AirROI ranking · 20269 markets ranked
Best Places to Buy an Airbnb in Bar Municipality, Montenegro (2026)
Dobra Voda is the best place to buy an Airbnb in Bar Municipality in 2026, according to AirROI's ranking of 9 markets. Its listings averaged €9,540 in revenue over the 12 months to October 2026 and were booked on 36% of nights. It also earns the most per listing of any ranked market. With 69 active listings it is a small market, so its averages can move more from year to year than those of larger ones. Boljevići and Šušanj come next.
- Markets tracked
- 11
- Active Airbnb listings
- 1,100
- Avg. revenue per listing
- €5,750
- Occupancy rate
- 34%
- Avg. nightly rate
- €92
- Revenue change, typical market
- +25%
The short answer
Bar Municipality Airbnb Market at a Glance
Across Bar Municipality, the 1,100 active Airbnb listings tracked by AirROI, a short-term-rental data firm, averaged €5,750 over the same period. They were booked on 34% of nights at about €92 a night; the ranking covers the 9 markets with at least 30 active listings.
The ranking weighs revenue per listing most, then occupancy and market size, then how evenly income spreads across the year and how it changed on the year. It reflects rental performance, not purchase prices or local short-term rental rules. How the ranking works.
Where the top 9 Airbnb markets in Bar Municipality are
Each dot is one of the 11 markets AirROI tracks in Bar Municipality, sized by active listings and coloured by average revenue per listing. Select a number to jump to its profile.
Money figures on this page are in euros, converted from US dollars at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026.
Top 9
The Top 9 Airbnb Markets in Bar Municipality
Each profile draws on the market's full AirROI report: how it earns, when in the year, who books and what sells. Monthly figures are averages per listing active in that month, so twelve of them add up to more than the annual average, which also counts listings that operated for only part of the year.
| # | Market | Avg. revenue | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|
Dobra Voda High earnings · High occupancy | €9,540 | 36% | |
Boljevići High occupancy · High earnings | €8,070 | 41% | |
Šušanj High occupancy · Large market | €5,080 | 36% | |
| 4 | Bar Large market · Growing revenue | €5,010 | 33% |
| 5 | Kunje Large market · High earnings | €6,180 | 32% |
| 6 | Pečurice High earnings | €8,030 | 34% |
| 7 | Sutomore Growing revenue · Large market | €4,210 | 35% |
| 8 | Zagrađe | €5,020 | 33% |
| 9 | Virpazar | €4,830 | 33% |
1. Dobra Voda
Known for: High earnings · High occupancy

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Dobra Voda - Avg. revenue
- €9,540 +28% vs. last year
- Occupancy
- 36%
- Nightly rate
- €115
- Active listings
- 69
Where it places among the 9 ranked markets in Bar Municipality
- Revenue 1st of 9
- Occupancy 3rd of 9
- Market size 5th of 9
- Year-round 2nd of 9
- Growth 3rd of 8
- How it earns
- Dobra Voda is Bar Municipality's fifth-largest Airbnb market, with 69 active listings to price against. Listings averaged €9,540 in revenue over the year, the highest of the 9 ranked markets. A typical listing takes in about €835 a month; the top quarter clear €1,910 or more. Revenue per listing rose 28% over the year, the third-biggest gain in Bar Municipality, helped by nightly rates 8% higher, even as the number of listings grew 38%.
- When it earns
- Dobra Voda's season runs from June to September, peaking in July at about €3,040 per listing; December, the quietest month, brings in about €636.
- What sells
- The most common entire home has 2 bedrooms (41% of entire homes), and apartments and condos make up 51% of supply.
- Who it suits
- It suits buyers who can carry costs through a quiet December.
