The Black Chalet - Black Forest Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.94 - Revenue
- €102,155
- Occupancy
- 36.8%
- Daily rate
- €745
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Hinterzarten brought in €16,009 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 23% more than the Baden-Württemberg average of €13,030.
The short answer
Hinterzarten earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged €185 a night and were booked on 33% of available nights, against €135 and 39% for the Baden-Württemberg average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.6 times as much as in November, usually the slowest.
With 63 active listings, Hinterzarten is the 65th-largest of 274 Baden-Württemberg markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 8% while the number of active listings grew 5%.
Browse the live Hinterzarten Airbnb market See Every Hinterzarten ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Hinterzarten listing averaged €16,009 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Baden-Württemberg average: €13,030), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Hinterzarten listing brings in €3,010 in August, its best month, and €1,170 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 4.1 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 2.6 times what November does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,920. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in January 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,595 | 33.5% | €182 | €51 | 72 days | 4.8 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,169 | 22.3% | €180 | €39 | 89 days | 2.6 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €2,189 | 36.2% | €183 | €71 | 72 days | 3.8 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,490 | 23.8% | €184 | €48 | 54 days | 3.2 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,597 | 33.4% | €182 | €57 | 54 days | 4.2 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,211 | 20.9% | €180 | €39 | 30 days | 4.1 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,897 | 35.1% | €174 | €63 | 46 days | 4.9 nights |
| May 2026 | €2,111 | 38.6% | €177 | €68 | 46 days | 4 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €2,119 | 43.2% | €173 | €71 | 59 days | 4.3 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €2,902 | 47.1% | €178 | €94 | 74 days | 7.5 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €3,419 | 58.1% | €174 | €110 | 59 days | 4.9 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €2,766 | 57.9% | €163 | €92 | 51 days | 4.1 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Hinterzarten listing earns about €1,640 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb estimator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Hinterzarten Airbnb took in €16,009 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €810 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,330 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €2,080 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €980 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €690 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €13,929 | €22,770 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay13% of Hinterzarten bookings | €2,080 | €3,390 |
| Gross bookings | €16,009 | €26,160 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 97% of Hinterzarten listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€2,420 | −€3,950 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€2,080 | −€3,390 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€800 | −€1,310 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€320 | −€520 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€480 | −€780 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€160 | −€160 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€80 | −€80 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€6,340 | −€10,190 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €9,669about €810 a month | €15,970about €1,330 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Hinterzarten's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Hinterzarten home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,180 a month, against €1,330 for the average one.
Occupancy
Hinterzarten listings were booked on 33% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points below the Baden-Württemberg average (39%) and 5 points below the Germany average (38%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 22% in November to 52% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 5.3 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Hinterzarten, November the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 33% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Hinterzarten, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €185 over the past year, about 37% above the Baden-Württemberg average of €135 and about 32% above the Germany average of €140. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in October and December at about €185 and bottom out in January at about €165.
The top 10% charge about 2.4 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
December rates run 13% above January's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €170. The 12-month ADR of €185 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Hinterzarten it averaged €62 over the past year, from about €39 in a typical November to about €97 in a typical August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR is about 2.5 times November's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €63.
Seasonality
Hinterzarten has two high seasons, June–September and December, which makes it a moderately seasonal market. Business is slowest in October and November and slows again from January to April.
Average revenue by month in Hinterzarten
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,920.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | €1,370 |
| February | Low season | €1,560 |
| March | Low season | €1,310 |
| April | Low season | €1,760 |
| May | Shoulder season | €1,880 |
| June | High season | €2,100 |
| July | High season | €2,820 |
| August | High season | €3,010 |
| September | High season | €2,290 |
| October | Low season | €1,590 |
| November | Low season | €1,170 |
| December | High season | €2,190 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJune–September | €2,560 | 48% | €177 |
| High seasonDecember | €2,190 | 36% | €183 |
| Shoulder seasonMay | €1,880 | 38% | €176 |
| Low seasonJanuary–April, October–November | €1,460 | 30% | €175 |
Seasons are grouped by revenue per listing, so a better-paying season can fill fewer nights when higher rates carry it.
