La Grange de La Vayssade - 14 people - Spa Pool Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.80 - Revenue
- €106,120
- Occupancy
- 45.1%
- Daily rate
- €567
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Lalbenque brought in €10,896 over the 12 months through October 2026, in line with the Occitania average of €10,461.
The short answer
Listings averaged €122 a night and were booked on 36% of available nights, close to the Occitania average on both counts.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.1 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 30 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 30 active listings, Lalbenque is the 429th-largest of 849 Occitania markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 3% while the number of active listings shrank 3%.
Browse the live Lalbenque Airbnb market See Every Lalbenque ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Lalbenque listing averaged €10,896 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Occitania average: €10,461), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Lalbenque listing brings in €2,870 in August, its best month, and €915 in February, its slowest. November runs within 4% of February, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 41% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.6 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 3.1 times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,430. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in August 2026. Across the past two years, August is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,340 | 31.7% | €124 | €43 | 55 days | 4.6 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,017 | 25.2% | €120 | €34 | 17 days | 2.5 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,413 | 33.8% | €119 | €46 | 49 days | 3.8 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,149 | 20.7% | €120 | €37 | 23 days | 3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €548 | 22.9% | €121 | €20 | 30 days | 4 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,026 | 25.8% | €119 | €33 | 23 days | 4.4 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,239 | 29.1% | €119 | €41 | 35 days | 6.2 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,215 | 36.6% | €124 | €39 | 51 days | 3.8 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,614 | 40.3% | €124 | €54 | 68 days | 6.3 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €2,781 | 49.7% | €130 | €90 | 54 days | 6.7 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €2,587 | 49.9% | €127 | €83 | 70 days | 5 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,803 | 47.0% | €121 | €60 | 49 days | 4.5 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Lalbenque listing earns about €801 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Lalbenque Airbnb took in €10,896 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €580 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,210 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,330 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €690 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €500 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €9,566 | €19,740 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay12% of Lalbenque bookings | €1,330 | €2,750 |
| Gross bookings | €10,896 | €22,490 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 77% of Lalbenque listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,370 | −€2,830 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,330 | −€2,750 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€540 | −€1,120 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€220 | −€450 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€330 | −€670 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€110 | −€110 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€50 | −€50 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€3,950 | −€7,980 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €6,946about €580 a month | €14,510about €1,210 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Lalbenque's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Lalbenque home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,870 a month, against €910 for the average one.
Occupancy
Lalbenque listings were booked on 36% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Occitania average (38%) and 5 points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 21% in January to 55% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.6 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Lalbenque, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Lalbenque, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €122 over the past year, about the same as the Occitania average (€120) and about 24% below the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €130 and bottom out in November and December at about €110.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.7 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
July rates run 22% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €117.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Lalbenque it averaged €50 over the past year, from about €31 in a typical January to about €93 in a typical August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR is about three times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €47. The 12-month RevPAR of €50 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
With only 30 active listings, the monthly pattern in Lalbenque is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in February.
Average revenue by month in Lalbenque
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,430.
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €957 |
| February | €915 |
| March | €998 |
| April | €1,060 |
| May | €1,330 |
| June | €1,430 |
| July | €2,600 |
| August | €2,870 |
| September | €1,630 |
| October | €1,190 |
| November | €943 |
| December | €1,260 |
Guests book Lalbenque stays 63 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 81 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 23 days. A typical August booking is made in late May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 63 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
27% of the 30 active listings in Lalbenque display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Lalbenque.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks four Lalbenque neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Lalbenque Village, Saint-Cirq-Lapopie and Montcuq. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Lalbenque Village | Charming rural village known for its picturesque landscapes and traditional French architecture. Attracts visitors looking for a peaceful retreat and cultural experiences in a serene environment. | Lalbenque Church, Local markets, Caves of Pech Merle, Truffle markets, Walking trails |
| Saint-Cirq-Lapopie | A stunning medieval village perched on a cliff, known for its artistic heritage and breathtaking views of the Lot River. Attracts tourists looking for beauty, history, and culture. | Saint-Cirq-Lapopie village, Art galleries, Lot River viewpoints, Gardens of the Château, Historical walking tours |
| Montcuq | A scenic village with a vibrant Sunday market and stunning views of the surrounding countryside. Attracts those who want a taste of rural France and local gastronomy. | Montcuq market, Montcuq Tower, Local restaurants, Valley walks, Nature reserves |
| Sauveterre-la-Lémance | A small commune known for its peaceful ambiance and natural beauty. Ideal for nature lovers and those wanting to disconnect from urban life. | Lémance River, Hiking trails, Fishing spots, Natural parks, Charming countryside |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 87% of listings in Lalbenque, alongside 4 private-room listings (13%). Houses are the most common property type at 63%, about 3.8 times the share of hotels, guesthouses and B&Bs (17%).
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Lalbenque Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 86.7% | 26 |
| Private room | 13.3% | 4 |
Listings by property type
Lalbenque Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 63.3% | 19 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 16.7% | 5 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 10.0% | 3 |
| Apartment/Condo | 6.7% | 2 |
| Unique stay | 3.3% | 1 |
The most common size among Lalbenque's 23 entire homes with a bedroom count is one bedroom (7 homes).
