Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202512 months to March 2025

Verfeil-sur-Seye, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Verfeil-sur-Seye run through March 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
17
Avg. booking lead time
36 days
Listings showing a permit
6%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
October

The short answer

Verfeil-sur-Seye Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €115 a night and were booked on 32% of available nights.

Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.8 times as much as in October, the slowest. With only 17 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 17 active listings, Verfeil-sur-Seye is the 850th-largest of 852 Occitania markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Verfeil-sur-Seye Browse the live Verfeil-sur-Seye Airbnb market See Every Verfeil-sur-Seye Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Verfeil-sur-Seye?

Gross bookings per Verfeil-sur-Seye listing averaged €10,053 over the 12 months to March 2025 (Occitania average: €10,459), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Verfeil-sur-Seye listing brought in €2,480 in August, its best month, and €885 in October, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 36% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Verfeil-sur-Seye's 17 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,770+ a month, about 3.4 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,550 or more, roughly €1,500 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,100 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €323 or less, about a third of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earned about 2.8 times what October did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,660. Dashed: March left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.

Verfeil-sur-Seye Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the March 2025 data.

August led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in July and bookings in April, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Verfeil-sur-Seye, Apr 2024 to Mar 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
Apr 2024€2,11054.0%€11648 days
May 2024€1,57533.1%€11741 days
Jun 2024€1,56832.9%€11756 days
Jul 2024€1,85541.6%€12154 days
Aug 2024€2,47845.1%€12061 days
Sep 2024€2,24632.3%€11625 days
Oct 2024€88522.1%€11823 days
Nov 2024€1,54036.6%€11824 days
Dec 2024€1,11125.8%€11731 days
Jan 2025€1,53035.5%€11625 days
Feb 2025€1,38336.4%€11437 days
Mar 2025*€84221.0%€11436 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month. *Mar 2025 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Verfeil-sur-Seye address, run it through the Airbnb profit calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Verfeil-sur-Seye Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Verfeil-sur-Seye Airbnb took in €10,053 in the 12 months to March 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €610 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,430 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Verfeil-sur-Seye Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Verfeil-sur-Seye Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookings€10,053€23,310
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−€1,560−€3,610
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€500−€1,170
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€200−€470
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€300−€700
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€100−€100
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€50−€50
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−€2,710−€6,100
Left for housing costs, then profit€7,343about €610 a month€17,210about €1,430 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Verfeil-sur-Seye Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Verfeil-sur-Seye's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Verfeil-sur-Seye home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Verfeil-sur-Seye's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Verfeil-sur-Seye listings are booked on 52% or more of their nights, against 23% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €95 adds about €946 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €140 a night or more, against a median of €95. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,010 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €2,480, against €885 in October, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,940 a month, against €840 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Verfeil-sur-Seye?

Verfeil-sur-Seye listings were booked on 32% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points below the Occitania average (38%) and 9 points below the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 22% in October to 54% in April.

Across Verfeil-sur-Seye's 17 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 76%+ of open nights, 53 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 52% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 23% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 12% or less, less than one night a week.

April was the busiest month in Verfeil-sur-Seye, October the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Dashed: March data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 32% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Verfeil-sur-Seye?

The average nightly rate in Verfeil-sur-Seye, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €115 over the past year, about the same as the Occitania average (€120) and about 28% below the France average of €160. Averaged month by month, rates barely change through the year, staying between about €115 and €120.

Across Verfeil-sur-Seye's 17 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €200+ a night, about 2.1 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €140 or more, about €45 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €95 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €71 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

Average nightly rate by month in Verfeil-sur-Seye

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €117. Dashed: March data incomplete.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Verfeil-sur-Seye

With only 17 active listings, the monthly pattern in Verfeil-sur-Seye is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in October.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Verfeil-sur-Seye?

