Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026

Oosterhout, Netherlands Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Oosterhout run through May 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
20
Avg. booking lead time
71 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Oosterhout Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €243 a night and were booked on 42% of available nights.

Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.6 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 20 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 20 active listings, Oosterhout is the 24th-largest of 29 North Brabant markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Oosterhout Browse the live Oosterhout Airbnb market See Every Oosterhout Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Oosterhout?

Gross bookings per Oosterhout listing averaged €24,505 over the 12 months to May 2026 (North Brabant average: €19,093), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Oosterhout listing brought in €5,270 in August, its best month, and €1,990 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 34% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Oosterhout's 20 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €5,710+ a month, about 2.2 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €4,340 or more, roughly €1,800 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €2,570 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €1,640 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earned about 2.6 times what January did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €3,340. Dashed: May left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.

Oosterhout Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.

August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in April.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Oosterhout, Jun 2025 to May 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Jun 2025€2,78146.9%€240€9372 days4.9 nights
Jul 2025€3,69152.7%€238€11966 days3.8 nights
Aug 2025€5,27275.8%€238€17077 days10.5 nights
Sep 2025€3,61652.3%€228€121100 days6.9 nights
Oct 2025€3,48644.6%€236€11266 days3.2 nights
Nov 2025€3,04246.7%€218€10175 days6 nights
Dec 2025€2,17032.3%€230€7095 days4.8 nights
Jan 2026€1,99126.7%€245€6467 days3.4 nights
Feb 2026€2,62237.9%€244€9434 days2.6 nights
Mar 2026€3,46548.4%€259€11253 days7.8 nights
Apr 2026€4,60645.3%€285€15474 days3.3 nights
May 2026*€2,86833.7%€283€9366 days6.2 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *May 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.

The typical Oosterhout listing earns about €2,570 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb profit calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Oosterhout Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Oosterhout Airbnb took in €24,505 in the 12 months to May 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,260 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €2,150 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €3,090 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,520 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €1,080 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Oosterhout Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Oosterhout Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€21,415€36,150
Cleaning fees guests pay13% of Oosterhout bookings€3,090€5,220
Gross bookings€24,505€41,370
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 90% of Oosterhout listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€3,490−€5,900
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€3,090−€5,220
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€1,230−€2,070
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€490−€830
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€740−€1,240
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€250−€250
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€120−€120
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€9,410−€15,630
Left for housing costs, then profit€15,095about €1,260 a month€25,740about €2,150 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Oosterhout Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Oosterhout's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Oosterhout home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Oosterhout's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Oosterhout listings are booked on 66% or more of their nights, against 46% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €185 adds about €1,860 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €280 a night or more, against a median of €185. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €2,140 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €5,270, against €1,990 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Oosterhout listings average 4.73 stars, and 35% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €3,450 a month, against €2,040 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Oosterhout?

Oosterhout listings were booked on 42% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the North Brabant average (44%) and 3 points below the Netherlands average (45%). Occupancy swings from 27% in January to 76% in August.

Across Oosterhout's 20 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 76%+ of open nights, 30 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 66% or more, roughly five nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 46% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 23% or less, under two nights a week.

August was the busiest month in Oosterhout, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 42% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Oosterhout?

The average nightly rate in Oosterhout, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €243 over the past year, about 52% above the North Brabant average of €160 and about 8% above the Netherlands average of €225. Rates peak in April at about €285 and bottom out in November at about €220.

Across Oosterhout's 20 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €430+ a night, about 2.3 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €280 or more, about €95 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €185 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €155 or less, about 17% below the median.

April rates ran 31% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €242. Dashed: May data incomplete.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Oosterhout?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Oosterhout it averaged €92 over the past year, from about €64 in January to about €170 in August.

Across Oosterhout's 20 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €152+ per open night, about 1.8 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €102 or more, about €16 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €86 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €56 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

August RevPAR was about 2.6 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €110. Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month RevPAR of €92 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Oosterhout

With only 20 active listings, the monthly pattern in Oosterhout is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in January.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Oosterhout?

Guests book Oosterhout stays 71 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. September stays are booked furthest out, about 100 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 34 days. A typical September booking is made in early June.

September stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Dashed: May data incomplete.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Oosterhout

None of the 20 active listings in Oosterhout display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Oosterhout.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Oosterhout

AirROI's area guide picks eight Oosterhout neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by City Center, Castle Oosterhout and Oosterhout Park. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Oosterhout
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
City CenterThe heart of Oosterhout, featuring shops, cafes, and restaurants. A great spot for tourists looking for convenience and access to local culture.St. Jozef kerk, De Oosterhoutse Kermis, Hortus Oosterhout, Oosterhout Shopping Mall
Castle OosterhoutA historical site that attracts visitors interested in Dutch history and architecture. Ideal for guests interested in heritage and sightseeing.Kasteel Oosterhout, Museum of Oosterhout, Oosterhout Historical Center
Oosterhout ParkA beautiful area surrounded by nature, perfect for families and nature lovers. Visitors can enjoy outdoor activities and relaxation.Oosterhoutse Plassen, Nature Reserve Oosterhout, Walking Trails
BoschdijkA quiet residential area close to the nature reserve, popular with guests looking for a peaceful retreat while still being close to the city.Nature Reserves, Cycling Paths, Nearby Cafes
De StokOffering modern amenities and housing, ideal for business travelers and those who prefer a more urban living style.Shopping centers, Local restaurants, Public transport links
ZandheuvelAn area known for its modern homes and proximity to schools and parks. Good for families visiting the city or relocating temporarily.Local Parks, Family-friendly Activities, Community Events
Oosterhout ZuidA vibrant neighborhood with local markets and eateries, attracting visitors who want a taste of authentic Dutch living.Local Markets, Restaurants, Community Parks
Oosterhout NorthA quieter neighborhood with historic elements and good access to local amenities, perfect for visitors seeking tranquility.Historical Sites, Parks, Small Local Shops

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Oosterhout vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 34 km, Kaatsheuvel (16 km away, 43 listings) earned the most per listing, about 10% more than Oosterhout. Breda and Oisterwijk were the busiest, each booked on 47% of nights against 42% in Oosterhout.

Airbnb markets near Oosterhout: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Breda 7 km118€22,352€17347%
Kaatsheuvel 16 km43€26,904€23441%
Tilburg 20 km199€18,938€13645%
Dordrecht 21 km120€19,421€15746%
Baarle-Nassau 25 km32€22,496€19541%
Oisterwijk 29 km86€22,653€15247%
Diessen 34 km42€24,810€16044%
's-Hertogenbosch 34 km104€22,610€19646%

Other Airbnb Markets in North Brabant

See all 29 North Brabant Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Oosterhout

Markets elsewhere in the Netherlands with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Oosterhout:

FAQ

Oosterhout Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Oosterhout?

An active Oosterhout Airbnb grossed €24,505 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 20 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €4,340 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Oosterhout?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Oosterhout listings earn between €1,640 and €4,340 in a typical month, and the top tenth €5,710 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Oosterhout?

Listings in Oosterhout were booked on 42% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the North Brabant average. August was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Oosterhout?

The average booked night in Oosterhout cost €243 before fees. Half of listings charge between €155 and €280, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Oosterhout?

None of the active Oosterhout listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Oosterhout?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Oosterhout Airbnb grossed €24,505 in the 12 months to May 2026, 28% above the North Brabant average of €19,093, though with only 20 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €15,095 a year (about €1,260 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €2,150 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Oosterhout?

August paid best over the past year, at €5,270 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Oosterhout?

Each night a Oosterhout listing was open to book earned €92 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €152 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Oosterhout?

Oosterhout stays were booked 71 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Oosterhout?

The average Oosterhout Airbnb stay lasted 7.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 22 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Oosterhout rated?

Guests rate Oosterhout Airbnbs 4.73 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Oosterhout?

City Center, Castle Oosterhout and Oosterhout Park draw the most short-term rental interest in Oosterhout. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Oosterhout?

AirROI counted 20 active Airbnb listings in Oosterhout as of May 2026. The closest tracked market is Breda, 7 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Oosterhout?

In Oosterhout, 85% of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €101, and some higher fees lift the average to €180.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 20 active Airbnb listings in Oosterhout from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.