Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026
Muravera, Italy Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Muravera brought in €10,692 over the 12 months through September 2026, across just 26 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Muravera Airbnb Market at a Glance
Bookings in Muravera trail the Sardinia average, at prices about 5% higher. Listings averaged €199 a night and were booked on 31% of available nights, against €190 and 40% for the Sardinia average.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 20.9 times as much as in November, the slowest. With only 26 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 26 active listings, Muravera is the 90th-largest of 120 Sardinia markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Muravera Airbnb market See Every Muravera ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Muravera?
Gross bookings per Muravera listing averaged €10,692 over the 12 months to September 2026 (Sardinia average: €14,551), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Muravera listing brought in €4,650 in August, its best month, and €222 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 52% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Muravera's 26 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,390+ a month, about 3.4 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,950 or more, roughly €950 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,000 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €454 or less, about 45% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 20.9 times what November did
Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2025 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,790.
Muravera Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.
August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | €2,444 | 41.3% | €192 | €81 | 44 days | 6.8 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €1,503 | 40.3% | €191 | €48 | 66 days | 7.3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €222 | 6.7% | €188 | €7 | 1 day | 2 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €984 | 23.1% | €186 | €32 | 7 days | 4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €514 | 10.8% | €186 | €17 | 1 day | 1 night |
| Feb 2026 | €270 | 8.0% | €188 | €10 | 20 days | 3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €556 | 11.3% | €193 | €18 | 37 days | 5.3 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €3,036 | 13.7% | €188 | €101 | 16 days | 6.2 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,932 | 13.7% | €183 | €62 | 37 days | 3.8 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,937 | 30.3% | €176 | €65 | 47 days | 4.9 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €3,427 | 53.4% | €203 | €111 | 69 days | 6.6 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €4,650 | 58.5% | €226 | €150 | 90 days | 6.7 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Muravera listing earns about €1,000 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Muravera Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Muravera Airbnb took in €10,692 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €630 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,230 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €750 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €690 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €550 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Muravera Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €9,942 | €19,360 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Muravera bookings | €750 | €1,460 |
| Gross bookings | €10,692 | €20,820 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 11%: 15.5% for the 65% of Muravera listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,190 | −€2,330 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€750 | −€1,460 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€530 | −€1,040 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€210 | −€420 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€320 | −€620 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€110 | −€110 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€50 | −€50 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€3,160 | −€6,030 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €7,532about €630 a month | €14,790about €1,230 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Muravera Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Muravera's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Muravera home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Muravera's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Muravera listings are booked on 35% or more of their nights, against 23% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €145 adds about €1,460 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €215 a night or more, against a median of €145. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €990 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €4,650, against €222 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Muravera listings average 4.80 stars, and 12% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,740 a month, against €890 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Muravera?
Muravera listings were booked on 31% of the nights they were open over the past year, 9 percentage points below the Sardinia average (40%) and 8 points below the Italy average (39%). Occupancy swings from 7% in November to 58% in August.
Across Muravera's 26 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 50%+ of open nights, 27 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 35% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 23% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 10% or less, less than one night a week.
August was the busiest month in Muravera, November the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2025 to August 2026
The 12-month rate of 31% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Muravera?
The average nightly rate in Muravera, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €199 over the past year, about the same as the Sardinia and Italy averages (€190 and €185). Rates peak in August at about €225 and bottom out in June at about €175.
Across Muravera's 26 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €310+ a night, about 2.1 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €215 or more, about €70 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €145 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €110 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
August rates ran 28% above June's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2025 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €192.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Muravera?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Muravera it averaged €80 over the past year, from about €7 in November to about €150 in August.
Across Muravera's 26 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €121+ per open night, about three times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €81 or more, about €40 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €41 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €23 or less, about 58% of the median.
August RevPAR was about 20.2 times November's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2025 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €58. The 12-month RevPAR of €80 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Muravera
With only 26 active listings, the monthly pattern in Muravera is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in November.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Muravera?