Revenue per listing by month
€3,040 €636- Median listing
- €835/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- €1,910+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 58 days
- Average stay
- 7 nights
- Most common home size
- 2 bedrooms
- Superhosts
- 17%
2. Boljevići
Known for: High occupancy · High earnings

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Boljevići - Avg. revenue
- €8,070 +24% vs. last year
- Occupancy
- 41%
- Nightly rate
- €75
- Active listings
- 61
Where it places among the 9 ranked markets in Bar Municipality
- Revenue 2nd of 9
- Occupancy 1st of 9
- Market size 7th of 9
- Year-round 3rd of 9
- Growth 5th of 8
- How it earns
- Boljevići earns on volume. Rates run below the Bar Municipality average at about €75 a night, but listings book 41% of nights. Listings averaged €8,070 in revenue over the year, the second-highest of the 9 ranked markets. In a typical month the median listing brings in about €758, and the best quarter clear €1,270. Revenue per listing rose 24% over the year, helped by nightly rates 16% higher. With 61 listings it is a small market, so its averages can move more from year to year.
- When it earns
- Revenue in Boljevići concentrates from June to September: August earns about €1,750 per listing, about five times as much as March. Guests book early, about 63 days ahead against roughly 50 for the typical market in Bar Municipality, and stay about 3 nights. Most hosts take one- or two-night bookings (95% of listings), more than in the typical market.
- What sells
- One-bedroom homes lead the market (57% of entire homes), and houses make up 44% of supply.
- Who it suits
- Best for buyers who can ride out a slow March and would rather price for occupancy than for rate.
Revenue per listing by month
€1,750 €350- Median listing
- €758/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- €1,270+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 63 days
- Average stay
- 3 nights
- Most common home size
- 1 bedroom
- Superhosts
- 62%
3. Šušanj
Known for: High occupancy · Large market

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Šušanj - Avg. revenue
- €5,080 +22% vs. last year
- Occupancy
- 36%
- Nightly rate
- €91
- Active listings
- 155
Where it places among the 9 ranked markets in Bar Municipality
- Revenue 5th of 9
- Occupancy 2nd of 9
- Market size 3rd of 9
- Year-round 1st of 9
- Growth 6th of 8
- How it earns
- Šušanj is Bar Municipality's third-largest Airbnb market, with 155 active listings to price against. Listings averaged €5,080 in revenue over the year, the fifth-highest of the 9 ranked markets. Its place at #3 rests on year-round demand (1st of 9) and occupancy (2nd of 9) rather than on revenue per listing. Month to month, the median listing earns about €484 and a top-quarter listing €990 or more. Revenue per listing rose 22% over the year, helped by nightly rates 21% higher.
- When it earns
- In Šušanj, the months from June to September earn above the yearly average, led by August at about €1,660 per listing; November is the low point at about €373.
- What sells
- The most common entire home has 1 bedroom (43% of entire homes), and apartments and condos make up 75% of supply.
- Who it suits
- A good fit for buyers who are prepared for thin bookings around November.
Revenue per listing by month
€1,660 €373- Median listing
- €484/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- €990+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 42 days
- Average stay
- 7 nights
- Most common home size
- 1 bedroom
- Superhosts
- 42%
4. Bar
Known for: Large market · Growing revenue

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Bar - Avg. revenue
- €5,010 +61% vs. last year
- Occupancy
- 33%
- Nightly rate
- €79
- Active listings
- 305
Where it places among the 9 ranked markets in Bar Municipality
- Revenue 7th of 9
- Occupancy 6th of 9
- Market size 1st of 9
- Year-round 6th of 9
- Growth 1st of 8
- How it earns
- Bar is Bar Municipality's largest Airbnb market, with 305 active listings to price against. Average revenue per listing came to €5,010, the seventh-highest of the 9 ranked markets. Its place at #4 rests on market size (1st of 9) and revenue growth (1st of 8) rather than on revenue per listing. A typical listing takes in about €499 a month; the top quarter clear €898 or more. Revenue per listing rose 61% over the year, the biggest gain in Bar Municipality, helped by nightly rates 35% higher, even as the number of listings grew 17%.
