Le Stagioni del Parco: retreat on the Bologna hills Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.98 - Revenue
- €41,141
- Occupancy
- 65.7%
- Daily rate
- €150
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Pianoro brought in €8,332 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 49% less than the Emilia-Romagna average of €16,257.
The short answer
Rates and bookings both trail the Emilia-Romagna average. Listings averaged €119 a night and were booked on 28% of available nights, against €150 and 39% for the Emilia-Romagna average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.1 times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 39 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 39 active listings, Pianoro is the 29th-largest of 77 Emilia-Romagna markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue fell 17% while the number of active listings shrank 11%.
Browse the live Pianoro Airbnb market See Every Pianoro ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Pianoro listing averaged €8,332 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Emilia-Romagna average: €16,257), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Pianoro listing brings in €1,840 in August, its best month, and €587 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.5 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 3.1 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,120. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in September 2026 and bookings in May 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,262 | 31.4% | €131 | €41 | 51 days | 2.3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €791 | 21.9% | €127 | €26 | 46 days | 3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €619 | 17.0% | €125 | €20 | 34 days | 3.6 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €669 | 19.1% | €125 | €22 | 20 days | 3.8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €682 | 26.3% | €134 | €24 | 27 days | 6.9 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €887 | 22.5% | €143 | €29 | 66 days | 3.2 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,207 | 28.4% | €152 | €40 | 39 days | 2.4 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,379 | 38.0% | €151 | €44 | 59 days | 3.8 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,188 | 32.2% | €163 | €40 | 97 days | 3.2 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €1,264 | 28.2% | €145 | €41 | 64 days | 4.5 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €1,674 | 34.5% | €168 | €54 | 69 days | 4.5 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,472 | 33.0% | €173 | €49 | 71 days | 2.6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Pianoro home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb estimator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Pianoro Airbnb took in €8,332 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €490 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €900 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €340 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €520 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €430 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €7,992 | €14,470 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay4% of Pianoro bookings | €340 | €610 |
| Gross bookings | €8,332 | €15,080 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 82% of Pianoro listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,100 | −€2,000 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€340 | −€610 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€420 | −€750 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€170 | −€300 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€250 | −€450 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€80 | −€80 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€40 | −€40 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€2,400 | −€4,230 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €5,932about €490 a month | €10,850about €900 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Pianoro's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Pianoro home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,260 a month, against €690 for the average one.
Occupancy
Pianoro listings were booked on 28% of the nights they were open over the past year, 11 percentage points below the Emilia-Romagna average (39%) and 11 points below the Italy average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 38% in May and falls to 18% in January.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.8 times as often as the bottom quarter.
May is usually the busiest month in Pianoro, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Pianoro, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €119 over the past year, about 21% below the Emilia-Romagna average of €150 and about 36% below the Italy average of €185. In a typical year, rates peak in September at about €155 and bottom out in November and December at about €105.
The top 10% charge about 2.1 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
September rates run 46% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €127. The 12-month ADR of €119 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Pianoro it averaged €34 over the past year, from about €19 in a typical January to about €59 in a typical August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR is about 3.1 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €37. The 12-month RevPAR of €34 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
With only 39 active listings, the monthly pattern in Pianoro is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in January.
Average revenue by month in Pianoro
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,120.
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €587 |
| February | €752 |
| March | €905 |
| April | €1,260 |
| May | €1,470 |
| June | €1,090 |
| July | €1,320 |
| August | €1,840 |
| September | €1,410 |
| October | €1,190 |
| November | €903 |
| December | €771 |
Guests book Pianoro stays 57 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 74 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 21 days. A typical May booking is made in early March.
May stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 57 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
87% of the 39 active listings in Pianoro display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Pianoro.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Pianoro neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Centro Storico, Colli Bolognesi and Fiano. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Centro Storico | Pianoro's historic center offers charming streets and local restaurants, attracting tourists who appreciate culture and history. Its close proximity to Bologna makes it appealing for day trips. | Pianoro Village Square, Local Restaurants, San Giovanni in Persiceto, Church of San Pietro, Civic Museum of Pianoro |
| Colli Bolognesi | This area features beautiful hills and natural scenery, perfect for nature lovers and those seeking an escape from the city. Popular for hiking and wine tourism. | Parco Regionale dei Gessi Bolognesi, Vineyards and wine tasting tours, Hiking trails, Viewpoints over Bologna, Local agriturismi |
| Fiano | A picturesque suburb of Pianoro, known for its tranquillity and family-friendly atmosphere. Attractive to visitors looking for a peaceful stay with easy access to city amenities. | Parks and play areas, Local families and community events, Nearby nature reserves, Quiet residential areas |
| Montalto | Known for its panoramic views and rural charm, Montalto attracts visitors looking for relaxation and nature. Ideal for those who prefer a quiet retreat. | Scenic viewpoints, Rural landscapes, Walking trails, Local vineyards |
| Casadio | A serene area that offers a mix of local culture and nature. Ideal for visitors looking for a more authentic Italian experience away from the hustle and bustle. | Local festivals, Traditional shops, Community events, Nature walks |
| Corticella | Close to Pianoro and easily accessible, Corticella presents a blend of urban convenience and local charm, appealing to visitors who want to experience the local lifestyle. | Local markets, Cultural events, Parks, Accessibility to nearby amenities |
| Pianoro Nuovo | A growing neighborhood with modern amenities and developments, making it attractive for tourists seeking comfort and convenience, close to natural beauty. | Modern facilities, Local boutiques, Community parks, Close to hiking areas |
| Bologna suburb | As part of the greater Bologna area, this location can attract tourists looking to explore both Pianoro and the vibrant city of Bologna, providing easy access to urban activities. | Historic sites in Bologna, Culinary experiences, Vibrant nightlife, Cultural activities |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 77% of listings in Pianoro, alongside 9 private-room listings (23%). Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 46%, ahead of cabins and other outdoor stays (33%).
