Villa With garden & Play room Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 5.00 - Revenue
- €106,300
- Occupancy
- 48.5%
- Daily rate
- €539
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Baden-Baden brought in €16,639 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 28% more than the Baden-Württemberg average of €13,030.
The short answer
Listings averaged €147 a night, about 9% higher than the Baden-Württemberg average of €135, and were booked on 41% of available nights, close to its 39%.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about twice as much as in January, usually the slowest.
With 285 active listings, Baden-Baden is the seventh-largest of 274 Baden-Württemberg markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 14%.
Browse the live Baden-Baden Airbnb market See Every Baden-Baden ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Baden-Baden listing averaged €16,639 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Baden-Württemberg average: €13,030), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Baden-Baden listing brings in €2,320 in August, its best month, and €1,120 in January, its slowest. Both ends are close calls: August leads July by 1%, and January sits just 4% below February, so either pair can swap places in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 31% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.1 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about twice what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,780. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in December 2025 and bookings in August 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest. Across the past two years, August is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,939 | 44.7% | €147 | €63 | 112 days | 3.5 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,520 | 39.7% | €140 | €51 | 60 days | 4.5 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €2,285 | 48.8% | €147 | €74 | 60 days | 3.8 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,144 | 30.4% | €139 | €37 | 33 days | 4.2 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,264 | 37.0% | €137 | €45 | 46 days | 6.8 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,847 | 40.5% | €141 | €60 | 57 days | 5.8 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,759 | 45.0% | €145 | €59 | 58 days | 4.2 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,930 | 45.8% | €146 | €62 | 52 days | 3.9 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,972 | 46.6% | €146 | €66 | 54 days | 4.2 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €2,482 | 50.2% | €147 | €80 | 70 days | 4.8 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €2,315 | 51.1% | €147 | €75 | 72 days | 4.1 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €2,098 | 48.0% | €147 | €70 | 75 days | 3.6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Baden-Baden address, run it through the Airbnb revenue calculator.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Baden-Baden Airbnb took in €16,639 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €910 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,520 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,340 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,020 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €790 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €15,299 | €25,190 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Baden-Baden bookings | €1,340 | €2,200 |
| Gross bookings | €16,639 | €27,390 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 93% of Baden-Baden listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€2,430 | −€4,010 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,340 | −€2,200 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€830 | −€1,370 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€330 | −€550 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€500 | −€820 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€170 | −€170 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€80 | −€80 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€5,680 | −€9,200 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €10,959about €910 a month | €18,190about €1,520 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Baden-Baden's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Baden-Baden home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,280 a month, against €1,390 for the average one.
Occupancy
Baden-Baden listings were booked on 41% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points above the Baden-Württemberg average (39%) and 3 points above the Germany average (38%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 52% in August and falls to 32% in January.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.2 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Baden-Baden, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 41% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Baden-Baden, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €147 over the past year, about 9% above the Baden-Württemberg average of €135 and about 5% above the Germany average of €140. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in August and September at about €145 and bottom out in January and November at about €130.
The top 10% charge about 2.6 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
August rates run 14% above January's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €138. The 12-month ADR of €147 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Baden-Baden it averaged €56 over the past year, from about €36 in a typical January to about €75 in a typical August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR is about twice January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €58.
Seasonality
Baden-Baden has two high seasons, July–September and December, which makes it a moderately seasonal market. Business is slowest in January and February and slows again in November.
Average revenue by month in Baden-Baden
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,780.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | €1,120 |
| February | Low season | €1,160 |
| March | Shoulder season | €1,660 |
| April | Shoulder season | €1,850 |
| May | Shoulder season | €1,890 |
| June | Shoulder season | €1,790 |
| July | High season | €2,290 |
| August | High season | €2,320 |
| September | High season | €2,000 |
| October | Shoulder season | €1,810 |
| November | Low season | €1,430 |
| December | High season | €2,050 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJuly–September, December | €2,160 | 49% | €142 |
| Shoulder seasonMarch–June, October | €1,800 | 45% | €139 |
| Low seasonJanuary–February, November | €1,240 | 37% | €129 |
Guests book Baden-Baden stays 65 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. October stays are booked furthest out, about 106 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 34 days. A typical October booking is made in early July.
October stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 65 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
1% of the 285 active listings in Baden-Baden display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Baden-Baden.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Baden-Baden neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Baden-Baden City Center, Geroldsau and Battert. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Baden-Baden City Center | The vibrant heart of Baden-Baden, perfect for tourists wanting to explore shops, restaurants, and historic sites. Its proximity to the spa facilities makes it a prime choice for relaxation seekers. | Kurhaus, Lichtentaler Allee, Stiftskirche, Baden-Baden Casino, Museum Frieder Burda |
| Geroldsau | A picturesque area located close to nature and walking trails, ideal for tourists seeking tranquility and outdoor experiences. Known for its scenic beauty and proximity to the Black Forest. | Geroldsau Waterfall, Black Forest Trails, Spa Town Nature Park, Hiking Paths, Wildpark |
| Battert | Famous for its beautiful views and hiking trails, Battert is perfect for nature lovers and those looking to experience the natural beauty surrounding Baden-Baden. | Battert Rock, Hiking Routes, Views of the Rhine Valley, Lichtenhardt Castle, Various Lookout Points |
| Oos | A charming neighborhood known for its family-friendly atmosphere and proximity to parks and recreational areas, making it ideal for longer stays with family or friends. | Oos River Promenade, Park on the Oos, Local Markets, Residential Areas, Nearby Forests |
| Iffezheim | A small town just outside Baden-Baden, known for its horse racing events and peaceful surroundings. Great option for guests looking for a relaxing retreat while being close to the city. | Iffezheim Racecourse, Natural Parks, River Rhine, Small Local Shops, Quiet Vistas |
| Hohenbaden | Known for its historic ruins and panoramic views, Hohenbaden is great for tourists interested in history and beautiful landscapes. | Hohenbaden Castle Ruins, Historic Trails, Scenic Viewpoints, Botanical Gardens, Local Vineyards |
| Sandweier | A peaceful rural area known for its vineyards and agricultural beauty, perfect for wine enthusiasts and those looking for peaceful getaways. | Vineyards, Wine Tasting Tours, Local Farms, Scenic Views, Traditional German Architecture |
| Kaiserallee | Offering a mix of wellness and nature, this area is close to luxury spas and parks, appealing to those seeking relaxation in a serene environment. | Thermal Baths, Kurpark, Spa Facilities, Walking Paths, Garden Areas |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 86% of listings in Baden-Baden, but private rooms are a real segment: about one listing in eight (13%) rents out a single room. Apartments and condos account for 84% of the stock; hotels, guesthouses and B&Bs come next at 8%.
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Baden-Baden Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 85.6% | 244 |
| Private room | 12.6% | 36 |
| Hotel room | 1.8% | 5 |
Apartments dominate the property mix
Baden-Baden Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 84.2% | 240 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 8.1% | 23 |
| House | 7.0% | 20 |
| Others | 0.7% | 2 |
Baden-Baden's homes run small: studios and one-bedrooms make up 60% of entire homes, and only 12% of homes have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 225 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Baden-Baden entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 1.3% | 3 |
| 1 bedroom | 58.2% | 131 |
| 2 bedrooms | 28.0% | 63 |
| 3 bedrooms | 8.9% | 20 |
| 4 bedrooms | 1.8% | 4 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 1.8% | 4 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Baden-Baden earned €13,200 over the past year, against €22,300 for a three-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 131 | €13,200 | €15,300 | €125 | 43% |
| 2 bedrooms | 63 | €16,600 | €20,200 | €169 | 43% |
| 3 bedrooms | 20 | €22,300 | €23,700 | €237 | 33% |
Most Baden-Baden listings are sized for couples and small families: 78% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 3% take eight or more. Shares are of the 264 listings with a guest capacity on file (93% of the market).
