Les Clapiers gîte with hot tub and river Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.92 - Revenue
- €30,839
- Occupancy
- 54.6%
- Daily rate
- €150
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Mialet brought in €9,056 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 13% less than the Occitania average of €10,459.
The short answer
Bookings in Mialet trail the Occitania average, at prices about 5% lower. Listings averaged €114 a night and were booked on 35% of available nights, against €120 and 38% for the Occitania average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 4.7 times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 34 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 34 active listings, Mialet is the 364th-largest of 852 Occitania markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue fell 10% while the number of active listings grew 13%.
Browse the live Mialet Airbnb market See Every Mialet ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Mialet listing averaged €9,056 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Occitania average: €10,459), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Mialet listing brings in €2,670 in August, its best month, and €564 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 45% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 4.1 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 4.7 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,200. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,163 | 30.8% | €118 | €38 | 37 days | 2.1 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €734 | 24.0% | €118 | €24 | 36 days | 1.6 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €797 | 21.9% | €120 | €26 | 19 days | 2.5 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €539 | 14.3% | €120 | €17 | 17 days | 3.4 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €846 | 27.6% | €119 | €30 | 16 days | 3.1 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €514 | 18.1% | €118 | €17 | 12 days | 2.2 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,020 | 31.5% | €118 | €34 | 48 days | 3.9 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,190 | 32.4% | €120 | €38 | 44 days | 4.1 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,419 | 42.5% | €118 | €47 | 56 days | 4.3 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €2,077 | 57.3% | €120 | €67 | 80 days | 9.2 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €2,425 | 60.7% | €121 | €78 | 82 days | 6.2 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,271 | 34.5% | €112 | €42 | 75 days | 3.1 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Mialet listing earns about €827 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Mialet Airbnb took in €9,056 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €520 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,100 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €540 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €560 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €450 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €8,516 | €17,760 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Mialet bookings | €540 | €1,120 |
| Gross bookings | €9,056 | €18,880 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 85% of Mialet listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,240 | −€2,580 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€540 | −€1,120 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€450 | −€940 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€180 | −€380 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€270 | −€570 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€90 | −€90 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€50 | −€50 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€2,820 | −€5,730 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €6,236about €520 a month | €13,150about €1,100 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Mialet's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Mialet home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,570 a month, against €750 for the average one.
Occupancy
Mialet listings were booked on 35% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the Occitania average (38%) and 6 points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 16% in January to 67% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.7 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Mialet, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Mialet, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €114 over the past year, about 5% below the Occitania average of €120 and about 29% below the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €125 and bottom out in November and December at about €105.
The top 10% charge about 2.7 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
August rates run 18% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €115.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Mialet it averaged €42 over the past year, from about €18 in a typical January to about €86 in a typical August.
A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.
August RevPAR is about 4.7 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €39. The 12-month RevPAR of €42 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
With only 34 active listings, the monthly pattern in Mialet is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in January.
Average revenue by month in Mialet
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,200.
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €564 |
| February | €704 |
| March | €826 |
| April | €994 |
| May | €1,070 |
| June | €1,370 |
| July | €2,390 |
| August | €2,670 |
| September | €1,160 |
| October | €1,040 |
| November | €722 |
| December | €838 |
Guests book Mialet stays 59 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 81 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 21 days. A typical August booking is made in late May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 59 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
3% of the 34 active listings in Mialet display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Mialet.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks four Mialet neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Mialet Village, Cévennes National Park and Cuxac-Cabardès. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Mialet Village | A quaint village with charming old buildings and beautiful landscapes. It's a peaceful location that attracts visitors looking for nature and tranquility, making it ideal for a unique Airbnb experience. | Mialet Waterfall, Église Sainte-Cécile, Gorges du Tarn, local hiking trails, charming cafes |
| Cévennes National Park | A UNESCO World Heritage site known for its stunning natural beauty, diverse flora and fauna, and outdoor activities. This area attracts nature lovers and adventure seekers. | Mont Aigoual, Cirque de Navacelles, hiking and biking trails, Cévennes heritage sites, wildlife watching |
| Cuxac-Cabardès | A picturesque village steeped in history and surrounded by vineyards, offering a serene atmosphere for guests looking for relaxing getaways with local wine experiences. | Château de Cuxac, wine tasting tours, exploration of local vineyards, scenic views, historical architecture |
| Les Salles-du-Gardon | A small charming town located on the banks of the Gardon river, appealing for its tranquillity and opportunities for water-based activities. | Gardon River for kayaking, beautiful natural scenery, local vineyards, cultural events, peaceful atmosphere |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 82% of listings in Mialet, alongside 6 private-room listings (18%). Houses are the most common property type at 71%, about four times the share of cabins and other outdoor stays (18%).
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Mialet Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 82.4% | 28 |
| Private room | 17.6% | 6 |
Listings by property type
Mialet Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 70.6% | 24 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 17.6% | 6 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 5.9% | 2 |
| Apartment/Condo | 5.9% | 2 |
The most common size among Mialet's 27 entire homes with a bedroom count is three bedrooms (9 homes).
