Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Rust, Germany Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
250
Avg. booking lead time
62 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Rust Airbnb Market at a Glance

Both rates and bookings run ahead of the Baden-Württemberg average. Listings averaged €187 a night and were booked on 52% of available nights, against €135 and 39% for the Baden-Württemberg average.

Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.6 times as much as in January, usually the slowest.

With 250 active listings, Rust is the ninth-largest of 274 Baden-Württemberg markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 5% while the number of active listings grew 50%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Rust Browse the live Rust Airbnb market See Every Rust Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Rust?

Gross bookings per Rust listing averaged €31,528 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Baden-Württemberg average: €13,030), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Rust listing brings in €4,530 in August, its best month, and €1,250 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.1 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €5,330+ a month, about twice the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €3,840 or more, roughly €1,100 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €2,710 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €1,800 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earns about 3.6 times what January does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,950. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Rust Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Rust, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€4,10365.9%€194€13270 days2 nights
Nov 2025€2,10444.0%€178€7051 days2 nights
Dec 2025€2,64149.6%€180€8552 days2.3 nights
Jan 2026€1,20225.9%€164€3955 days2.7 nights
Feb 2026€1,41731.7%€159€5153 days4.2 nights
Mar 2026€1,93635.9%€172€6255 days2.8 nights
Apr 2026€3,55461.5%€198€11857 days2.5 nights
May 2026€3,65459.4%€202€11867 days2.1 nights
Jun 2026€3,51759.0%€198€11767 days2.5 nights
Jul 2026€4,22464.3%€210€13676 days2.8 nights
Aug 2026€4,73572.6%€213€15381 days2.7 nights
Sep 2026€3,88168.5%€194€12964 days2.1 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Rust market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb estimator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Rust Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Rust Airbnb took in €31,528 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,750 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €2,500 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €2,040 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,920 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €1,510 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Rust Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Rust Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€29,488€41,860
Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Rust bookings€2,040€2,900
Gross bookings€31,528€44,760
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 98% of Rust listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€4,820−€6,850
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€2,040−€2,900
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€1,580−€2,240
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€630−€900
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€950−€1,340
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€320−€320
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€160−€160
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€10,500−€14,710
Left for housing costs, then profit€21,028about €1,750 a month€30,050about €2,500 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Rust Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Rust's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Rust home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Rust's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Rust listings are booked on 72% or more of their nights, against 56% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €165 adds about €1,670 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €215 a night or more, against a median of €165. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €2,950 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €4,530, against €1,250 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Rust listings average 4.80 stars, and 55% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €3,730 a month, against €2,630 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Rust?

Rust listings were booked on 52% of the nights they were open over the past year, 13 percentage points above the Baden-Württemberg average (39%) and 14 points above the Germany average (38%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 27% in January to 72% in August.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 2.4 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 84%+ of open nights, 28 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 72% or more, roughly five nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 56% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 35% or less, under three nights a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Rust, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Rust?

The average nightly rate in Rust, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €187 over the past year, about 39% above the Baden-Württemberg average of €135 and about 34% above the Germany average of €140. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €205 and bottom out in January and February at about €160.

The top 10% charge about 2.2 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €280+ a night, about 1.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €215 or more, about €50 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €165 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €130 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

August rates run 28% above February's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €181.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Rust?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Rust it averaged €98 over the past year, from about €40 in a typical January to about €146 in a typical August.

Per open night, by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €161+ per open night, about 1.8 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €119 or more, about €30 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €88 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €64 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

August RevPAR is about 3.6 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €97.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Rust

Rust has one high season, April through October, which makes it a moderately seasonal market. Business is slowest from November to March. A listing earns about 2.3 times as much a month in June through August as in December through February.

Average revenue by month in Rust

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €2,950.

Revenue by month in Rust in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Rust, by calendar month
MonthSeasonRevenue per listing
JanuaryLow season€1,250
FebruaryLow season€1,430
MarchLow season€1,860
AprilHigh season€3,540
MayHigh season€3,370
JuneHigh season€3,390
JulyHigh season€4,090
AugustHigh season€4,530
SeptemberHigh season€3,580
OctoberHigh season€3,840
NovemberLow season€1,910
DecemberLow season€2,560
Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy and nightly rate in Rust by season
SeasonRevenue per monthOccupancyNightly rate
High seasonApril–October€3,76065%€193
Low seasonNovember–March€1,80038%€165

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Rust?

