Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Cantù, Italy Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
27
Avg. booking lead time
37 days
Listings showing a permit
96%
Peak revenue month
September
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Cantù Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates and bookings both trail the Lombardy average. Listings averaged €166 a night and were booked on 33% of available nights, against €190 and 41% for the Lombardy average.

Timing matters: in September, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.8 times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 27 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 27 active listings, Cantù is the 168th-largest of 253 Lombardy markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Cantù Browse the live Cantù Airbnb market See Every Cantù Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Cantù?

Gross bookings per Cantù listing averaged €13,303 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Lombardy average: €20,077), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Cantù listing brings in €2,190 in September, its best month, and €579 in January, its slowest. August runs within 1% of September, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 39% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Cantù's 27 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,870+ a month, about 2.7 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,850 or more, roughly €780 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,070 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €523 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

September earns about 3.8 times what January does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,430. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Cantù Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

September 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in July 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Cantù, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€1,50241.3%€145€4853 days5.9 nights
Nov 2025€1,27837.4%€141€439 days11.3 nights
Dec 2025€1,44539.7%€140€4727 days3.8 nights
Jan 2026€57920.1%€145€1938 days3.1 nights
Feb 2026€85022.6%€181€3043 days2.9 nights
Mar 2026€1,16726.9%€175€3816 days3.5 nights
Apr 2026€1,07126.3%€155€3629 days4.2 nights
May 2026€1,37335.2%€156€4424 days5.6 nights
Jun 2026€1,45435.6%€173€4839 days5.8 nights
Jul 2026€2,29943.0%€165€7442 days5.5 nights
Aug 2026€2,38442.8%€164€7756 days4.8 nights
Sep 2026€2,49435.5%€183€8347 days2.9 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

The typical Cantù listing earns about €1,070 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Cantù Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Cantù Airbnb took in €13,303 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €780 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,360 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €650 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €830 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €670 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Cantù Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Cantù Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€12,653€21,870
Cleaning fees guests pay5% of Cantù bookings€650€1,130
Gross bookings€13,303€23,000
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 81% of Cantù listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€1,750−€3,030
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€650−€1,130
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€670−€1,150
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€270−€460
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€400−€690
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€130−€130
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€70−€70
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€3,940−€6,660
Left for housing costs, then profit€9,363about €780 a month€16,340about €1,360 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Cantù Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Cantù's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Cantù home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Cantù's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Cantù listings are booked on 47% or more of their nights, against 26% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €110 adds about €1,100 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €170 a night or more, against a median of €110. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,270 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, September brings the average listing about €2,190, against €579 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Cantù listings average 4.84 stars, and 37% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,920 a month, against €1,110 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Cantù?

Cantù listings were booked on 33% of the nights they were open over the past year, 8 percentage points below the Lombardy average (41%) and 6 points below the Italy average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 20% in January to 46% in August.

Across Cantù's 27 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 69%+ of open nights, 43 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 47% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 26% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 16% or less, under two nights a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Cantù, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 33% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Cantù?

The average nightly rate in Cantù, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €166 over the past year, about 13% below the Lombardy and Italy averages (€190 and €185). In a typical year, rates peak in February at about €170 and bottom out in October and November at about €130.

Across Cantù's 27 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €295+ a night, about 2.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €170 or more, about €60 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €110 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €88 or less, about 80% of the median.

February rates run 32% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €152. The 12-month ADR of €166 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Cantù?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Cantù it averaged €53 over the past year, from about €19 in a typical January to about €73 in a typical September.

Across Cantù's 27 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €93+ per open night, about 2.3 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €81 or more, about €40 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €41 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €19 or less, about half of the median.

September RevPAR is about four times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €47. The 12-month RevPAR of €53 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Cantù

With only 27 active listings, the monthly pattern in Cantù is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in September and bottom out in January.

Average revenue by month in Cantù

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,380.

Revenue by month in Cantù in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Cantù, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January€579
February€738
March€1,150
April€1,240
May€1,320
June€1,420
July€2,150
August€2,180
September€2,190
October€1,180
November€1,040
December€1,360

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Cantù?