Mialet entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 3.7% | 1 |
| 1 bedroom | 25.9% | 7 |
| 2 bedrooms | 25.9% | 7 |
| 3 bedrooms | 33.3% | 9 |
| 4 bedrooms | 7.4% | 2 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 3.7% | 1 |
The most common capacity in Mialet is eight or more guests (22% of listings), and 47% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 32 listings with a guest capacity on file (94% of the market).
Mialet listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 18.8% | 6 |
| 3 guests | 15.6% | 5 |
| 4 guests | 18.8% | 6 |
| 6 guests | 9.4% | 3 |
| 7 guests | 15.6% | 5 |
| 8+ guests | 21.9% | 7 |
Mialet hosts set up an average of 3.4 beds per listing. About three in ten listings (29%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Fireplaces are common in Mialet: 41% of listings have one, and 97% offer free parking on site.
Share of Mialet listings with each common amenity
Guests
Mialet draws mostly domestic guests: 85% of those who left reviews live in France. No single city dominates: Paris is the largest source, at about 9% of reviews. Of the 15% from abroad, the largest groups come from Germany and Belgium. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 42%, followed by English and Spanish.
85% of Mialet guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Mialet guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Paris | 9.5% |
| Montpellier | 8.3% |
| Lyon | 4.7% |
| Toulouse | 4.1% |
| Marseille | 3.6% |
Where Mialet guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 85.4% |
| Germany | 2.9% |
| Belgium | 2.3% |
| Netherlands | 2.3% |
| United Kingdom | 1.8% |
Languages spoken by Mialet guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| French | 41.7% |
| English | 34.6% |
| Spanish | 10.2% |
| German | 6.3% |
| Italian | 3.1% |
Mialet Airbnbs average 4.80 stars, and 35% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.67, against 4.92 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in Mialet; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.83 |
| Cleanliness | 4.69 |
| Communication | 4.92 |
| Location | 4.91 |
| Check-in | 4.89 |
| Value | 4.67 |
Booking patterns
Nearly all Mialet listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 6% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 38% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Mialet listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 58.8% | 20 |
| 181-270 days | 38.2% | 13 |
| 91-180 days | 2.9% | 1 |
Days a year Mialet listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 5.9% | 2 |
| 91-180 days | 38.2% | 13 |
| 31-90 days | 29.4% | 10 |
| 1-30 days | 26.5% | 9 |
The average Mialet booking lasts 4.9 nights, longest in July and shortest in November. Listings took about 14 bookings each over the year. 44% of listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Mialet
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
About seven in ten listings in Mialet accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Mialet listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Mialet, used by 38% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: about six in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 41% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Mialet listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
56% of Mialet listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about €44. Spread over the average stay of 4.9 nights, that adds roughly €9 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 6% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Mialet, a two-bedroom unit, took in €30,800 over the past year, about 3.4 times the city's average of €9,060. Four of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
Les Clapiers gîte with hot tub and river Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.92
Cottage in Cevennes with pool and river Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.99
Authentic sheepfold in Cévennes Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.69
Mas Lauriol vacation rental 4 pax Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.87
Quiet cottage with swimming pool in Mas with view Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.90
Gîte de Camplonne en Cévennes Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.89 Fewer than 1% of Mialet listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run 47% of listings. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 29% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 85% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 11 km, Bagard (11 km away, 44 listings) earned the most per listing, about 66% more than Mialet.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sauveterre 4 km | 32 | €13,233 | €206 | 32% |
| Saint-Jean-du-Gard 5 km | 80 | €11,888 | €165 | 33% |
| Saint-Jean-du-Pin 8 km | 39 | €13,289 | €254 | 31% |
| Anduze 8 km | 108 | €10,808 | €152 | 35% |
| Cendras 9 km | 30 | €9,553 | €121 | 35% |
| Boisset-et-Gaujac 10 km | 35 | €13,728 | €157 | 37% |
| Lasalle 10 km | 45 | €10,461 | €134 | 37% |
| Bagard 11 km | 44 | €15,045 | €165 | 41% |
See all 852 Occitania Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Mialet:
FAQ
An active Mialet Airbnb grossed €9,056 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 34 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,720 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Mialet listings earn between €413 and €1,720 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,610 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Mialet were booked on 35% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Occitania average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Mialet cost €114 before fees. Half of listings charge between €82 and €130, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Mialet, 3% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Mialet Airbnb grossed €9,056 in the 12 months to October 2026, 13% below the Occitania average of €10,459. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €6,236 a year (about €520 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,100 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
August usually pays best, averaging €2,670 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Mialet listing was open to book earned €42 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €86 or more.
Mialet stays were booked 59 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Mialet Airbnb stay lasted 4.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 14 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Mialet Airbnbs 4.80 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Mialet Village, Cévennes National Park and Cuxac-Cabardès draw the most short-term rental interest in Mialet. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 34 active Airbnb listings in Mialet as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Sauveterre, 4 km away.
In Mialet, 56% of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €44.
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 475 Airbnb stays in Mialet, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 34 active Airbnb listings in Mialet from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.