Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Oberharmersbach, Germany Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
27
Avg. booking lead time
68 days
Listings showing a permit
4%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Oberharmersbach Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €143 a night, about 6% higher than the Baden-Württemberg average of €135, and were booked on 41% of available nights, close to its 39%.

Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.8 times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 27 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 27 active listings, Oberharmersbach is the 171st-largest of 274 Baden-Württemberg markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Oberharmersbach Browse the live Oberharmersbach Airbnb market See Every Oberharmersbach Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Oberharmersbach?

Gross bookings per Oberharmersbach listing averaged €15,977 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Baden-Württemberg average: €13,030), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Oberharmersbach listing brings in €2,820 in August, its best month, and €1,030 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 36% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Oberharmersbach's 27 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,580+ a month, about 2.5 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,310 or more, roughly €880 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,430 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €785 or less, about 55% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earns about 2.8 times what January does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,750. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Oberharmersbach Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Oberharmersbach, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€1,88047.8%€148€6149 days3.4 nights
Nov 2025€1,06029.2%€141€3544 days3.8 nights
Dec 2025€1,51836.4%€146€4983 days4 nights
Jan 2026€88223.5%€144€2876 days3.6 nights
Feb 2026€1,07333.9%€146€3854 days5.6 nights
Mar 2026€93322.6%€153€3044 days3.5 nights
Apr 2026€1,56238.7%€163€5231 days4.3 nights
May 2026€2,15352.4%€158€6969 days5.7 nights
Jun 2026€1,88151.3%€163€6357 days5.4 nights
Jul 2026€2,42157.3%€171€7875 days5.9 nights
Aug 2026€2,82365.0%€172€91106 days6.1 nights
Sep 2026€2,35858.4%€167€7932 days5.3 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

The typical Oberharmersbach listing earns about €1,430 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb profit calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Oberharmersbach Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Oberharmersbach Airbnb took in €15,977 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €860 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,410 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,440 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €980 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €740 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Oberharmersbach Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Oberharmersbach Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€14,537€23,440
Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Oberharmersbach bookings€1,440€2,310
Gross bookings€15,977€25,750
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 93% of Oberharmersbach listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€2,330−€3,750
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€1,440−€2,310
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€800−€1,290
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€320−€520
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€480−€770
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€160−€160
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€80−€80
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€5,610−€8,880
Left for housing costs, then profit€10,367about €860 a month€16,870about €1,410 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Oberharmersbach Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Oberharmersbach's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Oberharmersbach home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Oberharmersbach's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Oberharmersbach listings are booked on 63% or more of their nights, against 40% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €120 adds about €1,220 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €185 a night or more, against a median of €120. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,450 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €2,820, against €1,030 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Oberharmersbach listings average 4.90 stars, and 70% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,150 a month, against €1,330 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Oberharmersbach?

Oberharmersbach listings were booked on 41% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points above the Baden-Württemberg average (39%) and 3 points above the Germany average (38%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 25% in January to 59% in July.

Across Oberharmersbach's 27 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 77%+ of open nights, 37 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 63% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 40% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 21% or less, under two nights a week.

July is usually the busiest month in Oberharmersbach, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 41% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Oberharmersbach?

The average nightly rate in Oberharmersbach, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €143 over the past year, about 6% above the Baden-Württemberg average of €135 and about the same as the Germany average (€140). In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €165 and bottom out in November at about €125.

Across Oberharmersbach's 27 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €255+ a night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €185 or more, about €65 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €120 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €85 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

August rates run 32% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €147.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Oberharmersbach?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Oberharmersbach it averaged €54 over the past year, from about €33 in a typical January to about €91 in a typical August.

Across Oberharmersbach's 27 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €108+ per open night, about 2.3 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €71 or more, about €25 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €46 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €28 or less, about 60% of the median.

August RevPAR is about 2.8 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €57. The 12-month RevPAR of €54 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Oberharmersbach

With only 27 active listings, the monthly pattern in Oberharmersbach is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in January.

Average revenue by month in Oberharmersbach

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,750.

Revenue by month in Oberharmersbach in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Oberharmersbach, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January€1,030
February€1,130
March€1,340
April€1,710
May€1,840
June€1,850
July€2,490
August€2,820
September€2,140
October€1,870
November€1,090
December€1,650

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Oberharmersbach?

