Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Winnenden, Germany Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
29
Avg. booking lead time
34 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
September
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Winnenden Airbnb Market at a Glance

Winnenden is cheaper but busier than the Baden-Württemberg average. Listings averaged €83 a night and were booked on 42% of available nights, against €135 and 39% for the Baden-Württemberg average.

Timing matters: in September, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.1 times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 29 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 29 active listings, Winnenden is the 161st-largest of 274 Baden-Württemberg markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Winnenden Browse the live Winnenden Airbnb market See Every Winnenden Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Winnenden?

Gross bookings per Winnenden listing averaged €8,572 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Baden-Württemberg average: €13,030), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Winnenden listing brings in €1,470 in September, its best month, and €693 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Winnenden's 29 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €1,970+ a month, about twice the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,480 or more, roughly €510 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €969 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €473 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

September earns about 2.1 times what January does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,050. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Winnenden Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

September 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in August 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Winnenden, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€99741.3%€82€3241 days5.2 nights
Nov 2025€1,05939.7%€82€3540 days7.8 nights
Dec 2025€1,00541.2%€81€3232 days4.8 nights
Jan 2026€66625.4%€80€2115 days9.5 nights
Feb 2026€79842.8%€80€2827 days8 nights
Mar 2026€89640.4%€81€2914 days7.7 nights
Apr 2026€1,02843.5%€83€3434 days6.7 nights
May 2026€92733.3%€84€3032 days5.6 nights
Jun 2026€1,23444.7%€83€4135 days7.4 nights
Jul 2026€1,34353.3%€83€4360 days8.3 nights
Aug 2026€1,32649.9%€84€4358 days11.7 nights
Sep 2026€1,63859.2%€84€5529 days6 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Winnenden home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb profit calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Winnenden Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Winnenden Airbnb took in €8,572 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €480 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €740 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €520 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €520 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €410 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Winnenden Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Winnenden Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€8,052€12,280
Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Winnenden bookings€520€800
Gross bookings€8,572€13,080
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 16%: 15.5% for the 100% of Winnenden listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€1,330−€2,030
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€520−€800
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€430−€650
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€170−€260
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€260−€390
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€90−€90
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€40−€40
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€2,840−€4,260
Left for housing costs, then profit€5,732about €480 a month€8,820about €740 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Winnenden Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Winnenden's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Winnenden home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Winnenden's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Winnenden listings are booked on 63% or more of their nights, against 42% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €77 adds about €766 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €100 a night or more, against a median of €77. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €810 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, September brings the average listing about €1,470, against €693 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Winnenden listings average 4.84 stars, and 59% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,090 a month, against €710 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Winnenden?

Winnenden listings were booked on 42% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points above the Baden-Württemberg average (39%) and 4 points above the Germany average (38%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 32% in January to 59% in September.

Across Winnenden's 29 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 75%+ of open nights, 33 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 63% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 42% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 20% or less, under two nights a week.

September is usually the busiest month in Winnenden, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 42% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Winnenden?

The average nightly rate in Winnenden, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €83 over the past year, about 39% below the Baden-Württemberg and Germany averages (€135 and €140). Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in August and September at about €82 and bottom out in November and December at about €71.

Across Winnenden's 29 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €115+ a night, about 1.5 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €100 or more, about €25 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €77 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €62 or less, about 19% below the median.

September rates run 16% above December's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €77. The 12-month ADR of €83 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Winnenden?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Winnenden it averaged €35 over the past year, from about €22 in a typical January to about €49 in a typical September.

Across Winnenden's 29 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €52+ per open night, about 1.5 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €49 or more, about €16 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €33 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €26 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

September RevPAR is about 2.2 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €35.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Winnenden

With only 29 active listings, the monthly pattern in Winnenden is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in September and bottom out in January.

Average revenue by month in Winnenden

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,050.

Revenue by month in Winnenden in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Winnenden, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January€693
February€761
March€945
April€1,030
May€986
June€1,140
July€1,230
August€1,290
September€1,470
October€1,110
November€960
December€1,030

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Winnenden?

