Tiny House with Private Pool, Jacuzzi and Starlink Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.88 - Revenue
- PEN 107,695
- Occupancy
- 67.3%
- Daily rate
- PEN 528
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Punta Negra brought in PEN 21,586 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 29% more than the Lima Province average of PEN 16,739.
The short answer
Punta Negra earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged PEN 552 a night and were booked on 22% of available nights, against PEN 205 and 39% for the Lima Province average.
Timing matters: in February, the best month, the average listing earned about 40.9 times as much as in October, the slowest.
With 85 active listings, Punta Negra is the 11th-largest of 17 Lima Province markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Punta Negra Airbnb market See Every Punta Negra ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Punta Negra listing averaged PEN 21,586 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Lima Province average: PEN 16,739), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Punta Negra listing brought in PEN 6,350 in February, its best month, and PEN 155 in October, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 45% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 6.1 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
February earned about 40.9 times what October did
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, PEN 3,400.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
February 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in December 2025.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | PEN 155 | 3.2% | PEN 589 | PEN 5 | 1 day | 1 night |
| Nov 2025 | PEN 1,071 | 11.1% | PEN 589 | PEN 36 | 2 days | 3.3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | PEN 6,341 | 31.6% | PEN 590 | PEN 205 | 22 days | 4.3 nights |
| Jan 2026 | PEN 5,821 | 25.9% | PEN 574 | PEN 188 | 16 days | 3.8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | PEN 6,351 | 35.2% | PEN 572 | PEN 227 | 16 days | 3.4 nights |
| Mar 2026 | PEN 5,728 | 29.9% | PEN 574 | PEN 185 | 19 days | 3.2 nights |
| Apr 2026 | PEN 3,343 | 17.7% | PEN 581 | PEN 111 | 18 days | 3.3 nights |
| May 2026 | PEN 2,380 | 16.1% | PEN 558 | PEN 77 | 14 days | 3.8 nights |
| Jun 2026 | PEN 2,700 | 18.8% | PEN 514 | PEN 90 | 9 days | 4.4 nights |
| Jul 2026 | PEN 2,292 | 14.8% | PEN 517 | PEN 74 | 26 days | 2.7 nights |
| Aug 2026 | PEN 2,309 | 16.6% | PEN 518 | PEN 74 | 13 days | 2.7 nights |
| Sep 2026 | PEN 2,286 | 16.2% | PEN 500 | PEN 76 | 8 days | 2.6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Punta Negra listing earns about PEN 1,880 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb income calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Punta Negra Airbnb took in PEN 21,586 in the 12 months to October 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about PEN 53,380, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about PEN 3,120 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | PEN 20,536 | PEN 50,780 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay5% of Punta Negra bookings | PEN 1,050 | PEN 2,600 |
| Gross bookings | PEN 21,586 | PEN 53,380 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 92% of Punta Negra listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −PEN 3,120 | −PEN 7,720 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; PEN 0 if you clean yourself | −PEN 1,050 | −PEN 2,600 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −PEN 1,080 | −PEN 2,670 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −PEN 430 | −PEN 1,070 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −PEN 650 | −PEN 1,600 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −PEN 220 | −PEN 220 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −PEN 110 | −PEN 110 |
| ManagementPEN 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | PEN 0 | PEN 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | PEN 0 | PEN 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | PEN 0 | PEN 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −PEN 6,660 | −PEN 15,990 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | PEN 14,926about PEN 1,240 a month | PEN 37,390about PEN 3,120 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Punta Negra's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Punta Negra home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about PEN 4,450 a month, against PEN 1,800 for the average one.
Occupancy
Punta Negra listings were booked on 22% of the nights they were open over the past year, 17 percentage points below the Lima Province average (39%) and 11 points below the Peru average (33%). Occupancy swings from 3% in October to 35% in February.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 5.8 times as often as the bottom quarter.
February was the busiest month in Punta Negra, October the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 22% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Punta Negra, known as ADR (average daily rate), was PEN 552 over the past year, about 2.7 times the Lima Province average of PEN 205 and about 2.1 times the Peru average of PEN 260. Rates peak in October and December at about PEN 590 and bottom out in September at about PEN 500.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 4.8 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
December rates ran 18% above September's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, PEN 556.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Punta Negra it averaged PEN 135 over the past year, from about PEN 5 in October to about PEN 227 in February.
A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.
February RevPAR was about 45.3 times October's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, PEN 112. The 12-month RevPAR of PEN 135 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Punta Negra has one high season, December through March, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from May to November. A listing earns about 2.5 times as much a month in December through February as in June through August.