- When it earns
- Bar's season runs from April to September, peaking in July at about €1,480 per listing; January, the quietest month, brings in about €245.
- Guest expectations
- Guests rate listings highly, 4.84 stars on average against 4.78 for the typical market in Bar Municipality, so reviews set a high bar.
- What sells
- One-bedroom homes lead the market (55% of entire homes), and apartments and condos make up 80% of supply.
- Who it suits
- It suits buyers who can carry costs through a quiet January.
Revenue per listing by month
€1,480 €245- Median listing
- €499/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- €898+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 45 days
- Average stay
- 7 nights
- Most common home size
- 1 bedroom
- Superhosts
- 36%
Areas in the full report: Mogren Beach · Old Town Bar · Shkodra Lake
Full Bar Airbnb report5. Kunje
Known for: Large market · High earnings

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Kunje - Avg. revenue
- €6,180 +2% vs. last year
- Occupancy
- 32%
- Nightly rate
- €115
- Active listings
- 182
Where it places among the 9 ranked markets in Bar Municipality
- Revenue 4th of 9
- Occupancy 9th of 9
- Market size 2nd of 9
- Year-round 3rd of 9
- Growth 8th of 8
- How it earns
- Kunje is Bar Municipality's second-largest Airbnb market, with 182 active listings to price against. Listings averaged €6,180 in revenue over the year, the fourth-highest of the 9 ranked markets. In a typical month the median listing brings in about €602, and the best quarter clear €1,350.
- When it earns
- Revenue in Kunje concentrates from June to November: July earns about €2,550 per listing, about five times as much as December.
- What sells
- The most common entire home has 1 bedroom (43% of entire homes), and apartments and condos make up 73% of supply.
- Who it suits
- Best for buyers who can ride out a slow December.
Revenue per listing by month
€2,550 €505- Median listing
- €602/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- €1,350+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 60 days
- Average stay
- 7 nights
- Most common home size
- 1 bedroom
- Superhosts
- 30%
6. Pečurice
Known for: High earnings

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Pečurice - Avg. revenue
- €8,030 +21% vs. last year
- Occupancy
- 34%
- Nightly rate
- €120
- Active listings
- 62
Where it places among the 9 ranked markets in Bar Municipality
- Revenue 3rd of 9
- Occupancy 5th of 9
- Market size 6th of 9
- Year-round 7th of 9
- Growth 7th of 8
- How it earns
- Pečurice listings charge about €120 a night, 32% above the Bar Municipality average, and are booked on 34% of nights. Average revenue per listing came to €8,030, the third-highest of the 9 ranked markets. Month to month, the median listing earns about €669 and a top-quarter listing €1,260 or more. Revenue per listing rose 21% over the year, helped by nightly rates 5% higher. Its 62 listings make it one of the smaller ranked markets, so its figures are less settled than those of larger ones.
- When it earns
- In Pečurice, the months from April to September earn above the yearly average, led by July at about €3,110 per listing; December is the low point at about €427.
- What sells
- One-bedroom homes lead the market (39% of entire homes), and apartments and condos make up 68% of supply.
- Who it suits
- A good fit for buyers who are prepared for thin bookings around December.
Revenue per listing by month
€3,110 €427- Median listing
- €669/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- €1,260+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 50 days
- Average stay
- 7 nights
- Most common home size
- 1 bedroom
- Superhosts
- 16%
7. Sutomore
Known for: Growing revenue · Large market

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Sutomore - Avg. revenue
- €4,210 +41% vs. last year
- Occupancy
- 35%
- Nightly rate
- €80
- Active listings
- 150
Where it places among the 9 ranked markets in Bar Municipality
- Revenue 9th of 9
- Occupancy 4th of 9
- Market size 4th of 9
- Year-round 8th of 9
- Growth 2nd of 8
- How it earns
- Sutomore is Bar Municipality's fourth-largest Airbnb market, with 150 active listings to price against. Listings averaged €4,210 in revenue over the year, the ninth-highest of the 9 ranked markets. Its place at #7 rests on revenue growth (2nd of 8) rather than on revenue per listing. The gap between listings is wide: a typical one takes in about €378 a month, while the top quarter clear €880 and the top 10% €1,520, so pricing and presentation count for more here than in most of Bar Municipality. Revenue per listing rose 41% over the year, the second-biggest gain in Bar Municipality, helped by nightly rates 25% higher.
