Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Terherne, Netherlands Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
27
Avg. booking lead time
64 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Terherne Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €218 a night, about 9% higher than the Frisia average of €200, and were booked on 40% of available nights, close to its 40%.

Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 4.3 times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 27 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 27 active listings, Terherne is the 23rd-largest of 40 Frisia markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Terherne Browse the live Terherne Airbnb market See Every Terherne Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Terherne?

Gross bookings per Terherne listing averaged €23,018 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Frisia average: €20,391), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Terherne listing brings in €4,850 in July, its best month, and €1,120 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 41% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Terherne's 27 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €4,490+ a month, about twice the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €3,250 or more, roughly €1,100 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €2,180 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €1,390 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 4.3 times what January does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,530. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Terherne Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

July 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Terherne, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€2,37539.3%€204€7754 days3.6 nights
Nov 2025€1,93527.9%€200€6557 days3.3 nights
Dec 2025€1,98827.0%€203€6453 days3.4 nights
Jan 2026€1,30313.9%€191€4222 days6 nights
Feb 2026€1,40322.4%€196€5021 days3.2 nights
Mar 2026€1,74125.3%€204€5627 days3.5 nights
Apr 2026€2,60337.0%€205€8760 days4.2 nights
May 2026€3,29142.4%€211€10687 days4.5 nights
Jun 2026€4,01359.7%€225€13480 days5.2 nights
Jul 2026€5,19371.3%€234€16887 days5.6 nights
Aug 2026€4,23859.7%€217€137111 days5.5 nights
Sep 2026€2,78743.3%€200€9388 days3.2 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Terherne market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb profit calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Terherne Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Terherne Airbnb took in €23,018 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,190 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,790 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €2,600 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,410 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €1,020 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Terherne Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Terherne Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€20,418€30,480
Cleaning fees guests pay11% of Terherne bookings€2,600€3,880
Gross bookings€23,018€34,360
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 96% of Terherne listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€3,460−€5,170
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€2,600−€3,880
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€1,150−€1,720
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€460−€690
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€690−€1,030
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€230−€230
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€120−€120
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€8,710−€12,840
Left for housing costs, then profit€14,308about €1,190 a month€21,520about €1,790 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Terherne Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Terherne's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Terherne home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Terherne's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Terherne listings are booked on 54% or more of their nights, against 36% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €180 adds about €1,790 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €225 a night or more, against a median of €180. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €2,040 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about €4,850, against €1,120 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Terherne listings average 4.68 stars, and 19% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,860 a month, against €1,920 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Terherne?

Terherne listings were booked on 40% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Frisia average and 5 percentage points below the Netherlands average (45%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 18% in January to 71% in July.

Across Terherne's 27 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 69%+ of open nights, 33 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 54% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 36% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 22% or less, under two nights a week.

July is usually the busiest month in Terherne, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Terherne?

The average nightly rate in Terherne, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €218 over the past year, about 9% above the Frisia average of €200 and about the same as the Netherlands average (€225). In a typical year, rates peak in July at about €225 and bottom out in November and December at about €165.

Across Terherne's 27 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €305+ a night, about 1.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €225 or more, about €45 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €180 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €150 or less, about 15% below the median.

July rates run 37% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €190. The 12-month ADR of €218 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Terherne?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Terherne it averaged €89 over the past year, from about €36 in a typical January to about €157 in a typical July.

Across Terherne's 27 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €135+ per open night, about 1.8 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €104 or more, about €30 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €74 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €56 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

July RevPAR is about 4.3 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €83. The 12-month RevPAR of €89 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Terherne

With only 27 active listings, the monthly pattern in Terherne is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in January.

Average revenue by month in Terherne

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €2,530.

Revenue by month in Terherne in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Terherne, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January€1,120
February€1,240
March€2,030
April€2,720
May€2,770
June€3,630
July€4,850
August€4,120
September€2,490
October€2,010
November€1,710
December€1,700

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Terherne?

