Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Barberino Val d'Elsa, Italy Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
25
Avg. booking lead time
72 days
Listings showing a permit
100%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
November

The short answer

Barberino Val d'Elsa Airbnb Market at a Glance

Barberino Val d'Elsa earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged €434 a night and were booked on 35% of available nights, against €210 and 39% for the Tuscany average.

Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 6 times as much as in November, usually the slowest. With only 25 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 25 active listings, Barberino Val d'Elsa is the 236th-largest of 281 Tuscany markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Barberino Val d'Elsa Browse the live Barberino Val d'Elsa Airbnb market See Every Barberino Val d'Elsa Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Barberino Val d'Elsa?

Gross bookings per Barberino Val d'Elsa listing averaged €22,825 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Tuscany average: €19,638), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Barberino Val d'Elsa listing brings in €6,140 in July, its best month, and €1,020 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 44% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Barberino Val d'Elsa's 25 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €7,090+ a month, about 4.4 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €3,570 or more, roughly €2,000 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,620 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €942 or less, about 58% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 6 times what November does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €3,090. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Barberino Val d'Elsa Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

July 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in June 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Barberino Val d'Elsa, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€1,34817.9%€361€4353 days3.3 nights
Nov 2025€1,01923.3%€368€3429 days6 nights
Dec 2025€1,11815.3%€381€3630 days4.3 nights
Jan 2026€6478.1%€369€2129 days4 nights
Feb 2026€1,31621.4%€355€4752 days5.4 nights
Mar 2026€2,28328.4%€345€7421 days6.7 nights
Apr 2026€3,18934.1%€348€10692 days9.1 nights
May 2026€3,43037.6%€351€11178 days5.8 nights
Jun 2026€4,93445.4%€407€16476 days4.3 nights
Jul 2026€6,62458.7%€401€21495 days9 nights
Aug 2026€5,51649.0%€397€178116 days6.8 nights
Sep 2026€3,11037.0%€364€10471 days4.3 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Barberino Val d'Elsa address, run it through the Airbnb income calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Barberino Val d'Elsa Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Barberino Val d'Elsa Airbnb took in €22,825 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,270 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €2,830 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,630 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,410 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €1,100 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Barberino Val d'Elsa Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Barberino Val d'Elsa Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€21,195€46,670
Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Barberino Val d'Elsa bookings€1,630€3,590
Gross bookings€22,825€50,260
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 92% of Barberino Val d'Elsa listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€3,310−€7,290
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€1,630−€3,590
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€1,140−€2,510
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€460−€1,010
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€680−€1,510
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€230−€230
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€110−€110
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€7,560−€16,250
Left for housing costs, then profit€15,265about €1,270 a month€34,010about €2,830 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Barberino Val d'Elsa Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Barberino Val d'Elsa's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Barberino Val d'Elsa home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Barberino Val d'Elsa's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Barberino Val d'Elsa listings are booked on 45% or more of their nights, against 28% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €150 adds about €1,490 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €415 a night or more, against a median of €150. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €2,120 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about €6,140, against €1,020 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Barberino Val d'Elsa listings average 4.63 stars, and 32% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €4,190 a month, against €1,900 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Barberino Val d'Elsa?

Barberino Val d'Elsa listings were booked on 35% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points below the Tuscany average (39%) and 4 points below the Italy average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 8% in January to 54% in July.

Across Barberino Val d'Elsa's 25 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 59%+ of open nights, 31 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 45% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 28% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 15% or less, under two nights a week.

July is usually the busiest month in Barberino Val d'Elsa, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 35% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Barberino Val d'Elsa?

The average nightly rate in Barberino Val d'Elsa, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €434 over the past year, about twice the Tuscany average of €210 and about 2.3 times the Italy average of €185. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in June and July at about €395 and bottom out in October at about €315.

Across Barberino Val d'Elsa's 25 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €905+ a night, about 6.1 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €415 or more, about €270 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €150 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €105 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

July rates run 25% above October's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €353. The 12-month ADR of €434 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Barberino Val d'Elsa?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Barberino Val d'Elsa it averaged €129 over the past year, from about €34 in a typical November to about €198 in a typical July.

Across Barberino Val d'Elsa's 25 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €314+ per open night, about 4.4 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €224 or more, about €150 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €71 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €39 or less, about 54% of the median.

July RevPAR is about 5.8 times November's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €101. The 12-month RevPAR of €129 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Barberino Val d'Elsa

With only 25 active listings, the monthly pattern in Barberino Val d'Elsa is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in November.

