SeiSensi - Luxury Beach Villa Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00 - Revenue
- €186,840
- Occupancy
- 36.4%
- Daily rate
- €936
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Bar brought in €5,014 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 13% less than the Bar Municipality average of €5,749.
The short answer
Bar is priced below the Bar Municipality average. Listings averaged €79 a night, about 14% less than that average of €92, and were booked on 33% of available nights, close to its 34% occupancy.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 6 times as much as in January, usually the slowest.
With 305 active listings, Bar is the largest of 11 Bar Municipality markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 61% while the number of active listings grew 17%.
Browse the live Bar Airbnb market See Every Bar ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Bar listing averaged €5,014 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Bar Municipality average: €5,749), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Bar listing brings in €1,480 in July, its best month, and €245 in January, its slowest. August runs within 1% of July, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 44% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.9 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 6 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €746. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike. Across the past two years, July is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €583 | 27.6% | €76 | €19 | 37 days | 5.9 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €377 | 22.6% | €74 | €13 | 26 days | 4.7 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €446 | 19.9% | €74 | €14 | 25 days | 6 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €293 | 13.6% | €74 | €9 | 20 days | 3.3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €299 | 17.9% | €73 | €11 | 18 days | 4.1 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €538 | 22.9% | €74 | €17 | 21 days | 5.8 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €615 | 24.9% | €75 | €21 | 19 days | 5.4 nights |
| May 2026 | €868 | 27.5% | €78 | €28 | 33 days | 5.9 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,197 | 36.0% | €86 | €40 | 48 days | 7.6 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €1,735 | 46.0% | €92 | €56 | 62 days | 7 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €1,786 | 53.2% | €92 | €58 | 66 days | 6.7 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €992 | 38.3% | €83 | €33 | 35 days | 5.8 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Bar market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Bar Airbnb took in €5,014 in the 12 months to October 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €9,030, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €540 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €4,774 | €8,600 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay5% of Bar bookings | €240 | €430 |
| Gross bookings | €5,014 | €9,030 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 78% of Bar listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€640 | −€1,150 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€240 | −€430 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€250 | −€450 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€100 | −€180 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€150 | −€270 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€50 | −€50 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€30 | −€30 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€1,460 | −€2,560 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €3,554about €300 a month | €6,470about €540 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Bar's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Bar home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €750 a month, against €420 for the average one.
Occupancy
Bar listings were booked on 33% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Bar Municipality average and 6 percentage points below the Montenegro average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 13% in January to 50% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 5.6 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Bar, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 33% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Bar, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €79 over the past year, about 14% below the Bar Municipality average of €92 and about 28% below the Montenegro average of €110. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €90 and bottom out in November and December at about €65.
The top 10% charge about 2.7 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
August rates run 39% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €76.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Bar it averaged €30 over the past year, from about €8 in a typical January to about €48 in a typical July.
Per open night, by tier:
July RevPAR is about 6 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €24. The 12-month RevPAR of €30 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Bar has one high season, April through September, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from October to February. A listing earns about 4.3 times as much a month in June through August as in December through February.
Average revenue by month in Bar
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €746.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | €245 |
| February | Low season | €342 |
| March | Shoulder season | €705 |
| April | High season | €813 |
| May | High season | €748 |
| June | High season | €985 |
| July | High season | €1,480 |
| August | High season | €1,480 |
| September | High season | €862 |
| October | Low season | €563 |
| November | Low season | €394 |
| December | Low season | €337 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonApril–September | €1,060 | 36% | €83 |
| Shoulder seasonMarch | €705 | 26% | €74 |
| Low seasonOctober–February | €376 | 22% | €67 |
Guests book Bar stays 45 days ahead on average (about six weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 59 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 14 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-June.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 45 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 305 active listings in Bar display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Bar.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks six Bar neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Mogren Beach, Old Town Bar and Shkodra Lake. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Mogren Beach | Beautiful sandy beach located near the iconic St. Stefan. Ideal for travelers looking for sun, sea, and relaxation. | Mogren Beach, Budva Old Town, Sveti Stefan, Aquapark Budva |
| Old Town Bar | Historical area rich in culture and architecture, great for tourists interested in history and local traditions. | Old Fortress Bar, The Church of St. John, Bar Marina, King Nikola's Palace |
| Shkodra Lake | Stunning natural surroundings with opportunities for outdoor activities, popular with nature lovers and those seeking tranquility. | Lake Shkodra, Bird watching, Boat tours, Camping areas |
| The Coast of Ulcinj | Famous for its beautiful beaches and rich multicultural history, appealing to a variety of tourists. | Long Beach, Ulcinj Old Town, Ada Bojana, Velika Plaža |
| Petrovac | Charming coastal town with serene beaches and a relaxed vibe, catering to tourists looking for a peaceful getaway. | Petrovac Beach, Lucice Beach, Castello, Cultural events |
| Rafailovići | Quaint seaside village known for stunning views and comfortable accommodations, ideal for romantic getaways. | Rafailovići Beach, Rafailovići Promenade, Local eateries |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Almost every Airbnb in Bar is an entire home: 96% of listings, with private rooms at 4%. Apartments and condos account for 80% of the stock; houses come next at 15%.