Guests book Hinterzarten stays 63 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. July stays are booked furthest out, about 101 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 47 days. A typical July booking is made in early April.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 63 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
6% of the 63 active listings in Hinterzarten display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Hinterzarten.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Hinterzarten neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Kursaal, Lake Titisee and Hinterzarten Village Center. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Kursaal | The Kursaal area is a historical part of Hinterzarten known for its spa facilities and beautiful architecture. It attracts visitors looking for wellness and relaxation, making it a prime Airbnb location. | Hinterzarten Spa, Adler Ski Lift, Märchenpfad Trail, Hinterzarten Observatory |
| Lake Titisee | Situated nearby, Lake Titisee is a stunning natural attraction that draws tourists for water activities and scenic views. Perfect for outdoor enthusiasts and families. | Lake Titisee itself, Boat rentals, Hiking trails, Water sports, Seestrasse promenade |
| Hinterzarten Village Center | The village center offers a charming atmosphere with shops, cafes, and access to local culture. A great spot for visitors wanting to explore the heart of Hinterzarten. | Local boutiques, Cafés and restaurants, Cultural events, Public transport access |
| Golf Club Hochschwarzwald | This golf club attracts golf enthusiasts year-round who want to enjoy scenic views and a lush golfing experience, making it ideal for luxury stays. | 18-hole golf course, Clubhouse dining, Scenic views, Golf events |
| Black Forest Hiking Trails | Hinterzarten is surrounded by some of the most picturesque hiking trails in the Black Forest. Ideal for nature lovers and adventure seekers. | Trailhead access, Stunning views, Local flora and fauna, Wildlife observing |
| Ski Resorts | Winter sports enthusiasts flock to Hinterzarten for skiing and snowboarding during the winter months, making it a prime investment location for winter tourism. | Ski slopes, Snow parks, Ski schools, Apres-ski bars |
| Biking Routes | The region offers numerous biking routes that attract cyclists in the summer months, providing a different demographic of outdoor enthusiasts. | Mountain biking trails, Bike rentals, Scenic routes, Cycling events |
| Local Festivals | Hinterzarten hosts several local festivals throughout the year, drawing visitors for authentic cultural experiences and community events, great for Airbnb hosting. | Christmas markets, Summer festivals, Wine festivals, Local crafts |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Every Airbnb in Hinterzarten is an entire home: all 63 listings rent the whole place. Apartments and condos account for 90% of the stock; houses come next at 10%.
Every listing rents the whole place
Hinterzarten Airbnb listings by room type
Apartments dominate the property mix
Hinterzarten Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 90.5% | 57 |
| House | 9.5% | 6 |
Hinterzarten's homes run small: studios and one-bedrooms make up 50% of entire homes, and only 16% of homes have three or more bedrooms.
Hinterzarten entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 4.8% | 3 |
| 1 bedroom | 45.2% | 28 |
| 2 bedrooms | 33.9% | 21 |
| 3 bedrooms | 11.3% | 7 |
| 4 bedrooms | 3.2% | 2 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 1.6% | 1 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Hinterzarten earned €6,370 over the past year, against €7,130 for a two-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 28 | €6,370 | €10,600 | €160 | 33% |
| 2 bedrooms | 21 | €7,130 | €13,200 | €173 | 32% |
Most Hinterzarten listings are sized for couples and small families: 70% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 8% take eight or more.
Hinterzarten listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 28.6% | 18 |
| 3 guests | 12.7% | 8 |
| 4 guests | 28.6% | 18 |
| 5 guests | 7.9% | 5 |
| 6 guests | 14.3% | 9 |
| 8+ guests | 7.9% | 5 |
Hinterzarten hosts set up an average of 2.3 beds per listing. 63% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in Hinterzarten: 94% of listings offer it, and 73% have a patio or balcony.
Share of Hinterzarten listings with each common amenity
Guests
Hinterzarten splits its demand between home and abroad: 61% of guests who left reviews live outside Germany, led by visitors from Switzerland and France. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 39%, followed by German and French.
61% of Hinterzarten guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Hinterzarten guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Strasbourg | 3.6% |
| Bern | 3.1% |
| Hamburg | 2.6% |
| Stuttgart | 2.1% |
Where Hinterzarten guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Germany | 38.7% |
| Switzerland | 15.2% |
| France | 12.3% |
| Netherlands | 7.4% |
| Belgium | 6.4% |
Languages spoken by Hinterzarten guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 39.2% |
| German | 26.9% |
| French | 17.0% |
| Spanish | 5.7% |
| Dutch | 4.7% |
Hinterzarten Airbnbs average 4.86 stars, and 33% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.71, against 4.91 for check-in.
