Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Unione di comuni montani Appennino Pistoiese, Italy Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Unione di comuni montani Appennino Pistoiese brought in €5,361 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 28 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Unione di comuni montani Appennino Pistoiese Airbnb Market at a Glance
Rates and bookings both trail the Tuscany average. Listings averaged €126 a night and were booked on 23% of available nights, against €210 and 39% for the Tuscany average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.8 times as much as in October, usually the slowest. With only 28 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 28 active listings, Unione di comuni montani Appennino Pistoiese is the 231st-largest of 281 Tuscany markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Unione di comuni montani Appennino Pistoiese Airbnb market See Every Unione di comuni montani Appennino Pistoiese ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Unione di comuni montani Appennino Pistoiese?
Gross bookings per Unione di comuni montani Appennino Pistoiese listing averaged €5,361 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Tuscany average: €19,638), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Unione di comuni montani Appennino Pistoiese listing brings in €1,720 in August, its best month, and €454 in October, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 41% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Unione di comuni montani Appennino Pistoiese's 28 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €1,920+ a month, about three times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,160 or more, roughly €510 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €647 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €377 or less, about 58% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 3.8 times what October does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €811. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Unione di comuni montani Appennino Pistoiese Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in July 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €443 | 16.5% | €106 | €14 | 16 days | 2.7 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €542 | 13.3% | €107 | €18 | 12 days | 2.8 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €821 | 21.4% | €114 | €26 | 59 days | 3.6 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €953 | 22.8% | €119 | €31 | 21 days | 2.3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,223 | 36.6% | €114 | €44 | 25 days | 2.8 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €724 | 19.4% | €114 | €23 | 23 days | 2.7 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €519 | 16.7% | €116 | €17 | 18 days | 3.1 nights |
| May 2026 | €552 | 16.5% | €114 | €18 | 15 days | 3.6 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €614 | 21.0% | €119 | €20 | 16 days | 3.5 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €1,380 | 42.8% | €119 | €45 | 34 days | 5.3 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €1,773 | 38.2% | €125 | €57 | 54 days | 5.2 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €743 | 26.2% | €116 | €25 | 21 days | 3.4 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Unione di comuni montani Appennino Pistoiese market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Unione di comuni montani Appennino Pistoiese Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Unione di comuni montani Appennino Pistoiese Airbnb took in €5,361 in the 12 months to October 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €9,640, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €520 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Unione di comuni montani Appennino Pistoiese Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €4,741 | €8,520 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay12% of Unione di comuni montani Appennino Pistoiese bookings | €620 | €1,120 |
| Gross bookings | €5,361 | €9,640 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 75% of Unione di comuni montani Appennino Pistoiese listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€660 | −€1,190 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€620 | −€1,120 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€270 | −€480 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€110 | −€190 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€160 | −€290 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€50 | −€50 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€30 | −€30 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€1,900 | −€3,350 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €3,461about €290 a month | €6,290about €520 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Unione di comuni montani Appennino Pistoiese Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Unione di comuni montani Appennino Pistoiese's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Unione di comuni montani Appennino Pistoiese home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Unione di comuni montani Appennino Pistoiese's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Unione di comuni montani Appennino Pistoiese listings are booked on 35% or more of their nights, against 20% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €93 adds about €934 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €115 a night or more, against a median of €93. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €470 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €1,720, against €454 in October, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Unione di comuni montani Appennino Pistoiese listings average 4.77 stars, and 7% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €800 a month, against €450 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Unione di comuni montani Appennino Pistoiese?
Unione di comuni montani Appennino Pistoiese listings were booked on 23% of the nights they were open over the past year, 16 percentage points below the Tuscany average (39%) and 16 points below the Italy average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 13% in November to 44% in August.
Across Unione di comuni montani Appennino Pistoiese's 28 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 52%+ of open nights, 32 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 35% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 20% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 9% or less, less than one night a week.
August is usually the busiest month in Unione di comuni montani Appennino Pistoiese, November the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 23% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Unione di comuni montani Appennino Pistoiese?
