Ghita 6B - Free WiFi Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.59 - Revenue
- €83,558
- Occupancy
- 81.3%
- Daily rate
- €642
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Monte Nai brought in €19,281 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 33% more than the Sardinia average of €14,551.
The short answer
Both rates and bookings run ahead of the Sardinia average. Listings averaged €309 a night and were booked on 46% of available nights, against €190 and 40% for the Sardinia average.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 8.2 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 49 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 49 active listings, Monte Nai is the 67th-largest of 120 Sardinia markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Monte Nai Airbnb market See Every Monte Nai ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Monte Nai listing averaged €19,281 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Sardinia average: €14,551), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Monte Nai listing brought in €5,590 in August, its best month, and €685 in January, its slowest.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.1 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 8.2 times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €3,330.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €3,891 | 48.4% | €263 | €126 | 41 days | 7.7 nights |
| Nov 2025 | – | – | €287 | – | – | – |
| Dec 2025 | €4,418 | 25.0% | €290 | €143 | 1 day | 1.4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €685 | 10.8% | €289 | €22 | 12 days | 1 night |
| Feb 2026 | €3,795 | 34.3% | €284 | €136 | 24 days | 14.6 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,474 | 6.5% | €282 | €48 | 1 day | 1.4 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,929 | 23.2% | €265 | €64 | 25 days | 4.9 nights |
| May 2026 | €2,369 | 31.0% | €270 | €76 | 46 days | 5.8 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €3,655 | 43.8% | €347 | €122 | 72 days | 7.3 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €5,303 | 58.1% | €345 | €171 | 91 days | 10.2 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €5,589 | 69.8% | €350 | €180 | 92 days | 8.9 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €3,526 | 58.1% | €277 | €118 | 67 days | 6.2 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Monte Nai listing earns about €2,510 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb income calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Monte Nai Airbnb took in €19,281 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,080 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,740 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,470 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,200 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €930 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €17,811 | €28,530 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Monte Nai bookings | €1,470 | €2,350 |
| Gross bookings | €19,281 | €30,880 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 88% of Monte Nai listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€2,690 | −€4,310 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,470 | −€2,350 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€960 | −€1,540 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€390 | −€620 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€580 | −€930 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€190 | −€190 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€100 | −€100 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€6,380 | −€10,040 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €12,901about €1,080 a month | €20,840about €1,740 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Monte Nai's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Monte Nai home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,570 a month, against €1,610 for the average one.
Occupancy
Monte Nai listings were booked on 46% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points above the Sardinia average (40%) and 7 points above the Italy average (39%). Occupancy swings from 6% in March to 70% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.3 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August was the busiest month in Monte Nai, March the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 46% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Monte Nai, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €309 over the past year, about 63% above the Sardinia average of €190 and about 67% above the Italy average of €185. Rates peak in June and August at about €350 and bottom out in April and October at about €265.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 5.3 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
August rates ran 33% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €297.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Monte Nai it averaged €125 over the past year, from about €22 in January to about €180 in August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR was about 8.2 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €110. The 12-month RevPAR of €125 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
With only 49 active listings, the monthly pattern in Monte Nai is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in January.
Guests book Monte Nai stays 73 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 92 days ahead, and December stays closest to arrival, about 1 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2025 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 73 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
All 49 active listings in Monte Nai display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Monte Nai.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks five Monte Nai neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Costa Rei Centro, Monte Nai Collina and Rei Marina. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Costa Rei Centro | This is the commercial core of the settlement, placing seasonal supermarkets, cafes, and restaurants within a five-minute walk of the shore. It attracts families and visitors travelling without a rental car who want quick access to services and daily beach outings. | Piazza Italia, Piazza Sardegna, Via Colombo, Spiaggia di Costa Rei, Via Ichnusa |
| Monte Nai Collina | Set on the hillside rising behind the coastal strip, this residential area consists primarily of detached villas and terraced holiday homes with elevated views across the bay. Guests are predominantly couples and family groups seeking private gardens and quieter surroundings, using a car to access the coast. | Cima di Monte Nai, Via Monte Nai, Via Bellavista, Via dei Nuraghi |
| Rei Marina | Positioned directly between Via Cristoforo Colombo and the water, this section features low-rise holiday complexes and villas with direct footpath access to the shoreline. It books up with multi-generational families and beach vacationers who prioritise walking straight to the sand. | Spiaggia delle Ginestre, Via Cristoforo Colombo, Piazza Colombo, Via Andrea Doria |
| Piscina Rei | Located at the northern edge of the settlement, this zone borders coastal dunes and a natural lagoon system. Guests book here for open beachfront expanses and nature walking paths, drawing water sports enthusiasts and long-stay summer vacationers. | Spiaggia di Piscina Rei, Menhir di Piscina Rei, Stagno di Piscina Rei, Via dei Geranei |
| Sa Murta | Occupying the southern sector of the locality, this district serves as a base for visitors seeking immediate proximity to coastal rock formations and sheltered coves. Guests include couples and snorkelers who book early summer and autumn stays within walking distance of local landmark rocks. | Scoglio di Peppino, Spiaggia di Santa Giusta, Via Sa Murta, Via delle Tamerici |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Every Airbnb in Monte Nai is an entire home: all 49 listings rent the whole place. Houses account for 88% of the stock; apartments and condos come next at 12%.
Every listing rents the whole place
Monte Nai Airbnb listings by room type
Houses dominate the property mix
Monte Nai Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 87.8% | 43 |
| Apartment/Condo | 12.2% | 6 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Monte Nai (49% of entire homes), followed by one-bedroom homes (29%).
