Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Capdenac, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Capdenac brought in €13,916 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 24 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Capdenac Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €113 a night, about 6% lower than the Occitania average of €120, and were booked on 40% of available nights, close to its 38%.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 4.8 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 24 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 24 active listings, Capdenac is the 554th-largest of 849 Occitania markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Capdenac Airbnb market See Every Capdenac ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Capdenac?
Gross bookings per Capdenac listing averaged €13,916 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Occitania average: €10,461), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Capdenac listing brings in €3,180 in August, its best month, and €664 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 42% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Capdenac's 24 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,580+ a month, about three times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,450 or more, roughly €610 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €844 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €469 or less, about 56% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 4.8 times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,680. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Capdenac Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,683 | 37.3% | €100 | €54 | 22 days | 7.3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,522 | 30.7% | €101 | €51 | 41 days | 2.8 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,587 | 31.3% | €98 | €51 | 29 days | 3.7 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €813 | 21.0% | €104 | €26 | 7 days | 3.2 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €490 | 14.3% | €100 | €17 | 20 days | 2.9 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,151 | 23.9% | €99 | €37 | 9 days | 3.6 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,020 | 25.6% | €103 | €34 | 25 days | 3.8 nights |
| May 2026 | €2,307 | 39.3% | €110 | €74 | 30 days | 5.1 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,989 | 42.0% | €110 | €66 | 51 days | 5.3 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €2,985 | 56.5% | €140 | €96 | 36 days | 5.4 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €3,186 | 62.5% | €142 | €103 | 65 days | 5.7 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,508 | 41.0% | €115 | €50 | 22 days | 3.5 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Capdenac listing earns about €844 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Capdenac Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Capdenac Airbnb took in €13,916 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €780 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,360 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,000 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €860 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €670 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Capdenac Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €12,916 | €22,240 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Capdenac bookings | €1,000 | €1,720 |
| Gross bookings | €13,916 | €23,960 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 88% of Capdenac listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,940 | −€3,340 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,000 | −€1,720 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€700 | −€1,200 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€280 | −€480 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€420 | −€720 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€140 | −€140 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€70 | −€70 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€4,550 | −€7,670 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €9,366about €780 a month | €16,290about €1,360 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Capdenac Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Capdenac's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Capdenac home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Capdenac's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Capdenac listings are booked on 48% or more of their nights, against 33% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €68 adds about €678 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €82 a night or more, against a median of €68. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,290 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €3,180, against €664 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Capdenac listings average 4.87 stars, and 58% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,000 a month, against €1,160 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Capdenac?
Capdenac listings were booked on 40% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points above the Occitania average (38%) and in line with the France average. In a typical year, occupancy swings from 20% in February to 62% in August.
Across Capdenac's 24 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 61%+ of open nights, 28 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 48% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 33% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 22% or less, under two nights a week.
August is usually the busiest month in Capdenac, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Capdenac?
The average nightly rate in Capdenac, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €113 over the past year, about 6% below the Occitania average of €120 and about 29% below the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in August at about €130 and bottom out in January and March at about €91.
Across Capdenac's 24 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €185+ a night, about 2.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €82 or more, about €14 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €68 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €59 or less, about 12% below the median.
August rates run 45% above March's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €105. The 12-month ADR of €113 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Capdenac?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Capdenac it averaged €50 over the past year, from about €24 in a typical February to about €103 in a typical August.
Across Capdenac's 24 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €60+ per open night, about 1.9 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €44 or more, about €12 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €32 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €17 or less, about half of the median.
August RevPAR is about 4.3 times February's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €55. The 12-month RevPAR of €50 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Capdenac
With only 24 active listings, the monthly pattern in Capdenac is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in February.
Average revenue by month in Capdenac
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,680.
Revenue by month in Capdenac in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €818 |
| February | €664 |
| March | €1,500 |
| April | €1,330 |
| May | €2,330 |
| June | €1,900 |
| July | €2,900 |
| August | €3,180 |
| September | €1,670 |
| October | €1,300 |
| November | €1,150 |
| December | €1,430 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Capdenac?