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Bar Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 96.1% | 293 |
| Private room | 3.6% | 11 |
| Shared room | 0.3% | 1 |
Apartments dominate the property mix
Bar Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 79.7% | 243 |
| House | 15.4% | 47 |
| Others | 2.6% | 8 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 2.0% | 6 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 0.3% | 1 |
Bar's homes run small: studios and one-bedrooms make up 70% of entire homes, and only 8% of homes have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 271 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Bar entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 15.9% | 43 |
| 1 bedroom | 54.6% | 148 |
| 2 bedrooms | 21.0% | 57 |
| 3 bedrooms | 6.3% | 17 |
| 4 bedrooms | 1.8% | 5 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 0.4% | 1 |
A typical studio in Bar earned €2,030 over the past year, against €6,570 for a three-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 43 | €2,030 | €2,960 | €48 | 32% |
| 1 bedroom | 148 | €2,240 | €3,460 | €68 | 31% |
| 2 bedrooms | 57 | €3,980 | €6,370 | €99 | 36% |
| 3 bedrooms | 17 | €6,570 | €11,700 | €161 | 38% |
Most Bar listings are sized for couples and small families: 75% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 4% take eight or more.
Bar listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 16.4% | 49 |
| 3 guests | 20.7% | 62 |
| 4 guests | 37.5% | 112 |
| 5 guests | 9.7% | 29 |
| 6 guests | 9.7% | 29 |
| 7 guests | 2.3% | 7 |
| 8+ guests | 3.7% | 11 |
Bar hosts set up an average of 2.4 beds per listing. Only 45% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in Bar: 86% of listings offer it, and 81% have a washer.
Share of Bar listings with each common amenity
Listings in Bar with a sound system earned about 5.8 times as much a year, on average, as those without: €24,000 against €4,170. The gap is smaller for sun loungers (about 4.4 times as much) and beach essentials (about 4.1 times as much). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Bar listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sound system | 4% | €24,000 | €4,170 | +476% |
| Sun loungers | 7% | €17,600 | €4,030 | +337% |
| Beach essentials | 4% | €18,200 | €4,430 | +312% |
| Pool | 17% | €13,100 | €3,380 | +288% |
| Outdoor shower | 8% | €13,700 | €4,270 | +221% |
| Outdoor dining area | 31% | €8,300 | €3,550 | +134% |
| Waterfront | 10% | €9,700 | €4,470 | +117% |
| Outdoor playground | 5% | €9,120 | €4,820 | +89% |
| Self check-in | 28% | €7,420 | €4,100 | +81% |
| Outdoor furniture | 26% | €7,320 | €4,220 | +73% |
Guests
Bar runs on foreign visitors: 96% of guests who left reviews live outside Montenegro. Germany leads with 17% of reviewers, ahead of France at 12%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 40%, followed by German and Russian.
96% of Bar guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Bar guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Belgrade | 3.0% |
| Berlin | 2.5% |
| Paris | 2.3% |
| Bar | 2.1% |
Where Bar guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Germany | 17.0% |
| France | 12.4% |
| United Kingdom | 8.8% |
| United States | 8.6% |
| Poland | 5.3% |
Languages spoken by Bar guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 39.6% |
| German | 12.1% |
| Russian | 9.5% |
| French | 7.7% |
| Spanish | 5.7% |
Bar Airbnbs average 4.84 stars, and 34% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on location: it scores 4.75, against 4.92 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in Bar; location is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.84 |
| Cleanliness | 4.83 |
| Communication | 4.92 |
| Location | 4.75 |
| Check-in | 4.86 |
| Value | 4.82 |
Booking patterns
Nearly all Bar listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 1% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 1 to 30 days a year, covering 46% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Bar listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 81.0% | 247 |
| 181-270 days | 17.7% | 54 |
| 91-180 days | 1.3% | 4 |
Days a year Bar listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 1.3% | 4 |
| 91-180 days | 18.4% | 56 |
| 31-90 days | 34.8% | 106 |
| 1-30 days | 45.6% | 139 |
The average Bar booking lasts 6.6 nights, longest in July and shortest in January. Listings took about 8 bookings each over the year, some 2,350 in all. More than a third of listings that give a check-in time set it at 2 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Bar
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
50% of listings in Bar accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is two nights.
