Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Kenzingen, Germany Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Kenzingen brought in €10,392 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 25 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Kenzingen Airbnb Market at a Glance
Kenzingen is cheaper but busier than the Baden-Württemberg average. Listings averaged €111 a night and were booked on 48% of available nights, against €135 and 39% for the Baden-Württemberg average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.5 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 25 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 25 active listings, Kenzingen is the 192nd-largest of 274 Baden-Württemberg markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Kenzingen Airbnb market See Every Kenzingen ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Kenzingen?
Gross bookings per Kenzingen listing averaged €10,392 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Baden-Württemberg average: €13,030), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Kenzingen listing brings in €2,800 in August, its best month, and €1,100 in February, its slowest. Both ends are close calls: August leads October by 4%, and February sits just 3% below January, so either pair can swap places in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 36% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Kenzingen's 25 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,840+ a month, about twice the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,110 or more, roughly €650 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,460 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €858 or less, about 59% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 2.5 times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,880. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Kenzingen Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
October 2025 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in May 2026 and bookings in August 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest. Across the past two years, August is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €2,694 | 60.2% | €111 | €87 | 48 days | 2.1 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,204 | 39.7% | €108 | €40 | 30 days | 2.7 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,485 | 52.8% | €107 | €48 | 51 days | 3.9 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €976 | 33.3% | €108 | €31 | 31 days | 5.3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €775 | 29.1% | €108 | €28 | 23 days | 3.9 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,063 | 33.7% | €110 | €34 | 14 days | 5.5 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,295 | 51.4% | €112 | €43 | 52 days | 7.6 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,539 | 39.2% | €114 | €50 | 53 days | 3.3 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,287 | 39.3% | €107 | €43 | 46 days | 5.9 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €2,200 | 61.0% | €103 | €71 | 78 days | 7.1 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €2,441 | 68.0% | €104 | €79 | 77 days | 4 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,858 | 61.5% | €101 | €62 | 44 days | 4 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Kenzingen home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb revenue calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Kenzingen Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Kenzingen Airbnb took in €10,392 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €600 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €870 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €710 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €660 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €520 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Kenzingen Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €9,682 | €13,950 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Kenzingen bookings | €710 | €1,020 |
| Gross bookings | €10,392 | €14,970 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 76% of Kenzingen listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,300 | −€1,870 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€710 | −€1,020 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€520 | −€750 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€210 | −€300 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€310 | −€450 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€100 | −€100 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€50 | −€50 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€3,200 | −€4,540 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €7,192about €600 a month | €10,430about €870 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Kenzingen Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Kenzingen's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Kenzingen home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Kenzingen's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Kenzingen listings are booked on 71% or more of their nights, against 49% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €92 adds about €923 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €120 a night or more, against a median of €92. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €970 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €2,800, against €1,100 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Kenzingen listings average 4.87 stars, and 48% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,250 a month, against €870 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Kenzingen?
Kenzingen listings were booked on 48% of the nights they were open over the past year, 9 percentage points above the Baden-Württemberg average (39%) and 10 points above the Germany average (38%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 32% in January to 71% in August.
Across Kenzingen's 25 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 81%+ of open nights, 32 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 71% or more, roughly five nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 49% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 24% or less, under two nights a week.
August is usually the busiest month in Kenzingen, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Kenzingen?
The average nightly rate in Kenzingen, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €111 over the past year, about 18% below the Baden-Württemberg and Germany averages (€135 and €140). In a typical year, rates barely change through the year, staying between about €105 and €115.
Across Kenzingen's 25 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €170+ a night, about 1.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €120 or more, about €30 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €92 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €77 or less, about 17% below the median.
Average nightly rate by month in Kenzingen
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €108.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Kenzingen?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Kenzingen it averaged €52 over the past year, from about €37 in a typical January to about €90 in a typical August.
Across Kenzingen's 25 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €93+ per open night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €69 or more, about €25 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €45 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €33 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
August RevPAR is about 2.5 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €62. The 12-month RevPAR of €52 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Kenzingen
With only 25 active listings, the monthly pattern in Kenzingen is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in February.
Average revenue by month in Kenzingen
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,880.
Revenue by month in Kenzingen in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €1,130 |
| February | €1,100 |
| March | €1,380 |
| April | €2,040 |
| May | €1,790 |
| June | €1,840 |
| July | €2,640 |
| August | €2,800 |
| September | €1,990 |
| October | €2,680 |
| November | €1,250 |
| December | €1,880 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Kenzingen?
Guests book Kenzingen stays 44 days ahead on average (about six weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 79 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 21 days. A typical May booking is made in late February.
May stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 44 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Kenzingen
None of the 25 active listings in Kenzingen display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Kenzingen.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Kenzingen
AirROI's area guide picks eight Kenzingen neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Kenzingen City Center, Nearby Nature Reserves and Vogtsburg Area. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Kenzingen City Center | The heart of Kenzingen, bustling with shops, restaurants, and local attractions. It attracts visitors looking for convenience and accessibility to the town's charm. | Town Hall, Kenzingen Old Town, Local shops and cafes, Sculpture Park, St. Stephen's Church |
| Nearby Nature Reserves | Kenzingen is close to beautiful nature reserves that offer hiking and outdoor activities, appealing to nature enthusiasts and families. | Kaiserstraße Nature Reserve, Rheintal Nature Reserve, Scenic hiking trails, Bike rental shops, Family picnic areas |
| Vogtsburg Area | A short drive from Kenzingen, this region is known for its wineries and beautiful vineyards, attracting wine lovers and tourists seeking a rural experience. | Vineyard tours, Wine tastings, Scenic countryside, Local farmers' markets, Culinary events |
| Nearby Freiburg | Freiburg is a vibrant university city nearby, drawing in young travelers and culture seekers with its historic sites, festivals, and lively atmosphere. | Freiburg Cathedral, Old Town, Schwarzwald, University of Freiburg, Cultural festivals |
| Cultural Events | Kenzingen hosts various cultural events throughout the year, appealing to visitors interested in local traditions, music, and crafts. | Annual festivals, Local craft fairs, Theater performances, Live music events, Traditional markets |
| Family-friendly neighborhoods | Kenzingen has several family-friendly areas, making it a perfect spot for those traveling with kids looking for activities and easy access to family attractions. | Playgrounds, Family parks, Sports facilities, Kids-friendly restaurants, Community events |
| Historical Sites | The town's rich history and architecture attract those interested in historical tourism, with several significant sites to explore. | Ancient town walls, Historical buildings, Museums, Guided history tours, Local historical societies |
| Accessibility to Transportation | Kenzingen's location offers easy access to major transport links, making it a convenient base for travelers exploring the Baden-Württemberg region. | Train station, Bus services, Parking facilities, Access to major highways, Nearby airports |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Kenzingen vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 12 km, Rust (9 km away) earned the most per listing, about three times as much as Kenzingen.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Herbolzheim 3 km | 48 | €15,169 | €141 | 41% |
| Rheinhausen 7 km | 62 | €21,146 | €157 | 43% |
| Ettenheim 8 km | 59 | €21,708 | €167 | 46% |
| Endingen 9 km | 39 | €7,880 | €142 | 33% |
| Rust 9 km | 250 | €31,528 | €187 | 52% |
| Emmendingen 10 km | 30 | €10,703 | €93 | 45% |
| Mahlberg 11 km | 33 | €21,604 | €163 | 47% |
| Kappel-Grafenhausen 12 km | 92 | €21,368 | €152 | 47% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Baden-Württemberg
- Stuttgart Airbnb data 921 listings
- Karlsruhe Airbnb data 583 listings
- Friedrichshafen Airbnb data 502 listings
- Freiburg im Breisgau Airbnb data 484 listings
- Heidelberg Airbnb data 420 listings
- Mannheim Airbnb data 347 listings
- Baden-Baden Airbnb data 285 listings
- Überlingen Airbnb data 270 listings
See all 274 Baden-Württemberg Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Kenzingen
Markets elsewhere in Germany with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Kenzingen:
- Sebnitz Airbnb data Germany · €109/night · 49.6%
- Lüneburg Airbnb data Germany · €104/night · 48.8%
- Aachen Airbnb data Germany · €110/night · 45.8%
- Trier Airbnb data Germany · €109/night · 50.7%
- Münster Airbnb data Germany · €122/night · 49.0%
- Kempten (Allgäu) Airbnb data Germany · €123/night · 46.8%
FAQ
Kenzingen Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Kenzingen?
An active Kenzingen Airbnb grossed €10,392 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 25 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,110 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Kenzingen?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Kenzingen listings earn between €858 and €2,110 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,840 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Kenzingen?
Listings in Kenzingen were booked on 48% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Baden-Württemberg average. August is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Kenzingen?
The average booked night in Kenzingen cost €111 before fees. Half of listings charge between €77 and €120, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Kenzingen?
None of the active Kenzingen listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Kenzingen?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Kenzingen Airbnb grossed €10,392 in the 12 months to October 2026, 20% below the Baden-Württemberg average of €13,030, though with only 25 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €7,192 a year (about €600 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €870 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Kenzingen?
August usually pays best, averaging €2,800 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Kenzingen?
Each night a Kenzingen listing was open to book earned €52 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €93 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Kenzingen?
Kenzingen stays were booked 44 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Kenzingen?
The average Kenzingen Airbnb stay lasts about four nights. A listing took 23 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Kenzingen rated?
Guests rate Kenzingen Airbnbs 4.87 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Kenzingen?
Kenzingen City Center, Nearby Nature Reserves and Vogtsburg Area draw the most short-term rental interest in Kenzingen. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Kenzingen?
AirROI counted 25 active Airbnb listings in Kenzingen as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Herbolzheim, 3 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Kenzingen?
In Kenzingen, about six in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €34; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.
How many tourists visit Kenzingen, Germany?
All of Germany had 37.4 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 580 Airbnb stays in Kenzingen, Germany in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Germany tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 25 active Airbnb listings in Kenzingen from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.