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonDecember–March | PEN 6,060 | 31% | PEN 577 |
| Shoulder seasonApril | PEN 3,340 | 18% | PEN 581 |
| Low seasonMay–November | PEN 1,880 | 14% | PEN 541 |
Guests book Punta Negra stays 16 days ahead on average (about two weeks), so many trips are booked close to arrival. July stays are booked furthest out, about 26 days ahead, and October stays closest to arrival, about 1 days. A typical July booking is made in mid-June.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2025 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 16 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 85 active listings in Punta Negra display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Punta Negra.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks five Punta Negra neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Punta Rocas, Punta Negra Centro and La Pocita - El Puerto. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Punta Rocas | International surfers and athletes travel here to use the consistent reef break and the national high-performance surf center, driving short stays throughout the year. Accommodations primarily host sports travellers, training camps, and weekenders visiting the coastline off the Antigua Panamericana Sur. | Playa Punta Rocas, Centro de Alto Rendimiento de Surf Punta Rocas, Antigua Panamericana Sur, Playa El Huayco |
| Punta Negra Centro | This central residential grid surrounds the municipal plaza and waterfront promenades, putting grocery shops, bakeries, and calm coves within a five-minute walk. Vacationing families from Lima rent houses and flats here for summer weekends and holiday breaks. | Plaza de Armas de Punta Negra, Iglesia Santisima Cruz del Calvario, Malecón Norte, Club Social y Deportes de Punta Negra |
| La Pocita - El Puerto | Families with small children prioritize this coastal strip for its natural tide pools and protected swimming bays. Most guests arrive by car for weekend leisure stays, walking directly onto the sandy shoreline and rocky lookouts. | Playa La Pocita, Playa El Puerto, Mirador Santisima Cruz del Calvario, Cerro El Giganton |
| La Bikini - El Revés | Positioned south of the central headland, this section accommodates bodyboarders, intermediate surfers, and groups seeking oceanfront views. Rental properties here cater to multi-day beachgoers within walking distance of rocky viewpoints. | Playa La Bikini, Playa El Reves, Playa La Platita, Cerro El Chanque |
| Playa Escondida | This gated oceanfront community on the northern district border targets multi-family groups booking large, multi-bedroom villas with private pools. Guests stay for multi-week summer retreats focused on on-site sports courts and direct beach access. | Playa Escondida, Club House Playa Escondida, Carretera Panamericana Sur Km 46.3, Boulevard Puntamar |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 69% of listings in Punta Negra, but private rooms are a real segment: nearly one listing in three (31%) rents out a single room. Houses are the most common property type at 59%, about 2.6 times the share of apartments and condos (22%).
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Punta Negra Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 69.4% | 59 |
| Private room | 30.6% | 26 |
Listings by property type
Punta Negra Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 58.8% | 50 |
| Apartment/Condo | 22.4% | 19 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 14.1% | 12 |
| Others | 3.5% | 3 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 1.2% | 1 |
Most Punta Negra homes are built for groups: 74% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, and three-bedroom homes are the most common size (33%). Shares are of the 57 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Punta Negra entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 14.0% | 8 |
| 2 bedrooms | 12.3% | 7 |
| 3 bedrooms | 33.3% | 19 |
| 4 bedrooms | 14.0% | 8 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 26.3% | 15 |
A typical three-bedroom home in Punta Negra earned PEN 21,300 over the past year, against PEN 48,200 for a home with five or more bedrooms.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 bedrooms | 19 | PEN 21,300 | PEN 31,800 | PEN 633 | 29% |
| 5+ bedrooms | 15 | PEN 48,200 | PEN 45,600 | PEN 1,077 | 22% |
Punta Negra is a group-trip market: 65% of listings sleep eight or more guests, about 5.7 times the share of the next most common size, four guests (11%). Shares are of the 62 listings with a guest capacity on file (73% of the market).
Punta Negra listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 4.8% | 3 |
| 3 guests | 4.8% | 3 |
| 4 guests | 11.3% | 7 |
| 5 guests | 4.8% | 3 |
| 6 guests | 6.5% | 4 |
| 7 guests | 3.2% | 2 |
| 8+ guests | 64.5% | 40 |
Punta Negra hosts set up an average of 5.4 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. Only 48% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Beach access is common in Punta Negra: 65% of listings offer it, and 64% have a pool.
Share of Punta Negra listings with each common amenity
Guests
Most Punta Negra guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 18% of those who left reviews live outside Peru, led by visitors from the United States and Chile. Guests speak a mix of languages: Spanish leads at 48%, followed by English and Portuguese.