Guests book Cantù stays 37 days ahead on average (about five weeks). October stays are booked furthest out, about 63 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 13 days. A typical October booking is made in mid-August.

October stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Cantù

96% of the 27 active listings in Cantù display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Cantù.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Cantù

AirROI's area guide picks eight Cantù neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Centro Storico, Sant'Elia and Novedrate. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Cantù
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Centro StoricoThe historic center of Cantù, featuring charming streets and local shops. It's a hub for culture and attracts tourists interested in history and local cuisine.Cantù Cathedral, Museo della Seta, Piazza Garibaldi, Palazzo del Monte, Local artisan shops
Sant'EliaA residential district that offers a more suburban feel while still being close to the center. Ideal for families and those looking for a peaceful stay.Local parks, Community centers, Shopping areas, Family-friendly restaurants
NovedrateA nearby locality that is growing in popularity, offering a mix of urban and rural experiences. Attracts those looking for a quieter retreat near Cantù.Nature trails, Local farms, Charming cafes, Cultural events
Cascina AmataKnown for its nature and green spaces, this area attracts visitors looking for outdoor activities and a tranquil stay.Parco delle Groane, Hiking trails, Picnic areas, Cycling paths
LazzateClose to Cantù, Lazzate offers a tranquil environment with scenic views and easy access to nature, appealing to weekend travelers.Cascades and scenic landscapes, Local fairs, Nature walks
Como LakeA short drive from Cantù, this area is famous for its stunning lake views and luxury stays, perfect for tourists seeking a romantic getaway or scenic beauty.Villa Olmo, Boat tours, Villa Carlotta, Lakefront promenades, Local markets
BarniA picturesque village near Cantù, known for its beautiful landscapes and hiking opportunities. Ideal for visitors looking for a retreat in nature.Mountain trails, Local restaurants, Scenic viewpoints, Cultural festivals
BrianzabrianzaA growing district known for its modern amenities and vibrant community life. It attracts both business and leisure travelers looking for convenience and comfort.Modern shopping centers, Business hubs, Dining options, Cultural events

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Cantù vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 13 km, Torno (13 km away, 61 listings) earned the most per listing, about three times as much as Cantù. Blevio was the busiest, booked on 46% of nights against 33% in Cantù.

Airbnb markets near Cantù: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Como 9 km1,709€24,069€21441%
Brunate 9 km70€25,139€23139%
Erba 10 km31€14,321€12139%
Blevio 11 km84€30,733€23246%
Seregno 11 km50€7,733€10934%
Cernobbio 12 km196€32,606€32240%
Torno 13 km61€39,260€42539%
Faggeto Lario 13 km86€30,285€32740%

Other Airbnb Markets in Lombardy

See all 253 Lombardy Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Cantù

Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Cantù:

FAQ

Cantù Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Cantù?

An active Cantù Airbnb grossed €13,303 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 27 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,850 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Cantù?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Cantù listings earn between €523 and €1,850 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,870 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Cantù?

Listings in Cantù were booked on 33% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the Lombardy average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Cantù?

The average booked night in Cantù cost €166 before fees. Half of listings charge between €88 and €170, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Cantù?

In Cantù, 96% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Cantù?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Cantù Airbnb grossed €13,303 in the 12 months to October 2026, 34% below the Lombardy average of €20,077, though with only 27 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €9,363 a year (about €780 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,360 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Cantù?

September usually pays best, averaging €2,190 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Cantù?

Each night a Cantù listing was open to book earned €53 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €93 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Cantù?

Cantù stays were booked 37 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Cantù?

The average Cantù Airbnb stay lasted 5.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 18 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Cantù rated?

Guests rate Cantù Airbnbs 4.84 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Cantù?

Centro Storico, Sant'Elia and Novedrate draw the most short-term rental interest in Cantù. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Cantù?

AirROI counted 27 active Airbnb listings in Cantù as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Como, 9 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Cantù?

In Cantù, more than eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €29, and some higher fees lift the average to €52.

How many tourists visit Cantù, Italy?

All of Italy had 57.7 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 474 Airbnb stays in Cantù, Italy in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Italy tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 27 active Airbnb listings in Cantù from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.