The average nightly rate in Unione di comuni montani Appennino Pistoiese, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €126 over the past year, about 40% below the Tuscany average of €210 and about 32% below the Italy average of €185. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in July and August at about €120 and bottom out in October at about €100.
Across Unione di comuni montani Appennino Pistoiese's 28 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €195+ a night, about 2.1 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €115 or more, about €20 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €93 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €82 or less, about 12% below the median.
August rates run 20% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €110. The 12-month ADR of €126 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Unione di comuni montani Appennino Pistoiese?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Unione di comuni montani Appennino Pistoiese it averaged €27 over the past year, from about €15 in a typical October to about €55 in a typical August.
Across Unione di comuni montani Appennino Pistoiese's 28 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €56+ per open night, about 2.1 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €35 or more, about €9 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €26 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €13 or less, about half of the median.
August RevPAR is about 3.8 times October's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €27.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Unione di comuni montani Appennino Pistoiese
With only 28 active listings, the monthly pattern in Unione di comuni montani Appennino Pistoiese is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in October.
Average revenue by month in Unione di comuni montani Appennino Pistoiese
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €808.
Revenue by month in Unione di comuni montani Appennino Pistoiese in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €918 |
| February | €1,020 |
| March | €893 |
| April | €524 |
| May | €521 |
| June | €581 |
| July | €1,220 |
| August | €1,720 |
| September | €575 |
| October | €454 |
| November | €542 |
| December | €725 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Unione di comuni montani Appennino Pistoiese?
Guests book Unione di comuni montani Appennino Pistoiese stays 36 days ahead on average (about five weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 62 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 12 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-June.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 36 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Unione di comuni montani Appennino Pistoiese
96% of the 28 active listings in Unione di comuni montani Appennino Pistoiese display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Unione di comuni montani Appennino Pistoiese.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Unione di comuni montani Appennino Pistoiese
AirROI's area guide picks six Unione di comuni montani Appennino Pistoiese neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Abetone, Bolognese Mountains and Cutigliano. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Abetone | Popular ski resort in the winter and hiking destination in the summer. Known for its stunning views and outdoor activities, it is ideal for tourists seeking adventure in nature. | Abetone Ski Area, Cimone Ski Resort, Mount Gomito, Cascate del Torrente Waterfalls, Hiking trails |
| Bolognese Mountains | Scenic mountainous area offering breathtaking views and outdoor activities like hiking and biking. It attracts those looking for tranquility and nature experiences. | Monte Lombrici, Selva Pistoiese, Hiking trails, Scenic viewpoints, Local artisan shops |
| Cutigliano | Charming mountain village known for its beautiful surroundings and ski facilities. Appeals to families and tourists looking for a peaceful retreat. | Thermal baths, Lago di Scaffaiolo, Hiking trails, Local restaurants, Cutigliano Village Center |
| Vaggio | A quaint village known for its picturesque landscapes and proximity to beautiful hiking trails. Great for guests seeking authentic Tuscan experiences and nature. | Hiking paths, Scenic picnic areas, Local vineyards, Traditional Tuscan cuisine, Artisan markets |
| San Marcello Pistoiese | Historical village with access to the forests and mountains. It's perfect for nature lovers and offers cultural heritage for tourists to explore. | Church of San Marcello, Pistoiese Mountains Regional Park, Local festivals, Historic sites, Outdoor activities |
| Lizzano in Belvedere | Nestled in the mountains, this area is known for skiing in winter and beautiful hiking in summer. An ideal place for those who love the outdoors and local culture. | Ski resorts, Scenic hikes, Authentic Italian cuisine, Natural parks, Local artisan shops |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Unione di comuni montani Appennino Pistoiese vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 21 km, Coreglia Antelminelli (14 km away, 33 listings) earned the most per listing, about four times as much as Unione di comuni montani Appennino Pistoiese. Gallicano was the busiest, booked on 45% of nights against 23% in Unione di comuni montani Appennino Pistoiese.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fiumalbo 6 km | 34 | €6,130 | €130 | 27% |
