Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202512 months to May 2025

Capdenac-Gare, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Capdenac-Gare run through May 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
21
Avg. booking lead time
51 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
March

The short answer

Capdenac-Gare Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €75 a night and were booked on 40% of available nights.

Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 4.2 times as much as in March, the slowest. With only 21 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 21 active listings, Capdenac-Gare is the 687th-largest of 852 Occitania markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Capdenac-Gare Browse the live Capdenac-Gare Airbnb market See Every Capdenac-Gare Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Capdenac-Gare?

Gross bookings per Capdenac-Gare listing averaged €5,378 over the 12 months to May 2025 (Occitania average: €10,459), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Capdenac-Gare listing brought in €1,670 in August, its best month, and €396 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 44% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Capdenac-Gare's 21 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €1,490+ a month, about 2.4 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €919 or more, roughly €300 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €623 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €356 or less, about 57% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earned about 4.2 times what March did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €784. Dashed: May left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.

Capdenac-Gare Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the May 2025 data.

August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in April.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Capdenac-Gare, Jun 2024 to May 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
Jun 2024€1,01334.3%€65107 days
Jul 2024€1,32247.5%€6679 days
Aug 2024€1,66753.9%€6568 days
Sep 2024€76541.5%€6464 days
Oct 2024€69050.4%€6320 days
Nov 2024€45134.1%€6321 days
Dec 2024€56040.3%€6357 days
Jan 2025€58040.6%€788 days
Feb 2025€56341.9%€7812 days
Mar 2025€39627.4%€7829 days
Apr 2025€61741.5%€7917 days
May 2025*€49729.6%€8222 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month. *May 2025 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Capdenac-Gare market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb estimator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Capdenac-Gare Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Capdenac-Gare Airbnb took in €5,378 in the 12 months to May 2025, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €7,930, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €490 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Capdenac-Gare Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Capdenac-Gare Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookings€5,378€7,930
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−€830−€1,230
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€270−€400
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€110−€160
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€160−€240
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€50−€50
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€30−€30
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−€1,450−€2,110
Left for housing costs, then profit€3,928about €330 a month€5,820about €490 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Capdenac-Gare Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Capdenac-Gare's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Capdenac-Gare home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Capdenac-Gare's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Capdenac-Gare listings are booked on 55% or more of their nights, against 35% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €61 adds about €609 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €77 a night or more, against a median of €61. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €540 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €1,670, against €396 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €660 a month, against €450 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Capdenac-Gare?

Capdenac-Gare listings were booked on 40% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points above the Occitania average (38%) and in line with the France average. Occupancy swings from 27% in March to 54% in August.

Across Capdenac-Gare's 21 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 76%+ of open nights, 41 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 55% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 35% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 21% or less, under two nights a week.

August was the busiest month in Capdenac-Gare, March the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Dashed: May data incomplete.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Capdenac-Gare?

The average nightly rate in Capdenac-Gare, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €75 over the past year, about 38% below the Occitania average of €120 and about 53% below the France average of €160. Rates peak in February and April at about €79 and bottom out in October and November at about €63.

Across Capdenac-Gare's 21 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €115+ a night, about 1.9 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €77 or more, about €16 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €61 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €43 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

April rates ran 25% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €69. Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month ADR of €75 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Capdenac-Gare

With only 21 active listings, the monthly pattern in Capdenac-Gare is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in March.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Capdenac-Gare?

Guests book Capdenac-Gare stays 51 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 107 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 8 days. A typical June booking is made in late February.

June stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 51 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Capdenac-Gare

None of the 21 active listings in Capdenac-Gare display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Capdenac-Gare.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Capdenac-Gare

AirROI's area guide picks five Capdenac-Gare neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Historic Center of Capdenac-Gare, Rural Surroundings and Nearby Figeac. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Capdenac-Gare
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Historic Center of Capdenac-GareCharming area with historical architecture and close proximity to local markets and shops. Attractive to travelers interested in the cultural heritage of the region.Capdenac-Gare Church, Ancient streets and buildings, Local artisan shops, Scenic viewpoints over the river
Rural SurroundingsIdyllic countryside setting with beautiful landscapes, ideal for nature lovers and those seeking tranquility.Walking trails, Scenic picnic spots, Vineyards, Local farms
Nearby FigeacLively town with rich history and cultural activities. Close to Capdenac-Gare and offers additional attractions.Figeac Museum, Place Champollion, Historic center, Local cafes
Saint-Cirq-LapopieA famous medieval village, stunning views, and picturesque streets, attracting tourists to stay nearby.Medieval architecture, Breathtaking views of the Lot River, Art galleries, Local artisans
Lot ValleyThe valley is known for its natural beauty and outdoor activities, ideal for travelers looking for adventure and relaxation.Kayaking on the Lot River, Hiking trails, Scenic viewpoints, Outdoor markets

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Capdenac-Gare vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 35 km, Tour-de-Faure (32 km away, 40 listings) earned the most per listing, about 92% more than Capdenac-Gare.

Airbnb markets near Capdenac-Gare: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Figeac 5 km121€10,056€10940%
Cransac 17 km39€4,638€7034%
Cajarc 21 km46€7,893€12035%
Salvagnac-Cajarc 21 km30€9,755€16033%
Conques-en-Rouergue 25 km42€10,278€13233%
Villefranche-de-Rouergue 25 km80€7,616€9435%
Tour-de-Faure 32 km40€10,304€15735%
Cabrerets 35 km34€8,102€10733%

Other Airbnb Markets in Occitania

See all 852 Occitania Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Capdenac-Gare

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Capdenac-Gare:

FAQ

Capdenac-Gare Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Capdenac-Gare?

An active Capdenac-Gare Airbnb grossed €5,378 on average in the 12 months to May 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 21 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €919 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Capdenac-Gare?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Capdenac-Gare listings earn between €356 and €919 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,490 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Capdenac-Gare?

Listings in Capdenac-Gare were booked on 40% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Occitania average. August was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Capdenac-Gare?

The average booked night in Capdenac-Gare cost €75 before fees. Half of listings charge between €43 and €77, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Capdenac-Gare?

None of the active Capdenac-Gare listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Capdenac-Gare?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Capdenac-Gare Airbnb grossed €5,378 in the 12 months to May 2025, 49% below the Occitania average of €10,459, though with only 21 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €490 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Capdenac-Gare?

August paid best over the past year, at €1,670 per active listing, and March paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Capdenac-Gare?

Capdenac-Gare stays were booked 51 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Capdenac-Gare?

Historic Center of Capdenac-Gare, Rural Surroundings and Nearby Figeac draw the most short-term rental interest in Capdenac-Gare. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Capdenac-Gare?

AirROI counted 21 active Airbnb listings in Capdenac-Gare as of May 2025. The closest tracked market is Figeac, 5 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 21 active Airbnb listings in Capdenac-Gare from June 2024 to May 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.