Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202512 months to June 2025

Hohenlinden, Germany Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Hohenlinden run through June 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
21
Avg. booking lead time
67 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
April
Lowest revenue month
November

The short answer

Hohenlinden Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €98 a night and were booked on 25% of available nights.

Timing matters: in April, the best month, the average listing earned about three times as much as in November, the slowest. With only 21 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 21 active listings, Hohenlinden is the 263rd-largest of 326 Bavaria markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Hohenlinden Browse the live Hohenlinden Airbnb market See Every Hohenlinden Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Hohenlinden?

Gross bookings per Hohenlinden listing averaged €5,726 over the 12 months to June 2025 (Bavaria average: €15,742), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Hohenlinden listing brought in €1,060 in April, its best month, and €348 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Hohenlinden's 21 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €1,560+ a month, about three times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €883 or more, roughly €370 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €516 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €326 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

April earned about three times what November did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €732.

Hohenlinden Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the June 2025 data.

April led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in August and bookings in March, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Hohenlinden, Jul 2024 to Jun 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
Jul 2024€66218.0%€1154 days
Aug 2024€78530.0%€12341 days
Sep 2024€93431.2%€11521 days
Oct 2024€78226.9%€9942 days
Nov 2024€34816.1%€7715 days
Dec 2024€62524.0%€9910 days
Jan 2025€60718.7%€8676 days
Feb 2025€75428.6%€8064 days
Mar 2025€78241.0%€8344 days
Apr 2025€1,06432.8%€98185 days
May 2025€80126.9%€9835 days
Jun 2025€64323.3%€104135 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Hohenlinden market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Hohenlinden Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Hohenlinden Airbnb took in €5,726 in the 12 months to June 2025, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €9,800, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €600 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Hohenlinden Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Hohenlinden Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookings€5,726€9,800
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−€890−€1,520
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€290−€490
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€110−€200
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€170−€290
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€60−€60
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€30−€30
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−€1,550−€2,590
Left for housing costs, then profit€4,176about €350 a month€7,210about €600 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Hohenlinden Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Hohenlinden's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Hohenlinden home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Hohenlinden's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Hohenlinden listings are booked on 38% or more of their nights, against 19% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €105 adds about €1,050 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €130 a night or more, against a median of €105. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €570 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. April brought the average listing about €1,060, against €348 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €820 a month, against €480 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Hohenlinden?

Hohenlinden listings were booked on 25% of the nights they were open over the past year, 14 percentage points below the Bavaria average (39%) and 13 points below the Germany average (38%). Occupancy swings from 16% in November to 41% in March.

Across Hohenlinden's 21 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 59%+ of open nights, 40 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 38% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 19% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 11% or less, less than one night a week.

March was the busiest month in Hohenlinden, November the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 25% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Hohenlinden?

The average nightly rate in Hohenlinden, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €98 over the past year, about 37% below the Bavaria average of €155 and about 30% below the Germany average of €140. Rates swing with the seasons, from about €77 in November to about €125 in August.

Across Hohenlinden's 21 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €135+ a night, about 31% above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €130 or more, about €25 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €105 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €77 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

August rates ran 61% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €98.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Hohenlinden

With only 21 active listings, the monthly pattern in Hohenlinden is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in April and bottomed out in November.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Hohenlinden?

Guests book Hohenlinden stays 67 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. April stays are booked furthest out, about 185 days ahead, and July stays closest to arrival, about 4 days. A typical April booking is made in mid-October.

April stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 67 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Hohenlinden

None of the 21 active listings in Hohenlinden display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Hohenlinden.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Hohenlinden

AirROI's area guide picks eight Hohenlinden neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Hohenlinden Center, Hohenlinden Countryside and Nearby Erding. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Hohenlinden
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Hohenlinden CenterThe heart of Hohenlinden, close to local shops, restaurants, and cafes. Ideal for guests looking to experience the charm of a Bavarian village while being conveniently located.St. Nicholas Church, Local shops and cafes, Hohenlinden Town Park, Historic buildings, Nearby scenic countryside
Hohenlinden CountrysidePicturesque rural area surrounding Hohenlinden, perfect for nature lovers and those seeking tranquility. Offers opportunities for hiking, cycling, and outdoor activities.Bavarian landscape, Cycling trails, Hiking opportunities, Local farms, Nature reserves
Nearby ErdingA short drive from Hohenlinden, Erding is famous for its thermal baths and Bavarian beer gardens, attracting visitors year-round.Therme Erding, Erding Stadtplatz, Local breweries, Erding Historical Museum, Nearby parks
GrafingA neighboring town with a rich history and beautiful architecture. This location is great for guests interested in history and exploring local culture.Grafing Town Hall, St. George's Church, Historic old town, Erding Castle, Local markets
Munich Day TripsProximity to Munich allows for easy day trips to the city. Ideal for guests wanting a quiet stay with access to urban attractions.Munich city center, Marienplatz, Englischer Garten, Nymphenburg Palace, Viktualienmarkt
Bad WörishofenFamous for its spa resorts and wellness centers, this location attracts guests looking to relax and rejuvenate.Therme Bad Wörishofen, Wörishofen Gardens, Local wellness spas, Walking trails, Dining options
DorfenA quaint town nearby, known for its medieval architecture and community vibe. Perfect for cultural experiences.Dorfen Castle, Historical town center, Local festivals, Shops and cafes, Nearby parks
AyingA charming village known for its beer and traditional Bavarian culture. Offers a unique local experience and hospitality.Ayinger Brewery, Ayinger Privatbrauhaus, Local beer gardens, Village festivals, Scenic walking paths

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Hohenlinden vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 34 km, Erding (17 km away, 45 listings) earned the most per listing, about 3.6 times as much as Hohenlinden. Oberschleißheim was the busiest, booked on 56% of nights against 25% in Hohenlinden.

Airbnb markets near Hohenlinden: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Vaterstetten 16 km37€13,818€11842%
Erding 17 km45€20,722€12549%
Neufahrn bei Freising 30 km37€19,376€12353%
Munich 32 km3,603€18,648€19338%
Freising 32 km59€15,138€10247%
Bad Aibling 33 km42€14,583€13939%
Oberhaching 34 km32€18,633€13053%
Oberschleißheim 34 km32€19,567€10856%

Other Airbnb Markets in Bavaria

See all 326 Bavaria Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Hohenlinden

Markets elsewhere in Germany with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Hohenlinden:

FAQ

Hohenlinden Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Hohenlinden?

An active Hohenlinden Airbnb grossed €5,726 on average in the 12 months to June 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 21 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €883 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Hohenlinden?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Hohenlinden listings earn between €326 and €883 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,560 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Hohenlinden?

Listings in Hohenlinden were booked on 25% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Bavaria average. March was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Hohenlinden?

The average booked night in Hohenlinden cost €98 before fees. Half of listings charge between €77 and €130, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Hohenlinden?

None of the active Hohenlinden listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Hohenlinden?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Hohenlinden Airbnb grossed €5,726 in the 12 months to June 2025, 64% below the Bavaria average of €15,742, though with only 21 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €600 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Hohenlinden?

April paid best over the past year, at €1,060 per active listing, and November paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Hohenlinden?

Hohenlinden stays were booked 67 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Hohenlinden?

Hohenlinden Center, Hohenlinden Countryside and Nearby Erding draw the most short-term rental interest in Hohenlinden. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Hohenlinden?

AirROI counted 21 active Airbnb listings in Hohenlinden as of June 2025. The closest tracked market is Vaterstetten, 16 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 21 active Airbnb listings in Hohenlinden from July 2024 to June 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.