Guests book Rust stays 62 days ahead on average (about nine weeks), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 82 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 42 days. A typical August booking is made in late May.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Rust

None of the 250 active listings in Rust display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Rust.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Rust

AirROI's area guide picks four Rust neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Rust, Strasbourg and Colmar. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Rust
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
RustA popular destination due to its proximity to Europa-Park, one of the largest theme parks in Europe. Attracts families and tourists looking for entertainment and adventure.Europa-Park, Rulantica Water World, Nature Reserve Taubergießen, Elzwiesen, Local restaurants and cafes
StrasbourgCross-border city with a rich cultural heritage, it attracts tourists who appreciate history, architecture, and gastronomy.Strasbourg Cathedral, Petite France, European Parliament, Palais Rohan, Local Alsatian cuisine
ColmarCharming town known for its well-preserved medieval architecture and beautiful canals, making it a favorite among tourists.Little Venice, Colmar Unterlinden Museum, Dominican Church, Koifhus, Local wine route
Breisach am RheinA picturesque town located on the Rhine River with a rich history and stunning views, appealing to tourists interested in culture and nature.Breisach Cathedral, Historic old town, River cruises, Local vineyards, Wine festivals

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Rust Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Entire homes make up 81% of listings in Rust, but private rooms are a real segment: nearly one listing in five (19%) rents out a single room. Apartments and condos account for 78% of the stock; hotels, guesthouses and B&Bs come next at 12%.

Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment

Rust Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 81%
  • Private room 19%
Room types in numbers
Rust Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home81.2%203
Private room18.8%47

Apartments dominate the property mix

Rust Airbnb listings by property type

  • Apartment/Condo 78%
  • Hotel/Boutique 12%
  • House 11%
Property types in numbers
Rust Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
Apartment/Condo77.6%194
Hotel/Boutique11.6%29
House10.8%27

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Rust Have?

Rust's homes run small: studios and one-bedrooms make up 53% of entire homes, and only 11% of homes have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 193 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.

Rust entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Rust entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
Studio3.1%6
1 bedroom49.7%96
2 bedrooms35.8%69
3 bedrooms8.8%17
4 bedrooms2.1%4
5+ bedrooms0.5%1

What Each Home Size Earns in Rust

A typical one-bedroom home in Rust earned €27,600 over the past year, against €63,700 for a three-bedroom home.

What each home size earns in Rust
Home sizeListingsTypical annual revenue (median)Average annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
1 bedroom96€27,600€28,900€16054%
2 bedrooms69€33,300€34,600€20153%
3 bedrooms17€63,700€66,100€30366%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Rust Sleep?

The most common capacity in Rust is four guests (35% of listings), and 43% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 208 listings with a guest capacity on file (83% of the market).

Rust listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file

Guest capacity in numbers
Rust listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listings with a capacity on fileListings
2 guests8.2%17
3 guests2.4%5
4 guests35.1%73
5 guests11.5%24
6 guests22.6%47
7 guests1.4%3
8+ guests18.8%39

How Rust Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Rust hosts set up an average of 3.3 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. Only 38% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
19
Beds per listing
3.3
Show exact location
38%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Rust Offer?

Free on-site parking is close to standard in Rust: 84% of listings offer it, and 72% offer self check-in.

Share of Rust listings with each common amenity

  • TV 99%
  • Wifi 96%
  • Heating 91%
  • Smoke alarm 84%
  • Free parking on premises 84%
  • Hair dryer 83%
  • Hot water 78%
  • Kitchen 77%
  • Bed linens 77%
  • Coffee maker 73%

Airbnb Amenities Linked to Higher Revenue in Rust

Listings in Rust with a barbecue grill earned about twice as much a year, on average, as those without: €62,300 against €30,000. The gap is smaller for self check-in (about 65% more) and a keypad entry (about 45% more). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.

Revenue gap for Rust listings with each amenity

How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it

  • BBQ grill +108% on 5% of listings
  • Self check-in +63% on 72% of listings
  • Keypad +43% on 6% of listings
  • Patio or balcony +40% on 50% of listings
  • Smart lock +39% on 8% of listings
  • Outdoor furniture +29% on 39% of listings
  • EV charger +27% on 7% of listings
  • Mosquito net +25% on 13% of listings
  • Single level home +21% on 12% of listings
  • Backyard +20% on 21% of listings
Revenue by amenity in numbers
Average annual revenue of Rust listings with and without each amenity
AmenityListings with itAvg. revenue withAvg. revenue withoutRevenue gap
BBQ grill5%€62,300€30,000+108%
Self check-in72%€35,300€21,600+63%
Keypad6%€44,000€30,800+43%
Patio or balcony50%€36,700€26,300+40%
Smart lock8%€42,400€30,600+39%
Outdoor furniture39%€36,600€28,300+29%
EV charger7%€39,300€30,900+27%
Mosquito net13%€38,100€30,500+25%
Single level home12%€37,200€30,800+21%
Backyard21%€36,200€30,300+20%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Rust?