Lalbenque entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 30.4% | 7 |
| 2 bedrooms | 26.1% | 6 |
| 3 bedrooms | 26.1% | 6 |
| 4 bedrooms | 13.0% | 3 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 4.3% | 1 |
The most common capacity in Lalbenque is six guests (30% of listings), and 52% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 27 listings with a guest capacity on file (90% of the market).
Lalbenque listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 22.2% | 6 |
| 3 guests | 3.7% | 1 |
| 4 guests | 14.8% | 4 |
| 5 guests | 7.4% | 2 |
| 6 guests | 29.6% | 8 |
| 7 guests | 7.4% | 2 |
| 8+ guests | 14.8% | 4 |
Lalbenque hosts set up an average of 3.2 beds per listing. Only 37% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Pools are common in Lalbenque: 40% of listings have one, and 90% offer free parking on site.
Share of Lalbenque listings with each common amenity
Guests
Most Lalbenque guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 17% of those who left reviews live outside France, led by visitors from the United Kingdom and Belgium. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 43%, followed by English and German.
83% of Lalbenque guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Lalbenque guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Paris | 3.5% |
| Gaillac | 3.5% |
| Toulouse | 3.5% |
| Cahors | 2.1% |
| Pessac | 2.1% |
Where Lalbenque guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 82.5% |
| United Kingdom | 4.9% |
| Belgium | 3.5% |
| Netherlands | 2.1% |
| Spain | 2.1% |
Languages spoken by Lalbenque guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| French | 43.3% |
| English | 35.6% |
| German | 5.8% |
| Spanish | 4.8% |
| Dutch | 4.8% |
Lalbenque Airbnbs average 4.85 stars, and 47% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and cleanliness is the lowest, at 4.78.
Check-in scores highest in Lalbenque; cleanliness is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.89 |
| Cleanliness | 4.78 |
| Communication | 4.92 |
| Location | 4.85 |
| Check-in | 4.93 |
| Value | 4.80 |
Booking patterns
About nine in ten Lalbenque listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 10% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 1 to 30 days a year, covering 33% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Lalbenque listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 66.7% | 20 |
| 181-270 days | 23.3% | 7 |
| 91-180 days | 10.0% | 3 |
Days a year Lalbenque listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 10.0% | 3 |
| 91-180 days | 26.7% | 8 |
| 31-90 days | 30.0% | 9 |
| 1-30 days | 33.3% | 10 |
The average Lalbenque booking lasts 5.9 nights, longest in July and shortest in January. Listings took about 15 bookings each over the year. More than six in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Lalbenque
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
About six in ten listings in Lalbenque accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Lalbenque listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Lalbenque, used by 37% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. More than half of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms and 47% use Firm or stricter ones, so neither camp dominates.
Cancellation policies of Lalbenque listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
Nearly half of Lalbenque listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €66, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to €136, so the median is the better guide. Spread over the average stay of 5.9 nights, that adds roughly €11 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 12% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Lalbenque, a six-bedroom home, took in €106,000 over the past year, about 9.7 times the city's average of €10,900.
La Grange de La Vayssade - 14 people - Spa Pool Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.80
House 110m2 - 6 pax - Pool & Jacuzzi- Perigord Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.90
The Grange de Bouyssonnade Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.93
Heated pool, outdoor kitchen, ping-pong table, pool table Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Le Gascou Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.74
The Moulin de la Borie Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.87 Only 3% of Lalbenque listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run 37% of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 77% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 28 km, Saint-Antonin-Noble-Val (25 km away, 90 listings) earned the most per listing, about 34% more than Lalbenque. Cahors was the busiest, booked on 39% of nights against 36% in Lalbenque.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montpezat-de-Quercy 12 km | 31 | €10,071 | €146 | 34% |
| Cahors 16 km | 275 | €9,065 | €91 | 39% |
| Caussade 19 km | 35 | €7,068 | €94 | 32% |
| Tour-de-Faure 19 km | 40 | €10,304 | €157 | 35% |
| Caylus 21 km | 57 | €9,597 | €146 | 35% |
| Cabrerets 21 km | 34 | €8,102 | €107 | 33% |
| Saint-Antonin-Noble-Val 25 km | 90 | €14,624 | €174 | 38% |
| Salvagnac-Cajarc 28 km | 30 | €9,755 | €160 | 33% |
See all 849 Occitania Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Lalbenque:
FAQ
An active Lalbenque Airbnb grossed €10,896 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 30 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,650 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Lalbenque listings earn between €447 and €1,650 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,430 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Lalbenque were booked on 36% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Occitania average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Lalbenque cost €122 before fees. Half of listings charge between €66 and €130, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Lalbenque, 27% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Lalbenque Airbnb grossed €10,896 in the 12 months to October 2026, in line with the Occitania average. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €6,946 a year (about €580 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,210 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
August usually pays best, averaging €2,870 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Lalbenque listing was open to book earned €50 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €80 or more.
Lalbenque stays were booked 63 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Lalbenque Airbnb stay lasted 5.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 15 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Lalbenque Airbnbs 4.85 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and cleanliness lowest.
Lalbenque Village, Saint-Cirq-Lapopie and Montcuq draw the most short-term rental interest in Lalbenque. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 30 active Airbnb listings in Lalbenque as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Montpezat-de-Quercy, 12 km away.
In Lalbenque, nearly half of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €66, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to €136, so the median is the better guide.
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 408 Airbnb stays in Lalbenque, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 30 active Airbnb listings in Lalbenque from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.