Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202512 months to June 2025

Valvarrone, Italy Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Valvarrone run through June 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
20
Avg. booking lead time
26 days
Listings showing a permit
5%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
December

The short answer

Valvarrone Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €111 a night and were booked on 38% of available nights.

Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 5.5 times as much as in December, the slowest. With only 20 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 20 active listings, Valvarrone is the 229th-largest of 251 Lombardy markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Valvarrone Browse the live Valvarrone Airbnb market See Every Valvarrone Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Valvarrone?

Gross bookings per Valvarrone listing averaged €10,006 over the 12 months to June 2025 (Lombardy average: €20,077), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Valvarrone listing brought in €2,950 in August, its best month, and €540 in December, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 41% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Valvarrone's 20 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,530+ a month, about 3.8 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,060 or more, roughly €1,100 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €929 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €566 or less, about 61% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earned about 5.5 times what December did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,460.

Valvarrone Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the June 2025 data.

August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in June.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Valvarrone, Jul 2024 to Jun 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
Jul 2024€2,37355.5%€12142 days
Aug 2024€2,95463.4%€12339 days
Sep 2024€1,88543.3%€10954 days
Oct 2024€1,19025.5%€10522 days
Nov 2024€1,14636.6%€10224 days
Dec 2024€54014.0%€11027 days
Jan 2025€57512.9%€11036 days
Feb 2025€1,27729.5%€10847 days
Mar 2025€1,11932.2%€11141 days
Apr 2025€1,54039.3%€11142 days
May 2025€1,50134.0%€11928 days
Jun 2025€1,46739.5%€13142 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.

The typical Valvarrone listing earns about €929 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The short-term rental calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Valvarrone Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Valvarrone Airbnb took in €10,006 in the 12 months to June 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €610 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,360 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Valvarrone Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Valvarrone Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookings€10,006€22,150
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−€1,550−€3,430
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€500−€1,110
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€200−€440
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€300−€660
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€100−€100
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€50−€50
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−€2,700−€5,790
Left for housing costs, then profit€7,306about €610 a month€16,360about €1,360 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Valvarrone Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Valvarrone's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Valvarrone home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Valvarrone's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Valvarrone listings are booked on 50% or more of their nights, against 28% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €110 adds about €1,080 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €130 a night or more, against a median of €110. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,000 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €2,950, against €540 in December, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,850 a month, against €830 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Valvarrone?

Valvarrone listings were booked on 38% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the Lombardy average (41%) and in line with the Italy average. Occupancy swings from 13% in January to 63% in August.

Across Valvarrone's 20 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 69%+ of open nights, 41 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 50% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 28% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 19% or less, under two nights a week.

August was the busiest month in Valvarrone, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 38% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Valvarrone?

The average nightly rate in Valvarrone, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €111 over the past year, about 42% below the Lombardy and Italy averages (€190 and €185). Rates peak in June at about €130 and bottom out in November at about €100.

Across Valvarrone's 20 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €170+ a night, about 1.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €130 or more, about €20 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €110 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €68 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

June rates ran 28% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €113.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Valvarrone

With only 20 active listings, the monthly pattern in Valvarrone is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in December.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Valvarrone?

Guests book Valvarrone stays 26 days ahead on average (about four weeks). September stays are booked furthest out, about 54 days ahead, and October stays closest to arrival, about 22 days. A typical September booking is made in late July.

September stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 26 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Valvarrone

5% of the 20 active listings in Valvarrone display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Valvarrone.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Valvarrone

AirROI's area guide picks four Valvarrone neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Premana, Artavaggio and Torre di Santa Maria. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Valvarrone
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
PremanaA scenic mountain village known for its breathtaking views and outdoor activities. Ideal for tourists looking for a peaceful retreat with opportunities for hiking and nature exploration.Premana Church, hiking trails, Alpe Varrone, local artisan craft shops, mountain biking routes
ArtavaggioFamous for its skiing and winter sports, Artavaggio is perfect for winter travelers and adventure seekers. The accessibility to ski resorts makes it a popular destination during winter months.Artavaggio Ski Area, hiking paths, Chiesa di San Giovanni Battista, panoramic views from the mountain, local restaurants serving traditional cuisine
Torre di Santa MariaA tranquil village with access to hiking trails and beautiful natural landscapes. Great for families and those looking to escape city life.Hiking in the surrounding mountains, historical buildings, local farms, outdoor picnics, peaceful nature walks
LennoKnown for its beautiful villas and gardens, Lenno attracts tourists with its stunning lake views and romantic ambiance, perfect for weekend getaways.Villa del Balbianello, Lenno Beach, hiking routes, waterfront dining, local artisan shops

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Valvarrone vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 6 km, Cremia (4 km away, 43 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.9 times as much as Valvarrone. Bellano was the busiest, booked on 47% of nights against 38% in Valvarrone.

Airbnb markets near Valvarrone: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Dervio 1 km121€17,877€18640%
Cremia 4 km43€28,960€27440%
Pianello del Lario 4 km56€19,055€31038%
Bellano 4 km293€26,177€19947%
Musso 5 km42€18,794€22540%
San Siro 5 km194€18,287€20041%
Dongo 6 km79€13,626€18138%
Colico 6 km334€20,168€21039%

Other Airbnb Markets in Lombardy

See all 251 Lombardy Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Valvarrone

Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Valvarrone:

FAQ

Valvarrone Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Valvarrone?

An active Valvarrone Airbnb grossed €10,006 on average in the 12 months to June 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 20 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,060 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Valvarrone?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Valvarrone listings earn between €566 and €2,060 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,530 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Valvarrone?

Listings in Valvarrone were booked on 38% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the Lombardy average. August was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Valvarrone?

The average booked night in Valvarrone cost €111 before fees. Half of listings charge between €68 and €130, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Valvarrone?

In Valvarrone, 5% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Valvarrone?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Valvarrone Airbnb grossed €10,006 in the 12 months to June 2025, 50% below the Lombardy average of €20,077, though with only 20 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €7,306 a year (about €610 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,360 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Valvarrone?

August paid best over the past year, at €2,950 per active listing, and December paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Valvarrone?

Valvarrone stays were booked 26 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Valvarrone?

Premana, Artavaggio and Torre di Santa Maria draw the most short-term rental interest in Valvarrone. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Valvarrone?

AirROI counted 20 active Airbnb listings in Valvarrone as of June 2025. The closest tracked market is Dervio, 1 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 20 active Airbnb listings in Valvarrone from July 2024 to June 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.