Airbnb market data · 202512 months to April 2025
Randersacker, Germany Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Randersacker brought in €7,525 over the 12 months through April 2025, across just 16 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Randersacker run through April 2025.
The short answer
Randersacker Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €63 a night and were booked on 45% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.5 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 16 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 16 active listings, Randersacker is the 325th-largest of 326 Bavaria markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Randersacker Airbnb market See Every Randersacker ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Randersacker?
Gross bookings per Randersacker listing averaged €7,525 over the 12 months to April 2025 (Bavaria average: €15,742), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Randersacker listing brought in €1,280 in August, its best month, and €510 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Randersacker's 16 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €1,750+ a month, about 2.2 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,210 or more, roughly €410 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €805 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €391 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 2.5 times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €895. Dashed: April left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Randersacker Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2025 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in May.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2024 | €914 | 50.7% | €102 | 74 days |
| Jun 2024 | €903 | 37.5% | €100 | 43 days |
| Jul 2024 | €1,002 | 43.9% | €97 | 18 days |
| Aug 2024 | €1,280 | 63.5% | €88 | 51 days |
| Sep 2024 | €924 | 53.8% | €88 | 33 days |
| Oct 2024 | €1,144 | 56.0% | €88 | 22 days |
| Nov 2024 | €829 | 46.7% | €88 | 14 days |
| Dec 2024 | €894 | 47.0% | €64 | 32 days |
| Jan 2025 | €510 | 32.0% | €61 | 26 days |
| Feb 2025 | €536 | 34.4% | €61 | 25 days |
| Mar 2025 | €909 | 54.1% | €59 | 24 days |
| Apr 2025* | €706 | 41.1% | €61 | 67 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month. *Apr 2025 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
The typical Randersacker listing earns about €805 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Randersacker Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Randersacker Airbnb took in €7,525 in the 12 months to April 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €460 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €690 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Randersacker Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €7,525 | €11,310 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€1,170 | −€1,750 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€380 | −€570 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€150 | −€230 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€230 | −€340 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€80 | −€80 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€40 | −€40 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€2,050 | −€3,010 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €5,475about €460 a month | €8,300about €690 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Randersacker Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Randersacker's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Randersacker home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Randersacker's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Randersacker listings are booked on 66% or more of their nights, against 47% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €69 adds about €692 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €84 a night or more, against a median of €69. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €750 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €1,280, against €510 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €940 a month, against €630 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Randersacker?
Randersacker listings were booked on 45% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points above the Bavaria average (39%) and 7 points above the Germany average (38%). Occupancy swings from 32% in January to 64% in August.
Across Randersacker's 16 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 81%+ of open nights, 34 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 66% or more, roughly five nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 47% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 23% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Randersacker, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: April data incomplete.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Randersacker?
The average nightly rate in Randersacker, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €63 over the past year, about 59% below the Bavaria average of €155 and about 55% below the Germany average of €140. Rates swing with the seasons, from about €59 in March to about €100 in May and June.
Across Randersacker's 16 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €120+ a night, about 1.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €84 or more, about €15 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €69 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €40 or less, about 58% of the median.
May rates ran 72% above March's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €82. Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month ADR of €63 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Randersacker
With only 16 active listings, the monthly pattern in Randersacker is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Randersacker?
Guests book Randersacker stays 33 days ahead on average (about five weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 74 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 14 days. A typical May booking is made in early March.
May stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: April data incomplete.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Randersacker
None of the 16 active listings in Randersacker display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Randersacker.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Randersacker
AirROI's area guide picks eight Randersacker neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Randersacker Center, Vineyard Hills and Cultural District of Wuerzburg. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Randersacker Center | Charming village atmosphere with easy access to vineyards and the River Main. Ideal for tourists seeking a peaceful stay near nature and wine tasting experiences. | Vineyards of Randersacker, Main River Promenade, Randersacker Village Church, Nearby Wuerzburg, Wine festivals, Bicycle trails |
| Vineyard Hills | Beautiful hillside views and wineries make this area perfect for wine enthusiasts. Popular for its scenic beauty and peaceful environment. | Wine tasting tours, Hiking trails, Panoramic views of Wuerzburg, Historical vineyards, Outdoor events, Nature walks |
| Cultural District of Wuerzburg | Just a short distance away, this area is rich in culture with historic sites and events. Attractive to tourists interested in history and architecture. | Würzburg Residence, Marienberg Fortress, Old Main Bridge, St. Kilian Cathedral, Cultural festivals, Art galleries |
| Main Riverbank | Offers stunning views and several recreational activities. Great for those who enjoy being near water and outdoor activities. | Main River cycling paths, Picnic areas, Kayaking, Outdoor cafes, River cruises, Scenic walking routes |
| Historical Town Center | Rich in history and local charm, the town center attracts visitors looking to experience Bavarian culture and traditions. | Town Square, Local shops and markets, Historical buildings, Festivals, Restaurants with local cuisine, Traditional bakeries |
| Wine Road | Part of the well-known Wine Road in Franconia, featuring several wineries and picturesque landscapes. A favorite among wine lovers. | Wine cellar visits, Wine tastings, Culinary excursions, Countryside views, Local vineyards, Cultural events |
| Bicycle Trail Network | With extensive bicycle trails, this area is perfect for cycling enthusiasts and eco-tourists. Attracts active travelers and families. | Biking along the Main River, Family-friendly cycling routes, Nature parks, Cycling events, Local wildlife, Scenic stop-off points |
| Nearby Franconian Forest | A short drive away, this forest offers hiking, camping, and outdoor activities, appealing to nature lovers and adventure seekers. | Hiking trails, Camping sites, Wildlife viewing, Nature conservation areas, Outdoor sports, Natural beauty spots |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Randersacker vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 34 km, Würzburg (5 km away) earned the most per listing, about twice as much as Randersacker.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Würzburg 5 km | 416 | €14,742 | €117 | 44% |
| Ochsenfurt 11 km | 51 | €8,974 | €103 | 36% |
| Kitzingen 14 km | 35 | €13,325 | €137 | 36% |
| Marktbreit 16 km | 33 | €9,305 | €126 | 28% |
| Volkach 21 km | 42 | €7,435 | €110 | 28% |
| Weikersheim 32 km | 31 | €12,855 | €92 | 42% |
| Wertheim 34 km | 53 | €6,594 | €90 | 33% |
| Bad Mergentheim 34 km | 50 | €6,513 | €93 | 31% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Bavaria
- Munich Airbnb data 3,603 listings
- Nuremberg Airbnb data 1,169 listings
- Garmisch-Partenkirchen Airbnb data 636 listings
- Augsburg Airbnb data 441 listings
- Regensburg Airbnb data 289 listings
- Bamberg Airbnb data 286 listings
- Oberstdorf Airbnb data 263 listings
- Bayreuth Airbnb data 211 listings
FAQ
Randersacker Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Randersacker?
An active Randersacker Airbnb grossed €7,525 on average in the 12 months to April 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 16 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,210 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Randersacker?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Randersacker listings earn between €391 and €1,210 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,750 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Randersacker?
Listings in Randersacker were booked on 45% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Bavaria average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Randersacker?
The average booked night in Randersacker cost €63 before fees. Half of listings charge between €40 and €84, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Randersacker?
None of the active Randersacker listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Randersacker?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Randersacker Airbnb grossed €7,525 in the 12 months to April 2025, 52% below the Bavaria average of €15,742, though with only 16 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €5,475 a year (about €460 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €690 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Randersacker?
August paid best over the past year, at €1,280 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Randersacker?
Randersacker stays were booked 33 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Randersacker?
Randersacker Center, Vineyard Hills and Cultural District of Wuerzburg draw the most short-term rental interest in Randersacker. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Randersacker?
AirROI counted 16 active Airbnb listings in Randersacker as of April 2025. The closest tracked market is Würzburg, 5 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 16 active Airbnb listings in Randersacker from May 2024 to April 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.