| Bagni di Lucca 12 km | 152 | €11,088 | €212 | 33% |
| Fanano 13 km | 30 | €12,153 | €117 | 36% |
| Coreglia Antelminelli 14 km | 33 | €21,109 | €212 | 40% |
| Barga 16 km | 89 | €15,354 | €172 | 35% |
| Gallicano 19 km | 32 | €13,043 | €130 | 45% |
| Borgo a Mozzano 19 km | 50 | €20,379 | €218 | 39% |
| Castiglione di Garfagnana 21 km | 43 | €11,009 | €155 | 33% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Tuscany
- Florence Airbnb data 10,910 listings
- Lucca Airbnb data 1,726 listings
- Pisa Airbnb data 1,227 listings
- Siena Airbnb data 1,133 listings
- Viareggio Airbnb data 829 listings
- Livorno Airbnb data 666 listings
- Camaiore Airbnb data 657 listings
- Cortona Airbnb data 618 listings
See all 281 Tuscany Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Unione di comuni montani Appennino Pistoiese
Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Unione di comuni montani Appennino Pistoiese:
- Pozzuoli Airbnb data Italy · €125/night · 29.0%
- Capaccio Paestum Airbnb data Italy · €112/night · 28.7%
FAQ
Unione di comuni montani Appennino Pistoiese Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Unione di comuni montani Appennino Pistoiese?
An active Unione di comuni montani Appennino Pistoiese Airbnb grossed €5,361 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 28 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,160 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Unione di comuni montani Appennino Pistoiese?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Unione di comuni montani Appennino Pistoiese listings earn between €377 and €1,160 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,920 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Unione di comuni montani Appennino Pistoiese?
Listings in Unione di comuni montani Appennino Pistoiese were booked on 23% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Tuscany average. August is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Unione di comuni montani Appennino Pistoiese?
The average booked night in Unione di comuni montani Appennino Pistoiese cost €126 before fees. Half of listings charge between €82 and €115; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Unione di comuni montani Appennino Pistoiese?
In Unione di comuni montani Appennino Pistoiese, 96% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Unione di comuni montani Appennino Pistoiese?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Unione di comuni montani Appennino Pistoiese Airbnb grossed €5,361 in the 12 months to October 2026, 73% below the Tuscany average of €19,638, though with only 28 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €520 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Unione di comuni montani Appennino Pistoiese?
August usually pays best, averaging €1,720 per active listing over the past two years, and October usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Unione di comuni montani Appennino Pistoiese?
Each night a Unione di comuni montani Appennino Pistoiese listing was open to book earned €27 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €56 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Unione di comuni montani Appennino Pistoiese?
Unione di comuni montani Appennino Pistoiese stays were booked 36 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Unione di comuni montani Appennino Pistoiese?
The average Unione di comuni montani Appennino Pistoiese Airbnb stay lasted 3.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 11 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Unione di comuni montani Appennino Pistoiese rated?
Guests rate Unione di comuni montani Appennino Pistoiese Airbnbs 4.77 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Unione di comuni montani Appennino Pistoiese?
Abetone, Bolognese Mountains and Cutigliano draw the most short-term rental interest in Unione di comuni montani Appennino Pistoiese. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Unione di comuni montani Appennino Pistoiese?
AirROI counted 28 active Airbnb listings in Unione di comuni montani Appennino Pistoiese as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Fiumalbo, 6 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Unione di comuni montani Appennino Pistoiese?
In Unione di comuni montani Appennino Pistoiese, more than seven in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €48, and some higher fees lift the average to €65.
How many tourists visit Unione di comuni montani Appennino Pistoiese, Italy?
All of Tuscany had 15 million tourist arrivals in 2024, Regione Toscana reports. AirROI estimates 316 Airbnb stays in Unione di comuni montani Appennino Pistoiese, Italy in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Tuscany tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 28 active Airbnb listings in Unione di comuni montani Appennino Pistoiese from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.