Check-in scores highest in Hinterzarten; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.85 |
| Cleanliness | 4.88 |
| Communication | 4.85 |
| Location | 4.88 |
| Check-in | 4.91 |
| Value | 4.71 |
Booking patterns
About eight in ten Hinterzarten listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 22% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 1 to 30 days a year, covering 35% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Hinterzarten listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 58.7% | 37 |
| 181-270 days | 20.6% | 13 |
| 91-180 days | 19.0% | 12 |
| 31-90 days | 1.6% | 1 |
Days a year Hinterzarten listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 1.6% | 1 |
| 181-270 days | 20.6% | 13 |
| 91-180 days | 20.6% | 13 |
| 31-90 days | 22.2% | 14 |
| 1-30 days | 34.9% | 22 |
The average Hinterzarten booking lasts 4.1 nights, longest in July and shortest in November. Listings took about 20 bookings each over the year, some 1,150 in all. Check-in is split almost evenly between 3 p.m. and 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Hinterzarten
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
More than half of listings in Hinterzarten accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Hinterzarten listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Hinterzarten, used by 67% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: nearly three-quarters of listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 25% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Hinterzarten listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
More than two-thirds of Hinterzarten listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about €84. Spread over the average stay of 4.1 nights, that adds roughly €20 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 13% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Hinterzarten, a five-bedroom home, took in €102,000 over the past year, about 6.4 times the city's average of €16,000.
The Black Chalet - Black Forest Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.94
Penthouse Suite with Terrace | Hinterzarten Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.88
Vacation home for up to 10 guests Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.77
Waldglück - Apartment on Lake Titisee with lake view Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.94
Garden suite with fireplace | Hinterzarten Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.94
Exclusive King Suite with Game Table | Hinterzarten Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.85 Professional management companies run 37% of Hinterzarten listings. Superhosts run four in ten listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 97% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 18 km, Feldberg (5 km away) earned the most per listing, about 21% more than Hinterzarten. Schluchsee was the busiest, booked on 38% of nights against 33% in Hinterzarten.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Titisee-Neustadt 5 km | 149 | €13,547 | €172 | 34% |
| Feldberg 5 km | 144 | €19,315 | €238 | 35% |
| Lenzkirch 8 km | 86 | €16,207 | €181 | 35% |
| Schluchsee 11 km | 174 | €16,807 | €162 | 38% |
| Bernau im Schwarzwald 12 km | 45 | €11,339 | €228 | 29% |
| St. Blasien 13 km | 68 | €15,630 | €181 | 34% |
| Todtnau 14 km | 162 | €17,554 | €217 | 34% |
| Löffingen 18 km | 83 | €12,240 | €132 | 34% |
See all 274 Baden-Württemberg Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Germany with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Hinterzarten:
FAQ
An active Hinterzarten Airbnb grossed €16,009 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 63 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,680 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Hinterzarten listings earn between €651 and €2,680 in a typical month, and the top tenth €4,180 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Hinterzarten were booked on 33% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Baden-Württemberg average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Hinterzarten cost €185 before fees. Half of listings charge between €115 and €190, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Hinterzarten, 6% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Hinterzarten Airbnb grossed €16,009 in the 12 months to October 2026, 23% above the Baden-Württemberg average of €13,030. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €9,669 a year (about €810 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,330 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
August usually pays best, averaging €3,010 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Hinterzarten listing was open to book earned €62 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €115 or more.
Hinterzarten stays were booked 63 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Hinterzarten Airbnb stay lasted 4.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 20 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Hinterzarten Airbnbs 4.86 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
Kursaal, Lake Titisee and Hinterzarten Village Center draw the most short-term rental interest in Hinterzarten. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 63 active Airbnb listings in Hinterzarten as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Titisee-Neustadt, 5 km away.
In Hinterzarten, more than two-thirds of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €84.
All of Germany had 37.4 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 1,149 Airbnb stays in Hinterzarten, Germany in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Germany tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 63 active Airbnb listings in Hinterzarten from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.