Guests book Oberharmersbach stays 68 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 102 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 30 days. A typical August booking is made in early May.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 68 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Oberharmersbach

4% of the 27 active listings in Oberharmersbach display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Oberharmersbach.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Oberharmersbach

AirROI's area guide picks four Oberharmersbach neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Oberharmersbach Village, Kinzigtal Valley and Freiburg. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Oberharmersbach
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Oberharmersbach VillageA charming village in the Black Forest known for its serene landscapes and traditional German architecture. Ideal for guests looking for a peaceful retreat amidst nature, with easy access to hiking and outdoor activities.Black Forest Nature Park, Hiking Trails, Local vineyards, Oberharmersbach Waterfall, Historic buildings
Kinzigtal ValleyA picturesque valley offering stunning views and outdoor recreational opportunities. Popular among tourists seeking a mix of relaxation and adventure, with various activities such as cycling and walking trails.Kinzigtal cycling route, Scenic viewpoints, Nature walks, Local farms, Vineyards
FreiburgA vibrant university city with a lively atmosphere and rich history. It has a young demographic and attracts guests looking for cultural experiences, dining, and shopping in a beautiful setting.Freiburg Minster, Old Town, Schwarzwald region, Local markets, University of Freiburg
SchiltachA quaint town known for its well-preserved half-timbered houses. It offers a unique experience for those interested in history and traditional crafts, making it great for tourism.Schiltach Historic Center, Museums of traditional crafts, Black Forest hiking trails, Local festivals, Scenic river views

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Oberharmersbach vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 21 km, Alpirsbach (19 km away, 55 listings) earned the most per listing, about 29% more than Oberharmersbach.

Airbnb markets near Oberharmersbach: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Bad Peterstal-Griesbach 9 km52€12,566€15337%
Gengenbach 10 km79€12,357€17438%
Wolfach 12 km30€16,124€20228%
Offenburg 17 km123€15,273€13043%
Oberkirch 18 km54€8,715€14732%
Friesenheim 19 km33€15,312€12643%
Alpirsbach 19 km55€20,608€29431%
Lahr/Schwarzwald 21 km64€16,375€13841%

Other Airbnb Markets in Baden-Württemberg

See all 274 Baden-Württemberg Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Oberharmersbach

Markets elsewhere in Germany with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Oberharmersbach:

FAQ

Oberharmersbach Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Oberharmersbach?

An active Oberharmersbach Airbnb grossed €15,977 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 27 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,310 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Oberharmersbach?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Oberharmersbach listings earn between €785 and €2,310 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,580 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Oberharmersbach?

Listings in Oberharmersbach were booked on 41% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Baden-Württemberg average. July is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Oberharmersbach?

The average booked night in Oberharmersbach cost €143 before fees. Half of listings charge between €85 and €185, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Oberharmersbach?

In Oberharmersbach, 4% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Oberharmersbach?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Oberharmersbach Airbnb grossed €15,977 in the 12 months to October 2026, 23% above the Baden-Württemberg average of €13,030, though with only 27 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €10,367 a year (about €860 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,410 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Oberharmersbach?

August usually pays best, averaging €2,820 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Oberharmersbach?

Each night a Oberharmersbach listing was open to book earned €54 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €108 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Oberharmersbach?

Oberharmersbach stays were booked 68 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Oberharmersbach?

The average Oberharmersbach Airbnb stay lasted 4.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 24 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Oberharmersbach rated?

Guests rate Oberharmersbach Airbnbs 4.90 out of 5 on average. Guests score cleanliness highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Oberharmersbach?

Oberharmersbach Village, Kinzigtal Valley and Freiburg draw the most short-term rental interest in Oberharmersbach. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Oberharmersbach?

AirROI counted 27 active Airbnb listings in Oberharmersbach as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Bad Peterstal-Griesbach, 9 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Oberharmersbach?

In Oberharmersbach, about seven in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €55.

How many tourists visit Oberharmersbach, Germany?

All of Germany had 37.4 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 631 Airbnb stays in Oberharmersbach, Germany in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Germany tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 27 active Airbnb listings in Oberharmersbach from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.