82% of Punta Negra guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Punta Negra guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Lima | 31.0% |
| Callao | 4.7% |
| Santiago de Surco | 4.7% |
Where Punta Negra guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Peru | 81.9% |
| United States | 9.9% |
| Chile | 1.8% |
| France | 1.2% |
| Canada | 1.2% |
Languages spoken by Punta Negra guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Spanish | 48.1% |
| English | 37.6% |
| Portuguese | 4.8% |
| French | 4.2% |
| German | 2.1% |
Punta Negra Airbnbs average 4.79 stars, and 25% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on location: it scores 4.73, against 4.90 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in Punta Negra; location is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.78 |
| Cleanliness | 4.75 |
| Communication | 4.90 |
| Location | 4.73 |
| Check-in | 4.86 |
| Value | 4.75 |
Booking patterns
Nearly all Punta Negra listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 1% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 1 to 30 days a year, covering 60% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Punta Negra listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 95.3% | 81 |
| 181-270 days | 3.5% | 3 |
| 91-180 days | 1.2% | 1 |
Days a year Punta Negra listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 1.2% | 1 |
| 91-180 days | 3.5% | 3 |
| 31-90 days | 35.3% | 30 |
| 1-30 days | 60.0% | 51 |
The average Punta Negra booking lasts 3.7 nights, longest in June and shortest in October. Listings took about 8 bookings each over the year. About four in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at noon.
Average length of stay by month in Punta Negra
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
More than nine in ten listings in Punta Negra accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Punta Negra listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in Punta Negra, used by 47% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: about seven in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 18% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Punta Negra listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
54% of Punta Negra listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about PEN 98. Spread over the average stay of 3.7 nights, that adds roughly PEN 25 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 5% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Punta Negra, a one-bedroom unit, took in PEN 108,000 over the past year, about five times the city's average of PEN 21,600.
Tiny House with Private Pool, Jacuzzi and Starlink Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.88
Punta Negra beach house Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.90
House in Punta Negra Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.89
Front row apartment on Punta Rocas beach Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.83
Apartment in Playa Punta Rocas (First Row) Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.95
Beach house with a pool near the sea Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00 Fewer than 1% of Punta Negra listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run 44% of listings. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 24% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 92% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 32 km, Cieneguilla (29 km away, 71 listings) earned the most per listing, about 3.3 times as much as Punta Negra. Chorrillos was the busiest, booked on 34% of nights against 22% in Punta Negra.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Bartolo 3 km | 151 | PEN 20,716 | PEN 441 | 26% |
| Punta Hermosa 5 km | 148 | PEN 26,925 | PEN 524 | 29% |
| Chilca 19 km | 53 | PEN 24,002 | PEN 646 | 19% |
| Pachacámac 22 km | 56 | PEN 62,183 | PEN 968 | 25% |
| San Antonio 27 km | 153 | PEN 34,107 | PEN 779 | 23% |
| Cieneguilla 29 km | 71 | PEN 71,579 | PEN 973 | 29% |
| Santa Cruz de Flores 30 km | 81 | PEN 47,949 | PEN 859 | 23% |
| Chorrillos 32 km | 64 | PEN 11,094 | PEN 170 | 34% |
See all 17 Lima Province Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Peru with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Punta Negra:
FAQ
An active Punta Negra Airbnb grossed PEN 21,586 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 85 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in PEN 4,650 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Punta Negra listings earn between PEN 754 and PEN 4,650 in a typical month, and the top tenth PEN 8,480 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Punta Negra were booked on 22% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Lima Province average. February was the busiest month.
The average booked night in Punta Negra cost PEN 552 before fees. Half of listings charge between PEN 240 and PEN 820, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Punta Negra listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Punta Negra Airbnb grossed PEN 21,586 in the 12 months to October 2026, 29% above the Lima Province average of PEN 16,739, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about PEN 3,120 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
February paid best over the past year, at PEN 6,350 per active listing, and October paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
Each night a Punta Negra listing was open to book earned PEN 135 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made PEN 342 or more.
Punta Negra stays were booked 16 days (about two weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.
The average Punta Negra Airbnb stay lasted 3.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 8 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Punta Negra Airbnbs 4.79 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.
Punta Rocas, Punta Negra Centro and La Pocita - El Puerto draw the most short-term rental interest in Punta Negra. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 85 active Airbnb listings in Punta Negra as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is San Bartolo, 3 km away.
In Punta Negra, 54% of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about PEN 98.
All of Peru had 3,256,693 international arrivals in 2024, MINCETUR (Ministerio de Comercio Exterior y Turismo) reports. AirROI estimates 718 Airbnb stays in Punta Negra, Peru in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Peru tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 85 active Airbnb listings in Punta Negra from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Peruvian soles at PEN 3.38 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.