Romantic cottage with hot tub and sauna Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.96 - Revenue
- €20,281
- Occupancy
- 27.1%
- Daily rate
- €208
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Caussade brought in €7,068 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 32% less than the Occitania average of €10,461.
The short answer
Rates and bookings both trail the Occitania average. Listings averaged €94 a night and were booked on 32% of available nights, against €120 and 38% for the Occitania average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.7 times as much as in November, usually the slowest. With only 35 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 35 active listings, Caussade is the 351st-largest of 849 Occitania markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Caussade Airbnb market See Every Caussade ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Caussade listing averaged €7,068 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Occitania average: €10,461), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Caussade listing brings in €1,570 in August, its best month, and €588 in November, its slowest. January runs within 5% of November, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 36% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.2 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 2.7 times what November does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €812. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in August 2026. Across the past two years, August is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €794 | 38.0% | €96 | €26 | 83 days | 3.3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €479 | 24.0% | €95 | €16 | 14 days | 1.6 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €789 | 34.2% | €95 | €25 | 23 days | 3.5 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €746 | 22.4% | €96 | €24 | 21 days | 7.9 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €734 | 35.4% | €94 | €26 | 66 days | 4.4 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €671 | 31.7% | €94 | €22 | 19 days | 2.5 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €552 | 25.3% | €94 | €18 | 28 days | 1.8 nights |
| May 2026 | €852 | 37.1% | €96 | €27 | 31 days | 3.4 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,076 | 34.6% | €98 | €36 | 27 days | 4.5 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €1,297 | 49.1% | €98 | €42 | 39 days | 5.1 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €1,139 | 39.7% | €99 | €37 | 53 days | 3.9 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €592 | 25.7% | €96 | €20 | 37 days | 2.4 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Caussade market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Caussade Airbnb took in €7,068 in the 12 months to October 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €12,690, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €720 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €6,508 | €11,680 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Caussade bookings | €560 | €1,010 |
| Gross bookings | €7,068 | €12,690 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 80% of Caussade listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€920 | −€1,650 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€560 | −€1,010 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€350 | −€630 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€140 | −€250 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€210 | −€380 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€70 | −€70 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€40 | −€40 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€2,290 | −€4,030 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €4,778about €400 a month | €8,660about €720 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Caussade's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Caussade home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,060 a month, against €590 for the average one.
Occupancy
Caussade listings were booked on 32% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points below the Occitania average (38%) and 9 points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 23% in January to 52% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.7 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Caussade, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 32% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Caussade, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €94 over the past year, about 22% below the Occitania average of €120 and about 41% below the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €97 and bottom out in November and December at about €84.
The top 10% charge about 2.4 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
August rates run 16% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €91.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Caussade it averaged €29 over the past year, from about €20 in a typical November to about €51 in a typical August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR is about 2.6 times November's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €27. The 12-month RevPAR of €29 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
With only 35 active listings, the monthly pattern in Caussade is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in November.
Average revenue by month in Caussade
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €812.
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €616 |
| February | €720 |
| March | €674 |
| April | €635 |
| May | €740 |
| June | €877 |
| July | €1,100 |
| August | €1,570 |
| September | €731 |
| October | €653 |
| November | €588 |
| December | €828 |
Guests book Caussade stays 37 days ahead on average (about five weeks). October stays are booked furthest out, about 76 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 15 days. A typical October booking is made in late July.
October stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
Permits
6% of the 35 active listings in Caussade display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Caussade.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks five Caussade neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Caussade Town Center, Cascades de l'Aveyron and Bessières. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Caussade Town Center | The heart of Caussade with charming streets and local shops. It's a popular spot for visitors wanting to experience authentic French culture and cuisine. | Place de la République, Église Saint-Pierre, local markets, Café de la Paix, Château de Caussade |
| Cascades de l'Aveyron | A stunning natural area perfect for outdoor enthusiasts. Attracts nature lovers, hikers, and families seeking a peaceful retreat in nature. | Hiking trails, Waterfalls, Picnic areas, Flora and fauna watching |
| Bessières | A quaint village nearby that offers a traditional French village experience. Ideal for tourists looking for tranquility and relaxation away from bigger towns. | Bessières village square, local dining, small artisanal shops |
| Lac des Grands Chênes | A beautiful lake area perfect for water sports and leisure activities. Attracts families and groups looking to enjoy water activities. | Swimming, Fishing, Kayaking, Picnic spots |
| Verlhac-Tescou | A tranquil rural area with lush landscapes, ideal for guests seeking peace and quiet. Perfect for those who love farm stays and rural tourism. | Scenic countryside, Local farms, Nature walks |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
More than nine in ten Airbnbs in Caussade are entire homes (91%), with private rooms at 9%. Houses (46%) and apartments or condos (43%) split the stock almost evenly.
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Caussade Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 91.4% | 32 |
| Private room | 8.6% | 3 |
Houses and apartments split the stock
Caussade Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 45.7% | 16 |
| Apartment/Condo | 42.9% | 15 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 11.4% | 4 |
Caussade's homes run small: studios and one-bedrooms make up 66% of entire homes, and only 16% of homes have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 32 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Caussade entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 12.5% | 4 |
| 1 bedroom | 53.1% | 17 |
| 2 bedrooms | 18.8% | 6 |
| 3 bedrooms | 6.3% | 2 |
| 4 bedrooms | 6.3% | 2 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 3.1% | 1 |
Most Caussade listings are sized for couples and small families: 69% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 13% take eight or more. Shares are of the 32 listings with a guest capacity on file (91% of the market).
