Airbnb market data · 202612 months to February 2026
Matsloot, Netherlands Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Matsloot brought in €14,255 over the 12 months through February 2026, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Matsloot run through February 2026.
The short answer
Matsloot Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €126 a night and were booked on 41% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.2 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Matsloot is the 16th-largest of 16 Drenthe markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Matsloot Airbnb market See Every Matsloot ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Matsloot?
Gross bookings per Matsloot listing averaged €14,255 over the 12 months to February 2026 (Drenthe average: €17,349), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Matsloot listing brought in €2,160 in August, its best month, and €980 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Matsloot's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,850+ a month, about 2.3 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,990 or more, roughly €750 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,240 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €786 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 2.2 times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,500.
Matsloot Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the February 2026 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in October.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | €1,476 | 35.0% | €113 | 47 days |
| Apr 2025 | €1,862 | 51.9% | €112 | 32 days |
| May 2025 | €1,193 | 28.3% | €118 | 56 days |
| Jun 2025 | €1,697 | 47.8% | €121 | 68 days |
| Jul 2025 | €1,905 | 49.5% | €120 | 48 days |
| Aug 2025 | €2,160 | 52.6% | €123 | 46 days |
| Sep 2025 | €1,670 | 39.0% | €122 | 24 days |
| Oct 2025 | €1,541 | 34.1% | €126 | 39 days |
| Nov 2025 | €1,512 | 34.3% | €123 | 39 days |
| Dec 2025 | €991 | 26.1% | €123 | 46 days |
| Jan 2026 | €980 | 25.2% | €123 | 59 days |
| Feb 2026 | €985 | 27.5% | €124 | 53 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Matsloot market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb profit calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Matsloot Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Matsloot Airbnb took in €14,255 in the 12 months to February 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €870 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,400 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Matsloot Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €14,255 | €22,870 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€2,210 | −€3,550 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€710 | −€1,140 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€290 | −€460 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€430 | −€690 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€140 | −€140 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€70 | −€70 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€3,850 | −€6,050 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €10,405about €870 a month | €16,820about €1,400 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Matsloot Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Matsloot's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Matsloot home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Matsloot's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Matsloot listings are booked on 53% or more of their nights, against 32% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €115 adds about €1,130 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €150 a night or more, against a median of €115. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,430 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €2,160, against €980 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,910 a month, against €1,190 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Matsloot?
Matsloot listings were booked on 41% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points above the Drenthe average (37%) and 4 points below the Netherlands average (45%). Occupancy swings from 25% in January to 53% in August.
Across Matsloot's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 69%+ of open nights, 37 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 53% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 32% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 22% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Matsloot, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 41% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Matsloot?
The average nightly rate in Matsloot, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €126 over the past year, about 32% below the Drenthe average of €185 and about 44% below the Netherlands average of €225. Averaged month by month, rates peak in February and October at about €125 and bottom out in March and April at about €110.
Across Matsloot's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €160+ a night, about 43% above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €150 or more, about €35 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €115 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €96 or less, about 15% below the median.
October rates ran 12% above April's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €121.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Matsloot
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Matsloot is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Matsloot?
Guests book Matsloot stays 47 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 68 days ahead, and September stays closest to arrival, about 24 days. A typical June booking is made in early April.
June stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Matsloot
None of the 18 active listings in Matsloot display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Matsloot.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Matsloot
AirROI's area guide picks eight Matsloot neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Matsloot Village, Dwingelderveld National Park and Assen. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Matsloot Village | Charming village atmosphere offering a glimpse into rural Dutch life. Ideal for guests looking for a peaceful escape with beautiful nature around. | Matslootse Diep, Meandering walking trails, Nearby cycling routes, Local farmers' markets, Historic landmarks |
| Dwingelderveld National Park | A stunning national park showcasing the natural beauty of Drenthe, perfect for nature lovers and outdoor enthusiasts. Great for guests looking to explore nature. | Nature reserves, Secluded walking paths, Wildlife viewing, Picnic areas, Cycling opportunities |
| Assen | The capital of Drenthe, featuring a blend of history and modern culture. Great for visitors wanting to explore museums and local cuisine. | Drents Museum, Assen railway museum, Historic city center, Shopping areas, Local restaurants |
| Gasselternijveen | A quiet village with unique natural features and friendly local community, appealing to families and seekers of tranquility. | Beautiful parks, Community events, Outdoor activities, Scenic views, Farms and local produce |
| Zuidlaren | Known as 'the pearl of Drenthe', Zuidlaren offers a picturesque village feel with plenty of recreational activities. | Zuidlaardermeer, Historic village center, Local cafes and shops, Cycling paths, Nature trails |
| Kamp Westerbork | A historically significant site and memorial, attracting visitors interested in history and human rights, with educational aspects. | Westerbork Memorial Center, Historical exhibits, Guided tours, Documentary screenings, Educational activities |
| Noord-Sleen | An ideal spot for guests who enjoy quiet retreats and nature walks, set in a scenic landscape with small lakes. | Drenthe hiking paths, Lakes, Birdwatching spots, Small local eateries, Countryside views |
| Rondje Drenthe | A popular cycling route that showcases the beautiful landscapes of Drenthe, appealing to cycling enthusiasts and adventurers. | Cycling paths, Scenic spots along the route, Local landmarks, Numerous resting spots, Interaction with nature |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Matsloot vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 32 km, Appelscha (28 km away, 39 listings) earned the most per listing, about 91% more than Matsloot. Groningen was the busiest, booked on 49% of nights against 41% in Matsloot.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Groningen 8 km | 307 | €20,547 | €164 | 49% |
| Norg 13 km | 47 | €23,186 | €209 | 37% |
| Kropswolde 18 km | 32 | €17,403 | €162 | 43% |
| Anloo 24 km | 37 | €9,579 | €96 | 37% |
| Lauwersoog 28 km | 55 | €15,456 | €166 | 39% |
| Appelscha 28 km | 39 | €27,234 | €263 | 40% |
| Eanjum 29 km | 54 | €11,676 | €162 | 32% |
| Gasselte 32 km | 57 | €23,298 | €265 | 38% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Drenthe
- Coevorden Airbnb data 82 listings
- Zwiggelte Airbnb data 65 listings
- Schoonloo Airbnb data 49 listings
- Ruinen Airbnb data 45 listings
- Dwingeloo Airbnb data 41 listings
- Diever Airbnb data 40 listings
- Emmen Airbnb data 34 listings
See all 16 Drenthe Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Matsloot
Markets elsewhere in the Netherlands with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Matsloot:
- Putten Airbnb data Netherlands · €121/night · 42.6%
- Epe Airbnb data Netherlands · €133/night · 39.7%
- Enschede Airbnb data Netherlands · €134/night · 45.3%
- Tilburg Airbnb data Netherlands · €136/night · 45.3%
- Eindhoven Airbnb data Netherlands · €131/night · 46.4%
- Nijmegen Airbnb data Netherlands · €145/night · 44.6%
FAQ
Matsloot Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Matsloot?
An active Matsloot Airbnb grossed €14,255 on average in the 12 months to February 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,990 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Matsloot?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Matsloot listings earn between €786 and €1,990 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,850 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Matsloot?
Listings in Matsloot were booked on 41% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the Drenthe average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Matsloot?
The average booked night in Matsloot cost €126 before fees. Half of listings charge between €96 and €150, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Matsloot?
None of the active Matsloot listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Matsloot?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Matsloot Airbnb grossed €14,255 in the 12 months to February 2026, 18% below the Drenthe average of €17,349, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €10,405 a year (about €870 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,400 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Matsloot?
August paid best over the past year, at €2,160 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Matsloot?
Matsloot stays were booked 47 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Matsloot?
Matsloot Village, Dwingelderveld National Park and Assen draw the most short-term rental interest in Matsloot. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Matsloot?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Matsloot as of February 2026. The closest tracked market is Groningen, 8 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Matsloot from March 2025 to February 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.