Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026

Innichen - San Candido, Italy Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
25
Avg. booking lead time
75 days
Listings showing a permit
92%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
March

The short answer

Innichen - San Candido Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates in Innichen - San Candido run ahead of the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average, with bookings close to it. Listings averaged €325 a night and were booked on 38% of available nights, against €240 and 37% for the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average.

Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.3 times as much as in March, usually the slowest. With only 25 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 25 active listings, Innichen - San Candido is the 110th-largest of 143 Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Innichen - San Candido Browse the live Innichen - San Candido Airbnb market See Every Innichen - San Candido Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Innichen - San Candido?

Gross bookings per Innichen - San Candido listing averaged €20,303 over the 12 months to September 2026 (Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average: €18,926), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Innichen - San Candido listing brings in €5,290 in August, its best month, and €1,580 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Innichen - San Candido's 25 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €4,630+ a month, about twice the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €3,740 or more, roughly €1,400 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €2,380 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €1,510 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earns about 3.3 times what March does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,890. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Innichen - San Candido Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.

August 2026 led on revenue, while nightly rates and bookings both peaked in June 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Innichen - San Candido, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Sep 2025€2,63352.1%€259€8883 days3.9 nights
Oct 2025€1,62340.2%€275€5259 days4.7 nights
Nov 2025€1,62340.4%€287€5451 days9.2 nights
Dec 2025€2,09033.9%€314€6787 days8.5 nights
Jan 2026€3,10448.9%€333€10073 days8.1 nights
Feb 2026€3,43848.6%€356€123118 days5.5 nights
Mar 2026€1,46626.9%€346€4756 days3.5 nights
Apr 2026€1,57229.3%€375€5224 days2.7 nights
May 2026€1,98536.9%€403€6452 days4.3 nights
Jun 2026€4,88262.2%€440€16377 days6.7 nights
Jul 2026€3,95050.7%€354€127105 days8.3 nights
Aug 2026€5,35657.7%€324€173191 days5.2 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Innichen - San Candido market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Innichen - San Candido Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Innichen - San Candido Airbnb took in €20,303 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,150 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,830 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,480 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,280 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €1,000 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Innichen - San Candido Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Innichen - San Candido Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€18,823€29,590
Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Innichen - San Candido bookings€1,480€2,320
Gross bookings€20,303€31,910
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 80% of Innichen - San Candido listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€2,640−€4,150
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€1,480−€2,320
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€1,020−€1,600
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€410−€640
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€610−€960
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€200−€200
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€100−€100
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€6,460−€9,970
Left for housing costs, then profit€13,843about €1,150 a month€21,940about €1,830 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Innichen - San Candido Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Innichen - San Candido's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Innichen - San Candido home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Innichen - San Candido's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Innichen - San Candido listings are booked on 65% or more of their nights, against 42% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €170 adds about €1,690 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €325 a night or more, against a median of €170. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,880 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €5,290, against €1,580 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Innichen - San Candido listings average 4.91 stars, and 76% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,660 a month, against €1,690 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Innichen - San Candido?

Innichen - San Candido listings were booked on 38% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average and in line with the Italy average. In a typical year, occupancy swings from 28% in March to 60% in August.

Across Innichen - San Candido's 25 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 77%+ of open nights, 35 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 65% or more, roughly five nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 42% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 19% or less, under two nights a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Innichen - San Candido, March the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The 12-month rate of 38% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Innichen - San Candido?

The average nightly rate in Innichen - San Candido, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €325 over the past year, about 35% above the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €240 and about 86% above the Italy average of €175. In a typical year, rates peak in June at about €350 and bottom out in September and October at about €250.

Across Innichen - San Candido's 25 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €780+ a night, about 4.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €325 or more, about €160 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €170 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €125 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

June rates run 41% above October's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €298. The 12-month ADR of €325 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Innichen - San Candido?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Innichen - San Candido it averaged €82 over the past year, from about €51 in a typical March to about €171 in a typical August.

Across Innichen - San Candido's 25 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €144+ per open night, about 1.8 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €110 or more, about €30 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €81 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €54 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

August RevPAR is about 3.3 times March's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €95. The 12-month RevPAR of €82 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Innichen - San Candido

With only 25 active listings, the monthly pattern in Innichen - San Candido is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in March.

Average revenue by month in Innichen - San Candido

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €2,890.

Revenue by month in Innichen - San Candido in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Innichen - San Candido, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January€3,370
February€3,730
March€1,580
April€1,680
May€2,040
June€3,730
July€4,240
August€5,290
September€2,740
October€1,770
November€1,850
December€2,620

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Innichen - San Candido?