Baden-Baden listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 1 guest | 1.9% | 5 |
| 2 guests | 36.7% | 97 |
| 3 guests | 11.4% | 30 |
| 4 guests | 27.7% | 73 |
| 5 guests | 6.4% | 17 |
| 6 guests | 10.6% | 28 |
| 7 guests | 2.3% | 6 |
| 8+ guests | 3.0% | 8 |
Baden-Baden hosts set up an average of 2.2 beds per listing. About a third of listings (33%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Self check-in is common in Baden-Baden: 56% of listings offer it, and 47% have a dedicated workspace.
Share of Baden-Baden listings with each common amenity
Listings in Baden-Baden with a smart lock earned about twice as much a year, on average, as those without: €30,400 against €15,800. The gap is smaller for paid parking off premises (about 80% more) and self check-in (about 70% more). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Baden-Baden listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smart lock | 6% | €30,400 | €15,800 | +92% |
| Paid parking off premises | 15% | €26,500 | €14,900 | +78% |
| Self check-in | 56% | €20,400 | €11,900 | +71% |
| Keypad | 10% | €23,800 | €15,900 | +50% |
| Outdoor furniture | 24% | €22,100 | €14,900 | +49% |
| Dedicated workspace | 47% | €20,000 | €13,700 | +46% |
| Sound system | 8% | €23,200 | €16,100 | +45% |
| Paid parking on premises | 6% | €22,900 | €16,200 | +41% |
| BBQ grill | 6% | €22,400 | €16,300 | +37% |
| Sun loungers | 5% | €22,200 | €16,400 | +36% |
Guests
Baden-Baden runs on foreign visitors: two-thirds of guests who left reviews live outside Germany. France sends the most guests from abroad, with 16% of reviewers, ahead of the United Kingdom at 12%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 39%, followed by German and French.
66% of Baden-Baden guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Baden-Baden guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| London | 3.2% |
| Paris | 2.8% |
| Berlin | 2.3% |
| Cologne | 1.6% |
Where Baden-Baden guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Germany | 33.5% |
| France | 16.0% |
| United Kingdom | 11.5% |
| United States | 8.6% |
| Netherlands | 4.5% |
Languages spoken by Baden-Baden guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 38.8% |
| German | 21.0% |
| French | 14.3% |
| Spanish | 6.8% |
| Italian | 3.6% |
Baden-Baden Airbnbs average 4.80 stars, and 41% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.72.
Check-in scores highest in Baden-Baden; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.83 |
| Cleanliness | 4.84 |
| Communication | 4.82 |
| Location | 4.82 |
| Check-in | 4.85 |
| Value | 4.72 |
Booking patterns
More than seven in ten Baden-Baden listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 29% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 27% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Baden-Baden listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 45.6% | 130 |
| 181-270 days | 26.7% | 76 |
| 91-180 days | 21.4% | 61 |
| 31-90 days | 6.3% | 18 |
Days a year Baden-Baden listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 7.0% | 20 |
| 181-270 days | 22.1% | 63 |
| 91-180 days | 27.0% | 77 |
| 31-90 days | 27.0% | 77 |
| 1-30 days | 16.8% | 48 |
The average Baden-Baden booking lasts 4.8 nights, longest in March and shortest in September. Listings took about 27 bookings each over the year, some 7,520 in all. More than six in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Baden-Baden
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
More than seven in ten listings in Baden-Baden accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Baden-Baden listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Baden-Baden, used by 36% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: about six in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 35% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Baden-Baden listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About seven in ten Baden-Baden listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €49, and some higher fees lift the average to €92. Spread over the average stay of 4.8 nights, that adds roughly €10 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 8% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Baden-Baden, a seven-bedroom home, took in €106,000 over the past year, about 6.4 times the city's average of €16,600. Three of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
Villa With garden & Play room Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Boutique Charm Apartment Ricarda Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.87
Boutique Charm Apartment Eva Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.94
Vacation home Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Apartment near the city center with private parking space Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.93