Caussade listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 1 guest | 3.1% | 1 |
| 2 guests | 34.4% | 11 |
| 3 guests | 6.3% | 2 |
| 4 guests | 25.0% | 8 |
| 5 guests | 6.3% | 2 |
| 6 guests | 9.4% | 3 |
| 7 guests | 3.1% | 1 |
| 8+ guests | 12.5% | 4 |
Caussade hosts set up an average of 2.3 beds per listing. About four in ten listings (40%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in Caussade: 77% of listings offer it, and 63% offer self check-in. Only 43% of listings have air conditioning.
Share of Caussade listings with each common amenity
Guests
Caussade draws mostly domestic guests: 87% of those who left reviews live in France. No single city dominates: Toulouse is the largest source, at about 8% of reviews. Of the 13% from abroad, the largest groups come from the United Kingdom and Belgium. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 51%, followed by English and Spanish.
87% of Caussade guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Caussade guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Toulouse | 8.3% |
| Montauban | 2.3% |
| Paris | 2.3% |
| Lyon | 1.8% |
| Albi | 1.8% |
Where Caussade guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 86.9% |
| United Kingdom | 3.2% |
| Belgium | 2.3% |
| Germany | 1.8% |
| Spain | 1.4% |
Languages spoken by Caussade guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| French | 50.9% |
| English | 31.7% |
| Spanish | 6.2% |
| Italian | 5.0% |
| German | 3.1% |
Caussade Airbnbs average 4.80 stars, and 49% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.79.
Check-in scores highest in Caussade; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.87 |
| Cleanliness | 4.81 |
| Communication | 4.89 |
| Location | 4.80 |
| Check-in | 4.91 |
| Value | 4.79 |
Booking patterns
Nearly all Caussade listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 6% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 40% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Caussade listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 60.0% | 21 |
| 181-270 days | 37.1% | 13 |
| 91-180 days | 2.9% | 1 |
Days a year Caussade listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 5.7% | 2 |
| 91-180 days | 37.1% | 13 |
| 31-90 days | 40.0% | 14 |
| 1-30 days | 17.1% | 6 |
The average Caussade booking lasts 3.9 nights, longest in January and shortest in October. Listings took about 17 bookings each over the year. Nearly half of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Caussade
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
86% of listings in Caussade accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Caussade listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in Caussade, used by 43% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: nearly seven in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 29% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Caussade listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
Nearly seven in ten Caussade listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about €29. Spread over the average stay of 3.9 nights, that adds roughly €7 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 8% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Caussade, a one-bedroom unit, took in €20,300 over the past year, about 2.9 times the city's average of €7,070. Five of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
Romantic cottage with hot tub and sauna Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.96
Villa Tourterelle Entire home · 5 bedrooms
Maison Emoun and Lina Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.92
COSY Caussade : CLIM, Free Parking, small garden Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.96
The Hummingbird's Nest Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 5.00
Green house with wooden frame Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.96 Fewer than 1% of Caussade listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run 31% of listings. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 29% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 80% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 33 km, Castelnau-de-Montmiral (30 km away, 49 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.7 times as much as Caussade. Cahors was the busiest, booked on 39% of nights against 32% in Caussade.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montpezat-de-Quercy 10 km | 31 | €10,071 | €146 | 34% |
| Bruniquel 15 km | 32 | €10,076 | €130 | 32% |
| Saint-Antonin-Noble-Val 15 km | 90 | €14,624 | €174 | 38% |
| Lalbenque 19 km | 30 | €10,896 | €122 | 36% |
| Caylus 20 km | 57 | €9,597 | €146 | 35% |
| Montauban 21 km | 397 | €9,168 | €93 | 37% |
| Castelnau-de-Montmiral 30 km | 49 | €18,819 | €242 | 29% |
| Cahors 33 km | 275 | €9,065 | €91 | 39% |
See all 849 Occitania Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Caussade:
FAQ
An active Caussade Airbnb grossed €7,068 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 35 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,080 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Caussade listings earn between €327 and €1,080 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,650 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Caussade were booked on 32% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Occitania average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Caussade cost €94 before fees. Half of listings charge between €54 and €93; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
In Caussade, 6% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Caussade Airbnb grossed €7,068 in the 12 months to October 2026, 32% below the Occitania average of €10,461, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €720 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
August usually pays best, averaging €1,570 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Caussade listing was open to book earned €29 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €47 or more.
Caussade stays were booked 37 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Caussade Airbnb stay lasted 3.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 17 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Caussade Airbnbs 4.80 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
Caussade Town Center, Cascades de l'Aveyron and Bessières draw the most short-term rental interest in Caussade. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 35 active Airbnb listings in Caussade as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Montpezat-de-Quercy, 10 km away.
In Caussade, nearly seven in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €29.
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 581 Airbnb stays in Caussade, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 35 active Airbnb listings in Caussade from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.