Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202512 months to May 2025

Mehlmeisel, Germany Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Mehlmeisel run through May 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
21
Avg. booking lead time
38 days
Listings showing a permit
24%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Mehlmeisel Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €80 a night and were booked on 25% of available nights.

Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.7 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 21 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 21 active listings, Mehlmeisel is the 267th-largest of 326 Bavaria markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Mehlmeisel Browse the live Mehlmeisel Airbnb market See Every Mehlmeisel Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Mehlmeisel?

Gross bookings per Mehlmeisel listing averaged €4,604 over the 12 months to May 2025 (Bavaria average: €15,742), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Mehlmeisel listing brought in €954 in August, its best month, and €355 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 34% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Mehlmeisel's 21 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €1,430+ a month, about three times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €803 or more, roughly €320 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €484 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €223 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earned about 2.7 times what January did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €612.

Mehlmeisel Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the May 2025 data.

August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in May.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Mehlmeisel, Jun 2024 to May 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
Jun 2024€44720.0%€7323 days
Jul 2024€79036.0%€7333 days
Aug 2024€95449.6%€73113 days
Sep 2024€74744.7%€7297 days
Oct 2024€49027.7%€7351 days
Nov 2024€39416.7%€7228 days
Dec 2024€61225.0%€7272 days
Jan 2025€35515.1%€8139 days
Feb 2025€70634.2%€8534 days
Mar 2025€48820.9%€8520 days
Apr 2025€71928.4%€9052 days
May 2025€63525.6%€9449 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Mehlmeisel address, run it through the Airbnb income calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Mehlmeisel Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Mehlmeisel Airbnb took in €4,604 in the 12 months to May 2025, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €7,640, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €470 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Mehlmeisel Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Mehlmeisel Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookings€4,604€7,640
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−€710−€1,180
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€230−€380
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€90−€150
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€140−€230
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€50−€50
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€20−€20
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−€1,240−€2,010
Left for housing costs, then profit€3,364about €280 a month€5,630about €470 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Mehlmeisel Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Mehlmeisel's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Mehlmeisel home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Mehlmeisel's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Mehlmeisel listings are booked on 38% or more of their nights, against 23% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €65 adds about €650 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €79 a night or more, against a median of €65. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €460 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €954, against €355 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €640 a month, against €380 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Mehlmeisel?

Mehlmeisel listings were booked on 25% of the nights they were open over the past year, 14 percentage points below the Bavaria average (39%) and 13 points below the Germany average (38%). Occupancy swings from 15% in January to 50% in August.

Across Mehlmeisel's 21 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 63%+ of open nights, 40 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 38% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 23% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 12% or less, less than one night a week.

August was the busiest month in Mehlmeisel, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 25% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Mehlmeisel?

The average nightly rate in Mehlmeisel, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €80 over the past year, about 48% below the Bavaria average of €155 and about 43% below the Germany average of €140. Rates peak in May at about €94 and bottom out in November and December at about €72.

Across Mehlmeisel's 21 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €120+ a night, about 1.9 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €79 or more, about €14 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €65 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €58 or less, about 10% below the median.

May rates ran 31% above December's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €79.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Mehlmeisel

With only 21 active listings, the monthly pattern in Mehlmeisel is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in January.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Mehlmeisel?

Guests book Mehlmeisel stays 38 days ahead on average (about five weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 113 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 20 days. A typical August booking is made in late April.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 38 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Mehlmeisel

24% of the 21 active listings in Mehlmeisel display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Mehlmeisel.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mehlmeisel

AirROI's area guide picks seven Mehlmeisel neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Kleinlosnitz, Fichtelberg and Bischofsgrün. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mehlmeisel
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
KleinlosnitzQuaint village close to nature and scenic views. Ideal for tourists looking for a peaceful retreat in the Bavarian countryside, with opportunities for hiking and outdoor activities.Hiking trails, Nature parks, Scenic landscapes, Local Bavarian cuisine
FichtelbergPopular for winter sports and summer hiking. Attracts visitors year-round looking for adventure in the Fichtelgebirge mountains, with ski resorts and picturesque landscapes.Fichtelberg ski resort, Hiking trails, Local festivals, Mountain biking, Nature reserves
BischofsgrünCharming town nestled in the mountains, perfect for winter sports and summer activities. Offers a family-friendly environment with various outdoor recreational opportunities.Winter sports, Hiking, Local breweries, Nature parks, Playgrounds for kids
Hochstadt am MainSmall town with historical significance and close proximity to larger cities. Suitable for travelers seeking tranquility while still being connected to urban amenities.Cultural events, History museums, Local markets, Parks and recreation, Access to larger cities
RöslauScenic village known for its rural charm and tranquility. Great for relaxation, hiking, and experiencing traditional Bavarian life.Bavarian countryside, Hiking trails, Traditional inns, Local festivals, Nature exploration
WarmensteinachKnown for its beautiful landscapes and outdoor activities. Attracts visitors looking for nature experiences, particularly in both winter and summer.Ski resorts, Biking trails, Hiking routes, Local wildlife, Nature experiences
NeuenmarktA small community with rich cultural history, offering guests a quiet escape and connection to traditional Bavarian culture.Cultural heritage sites, Traditional Bavarian markets, Parks, History tours, Local food experiences

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Mehlmeisel vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 60 km, Bayreuth (21 km away) earned the most per listing, about 2.8 times as much as Mehlmeisel. Weiden in der Oberpfalz was the busiest, booked on 43% of nights against 25% in Mehlmeisel.

Airbnb markets near Mehlmeisel: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Bayreuth 21 km211€13,079€13239%
Selb 29 km40€7,116€9033%
Kulmbach 32 km57€9,512€9833%
Hof 39 km39€8,871€8640%
Weiden in der Oberpfalz 40 km55€10,000€9243%
Cheb Czechia · 43 km30€9,990€9041%
Gößweinstein 44 km36€13,061€9942%
Mariánské Lázně Czechia · 60 km67€7,527€8631%

Other Airbnb Markets in Bavaria

See all 326 Bavaria Airbnb markets

FAQ

Mehlmeisel Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Mehlmeisel?

An active Mehlmeisel Airbnb grossed €4,604 on average in the 12 months to May 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 21 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €803 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Mehlmeisel?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Mehlmeisel listings earn between €223 and €803 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,430 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Mehlmeisel?

Listings in Mehlmeisel were booked on 25% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Bavaria average. August was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Mehlmeisel?

The average booked night in Mehlmeisel cost €80 before fees. Half of listings charge between €58 and €79; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Mehlmeisel?

In Mehlmeisel, 24% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Mehlmeisel?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Mehlmeisel Airbnb grossed €4,604 in the 12 months to May 2025, 71% below the Bavaria average of €15,742, though with only 21 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €470 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Mehlmeisel?

August paid best over the past year, at €954 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Mehlmeisel?

Mehlmeisel stays were booked 38 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mehlmeisel?

Kleinlosnitz, Fichtelberg and Bischofsgrün draw the most short-term rental interest in Mehlmeisel. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Mehlmeisel?

AirROI counted 21 active Airbnb listings in Mehlmeisel as of May 2025. The closest tracked market is Bayreuth, 21 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 21 active Airbnb listings in Mehlmeisel from June 2024 to May 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.