Airbnb market data · 202512 months to May 2025
Schrobenhausen, Germany Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Schrobenhausen brought in €3,280 over the 12 months through May 2025, across just 21 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Schrobenhausen run through May 2025.
The short answer
Schrobenhausen Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €107 a night and were booked on 18% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 7.3 times as much as in June, the slowest. With only 21 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 21 active listings, Schrobenhausen is the 272nd-largest of 326 Bavaria markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Schrobenhausen Airbnb market See Every Schrobenhausen ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Schrobenhausen?
Gross bookings per Schrobenhausen listing averaged €3,280 over the 12 months to May 2025 (Bavaria average: €15,742), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Schrobenhausen listing brought in €939 in August, its best month, and €128 in June, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Schrobenhausen's 21 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €952+ a month, about twice the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €682 or more, roughly €220 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €459 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €337 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 7.3 times what June did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €544.
Schrobenhausen Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2025 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in April.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | €128 | 3.3% | €102 | – |
| Jul 2024 | €606 | 24.4% | €102 | 4 days |
| Aug 2024 | €939 | 38.4% | €102 | 21 days |
| Sep 2024 | €760 | 26.2% | €102 | 41 days |
| Oct 2024 | €352 | 17.2% | €102 | 22 days |
| Nov 2024 | €572 | 25.9% | €102 | 13 days |
| Dec 2024 | €322 | 12.9% | €101 | 2 days |
| Jan 2025 | €418 | 14.5% | €112 | 4 days |
| Feb 2025 | €483 | 13.4% | €117 | 34 days |
| Mar 2025 | €725 | 21.8% | €117 | 7 days |
| Apr 2025 | €642 | 14.8% | €123 | 67 days |
| May 2025 | €581 | 16.3% | €119 | 14 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Schrobenhausen market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Schrobenhausen Profitable?
Yes, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Schrobenhausen Airbnb took in €3,280 in the 12 months to May 2025, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing in the top quarter, run by its owner at everyday costs, keeps about €300 a month after running costs.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Schrobenhausen Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €3,280 | €4,870 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€510 | −€750 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€160 | −€240 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€70 | −€100 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€100 | −€150 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€30 | −€30 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€20 | −€20 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€890 | −€1,290 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €2,390about €200 a month | €3,580about €300 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Schrobenhausen Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Schrobenhausen's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Schrobenhausen home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Schrobenhausen's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Schrobenhausen listings are booked on 25% or more of their nights, against 16% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €110 adds about €1,090 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €140 a night or more, against a median of €110. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €330 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €939, against €128 in June, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €410 a month, against €270 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Schrobenhausen?
Schrobenhausen listings were booked on 18% of the nights they were open over the past year, 21 percentage points below the Bavaria average (39%) and 20 points below the Germany average (38%). Occupancy swings from 3% in June to 38% in August.
Across Schrobenhausen's 21 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 36%+ of open nights, 20 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 25% or more, roughly one and a half nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 16% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 12% or less, less than one night a week.
August was the busiest month in Schrobenhausen, June the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 18% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Schrobenhausen?
The average nightly rate in Schrobenhausen, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €107 over the past year, about 31% below the Bavaria average of €155 and about 24% below the Germany average of €140. Rates peak in April at about €125 and bottom out in August and December at about €100.
Across Schrobenhausen's 21 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €150+ a night, about 39% above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €140 or more, about €30 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €110 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €81 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
April rates ran 21% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €108.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Schrobenhausen
With only 21 active listings, the monthly pattern in Schrobenhausen is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in June.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Schrobenhausen?
Guests book Schrobenhausen stays 25 days ahead on average (about four weeks). April stays are booked furthest out, about 67 days ahead, and December stays closest to arrival, about 2 days. A typical April booking is made in early February.
April stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 25 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Schrobenhausen
48% of the 21 active listings in Schrobenhausen display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Schrobenhausen.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Schrobenhausen
AirROI's area guide picks eight Schrobenhausen neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by City Center, Schrobenhausen Old Town and Nearby Nature Reserves. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| City Center | The heart of Schrobenhausen, with easy access to shops, restaurants, and essential services. It's ideal for tourists and business travelers due to its central location. | Schrobenhausen Town Hall, St. Jakob Church, Schrobenhausen Museum, Local restaurants and cafés, Nearby parks |
| Schrobenhausen Old Town | Charming historical area with traditional Bavarian architecture. Attracts visitors interested in history and culture, making it a great spot for short-term rentals. | Historic buildings, Traditional Bavarian shops, Cafés and beer gardens, Local festivals |
| Nearby Nature Reserves | For those wanting a quiet escape, the nature reserves around Schrobenhausen offer opportunities for hiking and relaxation. Popular with nature enthusiasts and families. | Bavarian countryside, Lakes and forests, Hiking trails, Wildlife watching |
| Erdweg | A peaceful suburban area close to Schrobenhausen, attracting families and long-term stays, especially for those working nearby. | Local parks, Family-friendly environment, Small shops and markets |
| Allerhausen | A tranquil area that appeals to visitors looking for a rural Bavarian experience, ideal for hosts aiming to offer unique stays in traditional settings. | Bavarian farms, Countryside views, Local festivals |
| Friedberg | A nearby town with good transport links and amenities. It offers a larger urban experience but is still close to Schrobenhausen, making it attractive for more urban-oriented guests. | City parks, Historical sites, Shops and restaurants, Cultural events |
| Villages around Schrobenhausen | Small villages in the vicinity that provide a chance for guests to experience authentic Bavarian life, making it unique for hosting tourists. | Traditional architecture, Local markets, Scenic landscapes, Cultural experiences |
| Transport links to Munich | With excellent transport links to Munich, these areas are ideal for short-term rentals for business travelers or tourists who want to explore larger cities. | Direct train links to Munich, Access to major tourist attractions, Diagnostic dining and nightlife options in Munich |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Schrobenhausen vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 41 km, Dachau (37 km away, 35 listings) earned the most per listing, about 6.3 times as much as Schrobenhausen. Oberschleißheim was the busiest, booked on 56% of nights against 18% in Schrobenhausen.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ingolstadt 24 km | 147 | €12,686 | €108 | 43% |
| Berg 25 km | 44 | €10,025 | €136 | 31% |
| Augsburg 35 km | 441 | €12,796 | €111 | 42% |
| Dachau 37 km | 35 | €20,580 | €136 | 49% |
| Freising 40 km | 59 | €15,138 | €102 | 47% |
| Donauwörth 40 km | 33 | €9,995 | €98 | 36% |
| Neufahrn bei Freising 40 km | 37 | €19,376 | €123 | 53% |
| Oberschleißheim 41 km | 32 | €19,567 | €108 | 56% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Bavaria
- Munich Airbnb data 3,603 listings
- Nuremberg Airbnb data 1,169 listings
- Garmisch-Partenkirchen Airbnb data 636 listings
- Würzburg Airbnb data 416 listings
- Regensburg Airbnb data 289 listings
- Bamberg Airbnb data 286 listings
- Oberstdorf Airbnb data 263 listings
- Bayreuth Airbnb data 211 listings
FAQ
Schrobenhausen Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Schrobenhausen?
An active Schrobenhausen Airbnb grossed €3,280 on average in the 12 months to May 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 21 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €682 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Schrobenhausen?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Schrobenhausen listings earn between €337 and €682 in a typical month, and the top tenth €952 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Schrobenhausen?
Listings in Schrobenhausen were booked on 18% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Bavaria average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Schrobenhausen?
The average booked night in Schrobenhausen cost €107 before fees. Half of listings charge between €81 and €140, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Schrobenhausen?
In Schrobenhausen, 48% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Schrobenhausen?
It can be, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Schrobenhausen Airbnb grossed €3,280 in the 12 months to May 2025, 79% below the Bavaria average of €15,742, though with only 21 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, keeps about €300 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Schrobenhausen?
August paid best over the past year, at €939 per active listing, and June paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Schrobenhausen?
Schrobenhausen stays were booked 25 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Schrobenhausen?
City Center, Schrobenhausen Old Town and Nearby Nature Reserves draw the most short-term rental interest in Schrobenhausen. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Schrobenhausen?
AirROI counted 21 active Airbnb listings in Schrobenhausen as of May 2025. The closest tracked market is Ingolstadt, 24 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 21 active Airbnb listings in Schrobenhausen from June 2024 to May 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.