Rust runs on foreign visitors: eight in ten guests who left reviews live outside Germany. France leads with 40% of reviewers, ahead of Switzerland at 19%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 37%, followed by French and German.

80% of Rust guests come from abroad

Where guests who left reviews live

  • International 80%
  • Domestic 20%

Where Rust guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Paris 3%
  • Lyon 2%
  • Munich 1%
  • Zürich 1%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Rust guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Paris2.7%
Lyon1.7%
Munich1.5%
Zürich1.2%

Where Rust guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • France 40%
  • Germany 20%
  • Switzerland 19%
  • Netherlands 4%
  • United Kingdom 4%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Rust guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
France40.0%
Germany20.5%
Switzerland18.6%
Netherlands4.1%
United Kingdom3.6%

Languages spoken by Rust guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • English 37%
  • French 26%
  • German 19%
  • Spanish 7%
  • Italian 4%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Rust guests
LanguageShare of guests
English37.1%
French25.8%
German19.2%
Spanish6.6%
Italian3.5%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Rust?

Rust Airbnbs average 4.80 stars, and 55% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.69, against 4.91 for location. Listings here carry long review histories, about 119 reviews each on average.

Location scores highest in Rust; value is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.83
  • Cleanliness 4.83
  • Communication 4.81
  • Location 4.91
  • Check-in 4.89
  • Value 4.69
Category scores in numbers
Rust guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.83
Cleanliness4.83
Communication4.81
Location4.91
Check-in4.89
Value4.69

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Rust: Stays, Rules and Fees

About half of Rust listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, and 51% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 181 to 270 days a year, covering 42% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Rust listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 20%
  • 181-270 days 30%
  • 91-180 days 42%
  • 31-90 days 6%
  • 1-30 days 2%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Rust listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days20.4%51
181-270 days29.6%74
91-180 days41.6%104
31-90 days6.4%16
1-30 days2.0%5

Days a year Rust listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 9%
  • 181-270 days 42%
  • 91-180 days 29%
  • 31-90 days 14%
  • 1-30 days 6%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Rust listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days8.8%22
181-270 days42.4%106
91-180 days29.2%73
31-90 days14.0%35
1-30 days5.6%14

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Rust?

The average Rust booking lasts 2.6 nights, longest in February and shortest in October. Listings took about 47 bookings each over the year, some 11,800 in all. About half of listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Rust

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Rust Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

More than nine in ten listings in Rust accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Rust listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 60% 151 listings
  • 2 Nights 32% 81 listings
  • 3 Nights 7% 18 listings

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Rust?

Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Rust, used by 40% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. More than half of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms and 46% use Firm or stricter ones, so neither camp dominates.

Cancellation policies of Rust listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 11% 27 listings
  • Moderate 40% 101 listings
  • Limited 3% 8 listings
  • Firm 31% 78 listings
  • Strict 14% 34 listings
  • Super Strict 30 Days <1% 1 listing
  • Super Strict 60 Days <1% 1 listing

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Rust?

44% of Rust listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about €34. Spread over the average stay of 2.6 nights, that adds roughly €13 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 6% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
€34
Average cleaning fee
€43
Listings charging a fee
44.0%
Share of gross revenue
6.5%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Rust

The top-grossing Airbnb in Rust, a three-bedroom home, took in €138,000 over the past year, about 4.4 times the city's average of €31,500.

Rust-FeWo Superior Deluxe 1 Rust-FeWo Superior Deluxe 1 Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.83
Revenue
€137,929
Occupancy
46.1%
Daily rate
€887
THEHouse I Design I 3br I 10ppl l Pool @EuropaPark THEHouse I Design I 3br I 10ppl l Pool @EuropaPark Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.87
Revenue
€119,060
Occupancy
68.7%
Daily rate
€412
Rust-FeWo Superior Deluxe 2 Rust-FeWo Superior Deluxe 2 Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.89
Revenue
€112,739
Occupancy
46.2%
Daily rate
€717
Leilani‘s Home I Style I 8 People I 3 BR I @Rust Leilani‘s Home I Style I 8 People I 3 BR I @Rust Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.96
Revenue
€107,871
Occupancy
70.0%
Daily rate
€385
Kern Apartments - Vacation home - semi-detached house Kern Apartments - Vacation home - semi-detached house Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.92
Revenue
€99,847
Occupancy
58.6%
Daily rate
€469
Kern Apartments-vacation home-semi-detached house climate Kern Apartments-vacation home-semi-detached house climate Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.95
Revenue
€98,459
Occupancy
53.8%
Daily rate
€499

Who Are the Top Airbnb Hosts in Rust?