Baden-Baden Bäderstr | 3-Bedroom Penthouse Suite Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.59 Boutique Charme Apartments is the top-grossing host in Baden-Baden, with €540,000 in bookings across 16 listings over the past year. Together, the ten top-grossing hosts run 26% of the market's 285 listings.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boutique Charme Apartments | 16 | €539,530 | €33,721 | 4.92/5 | |
| Pavel | 14 | €241,197 | €17,228 | 4.83/5 | |
| Limehome | 9 | €233,189 | €25,910 | 4.61/5 | |
| 4 | Boutique Charme Apartments Ret… | 5 | €182,692 | €36,538 | 4.80/5 |
| 5 | Markus | 4 | €143,813 | €35,953 | 4.92/5 |
| 6 | Boutique Charme Apartments Kü | 4 | €136,594 | €34,148 | 4.88/5 |
| 7 | Natalie | 4 | €112,665 | €28,166 | 4.91/5 |
| 8 | Elvira | 5 | €110,602 | €22,120 | 4.70/5 |
| 9 | Aimen | 1 | €106,300 | €106,300 | 5.00/5 |
| 10 | Share In | 11 | €95,353 | €8,668 | 4.71/5 |
Only 7% of Baden-Baden listings are classed as professionally managed, though 28% of listings have a co-host. Superhosts run 51% of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 93% of listings.
6 management companies run five or more active Airbnb listings in Baden-Baden, and companies run 28% of its Airbnb homes. Boutique Charme Apartments is the largest, with 25 listings and an average guest rating of 4.89; the next largest are Bohdan, Share In, Viatcheslav and Holidu.
The five largest run 23% of Baden-Baden's Airbnb homes
Share of Baden-Baden's Airbnb homes each company runs as host or co-host
Listings each company runs as host or co-host, 12 months to October 2026. Guest ratings average each listing's Airbnb rating, weighted by its reviews.
See the largest management companies in Baden-Württemberg, ranked by homes, guest rating and growth.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 17 km, Bühlertal (9 km away, 30 listings) earned the most per listing, about 9% more than Baden-Baden.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gernsbach 8 km | 62 | €9,639 | €115 | 35% |
| Gaggenau 9 km | 36 | €10,522 | €97 | 43% |
| Bühlertal 9 km | 30 | €18,164 | €237 | 31% |
| Bühl 10 km | 68 | €11,105 | €111 | 40% |
| Rastatt 11 km | 46 | €8,695 | €102 | 34% |
| Forbach 13 km | 41 | €16,978 | €142 | 40% |
| Bad Herrenalb 16 km | 50 | €11,502 | €156 | 30% |
| Sasbachwalden 17 km | 99 | €13,689 | €143 | 36% |
See all 274 Baden-Württemberg Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Germany with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Baden-Baden:
FAQ
An active Baden-Baden Airbnb grossed €16,639 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 285 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,580 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Baden-Baden listings earn between €807 and €2,580 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,720 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Baden-Baden were booked on 41% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Baden-Württemberg average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Baden-Baden cost €147 before fees. Half of listings charge between €87 and €160, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Baden-Baden, 1% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Baden-Baden Airbnb grossed €16,639 in the 12 months to October 2026, 28% above the Baden-Württemberg average of €13,030. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €10,959 a year (about €910 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,520 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
August usually pays best, averaging €2,320 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Baden-Baden listing was open to book earned €56 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €106 or more.
Baden-Baden stays were booked 65 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Baden-Baden Airbnb stay lasted 4.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 27 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Baden-Baden Airbnbs 4.80 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
Baden-Baden City Center, Geroldsau and Battert draw the most short-term rental interest in Baden-Baden. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 285 active Airbnb listings in Baden-Baden as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Gernsbach, 8 km away.
In Baden-Baden, about seven in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €49, and some higher fees lift the average to €92.
All of Germany had 37.4 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 7,523 Airbnb stays in Baden-Baden, Germany in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Germany tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 285 active Airbnb listings in Baden-Baden from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.