Guests book Capdenac stays 31 days ahead on average (about four weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 73 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 7 days. A typical August booking is made in early June.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 31 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Capdenac
None of the 24 active listings in Capdenac display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Capdenac.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Capdenac
AirROI's area guide picks five Capdenac neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Capdenac-Gare, Villeneuve d'Aveyron and Saint-Amans-des-Cots. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Capdenac-Gare | A charming village with a historic train station attracting travelers looking to explore the scenic Lot department. Great for family visitors and weekend tourists with easy access to nearby hiking trails and cultural sites. | Capdenac-Gare train station, The Lot River, Local hiking trails, Saint-Jacques Church, Château de Bannes |
| Villeneuve d'Aveyron | A quaint town with a vibrant market and a blend of historical architecture. Visitors enjoy the local culture and markets, making it an attractive spot for travelers seeking a real taste of French provincial life. | Villeneuve Market, Medieval architecture, Local cafes and bistros, The Aveyron Valley, Nearby walking paths |
| Saint-Amans-des-Cots | Set in the beautiful Aveyron region, perfect for nature enthusiasts and those seeking peace and quiet in the countryside while being close to several natural parks. | Natural Regional Park, Hiking trails, Lake of Saint-Amans, Local wildlife, Beautiful landscapes |
| Saint-Cirq-Lapopie | One of France's prettiest villages, perched on a cliff over the Lot River. Its beauty and history attract many tourists and it provides a captivating backdrop for a getaway. | Saint-Cirq-Lapopie village, The Lot Valley views, Historic buildings, Local artisan shops, Gastronomy experiences |
| Conques | Home to a famous abbey and stunning architecture, Conques is an important pilgrimage site that attracts visitors interested in history and spirituality, making it a unique Airbnb destination. | Conques Abbey, Pilgrim routes, Historic architecture, Artisan workshops, Scenic countryside |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Capdenac vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Capdenac out-earns every one of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 33 km; the best of them, Tour-de-Faure, averaged about 26% less per listing.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Figeac 4 km | 121 | €10,056 | €109 | 40% |
| Cransac 18 km | 39 | €4,638 | €70 | 34% |
| Cajarc 21 km | 46 | €7,893 | €120 | 35% |
| Salvagnac-Cajarc 22 km | 30 | €9,755 | €160 | 33% |
| Conques-en-Rouergue 25 km | 42 | €10,278 | €132 | 33% |
| Villefranche-de-Rouergue 26 km | 80 | €7,616 | €94 | 35% |
| Tour-de-Faure 32 km | 40 | €10,304 | €157 | 35% |
| Saint-Céré 33 km | 34 | €7,493 | €75 | 39% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Occitania
- Toulouse Airbnb data 3,872 listings
- Agde Airbnb data 3,519 listings
- Montpellier Airbnb data 3,079 listings
- Sète Airbnb data 1,875 listings
- Le Grau-du-Roi Airbnb data 1,544 listings
- La Grande-Motte Airbnb data 1,534 listings
- Canet-en-Roussillon Airbnb data 1,411 listings
- Le Barcarès Airbnb data 1,367 listings
See all 849 Occitania Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Capdenac
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Capdenac:
- Lambersart Airbnb data France · €113/night · 40.4%
- Toulon Airbnb data France · €112/night · 40.2%
- Bruz Airbnb data France · €116/night · 39.9%
- Plougastel-Daoulas Airbnb data France · €116/night · 40.4%
- San-Nicolao Airbnb data France · €110/night · 40.0%
- Berck Airbnb data France · €115/night · 40.8%
FAQ
Capdenac Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Capdenac?
An active Capdenac Airbnb grossed €13,916 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 24 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,450 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Capdenac?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Capdenac listings earn between €469 and €1,450 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,580 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Capdenac?
Listings in Capdenac were booked on 40% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Occitania average. August is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Capdenac?
The average booked night in Capdenac cost €113 before fees. Half of listings charge between €59 and €82; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Capdenac?
None of the active Capdenac listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Capdenac?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Capdenac Airbnb grossed €13,916 in the 12 months to October 2026, 33% above the Occitania average of €10,461, though with only 24 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €9,366 a year (about €780 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,360 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Capdenac?
August usually pays best, averaging €3,180 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Capdenac?
Each night a Capdenac listing was open to book earned €50 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €60 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Capdenac?
Capdenac stays were booked 31 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Capdenac?
The average Capdenac Airbnb stay lasted 5 nights over the past year. A listing took 15 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Capdenac rated?
Guests rate Capdenac Airbnbs 4.87 out of 5 on average. Guests score accuracy highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Capdenac?
Capdenac-Gare, Villeneuve d'Aveyron and Saint-Amans-des-Cots draw the most short-term rental interest in Capdenac. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Capdenac?
AirROI counted 24 active Airbnb listings in Capdenac as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Figeac, 4 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Capdenac?
In Capdenac, about two-thirds of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €29, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to €80, so the median is the better guide.
How many tourists visit Capdenac, France?
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 352 Airbnb stays in Capdenac, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 24 active Airbnb listings in Capdenac from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.