- When it earns
- Sutomore's season runs from June to October, peaking in July at about €1,470 per listing; December, the quietest month, brings in about €172.
- What sells
- The most common entire home has 1 bedroom (48% of entire homes), and apartments and condos make up 67% of supply.
- Who it suits
- It suits buyers who can carry costs through a quiet December.
Revenue per listing by month
€1,470 €172- Median listing
- €378/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- €880+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 44 days
- Average stay
- 7 nights
- Most common home size
- 1 bedroom
- Superhosts
- 38%
8. Zagrađe

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Zagrađe - Avg. revenue
- €5,020
- Occupancy
- 33%
- Nightly rate
- €115
- Active listings
- 33
Where it places among the 9 ranked markets in Bar Municipality
- Revenue 6th of 9
- Occupancy 6th of 9
- Market size 9th of 9
- Year-round 9th of 9
- Growth No prior year
- How it earns
- Zagrađe listings charge about €115 a night, 25% above the Bar Municipality average, and are booked on 33% of nights. Listings averaged €5,020 in revenue over the year, the sixth-highest of the 9 ranked markets. A typical listing takes in about €689 a month; the top quarter clear €1,440 or more. With 33 listings it is a small market, so its averages can move more from year to year.
- When it earns
- Revenue in Zagrađe concentrates from May to October: August earns about €2,300 per listing, about 74.3 times as much as January.
- What sells
- One-bedroom homes lead the market (37% of entire homes), and apartments and condos make up 61% of supply.
- Who it suits
- Best for buyers who can ride out a slow January and want a large home for groups and families.
Revenue per listing by month
€2,300 €31- Median listing
- €689/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- €1,440+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 39 days
- Average stay
- 7 nights
- Most common home size
- 1 bedroom
- Superhosts
- 12%
9. Virpazar

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Virpazar - Avg. revenue
- €4,830 +27% vs. last year
- Occupancy
- 33%
- Nightly rate
- €70
- Active listings
- 43
Where it places among the 9 ranked markets in Bar Municipality
- Revenue 8th of 9
- Occupancy 8th of 9
- Market size 8th of 9
- Year-round 5th of 9
- Growth 4th of 8
- How it earns
- Virpazar listings charge about €70 a night, 25% below the Bar Municipality average, and are booked on 33% of nights. Average revenue per listing came to €4,830, the eighth-highest of the 9 ranked markets. In a typical month the median listing brings in about €492, and the best quarter clear €1,020. Revenue per listing rose 27% over the year, helped by nightly rates 12% higher, even as the number of listings grew 27%. Its 43 listings make it one of the smaller ranked markets, so its figures are less settled than those of larger ones.
- When it earns
- In Virpazar, the months from June to September earn above the yearly average, led by August at about €1,300 per listing; December is the low point at about €230. Stays are shorter than in most of Bar Municipality, about 2.7 nights, so listings turn over often; guests book about 52 days ahead. Most hosts take one- or two-night bookings (95% of listings), more than in the typical market.
- What sells
- The most common entire home has 1 bedroom (58% of entire homes), and apartments and condos make up 49% of supply.
- Who it suits
- A good fit for buyers who are prepared for thin bookings around December.
