Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202512 months to September 2025

Monte San Pietro, Italy Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Monte San Pietro run through September 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
60 days
Listings showing a permit
61%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Monte San Pietro Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €148 a night and were booked on 37% of available nights.

Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 4.2 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, Monte San Pietro is the 72nd-largest of 77 Emilia-Romagna markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Monte San Pietro Browse the live Monte San Pietro Airbnb market See Every Monte San Pietro Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Monte San Pietro?

Gross bookings per Monte San Pietro listing averaged €14,106 over the 12 months to September 2025 (Emilia-Romagna average: €16,257), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Monte San Pietro listing brought in €2,240 in August, its best month, and €530 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 34% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Monte San Pietro's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €4,030+ a month, about 4.6 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,110 or more, roughly €1,200 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €878 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €549 or less, about 63% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earned about 4.2 times what January did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,600.

Monte San Pietro Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the September 2025 data.

August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in September.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Monte San Pietro, Oct 2024 to Sep 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
Oct 2024€1,53446.3%€10371 days
Nov 2024€1,26430.0%€10273 days
Dec 2024€1,51424.9%€10273 days
Jan 2025€53011.0%€103115 days
Feb 2025€1,10522.6%€10044 days
Mar 2025€1,57836.6%€10362 days
Apr 2025€1,77842.9%€10257 days
May 2025€2,20651.6%€14670 days
Jun 2025€1,74340.2%€15561 days
Jul 2025€2,05350.8%€15492 days
Aug 2025€2,24453.5%€15871 days
Sep 2025€1,61041.9%€16365 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Monte San Pietro home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Monte San Pietro Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Monte San Pietro Airbnb took in €14,106 in the 12 months to September 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €860 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €2,090 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Monte San Pietro Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Monte San Pietro Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookings€14,106€33,910
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−€2,190−€5,260
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€710−€1,700
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€280−€680
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€420−€1,020
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€140−€140
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€70−€70
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−€3,810−€8,870
Left for housing costs, then profit€10,296about €860 a month€25,040about €2,090 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Monte San Pietro Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Monte San Pietro's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Monte San Pietro home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Monte San Pietro's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Monte San Pietro listings are booked on 57% or more of their nights, against 34% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €90 adds about €900 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €135 a night or more, against a median of €90. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,410 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €2,240, against €530 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,830 a month, against €1,180 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Monte San Pietro?

Monte San Pietro listings were booked on 37% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Emilia-Romagna average (39%) and 2 points below the Italy average (39%). Occupancy swings from 11% in January to 54% in August.

Across Monte San Pietro's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 71%+ of open nights, 37 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 57% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 34% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 16% or less, under two nights a week.

August was the busiest month in Monte San Pietro, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Monte San Pietro?

The average nightly rate in Monte San Pietro, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €148 over the past year, about the same as the Emilia-Romagna average (€150) and about 20% below the Italy average of €185. Rates swing with the seasons, from about €100 in February to about €165 in September.

Across Monte San Pietro's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €190+ a night, about 2.1 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €135 or more, about €45 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €90 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €66 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

September rates ran 64% above February's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €124. The 12-month ADR of €148 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Monte San Pietro

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Monte San Pietro is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in January.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Monte San Pietro?

Guests book Monte San Pietro stays 60 days ahead on average (about nine weeks). January stays are booked furthest out, about 115 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 44 days. A typical January booking is made in late September.

January stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 60 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Monte San Pietro

61% of the 18 active listings in Monte San Pietro display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Monte San Pietro.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Monte San Pietro

AirROI's area guide picks seven Monte San Pietro neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Monte San Pietro Historic Center, Bologna City Center and Castel di Casio. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Monte San Pietro
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Monte San Pietro Historic CenterCharming town center with traditional Italian architecture, rich history, and a peaceful atmosphere. Ideal for travelers looking for a cultural and relaxing experience.Church of San Giovanni Battista, Piazza della Libertà, Local markets, Cooking classes, Scenic countryside views
Bologna City CenterJust a short drive away, Bologna's vibrant city life, delicious cuisine, and historic sites attract many tourists. Perfect for urban explorers and food lovers.Piazza Maggiore, Bologna Towers, Archiginnasio of Bologna, Mercato di Mezzo, Street food tours
Castel di CasioA picturesque area known for outdoor adventure and beautiful mountain landscapes, ideal for guests looking to disconnect from the urban hustle and embrace nature.Lago di Suviana, Nature trails, Local fishing spots, Picnic areas, Mountains for skiing in winter
Pieve di CentoA quaint village nearby that offers a serene environment for travelers looking for tranquility but still within reach of major attractions and cities.Piazza Guercino, Historical architecture, Local artisanal products, Seasonal festivals, Art galleries
SavignoFamous for its culinary scene, especially the truffle festival. Great for food enthusiasts who want to experience the local gastronomy.Truffle fairs, Local restaurants, Cooking classes, Countryside views, Artisan shops
Zola PredosaA suburban area with good access to Bologna and the surrounding hills, ideal for families and business travelers looking for convenient accommodations.Villa Aldrovandi, Golf courses, Cycling paths, Parks, Shopping centers
BazzanoA small town with historic buildings and a local feel, offering a more relaxed atmosphere while still being close to major attractions.Chiesa di San Lorenzo, Museo della Ceramica, Scenic walks, Local trattorias, Art exhibitions

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Monte San Pietro vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 25 km, Bologna (16 km away) earned the most per listing, about 74% more than Monte San Pietro.

Airbnb markets near Monte San Pietro: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Valsamoggia 6 km43€15,530€14532%
Sasso Marconi 7 km50€20,485€19938%
Casalecchio di Reno 10 km52€15,398€12841%
Bologna 16 km3,757€24,567€17347%
Pianoro 17 km39€8,332€11928%
Castelfranco Emilia 18 km35€14,835€12540%
San Lazzaro di Savena 20 km37€6,526€12126%
San Giovanni in Persiceto 25 km30€9,912€11033%

Other Airbnb Markets in Emilia-Romagna

See all 77 Emilia-Romagna Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Monte San Pietro

Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Monte San Pietro:

FAQ

Monte San Pietro Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Monte San Pietro?

An active Monte San Pietro Airbnb grossed €14,106 on average in the 12 months to September 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,110 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Monte San Pietro?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Monte San Pietro listings earn between €549 and €2,110 in a typical month, and the top tenth €4,030 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Monte San Pietro?

Listings in Monte San Pietro were booked on 37% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Emilia-Romagna average. August was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Monte San Pietro?

The average booked night in Monte San Pietro cost €148 before fees. Half of listings charge between €66 and €135; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Monte San Pietro?

In Monte San Pietro, 61% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Monte San Pietro?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Monte San Pietro Airbnb grossed €14,106 in the 12 months to September 2025, 13% below the Emilia-Romagna average of €16,257, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €10,296 a year (about €860 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €2,090 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Monte San Pietro?

August paid best over the past year, at €2,240 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Monte San Pietro?

Monte San Pietro stays were booked 60 days (about nine weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Monte San Pietro?

Monte San Pietro Historic Center, Bologna City Center and Castel di Casio draw the most short-term rental interest in Monte San Pietro. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Monte San Pietro?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Monte San Pietro as of September 2025. The closest tracked market is Valsamoggia, 6 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Monte San Pietro from October 2024 to September 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.