Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Steinen, Germany Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Steinen brought in €6,851 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 23 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Steinen Airbnb Market at a Glance
Rates and bookings both trail the Baden-Württemberg average. Listings averaged €82 a night and were booked on 35% of available nights, against €135 and 39% for the Baden-Württemberg average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.2 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 23 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 23 active listings, Steinen is the 213th-largest of 274 Baden-Württemberg markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Steinen Airbnb market See Every Steinen ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Steinen?
Gross bookings per Steinen listing averaged €6,851 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Baden-Württemberg average: €13,030), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Steinen listing brings in €1,360 in July, its best month, and €615 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 31% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Steinen's 23 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €1,960+ a month, about 2.4 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,410 or more, roughly €590 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €819 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €455 or less, about 55% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 2.2 times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €940. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Steinen Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in August 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,194 | 46.1% | €80 | €39 | 38 days | 6.6 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €722 | 35.6% | €79 | €24 | 14 days | 9.1 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,067 | 43.1% | €79 | €34 | 51 days | 6.2 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €756 | 36.8% | €79 | €24 | 33 days | 3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €683 | 36.2% | €80 | €24 | 20 days | 9.4 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €990 | 23.9% | €80 | €32 | 21 days | 4.5 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €874 | 36.7% | €82 | €29 | 44 days | 5.8 nights |
| May 2026 | €891 | 32.1% | €83 | €29 | 72 days | 8.6 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,050 | 36.4% | €80 | €35 | 42 days | 5.1 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €1,475 | 49.9% | €84 | €48 | 42 days | 5.3 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €1,086 | 38.2% | €85 | €35 | 60 days | 5.9 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,140 | 41.9% | €84 | €38 | 35 days | 3.5 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Steinen listing earns about €819 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Steinen Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Steinen Airbnb took in €6,851 in the 12 months to October 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €11,800, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €680 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Steinen Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €6,481 | €11,160 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay5% of Steinen bookings | €370 | €640 |
| Gross bookings | €6,851 | €11,800 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 96% of Steinen listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,020 | −€1,770 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€370 | −€640 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€340 | −€590 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€140 | −€240 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€210 | −€350 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€70 | −€70 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€30 | −€30 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€2,180 | −€3,690 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €4,671about €390 a month | €8,110about €680 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Steinen Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Steinen's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Steinen home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Steinen's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Steinen listings are booked on 59% or more of their nights, against 31% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €77 adds about €766 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €89 a night or more, against a median of €77. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €650 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about €1,360, against €615 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Steinen listings average 4.80 stars, and 43% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €980 a month, against €570 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Steinen?
Steinen listings were booked on 35% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points below the Baden-Württemberg average (39%) and 3 points below the Germany average (38%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 53% in July and falls to 30% in March.
Across Steinen's 23 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 75%+ of open nights, 44 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 59% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 31% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 17% or less, under two nights a week.
July is usually the busiest month in Steinen, March the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 35% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Steinen?
The average nightly rate in Steinen, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €82 over the past year, about 39% below the Baden-Württemberg and Germany averages (€135 and €140). Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in May and August at about €82 and bottom out in November and December at about €72.
Across Steinen's 23 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €105+ a night, about 38% above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €89 or more, about €12 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €77 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €61 or less, about 79% of the median.
May rates run 15% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €78. The 12-month ADR of €82 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Steinen?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Steinen it averaged €30 over the past year, from about €22 in a typical February to about €44 in a typical July.
Across Steinen's 23 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €47+ per open night, about 1.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €39 or more, about €10 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €29 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €19 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
July RevPAR is about twice February's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €31.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Steinen
With only 23 active listings, the monthly pattern in Steinen is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in February.
Average revenue by month in Steinen
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €940.
Revenue by month in Steinen in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €772 |
| February | €615 |
| March | €878 |
| April | €966 |
| May | €928 |
| June | €926 |
| July | €1,360 |
| August | €1,120 |
| September | €879 |
| October | €1,010 |
| November | €837 |
| December | €989 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Steinen?
Guests book Steinen stays 43 days ahead on average (about six weeks). December stays are booked furthest out, about 71 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 18 days. A typical December booking is made in early October.
December stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 43 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Steinen
None of the 23 active listings in Steinen display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Steinen.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Steinen
AirROI's area guide picks four Steinen neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Riehen, Titisee and Schönau im Schwarzwald. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Riehen | A charming district in Switzerland right near the German border, known for its cultural offerings and easy access to Basel. Attracts visitors for both leisure and business. | Vitra Design Museum, Fondation Beyeler, Riehen Botanical Garden, Riehen Village Center, Top of the City |
| Titisee | A popular tourist destination known for its scenic lake surrounded by the Black Forest. Ideal for outdoor enthusiasts looking for nature experiences and water activities. | Titisee Lake, Hiking Trails, Summer Toboggan Run, Titisee Water Sports, Shopping in Titisee |
| Schönau im Schwarzwald | Located in the heart of the Black Forest, a traditional village known for its stunning nature and outdoor activities like hiking and skiing, attracting nature lovers. | Schwarzwald National Park, Hiking Trails, Local Breweries, Nature Parks, Black Forest Open Air Museum |
| Pforzheim | Known as the 'Gateway to the Black Forest', Pforzheim is rich in jewelry and watchmaking history, presenting both cultural attractions and beautiful forest surroundings. | Pforzheim Jewellery Museum, Enz Valley, Theatre Pforzheim, Parks and Gardens, Black Forest Trails |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Steinen vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 15 km, Basel (15 km away) earned the most per listing, about 2.4 times as much as Steinen. Saint-Louis was the busiest, booked on 47% of nights against 35% in Steinen.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lörrach 6 km | 144 | €10,658 | €104 | 39% |
| Schopfheim 8 km | 45 | €13,760 | €112 | 40% |
| Kandern 9 km | 40 | €9,559 | €98 | 42% |
| Rheinfelden (Baden) 9 km | 56 | €9,511 | €111 | 36% |
| Weil am Rhein 11 km | 74 | €13,585 | €122 | 43% |
| Huningue France · 13 km | 100 | €13,742 | €116 | 43% |
| Saint-Louis France · 15 km | 361 | €12,932 | €97 | 47% |
| Basel Switzerland · 15 km | 727 | €16,422 | €208 | 36% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Baden-Württemberg
- Stuttgart Airbnb data 921 listings
- Karlsruhe Airbnb data 583 listings
- Friedrichshafen Airbnb data 502 listings
- Freiburg im Breisgau Airbnb data 484 listings
- Heidelberg Airbnb data 420 listings
- Mannheim Airbnb data 347 listings
- Baden-Baden Airbnb data 285 listings
- Überlingen Airbnb data 270 listings
See all 274 Baden-Württemberg Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Steinen
Markets elsewhere in Germany with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Steinen:
- Arnsberg Airbnb data Germany · €82/night · 37.6%
- Magdeburg Airbnb data Germany · €84/night · 37.5%
- Saarbrücken Airbnb data Germany · €85/night · 37.2%
- Gera Airbnb data Germany · €90/night · 36.1%
- Chemnitz Airbnb data Germany · €88/night · 33.5%
- Hamelin Airbnb data Germany · €94/night · 35.0%
FAQ
Steinen Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Steinen?
An active Steinen Airbnb grossed €6,851 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 23 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,410 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Steinen?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Steinen listings earn between €455 and €1,410 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,960 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Steinen?
Listings in Steinen were booked on 35% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Baden-Württemberg average. July is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Steinen?
The average booked night in Steinen cost €82 before fees. Half of listings charge between €61 and €89, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Steinen?
None of the active Steinen listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Steinen?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Steinen Airbnb grossed €6,851 in the 12 months to October 2026, 47% below the Baden-Württemberg average of €13,030, though with only 23 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €680 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Steinen?
July usually pays best, averaging €1,360 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Steinen?
Each night a Steinen listing was open to book earned €30 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €47 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Steinen?
Steinen stays were booked 43 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Steinen?
The average Steinen Airbnb stay lasted 6.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 13 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Steinen rated?
Guests rate Steinen Airbnbs 4.80 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and location lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Steinen?
Riehen, Titisee and Schönau im Schwarzwald draw the most short-term rental interest in Steinen. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Steinen?
AirROI counted 23 active Airbnb listings in Steinen as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Lörrach, 6 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Steinen?
In Steinen, about seven in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €24.
How many tourists visit Steinen, Germany?
All of Germany had 37.4 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 287 Airbnb stays in Steinen, Germany in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Germany tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 23 active Airbnb listings in Steinen from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.