Minimum stay set by Bar listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Bar, used by 35% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. More than half of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms and 43% use Firm or stricter ones, so neither camp dominates.
Cancellation policies of Bar listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
More than four in ten Bar listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €16, and some higher fees lift the average to €21. Spread over the average stay of 6.6 nights, that adds roughly €2 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 5% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Bar, a four-bedroom home, took in €187,000 over the past year, about 37 times the city's average of €5,010. Three of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
SeiSensi - Luxury Beach Villa Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Sunny&calmhouse Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
La Soleia Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Green Garden Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Cozy Apartment with open gallery and seaview Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.76
Fortunahouse Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.67 Milan is the top-grossing host in Bar, with €187,000 in bookings from a single listing over the past year. Hosting here is fragmented: the ten top-grossing hosts run just 12% of the market's 305 listings.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milan | 1 | €186,840 | €186,840 | 5.00/5 | |
| Jasna | 1 | €68,314 | €68,314 | 5.00/5 | |
| Dzemala | 1 | €59,364 | €59,364 | 5.00/5 | |
| 4 | Nuna | 3 | €42,254 | €14,085 | 4.77/5 |
| 5 | Markicic | 4 | €37,329 | €9,332 | 4.96/5 |
| 6 | Sanja | 1 | €34,394 | €34,394 | 5.00/5 |
| 7 | Emil | 7 | €31,065 | €4,438 | 4.74/5 |
| 8 | Marko | 8 | €25,920 | €3,240 | 4.90/5 |
| 9 | Tatiana | 5 | €25,511 | €5,102 | 5.00/5 |
| 10 | Zoran | 6 | €23,494 | €3,916 | 4.98/5 |
Only 2% of Bar listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run 36% of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 78% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 15 km, Dobra Voda (8 km away, 69 listings) earned the most per listing, about 90% more than Bar. Kruče - Kërruçi and Boljevići were the busiest, each booked on 41% of nights against 33% in Bar.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Šušanj 2 km | 155 | €5,085 | €91 | 36% |
| Sutomore 6 km | 150 | €4,207 | €80 | 35% |
| Zagrađe 8 km | 33 | €5,024 | €116 | 33% |
| Dobra Voda 8 km | 69 | €9,541 | €113 | 36% |
| Pečurice 9 km | 62 | €8,027 | €122 | 34% |
| Kunje 12 km | 182 | €6,176 | €116 | 32% |
| Kruče - Kërruçi 13 km | 34 | €7,795 | €127 | 41% |
| Boljevići 15 km | 61 | €8,066 | €75 | 41% |
See all 11 Bar Municipality Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Montenegro with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Bar:
FAQ
An active Bar Airbnb grossed €5,014 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 305 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €898 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Bar listings earn between €227 and €898 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,510 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Bar were booked on 33% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 34% for the Bar Municipality average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Bar cost €79 before fees. Half of listings charge between €45 and €82, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Bar listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Bar Airbnb grossed €5,014 in the 12 months to October 2026, 13% below the Bar Municipality average of €5,749, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €540 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
July usually pays best, averaging €1,480 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Bar listing was open to book earned €30 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €53 or more.
Bar stays were booked 45 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Bar Airbnb stay lasted 6.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 8 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Bar Airbnbs 4.84 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.
Mogren Beach, Old Town Bar and Shkodra Lake draw the most short-term rental interest in Bar. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 305 active Airbnb listings in Bar as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Šušanj, 2 km away.
In Bar, more than four in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €16, and some higher fees lift the average to €21.
All of Montenegro had 2,552,501 international tourist arrivals in 2025, MONSTAT (Uprava za statistiku Crne Gore) reports. AirROI estimates 2,354 Airbnb stays in Bar, Montenegro in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Montenegro tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 305 active Airbnb listings in Bar from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.