Monte Nai entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 28.6% | 14 |
| 2 bedrooms | 49.0% | 24 |
| 3 bedrooms | 18.4% | 9 |
| 4 bedrooms | 4.1% | 2 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Monte Nai earned €12,500 over the past year, against €17,200 for a two-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 14 | €12,500 | €11,600 | €194 | 42% |
| 2 bedrooms | 24 | €17,200 | €20,800 | €284 | 47% |
Most Monte Nai listings are sized for couples and small families: 67% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 6% take eight or more.
Monte Nai listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 8.2% | 4 |
| 3 guests | 4.1% | 2 |
| 4 guests | 55.1% | 27 |
| 5 guests | 8.2% | 4 |
| 6 guests | 10.2% | 5 |
| 7 guests | 8.2% | 4 |
| 8+ guests | 6.1% | 3 |
Monte Nai hosts set up an average of 2.9 beds per listing. 73% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Washers are close to standard in Monte Nai: 96% of listings have one, and 84% have a barbecue grill.
Share of Monte Nai listings with each common amenity
Guests
Monte Nai runs on foreign visitors: eight in ten guests who left reviews live outside Italy. Germany leads with 35% of reviewers, ahead of Switzerland at 7%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 41%, followed by German and Italian.
80% of Monte Nai guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Monte Nai guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Milan | 6.3% |
| Hanover | 2.1% |
| Trieste | 2.1% |
| Vienna | 2.1% |
Where Monte Nai guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Germany | 35.4% |
| Italy | 19.8% |
| Switzerland | 7.3% |
| France | 6.3% |
| United Kingdom | 4.2% |
Languages spoken by Monte Nai guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 41.0% |
| German | 21.8% |
| Italian | 12.8% |
| French | 9.0% |
| Spanish | 6.4% |
Monte Nai Airbnbs average 4.82 stars, and 31% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.61, against 4.93 for host communication. Review histories are short, about 8 per listing, so a few stays can move a listing's score.
Communication scores highest in Monte Nai; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.83 |
| Cleanliness | 4.80 |
| Communication | 4.93 |
| Location | 4.86 |
| Check-in | 4.91 |
| Value | 4.61 |
Booking patterns
All Monte Nai listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but none are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 47% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Monte Nai listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 75.5% | 37 |
| 181-270 days | 24.5% | 12 |
Days a year Monte Nai listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 91-180 days | 32.7% | 16 |
| 31-90 days | 46.9% | 23 |
| 1-30 days | 20.4% | 10 |
The average Monte Nai booking lasts 7.3 nights, longest in February and shortest in January. Listings took about 10 bookings each over the year. About six in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Monte Nai
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Only 20% of listings in Monte Nai accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is four to six nights.
Minimum stay set by Monte Nai listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Monte Nai, used by 39% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. 45% of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms and 43% use Firm or stricter ones, so neither camp dominates.
Cancellation policies of Monte Nai listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
More than eight in ten Monte Nai listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €106, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to €223, so the median is the better guide. Spread over the average stay of 7.3 nights, that adds roughly €15 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 8% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Monte Nai, a two-bedroom unit, took in €83,600 over the past year, about 4.3 times the city's average of €19,300. Four of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
Ghita 6B - Free WiFi Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.59
Villa Amare directly on the beach of Costa Rei Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Claudia Vacation Home Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Villa Miranda, a short walk from the sea Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.86
Casa Bia - 50 meters from the sea Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Beachfront Vacation Home in Costa Rei Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00 Only 12% of Monte Nai listings are classed as professionally managed. Only one in five listings are run by Superhosts. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 88% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 22 km, Maracalagonis (19 km away) earned the most per listing, about 39% more than Monte Nai.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Costa Rei 0 km | 38 | €23,884 | €246 | 47% |
| Murera/Muravera 1 km | 437 | €15,493 | €192 | 41% |
| Castiadas 4 km | 194 | €22,518 | €299 | 41% |
| Crabonaxa/Villasimius 14 km | 711 | €15,093 | €223 | 39% |
| Santu Idu/San Vito 17 km | 35 | €5,443 | €97 | 32% |
| Sìnnia/Sinnai 18 km | 154 | €18,830 | €236 | 41% |
| Maracalagonis 19 km | 258 | €26,833 | €316 | 42% |
| Biddeputzi/Villaputzu 22 km | 77 | €9,182 | €148 | 36% |
See all 120 Sardinia Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Monte Nai:
FAQ
An active Monte Nai Airbnb grossed €19,281 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 49 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €4,030 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Monte Nai listings earn between €1,260 and €4,030 in a typical month, and the top tenth €7,310 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Monte Nai were booked on 46% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Sardinia average. August was the busiest month.
The average booked night in Monte Nai cost €309 before fees. Half of listings charge between €125 and €275; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
All active Monte Nai listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Monte Nai Airbnb grossed €19,281 in the 12 months to October 2026, 33% above the Sardinia average of €14,551. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €12,901 a year (about €1,080 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,740 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
August paid best over the past year, at €5,590 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
Each night a Monte Nai listing was open to book earned €125 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €222 or more.
Monte Nai stays were booked 73 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Monte Nai Airbnb stay lasted 7.3 nights over the past year. A listing took 10 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Monte Nai Airbnbs 4.82 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Costa Rei Centro, Monte Nai Collina and Rei Marina draw the most short-term rental interest in Monte Nai. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 49 active Airbnb listings in Monte Nai as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Murera/Muravera, 1 km away.
In Monte Nai, more than eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €106, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to €223, so the median is the better guide.
All of Italy had 57.7 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 472 Airbnb stays in Monte Nai, Italy in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Sardinia tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 49 active Airbnb listings in Monte Nai from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.