Revenue per listing by month
€1,300 €230- Median listing
- €492/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- €1,020+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 52 days
- Average stay
- 2.7 nights
- Most common home size
- 1 bedroom
- Superhosts
- 26%
Full ranking
How All 9 Ranked Markets in Bar Municipality Compare
The overall ranking with the five measures behind it. "Slow month" is a market's weakest month of revenue as a share of its best, so a higher figure means steadier income. Select a column heading to re-sort.
| Dobra Voda High earnings, high occupancy | €9,541 | 36% | €113 | 21% | +28% | 69 | |
| Boljevići High occupancy, high earnings | €8,066 | 41% | €75 | 20% | +24% | 61 | |
| Šušanj High occupancy, large market | €5,085 | 36% | €91 | 23% | +22% | 155 | |
| 4 | Bar Large market, growing revenue | €5,014 | 33% | €79 | 17% | +61% | 305 |
| 5 | Kunje Large market, high earnings | €6,176 | 32% | €116 | 20% | +2% | 182 |
| 6 | Pečurice High earnings | €8,027 | 34% | €122 | 14% | +21% | 62 |
| 7 | Sutomore Growing revenue, large market | €4,207 | 35% | €80 | 12% | +41% | 150 |
| 8 | Zagrađe | €5,024 | 33% | €116 | 1% | – | 33 |
| 9 | Virpazar | €4,828 | 33% | €70 | 18% | +27% | 43 |
By measure
Bar Municipality Airbnb Markets Ranked by Revenue, Nightly Rate and Occupancy
The overall ranking balances five measures. These lists take one at a time, for buyers who care most about income, pricing power, bookings, a steady calendar, momentum or market size.
Highest-earning Airbnb markets in Bar Municipality
Average annual revenue per active listing over the past 12 months. Markets with at least 60 listings.
Most expensive Airbnb markets in Bar Municipality by nightly rate
Average rate per booked night. A high rate earns most where occupancy holds up too. Markets with at least 60 listings.
Highest-occupancy Airbnb markets in Bar Municipality
Share of available nights booked over the past 12 months. Markets with at least 60 listings.
Most year-round Airbnb markets in Bar Municipality
Revenue in the slowest month as a share of the best month, so a higher figure means steadier income. Markets with at least 60 listings.
Fastest-growing Airbnb markets in Bar Municipality
Change in revenue per listing from the year before, among markets where it rose. Markets with at least 60 listings.
Largest Airbnb markets in Bar Municipality
Active listings. Bigger markets have more comparable rentals to price against and more buyers at resale.
Seasonality
When Airbnbs in Bar Municipality Earn the Most
July is the best month for 56% of ranked markets in Bar Municipality. December is the most common slowest month, in 5 markets.
July earns about 4.8 times what December does
Average revenue per listing across the 9 ranked markets in Bar Municipality, by month
| Month | Avg. revenue per listing | Best month for | Highest-ranked examples |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | €453 | – | – |
| February | €499 | – | – |
| March | €610 | – | – |
| April | €791 | – | – |
| May | €880 | – | – |
| June | €1,180 | – | – |
| July | €1,860 | 5 markets | Dobra Voda, Bar, Kunje |
| August | €1,830 | 4 markets | Boljevići, Šušanj, Zagrađe |
| September | €1,170 | – | – |
| October | €863 | – | – |
| November | €682 | – | – |
| December | €390 | – | – |
Average revenue is per listing across the ranked markets, the line in the chart above. "Best month for" counts the ranked markets whose own revenue peaks in that month.
Method
How the Ranking Works
The ranking covers the 9 markets in Bar Municipality with at least 30 active Airbnb listings and data through October 2026. Each market is compared with the others on five measures, and markets are ordered by a weighted blend of where they place on each:
- Revenue per listing (35%): average revenue an active listing earned over the past 12 months.
- Occupancy (20%): share of available nights that were booked.
- Market size (20%): active listings. Bigger markets offer more comparable rentals to price against and more buyers when you sell.
- Year-round demand (15%): revenue in the slowest month as a share of the best month. The latest month is left out when its bookings look incomplete.
