Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Urtijëi, Italy Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Urtijëi brought in €51,441 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 27 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Urtijëi Airbnb Market at a Glance
Both rates and bookings run ahead of the Trentino-Alto Adige average. Listings averaged €516 a night and were booked on 46% of available nights, against €290 and 41% for the Trentino-Alto Adige average.
Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.3 times as much as in December, the slowest. With only 27 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 27 active listings, Urtijëi is the fourth-largest of 4 Trentino-Alto Adige markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Urtijëi Airbnb market See Every Urtijëi ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Urtijëi?
Gross bookings per Urtijëi listing averaged €51,441 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Trentino-Alto Adige average: €31,470), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Urtijëi listing brought in €10,800 in July, its best month, and €3,260 in December, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 34% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Urtijëi's 27 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €11,800+ a month, about twice the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €8,850 or more, roughly €2,800 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €6,040 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €4,180 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about 3.3 times what December did
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €6,990.
Urtijëi Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €8,254 | 54.3% | €522 | €266 | 43 days | 3.2 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €9,508 | 60.8% | €528 | €317 | 36 days | 12 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €3,264 | 24.2% | €572 | €105 | 15 days | 6.1 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €4,634 | 30.1% | €547 | €149 | 46 days | 7.3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €7,274 | 51.3% | €560 | €260 | 53 days | 5.7 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €4,566 | 30.9% | €535 | €147 | 31 days | 5 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €4,880 | 28.2% | €544 | €163 | 57 days | 7.7 nights |
| May 2026 | €7,042 | 38.4% | €593 | €227 | 38 days | 2.7 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €7,301 | 58.1% | €537 | €243 | 66 days | 5 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €10,811 | 72.0% | €597 | €349 | 74 days | 7.3 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €8,527 | 61.6% | €545 | €275 | 92 days | 5.7 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €7,830 | 62.3% | €536 | €261 | 75 days | 3.8 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Urtijëi listing earns about €6,040 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Urtijëi Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Urtijëi Airbnb took in €51,441 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €2,590 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €3,820 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €6,530 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €3,130 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €2,210 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Urtijëi Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €44,911 | €65,790 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay13% of Urtijëi bookings | €6,530 | €9,560 |
| Gross bookings | €51,441 | €75,350 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 16%: 15.5% for the 100% of Urtijëi listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€7,970 | −€11,680 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€6,530 | −€9,560 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€2,570 | −€3,770 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€1,030 | −€1,510 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€1,540 | −€2,260 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€510 | −€510 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€260 | −€260 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€20,410 | −€29,550 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €31,031about €2,590 a month | €45,800about €3,820 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Urtijëi Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Urtijëi's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Urtijëi home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Urtijëi's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Urtijëi listings are booked on 62% or more of their nights, against 47% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €450 adds about €4,500 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €645 a night or more, against a median of €450. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €4,490 a year.
- Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about €10,800, against €3,260 in December, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Urtijëi listings average 4.72 stars, and 44% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €6,280 a month, against €4,290 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Urtijëi?
Urtijëi listings were booked on 46% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points above the Trentino-Alto Adige average (41%) and 7 points above the Italy average (39%). Occupancy swings from 24% in December to 72% in July.
Across Urtijëi's 27 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 79%+ of open nights, 32 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 62% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 47% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 29% or less, roughly two nights a week.
July was the busiest month in Urtijëi, December the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Urtijëi?
The average nightly rate in Urtijëi, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €516 over the past year, about 78% above the Trentino-Alto Adige average of €290 and about 2.8 times the Italy average of €185. Averaged month by month, rates peak in May and July at about €595 and bottom out in October and November at about €520.
Across Urtijëi's 27 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €880+ a night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €645 or more, about €200 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €450 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €290 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
July rates ran 14% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €551. The 12-month ADR of €516 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Urtijëi?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Urtijëi it averaged €219 over the past year, from about €105 in December to about €349 in July.
Across Urtijëi's 27 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €354+ per open night, about 50% above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €291 or more, about €55 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €237 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €156 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
July RevPAR was about 3.3 times December's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €230. The 12-month RevPAR of €219 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Urtijëi
With only 27 active listings, the monthly pattern in Urtijëi is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in December.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Urtijëi?