Guests book Verfeil-sur-Seye stays 36 days ahead on average (about five weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 61 days ahead, and October stays closest to arrival, about 23 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-June.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Dashed: March data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 36 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Verfeil-sur-Seye

6% of the 17 active listings in Verfeil-sur-Seye display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Verfeil-sur-Seye.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Verfeil-sur-Seye

AirROI's area guide picks five Verfeil-sur-Seye neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Verfeil-sur-Seye Village Center, Surrounding Countryside and Nearby St. Antonin-Noble-Val. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Verfeil-sur-Seye
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Verfeil-sur-Seye Village CenterCharming village ambiance with a tight-knit community feel. Ideal for visitors wanting an authentic French village experience with local amenities nearby.Local Markets, Historical Churches, Scenic Walking Trails, Cafés and Bistros, Artisan Shops
Surrounding CountrysideBeautiful rural landscapes perfect for nature lovers. Guests can enjoy hiking, cycling, and the tranquil French countryside.Hiking Trails, Cycling Routes, Picnic Areas, Fishing Spots, Stunning Views
Nearby St. Antonin-Noble-ValA popular tourist destination known for its beautiful surroundings and historic architecture. Great for those wanting to explore a larger town nearby.St. Antonin Church, Aveyron River, Canoeing and Kayaking, Market Days, Medieval Streets
VarenA hidden gem in the region, offering serene village life and nature activities. Perfect for travelers seeking tranquility.Fishing Areas, Walking Trails, Countryside Views, Local History Sites, Community Events
LaguépieA vibrant small town next to the river, ideal for outdoor activities and cultural exploration. It draws visitors looking for an active vacation.Laguépie Market, River Beaches, Canoeing, Local Heritage Sites, Cafés and Restaurants

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Verfeil-sur-Seye vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 26 km, Castelnau-de-Montmiral (25 km away, 49 listings) earned the most per listing, about 87% more than Verfeil-sur-Seye. Saint-Antonin-Noble-Val was the busiest, booked on 38% of nights against 32% in Verfeil-sur-Seye.

Airbnb markets near Verfeil-sur-Seye: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Najac 9 km31€7,493€9535%
Caylus 9 km57€9,597€14635%
Saint-Antonin-Noble-Val 11 km90€14,624€17438%
Cordes-sur-Ciel 15 km38€11,418€16936%
Bruniquel 22 km32€10,076€13032%
Villefranche-de-Rouergue 23 km80€7,616€9435%
Castelnau-de-Montmiral 25 km49€18,819€24229%
Caussade 26 km35€7,068€9432%

Other Airbnb Markets in Occitania

See all 852 Occitania Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Verfeil-sur-Seye

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Verfeil-sur-Seye:

FAQ

Verfeil-sur-Seye Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Verfeil-sur-Seye?

An active Verfeil-sur-Seye Airbnb grossed €10,053 on average in the 12 months to March 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 17 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,550 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Verfeil-sur-Seye?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Verfeil-sur-Seye listings earn between €323 and €2,550 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,770 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Verfeil-sur-Seye?

Listings in Verfeil-sur-Seye were booked on 32% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Occitania average. April was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Verfeil-sur-Seye?

The average booked night in Verfeil-sur-Seye cost €115 before fees. Half of listings charge between €71 and €140, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Verfeil-sur-Seye?

In Verfeil-sur-Seye, 6% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Verfeil-sur-Seye?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Verfeil-sur-Seye Airbnb grossed €10,053 in the 12 months to March 2025, in line with the Occitania average, though with only 17 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €7,343 a year (about €610 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,430 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Verfeil-sur-Seye?

August paid best over the past year, at €2,480 per active listing, and October paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Verfeil-sur-Seye?

Verfeil-sur-Seye stays were booked 36 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Verfeil-sur-Seye?

Verfeil-sur-Seye Village Center, Surrounding Countryside and Nearby St. Antonin-Noble-Val draw the most short-term rental interest in Verfeil-sur-Seye. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Verfeil-sur-Seye?

AirROI counted 17 active Airbnb listings in Verfeil-sur-Seye as of March 2025. The closest tracked market is Najac, 9 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 17 active Airbnb listings in Verfeil-sur-Seye from April 2024 to March 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.