Moriz is the top-grossing host in Rust, with €698,000 in bookings across 19 listings over the past year. Together, the ten top-grossing hosts run 38% of the market's 250 listings. Per listing, a smaller operator earns more: Saskia grossed €68,100 per listing, 85% more than Moriz's €36,700.

Top Airbnb hosts in Rust by revenue
#HostListingsGross revenuePer listingAvg. rating
Moriz19€698,208€36,7484.82/5
Ingrid13€603,571€46,4294.96/5
Letizia12€417,659€34,8054.43/5
4Saskia6€408,401€68,0674.89/5
5Suayip7€398,024€56,8614.77/5
6Rebecca6€338,217€56,3704.92/5
7Michael8€331,481€41,4354.55/5
8Pension Marianna12€323,348€26,9464.70/5
9Erwin6€219,263€36,5444.92/5
10Wilhelm7€216,027€30,8614.88/5

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Rust?

Only 7% of Rust listings are classed as professionally managed. 68% of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Three-quarters of listings accept Instant Book, so most stays are confirmed without the host's approval. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 98% of listings.

Superhosts
68.4%
Professional management
7.2%
Cohosted listings
14.0%
Instant Book enabled
75.2%
Simplified Pricing
98.4%

Largest Airbnb Management Companies in Rust

3 management companies run five or more active Airbnb listings in Rust, and companies run 15% of its Airbnb homes. Moriz is the largest, with 20 listings and an average guest rating of 4.81; the next largest are Pension Marianna and Fewo-Rust.Com.

The three largest run 14% of Rust's Airbnb homes

Share of Rust's Airbnb homes each company runs as host or co-host

  • Moriz 8% · 20
  • Pension Marianna 4% · 11
  • Fewo-Rust.Com 2% · 5
  • All other listings 86%

Listings each company runs as host or co-host, 12 months to October 2026. Guest ratings average each listing's Airbnb rating, weighted by its reviews.

See the largest management companies in Baden-Württemberg, ranked by homes, guest rating and growth.

Nearby markets

Rust vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Rust out-earns every one of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 8 km; the best of them, Kippenheim, averaged about 27% less per listing. None of them fills more nights than Rust (52%); the busiest, Kappel-Grafenhausen and Mahlberg, each reached 47%.

Airbnb markets near Rust: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Kappel-Grafenhausen 3 km92€21,368€15247%
Rheinhausen 4 km62€21,146€15743%
Rhinau France · 6 km42€19,800€14443%
Mahlberg 6 km33€21,604€16347%
Ettenheim 7 km59€21,708€16746%
Herbolzheim 7 km48€15,169€14141%
Boofzheim France · 8 km130€9,515€10040%
Kippenheim 8 km32€22,974€15445%

Other Airbnb Markets in Baden-Württemberg

See all 274 Baden-Württemberg Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Rust

Markets elsewhere in Germany with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Rust:

FAQ

Rust Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Rust?

An active Rust Airbnb grossed €31,528 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 250 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €3,840 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Rust?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Rust listings earn between €1,800 and €3,840 in a typical month, and the top tenth €5,330 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Rust?

Listings in Rust were booked on 52% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Baden-Württemberg average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Rust?

The average booked night in Rust cost €187 before fees. Half of listings charge between €130 and €215, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Rust?

None of the active Rust listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Rust?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Rust Airbnb grossed €31,528 in the 12 months to October 2026, at about 2.4 times the Baden-Württemberg average of €13,030. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €21,028 a year (about €1,750 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €2,500 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Rust?

August usually pays best, averaging €4,530 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Rust?

Each night a Rust listing was open to book earned €98 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €161 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Rust?

Rust stays were booked 62 days (about nine weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Rust?

The average Rust Airbnb stay lasted 2.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 47 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Rust rated?

Guests rate Rust Airbnbs 4.80 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Rust?

Rust, Strasbourg and Colmar draw the most short-term rental interest in Rust. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Rust?

AirROI counted 250 active Airbnb listings in Rust as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Kappel-Grafenhausen, 3 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Rust?

In Rust, 44% of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €34.

How many tourists visit Rust, Germany?

All of Germany had 37.4 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 11,788 Airbnb stays in Rust, Germany in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Germany tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 250 active Airbnb listings in Rust from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.