Guests book Terherne stays 64 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 108 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 20 days. A typical August booking is made in late April.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Terherne

None of the 27 active listings in Terherne display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Terherne.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Terherne

AirROI's area guide picks seven Terherne neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Terherne Village, Terhernster Polder and Heerenveen. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Terherne
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Terherne VillageA charming Dutch village surrounded by water, perfect for families and water sports enthusiasts. Its scenic views and local culture attract visitors looking for a peaceful getaway.AquaZoo Friesland, De Kameleon, Water sports activities, Local cafes and restaurants
Terhernster PolderA serene natural area great for nature lovers, with beautiful landscapes and excellent walking paths. Ideal for tourists seeking tranquility and outdoor adventures.Bicycle routes, Scenic walking paths, Nature reserves, Wildlife watching
HeerenveenA larger town offering cultural events, shopping, and dining. Perfect for visitors looking for urban amenities in close proximity to nature.Thialf ice stadium, Heerenveen city center, Cultural events, Nature parks nearby
LangweerA picturesque village set on a beautiful lake, popular for boating and relaxation. Attracts water sport enthusiasts and families.Langweer Lake, Water sports, Quiet streets, Local restaurants
JoureKnown for its rich culture and markets, Joure is a lively town that draws visitors looking for local flavor and traditions.Joure Clock Factory, Cultural festivals, Local markets, Shopping
GaasterlandAn area of natural beauty with forests and lakes, ideal for outdoor activities such as hiking and biking. Attracts nature lovers and explorers.Gaasterland National Park, Hiking and biking trails, Lakes and scenery
De Fryske MarrenA municipality with diverse landscapes including lakes, forests, and quaint villages. Great for tourists looking for variety and outdoor activities.Water sports, Nature areas, Traditional Dutch villages, Cycle routes

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Terherne vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 25 km, Heeg (14 km away, 54 listings) earned the most per listing, about 28% more than Terherne. Sneek was the busiest, booked on 48% of nights against 40% in Terherne.

Airbnb markets near Terherne: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Offingawier 3 km32€18,496€23833%
Sneek 7 km52€22,531€17248%
Grou 8 km45€11,650€15836%
Heeg 14 km54€29,549€35033%
Earnewâld 15 km31€22,125€23937%
Leeuwarden 18 km136€17,918€15843%
Lemmer 22 km45€15,516€16842%
Workum 25 km42€17,871€24933%

Other Airbnb Markets in Frisia

See all 40 Frisia Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Terherne

Markets elsewhere in the Netherlands with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Terherne:

FAQ

Terherne Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Terherne?

An active Terherne Airbnb grossed €23,018 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 27 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €3,250 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Terherne?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Terherne listings earn between €1,390 and €3,250 in a typical month, and the top tenth €4,490 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Terherne?

Listings in Terherne were booked on 40% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Frisia average. July is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Terherne?

The average booked night in Terherne cost €218 before fees. Half of listings charge between €150 and €225, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Terherne?

None of the active Terherne listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Terherne?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Terherne Airbnb grossed €23,018 in the 12 months to October 2026, 13% above the Frisia average of €20,391, though with only 27 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €14,308 a year (about €1,190 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,790 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Terherne?

July usually pays best, averaging €4,850 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Terherne?

Each night a Terherne listing was open to book earned €89 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €135 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Terherne?

Terherne stays were booked 64 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Terherne?

The average Terherne Airbnb stay lasted 4.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 21 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Terherne rated?

Guests rate Terherne Airbnbs 4.68 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and cleanliness lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Terherne?

Terherne Village, Terhernster Polder and Heerenveen draw the most short-term rental interest in Terherne. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Terherne?

AirROI counted 27 active Airbnb listings in Terherne as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Offingawier, 3 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Terherne?

In Terherne, all listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €109.

How many tourists visit Terherne, Netherlands?

All of the Netherlands had 22.3 million international overnight visitors in 2025, the Centraal Bureau voor de Statistiek (CBS) reports. AirROI estimates 575 Airbnb stays in Terherne, Netherlands in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Netherlands tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 27 active Airbnb listings in Terherne from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.