Guests book Muravera stays 55 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 90 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 1 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2025 to August 2026
The 12-month figure of 55 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Muravera
All 26 active listings in Muravera display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Muravera.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Muravera
AirROI's area guide picks four Muravera neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Muravera Centro, San Giovanni and Torre Salinas - Colostrai. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Muravera Centro | Business travellers, off-season holidaymakers, and event attendees stay here for year-round services, local trattorias, and municipal offices. The area connects directly to Cagliari and Olbia via the SS125 Orientale Sarda highway. | Via Roma, Chiesa di San Nicola di Bari, Museo Donna Francesca Sanna Sulis, Piazza Europa |
| San Giovanni | Travellers seeking proximity to maritime dining and boat docks book here, positioned where the Flumendosa River delta meets the sea. Guests can walk straight to the shoreline or fish market facilities. | Spiaggia di San Giovanni, Peschiera di San Giovanni, Torre delle Saline, Foce del Flumendosa |
| Torre Salinas - Colostrai | Nature-focused visitors and birdwatchers stay here to observe flamingos in the coastal lagoon and access uncrowded sands. Accommodations consist largely of detached houses and bungalows located near the Spanish coastal watchtower. | Torre Salinas, Spiaggia di Colostrai, Stagno di Colostrai, Spiaggia delle Saline |
| Feraxi - Capo Ferrato | Outdoor enthusiasts, hikers, and snorkelers reserve rural retreats and villas here to access the promontory trails and secluded bays. Properties require personal vehicles due to gravel access roads. | Spiaggia di Feraxi, Faro di Capo Ferrato, Porto Pirastu, Cala Sa Figu, Portu de S'Illixi |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Muravera vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
AirROI also tracks listings in this area under another name: Murera/Muravera (437 active listings) has its own page and is left out of the comparison below.
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 26 km, Maracalagonis (26 km away) earned the most per listing, about 2.5 times as much as Muravera. Costa Rei was the busiest, booked on 47% of nights against 31% in Muravera.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santu Idu/San Vito 7 km | 35 | €5,443 | €97 | 32% |
| Monte Nai 10 km | 49 | €19,281 | €309 | 46% |
| Costa Rei 10 km | 38 | €23,884 | €246 | 47% |
| Biddeputzi/Villaputzu 12 km | 77 | €9,182 | €148 | 36% |
| Castiadas 14 km | 194 | €22,518 | €299 | 41% |
| Crabonaxa/Villasimius 24 km | 711 | €15,093 | €223 | 39% |
| Sìnnia/Sinnai 26 km | 154 | €18,830 | €236 | 41% |
| Maracalagonis 26 km | 258 | €26,833 | €316 | 42% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Sardinia
- Olbia Airbnb data 1,927 listings
- Alghero Airbnb data 1,859 listings
- Cagliari Airbnb data 1,813 listings
- Santu Diadòru/San Teodoro Airbnb data 812 listings
- Quartu Sant'Aleni/Quartu Sant'Elena Airbnb data 684 listings
- Orosei Airbnb data 580 listings
- Lungòni/Santa Teresa Gallura Airbnb data 554 listings
- Pula Airbnb data 534 listings
See all 120 Sardinia Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Muravera
Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Muravera:
- Orbetello Airbnb data Italy · €197/night · 31.4%
- Arezzo Airbnb data Italy · €199/night · 31.7%
- Valdidentro Airbnb data Italy · €194/night · 31.5%
- Città di Castello Airbnb data Italy · €203/night · 31.2%
- Vinci Airbnb data Italy · €194/night · 31.0%
- Montecatini Terme Airbnb data Italy · €199/night · 32.7%
FAQ
Muravera Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Muravera?
An active Muravera Airbnb grossed €10,692 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 26 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,950 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Muravera?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Muravera listings earn between €454 and €1,950 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,390 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Muravera?
Listings in Muravera were booked on 31% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Sardinia average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Muravera?
The average booked night in Muravera cost €199 before fees. Half of listings charge between €110 and €215, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Muravera?
All active Muravera listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Muravera?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Muravera Airbnb grossed €10,692 in the 12 months to September 2026, 27% below the Sardinia average of €14,551, though with only 26 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €7,532 a year (about €630 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,230 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Muravera?
August paid best over the past year, at €4,650 per active listing, and November paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Muravera?
Each night a Muravera listing was open to book earned €80 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €121 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Muravera?
Muravera stays were booked 55 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Muravera?
The average Muravera Airbnb stay lasted 6.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 6 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Muravera rated?
Guests rate Muravera Airbnbs 4.80 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Muravera?
Muravera Centro, San Giovanni and Torre Salinas - Colostrai draw the most short-term rental interest in Muravera. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Muravera?
AirROI counted 26 active Airbnb listings in Muravera as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Santu Idu/San Vito, 7 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Muravera?
In Muravera, more than nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €100; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.
How many tourists visit Muravera, Italy?
All of Italy had 57.7 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 160 Airbnb stays in Muravera, Italy in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Sardinia tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 26 active Airbnb listings in Muravera from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.