Guests book Innichen - San Candido stays 75 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 170 days ahead, and April stays closest to arrival, about 32 days. A typical August booking is made in late February.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026

The 12-month figure of 75 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Innichen - San Candido

92% of the 25 active listings in Innichen - San Candido display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Innichen - San Candido.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Innichen - San Candido

AirROI's area guide picks eight Innichen - San Candido neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by San Candido Village, Tre Cime di Lavaredo and Sesto. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Innichen - San Candido
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
San Candido VillageCharming alpine village offering a picturesque setting with traditional Tyrolean architecture, nestled among the Dolomites. It attracts tourists year-round for skiing in winter and hiking in summer.DoloMyths Ski Area, Val di Braies, San Candido's historical center, Cappella di San Giovanni, Parco delle Gole di San Candido, Cinevill
Tre Cime di LavaredoIconic mountain range recognized for stunning peaks and hiking routes. Attracts outdoor enthusiasts and nature lovers seeking breathtaking views and adventure activities.Tre Cime di Lavaredo, Drei Zinnen Alpine Lodge, Lago di Limone, Hiking Trails, Skiing & Snowboarding Spots
SestoQuaint mountain town known for its serene atmosphere and proximity to nature parks. Popular for hiking and skiing, great for family vacations and relaxation.Sesto Dolomites, Val Fiscalina, Sesto Mountain Lodge, Cultural Exhibitions, San Giuseppe Church
BraiesKnown for Lago di Braies, a stunning alpine lake surrounded by mountains. It’s a popular spot for photography and relaxation, attracting many tourists.Lago di Braies, Pragser Wildsee, Hiking Paths, Boat Rentals, Nature Trails
DobbiacoA small town with a rich history, serving as a gateway to the Dolomites and renowned for its outdoor activities. Attractive for those seeking both adventure and culture.Lake Dobbiaco, Toblacher See, Natural Park of Fanes-Sennes-Prags, WWI museum, Hiking Trails
VillabassaQuaint mountain village with beautiful landscapes and a tranquil environment, ideal for those looking to escape the hustle and bustle of city life.Villabassa Castle, Hiking Trails, Cycling Routes, Local Markets
Puster ValleyA picturesque valley surrounded by the Dolomites, popular for skiing in winter and hiking in summer. Perfect for those seeking nature and outdoor activities.Puster Valley Hiking Trails, Ski Areas, Scenic Views, Cultural Events
Val di FunesKnown for its stunning landscapes and traditional Tyrolean villages, it attracts visitors looking for a peaceful retreat in nature. Perfect for photography and relaxation.Geisler Peaks, Funes Valley, Hiking Trails, Traditional Farmhouses, Local Cuisine

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Innichen - San Candido vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 28 km, Cortina d'Ampezzo (26 km away) earned the most per listing, about twice as much as Innichen - San Candido. Gsies - Valle di Casies was the busiest, booked on 47% of nights against 38% in Innichen - San Candido.

Airbnb markets near Innichen - San Candido: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Gsies - Valle di Casies 11 km52€21,218€16447%
Rasen-Antholz - Rasun-Anterselva 20 km63€17,780€23835%
Padola 20 km45€18,085€18037%
Auronzo di Cadore 21 km92€20,316€20141%
Olang - Valdaora 21 km60€31,621€50428%
Auronzo 23 km52€18,215€20239%
Cortina d'Ampezzo 26 km403€42,261€51438%
Bruneck - Brunico 28 km95€21,088€21542%

Other Airbnb Markets in Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol

See all 143 Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Innichen - San Candido

Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Innichen - San Candido:

FAQ

Innichen - San Candido Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Innichen - San Candido?

An active Innichen - San Candido Airbnb grossed €20,303 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 25 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €3,740 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Innichen - San Candido?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Innichen - San Candido listings earn between €1,510 and €3,740 in a typical month, and the top tenth €4,630 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Innichen - San Candido?

Listings in Innichen - San Candido were booked on 38% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Innichen - San Candido?

The average booked night in Innichen - San Candido cost €325 before fees. Half of listings charge between €125 and €325; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Innichen - San Candido?

In Innichen - San Candido, 92% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Innichen - San Candido?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Innichen - San Candido Airbnb grossed €20,303 in the 12 months to September 2026, 7% above the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €18,926, though with only 25 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €13,843 a year (about €1,150 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,830 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Innichen - San Candido?

August usually pays best, averaging €5,290 per active listing over the past two years, and March usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Innichen - San Candido?

Each night a Innichen - San Candido listing was open to book earned €82 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €144 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Innichen - San Candido?

Innichen - San Candido stays were booked 75 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Innichen - San Candido?

The average Innichen - San Candido Airbnb stay lasted 5.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 17 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Innichen - San Candido rated?

Guests rate Innichen - San Candido Airbnbs 4.91 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Innichen - San Candido?

San Candido Village, Tre Cime di Lavaredo and Sesto draw the most short-term rental interest in Innichen - San Candido. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Innichen - San Candido?

AirROI counted 25 active Airbnb listings in Innichen - San Candido as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Gsies - Valle di Casies, 11 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Innichen - San Candido?

In Innichen - San Candido, about three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €61; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 25 active Airbnb listings in Innichen - San Candido from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from October 2025 to September 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.