- Growth (10%): change in revenue per listing from the year before. Markets whose boundaries changed between years are scored in the middle.
Left out: 2 markets whose data predate the latest refresh. The score measures how rentals perform. It does not include purchase prices, financing, operating costs or local short-term rental rules, which vary by address and should be checked before buying. Figures are in euros and match each market's own report; see the data methodology for how listings are tracked.
To check one property before buying, run its address and size through the Airbnb calculator for a revenue, occupancy and nightly-rate range from comparable listings.
FAQ
Frequently Asked Questions About Airbnb Investing in Bar Municipality
What is the best place to buy an Airbnb in Bar Municipality?
Dobra Voda ranks first of the 9 markets in Bar Municipality in AirROI's ranking, with €9,540 in average revenue per listing and 36% occupancy. Boljevići and Šušanj follow. The ranking weighs revenue, occupancy, market size, seasonality and growth; it leaves out purchase prices.
What are the most profitable Airbnb locations in Bar Municipality?
By revenue per listing, among markets with at least 60 listings, Dobra Voda leads at €9,540 a year, ahead of Boljevići at €8,070. Profit also depends on what a property costs to buy and run, which varies far more between markets than revenue does.
How much does an Airbnb make in Bar Municipality?
The average active listing in Bar Municipality earned €5,750 over the 12 months to October 2026, at 34% occupancy. Across the ranked markets, the middle half averaged between €5,010 and €8,030 per listing. Averages include listings that operated for only part of the year, so a listing rented all year typically earns more.
What is a good Airbnb occupancy rate in Bar Municipality?
The average listing in Bar Municipality was booked on 34% of available nights over the past 12 months. Half of the ranked markets fall between 33% and 36%, so a market above about 36% sits in the top quarter. Occupancy is only half the picture: a market with lower occupancy can still earn more if its nightly rates are higher.
Where is Airbnb demand highest in Bar Municipality?
Among ranked markets with at least 60 listings, Boljevići has the highest occupancy, with 41% of available nights booked, followed by Šušanj at 36%. Its listings average about €75 a night and €8,070 a year.
Where are Airbnb nightly rates highest in Bar Municipality?
Among ranked markets with at least 60 listings, Pečurice has the highest average nightly rate, about €120, followed by Kunje at €115. Boljevići is the least expensive, at about €75. The average booked night in Bar Municipality costs about €92.
What is the best month for Airbnb in Bar Municipality?
July is the highest-earning month for 5 of the 9 ranked markets, followed by August (4). December is the most common slowest month, in 5 of the 9 markets. Each market's report shows its own month-by-month revenue, occupancy and rates.
Which Airbnb markets in Bar Municipality earn the most evenly through the year?
Among ranked markets with at least 60 listings, Šušanj has the steadiest income: its slowest month, November, still earns about a quarter of its best. Dobra Voda follows, at 21%. Steadier markets are easier to budget for, though they do not always earn the most per listing.
Which Airbnb markets are growing fastest in Bar Municipality?
Among ranked markets with at least 60 listings, revenue per listing grew most in Bar, up 61% on the year before, and in Sutomore, up 41%. A single strong year can reflect events or new supply, so it is worth checking a market's monthly trend before relying on it.
Is Airbnb still profitable in Bar Municipality in 2026?
Revenue per listing grew in all 8 ranked markets with a comparable year of data; in the typical market it rose 25%. Whether a given property profits depends on its purchase price, financing and running costs.
How many Airbnb listings are there in Bar Municipality?
AirROI tracked 1,100 active Airbnb listings in Bar Municipality over the 12 months to October 2026, across 11 markets. The largest ranked market is Bar, with 305 listings, followed by Kunje with 182.
Directory
All 11 Airbnb Markets in Bar Municipality
Every Bar Municipality city with an AirROI Airbnb market report, A–Z, with its active listing count.