Guests book Winnenden stays 34 days ahead on average (about five weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 62 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 16 days. A typical July booking is made in mid-May.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Winnenden

None of the 29 active listings in Winnenden display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Winnenden.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Winnenden

AirROI's area guide picks eight Winnenden neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by City Center, Rems River and Winnenden West. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Winnenden
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
City CenterThe city center of Winnenden offers easy access to local shops, cafes, and cultural attractions. It's a bustling area that appeals to visitors looking for a convenient and lively atmosphere.Winnenden Castle, St. Burkard Church, Local shops and restaurants, Parks and recreational areas, Cultural events
Rems RiverThe area along the Rems River provides beautiful scenery and outdoor activities such as hiking and cycling. It's ideal for nature lovers and offers a peaceful retreat close to the city.Rems River trails, Nature parks, Cycling paths, Picnic areas, Relaxing spots by the water
Winnenden WestA residential area that offers a family-friendly atmosphere, making it attractive for longer stays and families with children looking for a calm environment away from the city hustle.Local schools, Parks and playgrounds, Family-friendly restaurants, Community centers, Sport facilities
Winnenden EastKnown for its modern amenities and proximity to public transport, this area is great for business travelers seeking convenient access to Stuttgart and other nearby cities.Close to public transport, Business centers, Shopping opportunities, Restaurants and cafes, Cultural institutions
KaiserstraßeThis vibrant street is lined with shops and eateries, making it a hotspot for both locals and visitors. Its lively atmosphere draws in tourists looking for an immersive experience in suburban life.Various shops, Dining options, Street festivals, Community events, Public parks
HohenstaufenstraßeWith its charming residential vibe, this area attracts visitors looking for local culture, as it features quaint houses and a strong sense of community.Residential charm, Local markets, Community festivals, Parks, Artisan shops
Winnenden ParkThis area is known for its expansive green spaces and parks, offering visitors and residents plenty of opportunities for outdoor activities and relaxation in nature.Parks and gardens, Walking trails, Event spaces, Community gatherings, Scenic views
Historical DistrictRich in history, the historical district provides an immersive experience with heritage buildings and museums. It's perfect for those interested in exploring the local culture and history.Local museums, Historic buildings, Cultural heritage sites, Guided tours, Art galleries

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Winnenden vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 26 km, Fellbach (12 km away, 41 listings) earned the most per listing, about 71% more than Winnenden.

Airbnb markets near Winnenden: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Waiblingen 8 km53€10,415€9544%
Schorndorf 11 km30€9,022€10141%
Fellbach 12 km41€14,681€11745%
Ludwigsburg 16 km160€12,468€11043%
Esslingen am Neckar 16 km89€12,559€12242%
Stuttgart 20 km921€10,602€10939%
Bietigheim-Bissingen 23 km49€7,717€8536%
Kirchheim unter Teck 26 km43€9,039€8540%

Other Airbnb Markets in Baden-Württemberg

See all 274 Baden-Württemberg Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Winnenden

Markets elsewhere in Germany with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Winnenden:

FAQ

Winnenden Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Winnenden?

An active Winnenden Airbnb grossed €8,572 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 29 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,480 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Winnenden?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Winnenden listings earn between €473 and €1,480 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,970 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Winnenden?

Listings in Winnenden were booked on 42% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Baden-Württemberg average. September is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Winnenden?

The average booked night in Winnenden cost €83 before fees. Half of listings charge between €62 and €100, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Winnenden?

None of the active Winnenden listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Winnenden?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Winnenden Airbnb grossed €8,572 in the 12 months to October 2026, 34% below the Baden-Württemberg average of €13,030, though with only 29 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €5,732 a year (about €480 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €740 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Winnenden?

September usually pays best, averaging €1,470 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Winnenden?

Each night a Winnenden listing was open to book earned €35 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €52 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Winnenden?

Winnenden stays were booked 34 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Winnenden?

The average Winnenden Airbnb stay lasted 7.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 16 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Winnenden rated?

Guests rate Winnenden Airbnbs 4.84 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Winnenden?

City Center, Rems River and Winnenden West draw the most short-term rental interest in Winnenden. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Winnenden?

AirROI counted 29 active Airbnb listings in Winnenden as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Waiblingen, 8 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Winnenden?

In Winnenden, nearly six in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €39.

How many tourists visit Winnenden, Germany?

All of Germany had 37.4 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 435 Airbnb stays in Winnenden, Germany in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Germany tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 29 active Airbnb listings in Winnenden from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.