Airbnb market data · 202512 months to February 2025
Oosterbeek, Netherlands Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Oosterbeek brought in €10,327 over the 12 months through February 2025, across just 17 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Oosterbeek run through February 2025.
The short answer
Oosterbeek Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €90 a night and were booked on 46% of available nights.
Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.3 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 17 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 17 active listings, Oosterbeek is the 51st-largest of 51 Gelderland markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Oosterbeek Airbnb market See Every Oosterbeek ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Oosterbeek?
Gross bookings per Oosterbeek listing averaged €10,327 over the 12 months to February 2025 (Gelderland average: €19,089), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Oosterbeek listing brought in €1,850 in July, its best month, and €799 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Oosterbeek's 17 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,440+ a month, about twice the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,070 or more, roughly €890 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,180 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €624 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about 2.3 times what February did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,320.
Oosterbeek Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the February 2025 data.
July led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in October and bookings in September, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | €1,040 | 36.0% | €88 | 66 days |
| Apr 2024 | €1,130 | 43.8% | €86 | 90 days |
| May 2024 | €1,525 | 45.6% | €86 | 131 days |
| Jun 2024 | €1,593 | 61.4% | €86 | 114 days |
| Jul 2024 | €1,849 | 66.7% | €90 | 93 days |
| Aug 2024 | €1,444 | 54.6% | €88 | 32 days |
| Sep 2024 | €1,769 | 67.6% | €89 | 79 days |
| Oct 2024 | €1,387 | 43.8% | €93 | 73 days |
| Nov 2024 | €1,031 | 39.2% | €89 | 74 days |
| Dec 2024 | €1,033 | 34.6% | €92 | 74 days |
| Jan 2025 | €1,284 | 34.8% | €87 | 48 days |
| Feb 2025 | €799 | 31.8% | €87 | 90 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
The typical Oosterbeek listing earns about €1,180 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb income calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Oosterbeek Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Oosterbeek Airbnb took in €10,327 in the 12 months to February 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €630 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,110 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Oosterbeek Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €10,327 | €18,110 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€1,600 | −€2,810 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€520 | −€910 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€210 | −€360 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€310 | −€540 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€100 | −€100 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€50 | −€50 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€2,790 | −€4,770 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €7,537about €630 a month | €13,340about €1,110 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Oosterbeek Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Oosterbeek's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Oosterbeek home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Oosterbeek's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Oosterbeek listings are booked on 70% or more of their nights, against 43% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €84 adds about €843 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €99 a night or more, against a median of €84. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,030 a year.
- Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about €1,850, against €799 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,510 a month, against €860 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Oosterbeek?
Oosterbeek listings were booked on 46% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points above the Gelderland average (41%) and in line with the Netherlands average. Occupancy swings from 32% in February to 68% in September.
Across Oosterbeek's 17 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 87%+ of open nights, 44 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 70% or more, roughly five nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 43% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 21% or less, under two nights a week.
September was the busiest month in Oosterbeek, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Oosterbeek?
The average nightly rate in Oosterbeek, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €90 over the past year, about 50% below the Gelderland average of €180 and about 60% below the Netherlands average of €225. Rates barely change through the year, staying between about €86 and €93.
Across Oosterbeek's 17 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €135+ a night, about 1.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €99 or more, about €15 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €84 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €65 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
Average nightly rate by month in Oosterbeek
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €88.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Oosterbeek
With only 17 active listings, the monthly pattern in Oosterbeek is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in February.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Oosterbeek?
Guests book Oosterbeek stays 73 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. May stays are booked furthest out, about 131 days ahead, and August stays closest to arrival, about 32 days. A typical May booking is made in early January.
May stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 73 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Oosterbeek
None of the 17 active listings in Oosterbeek display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Oosterbeek.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Oosterbeek
AirROI's area guide picks six Oosterbeek neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Oosterbeek Center, Hartenstein and Achterhoek. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Oosterbeek Center | A charming neighborhood with historic buildings, close to shops and restaurants. Ideal for guests wanting to explore the local culture and history of Oosterbeek. | Airborne Museum','Nederlands Openluchtmuseum','Park Hartenstein, Oosterbeek Cemetery, The Rhine river promenade |
| Hartenstein | Known for its beautiful park and natural scenery. Suitable for nature lovers and those looking for a peaceful retreat, providing picturesque walking paths and green spaces. | Park Hartenstein, Hartenstein Castle, Walking trails, Bicycle paths, River views |
| Achterhoek | A quieter area known for its beautiful countryside and outdoor activities. Attracts guests looking for hiking, biking, and enjoying the rural Dutch landscape. | Sallandse Heuvelrug National Park, Scenic cycling routes, Local farms and markets |
| Heelsum | A small village close to Oosterbeek known for its tranquility and beautiful natural surroundings. Great for guests looking for a serene getaway. | Nature reserves, River Rhine, Scenic views, Cycling paths |
| Wolfheze | A village that offers peace and quiet along with beautiful landscapes. Perfect for those seeking rest and relaxation away from the busy tourist spots. | Natural reserves, Quiet surroundings, Walking trails |
| Renkum | A nearby area with local charm, ideal for guests who wish to explore the Dutch countryside while being close to urban amenities. | Historic churches, Nature spots, Local markets, Scenic routes |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Oosterbeek vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 17 km, Wekerom (15 km away, 47 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.2 times as much as Oosterbeek.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arnhem 4 km | 184 | €19,555 | €164 | 45% |
| Velp 9 km | 30 | €15,322 | €120 | 42% |
| Lathum 13 km | 70 | €19,643 | €202 | 38% |
| Otterlo 13 km | 194 | €21,216 | €221 | 38% |
| Ede 14 km | 73 | €13,172 | €159 | 34% |
| Wekerom 15 km | 47 | €22,551 | €425 | 26% |
| Hoenderloo 16 km | 99 | €15,744 | €146 | 37% |
| Nijmegen 17 km | 281 | €16,114 | €145 | 45% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Gelderland
- Putten Airbnb data 321 listings
- Voorthuizen Airbnb data 194 listings
- Nunspeet Airbnb data 159 listings
- Beuningen Airbnb data 117 listings
- Epe Airbnb data 115 listings
- Beekbergen Airbnb data 112 listings
- Ermelo Airbnb data 100 listings
- Lunteren Airbnb data 97 listings
FAQ
Oosterbeek Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Oosterbeek?
An active Oosterbeek Airbnb grossed €10,327 on average in the 12 months to February 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 17 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,070 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Oosterbeek?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Oosterbeek listings earn between €624 and €2,070 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,440 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Oosterbeek?
Listings in Oosterbeek were booked on 46% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the Gelderland average. September was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Oosterbeek?
The average booked night in Oosterbeek cost €90 before fees. Half of listings charge between €65 and €99, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Oosterbeek?
None of the active Oosterbeek listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Oosterbeek?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Oosterbeek Airbnb grossed €10,327 in the 12 months to February 2025, 46% below the Gelderland average of €19,089, though with only 17 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €7,537 a year (about €630 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,110 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Oosterbeek?
July paid best over the past year, at €1,850 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Oosterbeek?
Oosterbeek stays were booked 73 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Oosterbeek?
Oosterbeek Center, Hartenstein and Achterhoek draw the most short-term rental interest in Oosterbeek. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Oosterbeek?
AirROI counted 17 active Airbnb listings in Oosterbeek as of February 2025. The closest tracked market is Arnhem, 4 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 17 active Airbnb listings in Oosterbeek from March 2024 to February 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.