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Pianoro Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 76.9% | 30 |
| Private room | 23.1% | 9 |
Listings by property type
Pianoro Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 46.2% | 18 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 33.3% | 13 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 15.4% | 6 |
| House | 5.1% | 2 |
The most common size among Pianoro's 29 entire homes with a bedroom count is one bedroom (19 homes).
Pianoro entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 3.4% | 1 |
| 1 bedroom | 65.5% | 19 |
| 2 bedrooms | 20.7% | 6 |
| 3 bedrooms | 10.3% | 3 |
Most Pianoro listings are sized for couples and small families: 71% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 6% take eight or more. Shares are of the 31 listings with a guest capacity on file (79% of the market).
Pianoro listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 22.6% | 7 |
| 3 guests | 9.7% | 3 |
| 4 guests | 38.7% | 12 |
| 5 guests | 9.7% | 3 |
| 6 guests | 12.9% | 4 |
| 8+ guests | 6.5% | 2 |
Pianoro hosts set up an average of 2.5 beds per listing. About four in ten listings (41%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in Pianoro: 82% of listings offer it, and 72% have a pet-friendly policy.
Share of Pianoro listings with each common amenity
Guests
Pianoro runs on foreign visitors: 72% of guests who left reviews live outside Italy. France sends the most guests from abroad, with 15% of reviewers, ahead of Germany at 11%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 36%, followed by Italian and French.
72% of Pianoro guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Pianoro guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Basel | 3.8% |
| Paris | 2.5% |
| Rome | 2.5% |
| Berlin | 2.5% |
| Würzburg | 2.5% |
Where Pianoro guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Italy | 28.0% |
| France | 14.6% |
| Germany | 11.0% |
| United States | 8.5% |
| Switzerland | 4.9% |
Languages spoken by Pianoro guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 36.1% |
| Italian | 13.9% |
| French | 10.2% |
| Spanish | 10.2% |
| German | 7.4% |
Pianoro Airbnbs average 4.82 stars, and 26% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and location is the lowest, at 4.72.
Communication scores highest in Pianoro; location is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.79 |
| Cleanliness | 4.82 |
| Communication | 4.84 |
| Location | 4.72 |
| Check-in | 4.80 |
| Value | 4.75 |
Booking patterns
95% of Pianoro listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 5% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 51% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Pianoro listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 76.9% | 30 |
| 181-270 days | 17.9% | 7 |
| 91-180 days | 2.6% | 1 |
| 31-90 days | 2.6% | 1 |
Days a year Pianoro listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 2.6% | 1 |
| 181-270 days | 2.6% | 1 |
| 91-180 days | 17.9% | 7 |
| 31-90 days | 51.3% | 20 |
| 1-30 days | 25.6% | 10 |
The average Pianoro booking lasts 3.8 nights, longest in August and shortest in April. Listings took about 13 bookings each over the year. 54% of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Pianoro
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
More than nine in ten listings in Pianoro accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Pianoro listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Pianoro, used by 69% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: about nine in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against none on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Pianoro listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
46% of Pianoro listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €16, and some higher fees lift the average to €25. Spread over the average stay of 3.8 nights, that adds roughly €4 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 4% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Pianoro, a two-bedroom unit, took in €41,100 over the past year, about five times the city's average of €8,330. Four of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
Le Stagioni del Parco: retreat on the Bologna hills Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.98
Vigna del Sol Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.97
A lovely house on Bologna's hills Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.89
FrenkHome open space Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.88
Podere Riosto Wine Guest-Apartament Vecchio Riosto Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.87
Podere Riosto Wine Guest-Villetta Medoro Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.67 Fewer than 1% of Pianoro listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run 46% of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 82% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 32 km, Bologna (12 km away) earned the most per listing, about three times as much as Pianoro.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Lazzaro di Savena 9 km | 37 | €6,526 | €121 | 26% |
| Sasso Marconi 10 km | 50 | €20,485 | €199 | 38% |
| Casalecchio di Reno 12 km | 52 | €15,398 | €128 | 41% |
| Bologna 12 km | 3,757 | €24,567 | €173 | 47% |
| Valsamoggia 22 km | 43 | €15,530 | €145 | 32% |
| San Benedetto Val di Sambro 23 km | 34 | €8,572 | €127 | 25% |
| Imola 28 km | 159 | €9,985 | €166 | 27% |
| Castelfranco Emilia 32 km | 35 | €14,835 | €125 | 40% |
See all 77 Emilia-Romagna Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Pianoro:
FAQ
An active Pianoro Airbnb grossed €8,332 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 39 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,470 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Pianoro listings earn between €413 and €1,470 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,320 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Pianoro were booked on 28% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Emilia-Romagna average. May is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Pianoro cost €119 before fees. Half of listings charge between €80 and €135, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Pianoro, 87% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Pianoro Airbnb grossed €8,332 in the 12 months to October 2026, 49% below the Emilia-Romagna average of €16,257. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €5,932 a year (about €490 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €900 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
August usually pays best, averaging €1,840 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Pianoro listing was open to book earned €34 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €73 or more.
Pianoro stays were booked 57 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Pianoro Airbnb stay lasted 3.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 13 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Pianoro Airbnbs 4.82 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.
Centro Storico, Colli Bolognesi and Fiano draw the most short-term rental interest in Pianoro. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 39 active Airbnb listings in Pianoro as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is San Lazzaro di Savena, 9 km away.
In Pianoro, 46% of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €16, and some higher fees lift the average to €25.
All of Italy had 57.7 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 494 Airbnb stays in Pianoro, Italy in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Italy tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 39 active Airbnb listings in Pianoro from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.