Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Mango, Italy Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
22
Avg. booking lead time
56 days
Listings showing a permit
95%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
December

The short answer

Mango Airbnb Market at a Glance

Mango earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged €254 a night and were booked on 35% of available nights, against €145 and 38% for the Piedmont average.

Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.6 times as much as in December, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 22 active listings, Mango is the 103rd-largest of 145 Piedmont markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Mango Browse the live Mango Airbnb market See Every Mango Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Mango?

Gross bookings per Mango listing averaged €27,505 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Piedmont average: €13,273), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Mango listing brings in €6,640 in July, its best month, and €1,820 in December, its slowest. August runs within 2% of July, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 42% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Mango's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €11,100+ a month, about five times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €4,850 or more, roughly €2,600 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €2,260 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €753 or less, about a third of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 3.6 times what December does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €3,560. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Mango Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July 2026. Across the past two years, July is usually the strongest month.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Mango, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€4,37239.4%€227€14133 days2.7 nights
Nov 2025€2,74529.3%€222€9178 days3.8 nights
Dec 2025€2,26722.1%€230€7327 days2.8 nights
Jan 2026€2,16112.6%€225€7018 days3.3 nights
Feb 2026€61810.0%€230€2272 days2.8 nights
Mar 2026€2,56519.4%€233€8343 days4 nights
Apr 2026€2,38819.6%€229€8062 days3.5 nights
May 2026€4,07535.7%€238€13150 days3.3 nights
Jun 2026€5,44245.6%€268€18171 days3.5 nights
Jul 2026€7,17753.5%€288€232112 days4.9 nights
Aug 2026€7,56255.1%€284€244115 days5.1 nights
Sep 2026€5,49250.5%€256€18364 days3.3 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

The typical Mango listing earns about €2,260 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb estimator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Mango Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Mango Airbnb took in €27,505 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,510 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €3,280 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €2,430 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,710 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €1,300 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Mango Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Mango Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€25,075€53,820
Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Mango bookings€2,430€5,210
Gross bookings€27,505€59,030
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 86% of Mango listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€3,790−€8,140
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€2,430−€5,210
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€1,380−€2,950
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€550−€1,180
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€830−€1,770
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€280−€280
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€140−€140
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€9,400−€19,670
Left for housing costs, then profit€18,105about €1,510 a month€39,360about €3,280 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Mango Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Mango's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Mango home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Mango's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Mango listings are booked on 48% or more of their nights, against 31% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €185 adds about €1,840 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €285 a night or more, against a median of €185. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €2,510 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about €6,640, against €1,820 in December, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Mango listings average 4.84 stars, and 45% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €4,920 a month, against €2,290 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Mango?

Mango listings were booked on 35% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the Piedmont average (38%) and 4 points below the Italy average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 13% in January to 54% in July.

Across Mango's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 61%+ of open nights, 30 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 48% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 31% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 15% or less, under two nights a week.

July is usually the busiest month in Mango, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Mango?

The average nightly rate in Mango, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €254 over the past year, about 75% above the Piedmont average of €145 and about 37% above the Italy average of €185. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €260 and bottom out in October and November at about €185.

Across Mango's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €375+ a night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €285 or more, about €100 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €185 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €115 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

August rates run 40% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €223. The 12-month ADR of €254 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Mango?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Mango it averaged €110 over the past year, from about €59 in a typical December to about €214 in a typical July.

Across Mango's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €219+ per open night, about 3.1 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €151 or more, about €80 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €70 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €25 or less, about a third of the median.

July RevPAR is about 3.6 times December's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €116. The 12-month RevPAR of €110 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Mango

With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Mango is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in December.

Average revenue by month in Mango

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €3,560.

Revenue by month in Mango in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Mango, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January€2,160
February€2,040
March€2,470
April€2,490
May€3,950
June€4,950
July€6,640
August€6,510
September€4,520
October€3,010
November€2,140
December€1,820

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Mango?

Guests book Mango stays 56 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 124 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 18 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-April.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 56 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Mango

95% of the 22 active listings in Mango display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Mango.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mango

AirROI's area guide picks four Mango neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Centro Storico, San Donato and Bosi. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mango
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Centro StoricoAttracts couples and wine tourists seeking immediate foot access to local eateries, tasting rooms, and village services. The elevated ridge setting provides panoramic views across the vineyards without requiring a car for daily dining.Castello dei Marchesi di Busca, Enoteca Regionale Colline del Moscato, Chiesa Parrocchiale dei Santi Giacomo e Cristoforo, Piazza XX Settembre, Piazza Porta Avene
San DonatoPopular with hikers, cyclists, and nature travellers exploring the scenic ridge dividing the Belbo and Tinella valleys. Visitors stay in renovated farmsteads and rural homes positioned directly on regional trail networks.Sentiero del Muscatel, Grande Traversata delle Langhe Trailhead, Sentiero delle Ninfe, Strada Panoramica San Donato
BosiAccommodates families and small groups booking country villas, agriturismi, and vineyard rentals. Guests book here for private garden space, swimming pools, and fast driving access toward Neive and Alba.Strada Provinciale 3, Bricco Riella Vineyards, Tinella Valley Viewpoint
RomaninoDraws agritourism guests and culinary travellers seeking vineyard seclusion, autumn truffle hunting excursions, and private tastings at working farmsteads.Strada Comunale Romanino, Cascina Romanino Vineyards, Percorso Fenogliano Waypoint

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Mango vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 19 km, Costigliole d'Asti (11 km away, 42 listings) earned the most per listing, about 18% more than Mango.

Airbnb markets near Mango: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Neive 6 km30€16,150€22234%
Alba 7 km238€13,666€16533%
Canelli 11 km44€24,742€33029%
Costigliole d'Asti 11 km42€32,364€32638%
Monforte d'Alba 18 km75€12,893€16034%
La Morra 18 km99€17,472€16636%
Nizza Monferrato 18 km45€18,507€23331%
Barolo 19 km59€19,468€23030%

Other Airbnb Markets in Piedmont

See all 145 Piedmont Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Mango

Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Mango:

FAQ

Mango Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Mango?

An active Mango Airbnb grossed €27,505 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €4,850 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Mango?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Mango listings earn between €753 and €4,850 in a typical month, and the top tenth €11,100 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Mango?

Listings in Mango were booked on 35% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Piedmont average. July is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Mango?

The average booked night in Mango cost €254 before fees. Half of listings charge between €115 and €285, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Mango?

In Mango, 95% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Mango?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Mango Airbnb grossed €27,505 in the 12 months to October 2026, at about twice the Piedmont average of €13,273, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €18,105 a year (about €1,510 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €3,280 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Mango?

July usually pays best, averaging €6,640 per active listing over the past two years, and December usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Mango?

Each night a Mango listing was open to book earned €110 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €219 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Mango?

Mango stays were booked 56 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Mango?

The average Mango Airbnb stay lasted 4 nights over the past year. A listing took 16 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Mango rated?

Guests rate Mango Airbnbs 4.84 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mango?

Centro Storico, San Donato and Bosi draw the most short-term rental interest in Mango. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Mango?

AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Mango as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Neive, 6 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Mango?

In Mango, more than two-thirds of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €115; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.

How many tourists visit Mango, Italy?

All of Italy had 57.7 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 348 Airbnb stays in Mango, Italy in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Italy tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Mango from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.