Guests book Urtijëi stays 56 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 92 days ahead, and December stays closest to arrival, about 15 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2025 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 56 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Urtijëi
All 27 active listings in Urtijëi display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Urtijëi.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Urtijëi
AirROI's area guide picks four Urtijëi neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Dorfzentrum, Seceda Valley Station Area and Rasciesa Base. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Dorfzentrum | Guests book here for step-free access to shops, cafes, regional bus routes, and the underground pedestrian escalators connecting directly to the slopes. It attracts weekenders and couples wanting evening dining and cable car connections without needing a car. | Piazza Sant'Antonio, Museum Gherdëina, Parish Church of Saint Ulrich, Luis Trenker Promenade, La Curta Escalator System |
| Seceda Valley Station Area | Skiers and summer ridge hikers target this elevated section just north of the centre for immediate boarding on the Seceda cable car network. It suits sports enthusiasts aiming for direct access to the Dolomiti Superski circuit and the Val d'Anna trail. | Seceda Cable Car Station, Val d'Anna Valley Walk, Emozion Col de Flam High Ropes Course, Café Val d'Anna |
| Rasciesa Base | Sitting on the upper north-facing hillside above the main streets, this quarter caters to tobogganers and day trekkers heading up to the Resciesa alp. Visitors choose the location for quieter surroundings and panoramic views across to Sassolungo while staying a downhill walk from central amenities. | Resciesa Funicular Lower Station, Strada Resciesa, Col de Flam Chapel, Puez-Odle Nature Park Boundary |
| San Giacomo | This sunny hamlet perched northeast on the mountain slope draws trail runners, summer walkers, and vacationers seeking rural solitude away from core lift crowds. Stays revolve around scenery and nature escapes, with bus shuttles linking to town lifts below. | San Giacomo Pilgrimage Church, Troi Paian Ancient Trail, Col de Flam Overlook, Dialogue with Nature Trail |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Urtijëi vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
AirROI also tracks listings in this area under another name: Urtijëi - St. Ulrich in Gröden - Ortisei (177 active listings) has its own page and is left out of the comparison below.
Urtijëi out-earns every one of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 13 km; the best of them, Santa Cristina Gherdëina - St. Christina in Gröden - Santa Cristina Valgardena, averaged about 12% less per listing. Villanders - Villandro was the busiest, booked on 51% of nights against 46% in Urtijëi.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Cristina Gherdëina - St. Christina in Gröden - Santa Cristina Valgardena 4 km | 107 | €45,249 | €423 | 44% |
| Sëlva - Wolkenstein - Selva di Val Gardena 6 km | 81 | €44,097 | €442 | 43% |
| Kastelruth - Castelrotto 6 km | 189 | €30,787 | €388 | 40% |
| Villnöß - Funes 8 km | 43 | €27,478 | €416 | 33% |
| Lajen - Laion 8 km | 105 | €35,324 | €536 | 35% |
| Klausen - Chiusa 12 km | 56 | €23,820 | €262 | 46% |
| Campitello di Fassa 12 km | 102 | €17,565 | €233 | 38% |
| Villanders - Villandro 13 km | 38 | €27,832 | €205 | 51% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Trentino-Alto Adige
- Merano Airbnb data 68 listings
- Bolzano Airbnb data 45 listings
- Madonna di Campiglio Airbnb data 30 listings
See all 4 Trentino-Alto Adige Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Urtijëi
Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Urtijëi:
- Positano Airbnb data Italy · €601/night · 48.6%
- Porto Cervo Airbnb data Italy · €544/night · 40.2%
FAQ
Urtijëi Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Urtijëi?
An active Urtijëi Airbnb grossed €51,441 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 27 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €8,850 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Urtijëi?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Urtijëi listings earn between €4,180 and €8,850 in a typical month, and the top tenth €11,800 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Urtijëi?
Listings in Urtijëi were booked on 46% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the Trentino-Alto Adige average. July was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Urtijëi?
The average booked night in Urtijëi cost €516 before fees. Half of listings charge between €290 and €645, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Urtijëi?
All active Urtijëi listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Urtijëi?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Urtijëi Airbnb grossed €51,441 in the 12 months to October 2026, 63% above the Trentino-Alto Adige average of €31,470, though with only 27 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €31,031 a year (about €2,590 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €3,820 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Urtijëi?
July paid best over the past year, at €10,800 per active listing, and December paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Urtijëi?
Each night a Urtijëi listing was open to book earned €219 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €354 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Urtijëi?
Urtijëi stays were booked 56 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Urtijëi?
The average Urtijëi Airbnb stay lasted 5.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 21 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Urtijëi rated?
Guests rate Urtijëi Airbnbs 4.72 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Urtijëi?
Dorfzentrum, Seceda Valley Station Area and Rasciesa Base draw the most short-term rental interest in Urtijëi. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Urtijëi?
AirROI counted 27 active Airbnb listings in Urtijëi as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Santa Cristina Gherdëina - St. Christina in Gröden - Santa Cristina Valgardena, 4 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Urtijëi?
In Urtijëi, more than half of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €384.
How many tourists visit Urtijëi, Italy?
All of Italy had 57.7 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 568 Airbnb stays in Urtijëi, Italy in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Italy tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 27 active Airbnb listings in Urtijëi from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.