Average revenue by month in Barberino Val d'Elsa

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €3,080.

Revenue by month in Barberino Val d'Elsa in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Barberino Val d'Elsa, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January€1,190
February€1,160
March€2,710
April€4,020
May€2,980
June€4,270
July€6,140
August€5,830
September€4,330
October€1,520
November€1,020
December€1,800

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Barberino Val d'Elsa?

Guests book Barberino Val d'Elsa stays 72 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 103 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 19 days. A typical August booking is made in early May.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 72 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Barberino Val d'Elsa

All 25 active listings in Barberino Val d'Elsa display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Barberino Val d'Elsa.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Barberino Val d'Elsa

AirROI's area guide picks Chianti Region and Barberino Val d'Elsa as the parts of Barberino Val d'Elsa that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Barberino Val d'Elsa
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Chianti RegionRenowned for its picturesque vineyards and wine production, popular among wine enthusiasts and those seeking scenic beauty and rural hospitality.Castello di Brolio, Chianti Classico Wine Road, Vignamaggio, Wine Tasting Tours, Radda in Chianti
Barberino Val d'ElsaThe town itself, rich with local charm and history, provides a serene atmosphere for visitors wanting to experience the true essence of Tuscany without the crowds.Historic Town Center, Church of San Bartolomeo, Villa di Petroio, Local Olive Oil Farms, Scenic Vineyards

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Barberino Val d'Elsa vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 13 km, Barberino Tavarnelle earned the most per listing, about 28% more than Barberino Val d'Elsa.

Airbnb markets near Barberino Val d'Elsa: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Barberino Tavarnelle 1 km111€29,249€25749%
Tavarnelle Val di Pesa 3 km58€21,080€35138%
San Donato in Poggio 5 km64€16,741€21040%
Poggibonsi 8 km230€20,741€19842%
Castellina in Chianti 11 km191€23,953€26142%
San Casciano in Val di Pesa 12 km218€25,216€25841%
Certaldo 12 km184€17,535€25132%
San Gimignano 13 km535€20,591€23336%

Other Airbnb Markets in Tuscany

See all 281 Tuscany Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Barberino Val d'Elsa

Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Barberino Val d'Elsa:

FAQ

Barberino Val d'Elsa Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Barberino Val d'Elsa?

An active Barberino Val d'Elsa Airbnb grossed €22,825 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 25 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €3,570 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Barberino Val d'Elsa?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Barberino Val d'Elsa listings earn between €942 and €3,570 in a typical month, and the top tenth €7,090 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Barberino Val d'Elsa?

Listings in Barberino Val d'Elsa were booked on 35% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Tuscany average. July is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Barberino Val d'Elsa?

The average booked night in Barberino Val d'Elsa cost €434 before fees. Half of listings charge between €105 and €415; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Barberino Val d'Elsa?

All active Barberino Val d'Elsa listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Barberino Val d'Elsa?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Barberino Val d'Elsa Airbnb grossed €22,825 in the 12 months to October 2026, 16% above the Tuscany average of €19,638, though with only 25 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €15,265 a year (about €1,270 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €2,830 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Barberino Val d'Elsa?

July usually pays best, averaging €6,140 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Barberino Val d'Elsa?

Each night a Barberino Val d'Elsa listing was open to book earned €129 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €314 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Barberino Val d'Elsa?

Barberino Val d'Elsa stays were booked 72 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Barberino Val d'Elsa?

The average Barberino Val d'Elsa Airbnb stay lasted 6.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 11 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Barberino Val d'Elsa rated?

Guests rate Barberino Val d'Elsa Airbnbs 4.63 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Barberino Val d'Elsa?

Chianti Region and Barberino Val d'Elsa draw the most short-term rental interest in Barberino Val d'Elsa. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Barberino Val d'Elsa?

AirROI counted 25 active Airbnb listings in Barberino Val d'Elsa as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Barberino Tavarnelle, 1 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Barberino Val d'Elsa?

In Barberino Val d'Elsa, about six in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €115; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.

How many tourists visit Barberino Val d'Elsa, Italy?

All of Tuscany had 15 million tourist arrivals in 2024, Regione Toscana reports. AirROI estimates 275 Airbnb stays in Barberino Val d'Elsa, Italy in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Tuscany tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 25 active Airbnb listings in Barberino Val d'Elsa from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.