"forno one" @ Bürchen Moosalp Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.99 - Revenue
- CHF 42,082
- Occupancy
- 65.6%
- Daily rate
- CHF 176
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Bürchen brought in CHF 15,990 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 36% less than the Wallis average of CHF 24,821.
The short answer
Bürchen is cheaper but busier than the Wallis average. Listings averaged CHF 165 a night and were booked on 38% of available nights, against CHF 290 and 35% for the Wallis average.
Timing matters: in February, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.8 times as much as in November, usually the slowest.
With 52 active listings, Bürchen is the 37th-largest of 69 Wallis markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 7% while the number of active listings grew 21%.
Browse the live Bürchen Airbnb market See Every Bürchen ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Bürchen listing averaged CHF 15,990 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Wallis average: CHF 24,821), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Bürchen listing brings in CHF 3,270 in February, its best month, and CHF 868 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least three times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
February earns about 3.8 times what November does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 1,840. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
February 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in January 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | CHF 1,470 | 36.6% | CHF 158 | CHF 47 | 37 days | 3.8 nights |
| Nov 2025 | CHF 956 | 27.4% | CHF 160 | CHF 32 | 43 days | 4.2 nights |
| Dec 2025 | CHF 2,031 | 40.7% | CHF 166 | CHF 66 | 142 days | 5.5 nights |
| Jan 2026 | CHF 1,780 | 35.0% | CHF 173 | CHF 57 | 135 days | 7.8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | CHF 3,924 | 69.1% | CHF 172 | CHF 140 | 162 days | 5.9 nights |
| Mar 2026 | CHF 1,635 | 28.1% | CHF 172 | CHF 53 | 43 days | 4.5 nights |
| Apr 2026 | CHF 1,314 | 28.5% | CHF 167 | CHF 44 | 64 days | 5.8 nights |
| May 2026 | CHF 1,281 | 28.6% | CHF 165 | CHF 41 | 64 days | 4.1 nights |
| Jun 2026 | CHF 2,074 | 46.8% | CHF 160 | CHF 69 | 66 days | 6 nights |
| Jul 2026 | CHF 2,634 | 45.1% | CHF 158 | CHF 85 | 101 days | 7.8 nights |
| Aug 2026 | CHF 2,302 | 47.8% | CHF 156 | CHF 74 | 111 days | 4.5 nights |
| Sep 2026 | CHF 1,889 | 44.0% | CHF 149 | CHF 63 | 41 days | 4.7 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Bürchen address, run it through the Airbnb income calculator.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Bürchen Airbnb took in CHF 15,990 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CHF 790 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CHF 1,170 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the CHF 2,370 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about CHF 990 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about CHF 680 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | CHF 13,620 | CHF 20,010 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay15% of Bürchen bookings | CHF 2,370 | CHF 3,470 |
| Gross bookings | CHF 15,990 | CHF 23,480 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 90% of Bürchen listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −CHF 2,290 | −CHF 3,360 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; CHF 0 if you clean yourself | −CHF 2,370 | −CHF 3,470 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −CHF 800 | −CHF 1,170 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −CHF 320 | −CHF 470 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −CHF 480 | −CHF 700 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −CHF 160 | −CHF 160 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −CHF 80 | −CHF 80 |
| ManagementCHF 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | CHF 0 | CHF 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | CHF 0 | CHF 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | CHF 0 | CHF 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −CHF 6,500 | −CHF 9,410 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | CHF 9,490about CHF 790 a month | CHF 14,070about CHF 1,170 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Bürchen's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Bürchen home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CHF 1,960 a month, against CHF 1,330 for the average one.
Occupancy
Bürchen listings were booked on 38% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points above the Wallis average (35%) and in line with the Switzerland average. In a typical year, occupancy swings from 25% in November to 67% in February.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.9 times as often as the bottom quarter.
February is usually the busiest month in Bürchen, November the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 38% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Bürchen, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CHF 165 over the past year, about 43% below the Wallis average of CHF 290 and about 33% below the Switzerland average of CHF 245. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates barely change through the year, staying between about CHF 150 and CHF 160.
The top 10% charge about twice the rate of the bottom quarter.
Average nightly rate by month in Bürchen
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 155. The 12-month ADR of CHF 165 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Bürchen it averaged CHF 64 over the past year, from about CHF 29 in a typical November to about CHF 117 in a typical February.
Per open night, by tier:
February RevPAR is about four times November's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 61.
Seasonality
Bürchen has two high seasons, February and July–August, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest in October and November and slows again in April and May.
Average revenue by month in Bürchen
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, CHF 1,840.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Shoulder season | CHF 1,770 |
| February | High season | CHF 3,270 |
| March | Shoulder season | CHF 1,750 |
| April | Low season | CHF 1,270 |
| May | Low season | CHF 1,480 |
| June | Shoulder season | CHF 1,910 |
| July | High season | CHF 2,560 |
| August | High season | CHF 2,300 |
| September | Shoulder season | CHF 1,690 |
| October | Low season | CHF 1,290 |
| November | Low season | CHF 868 |
| December | Shoulder season | CHF 1,870 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonFebruary | CHF 3,270 | 67% | CHF 162 |
| High seasonJuly–August | CHF 2,430 | 51% | CHF 157 |
| Shoulder seasonMarch, June, September, December–January | CHF 1,800 | 42% | CHF 156 |
| Low seasonApril–May, October–November | CHF 1,230 | 33% | CHF 152 |
Guests book Bürchen stays 87 days ahead on average (about three months), so guests here plan well ahead. February stays are booked furthest out, about 135 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 31 days. A typical February booking is made in early October.
February stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 87 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 52 active listings in Bürchen display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Bürchen.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Bürchen neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Bürchen Village Center, Ski Resort Area and Riederalp Viewpoint. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Bürchen Village Center | The heart of Bürchen, known for its charming village atmosphere and proximity to local amenities. Ideal for families and tourists seeking a quaint Swiss experience. | Bürchner Chapel, Local shops and restaurants, Community events, Bürchen Church |
| Ski Resort Area | Proximity to top ski facilities in the region, attracting winter sports enthusiasts. Great for hosting visitors year-round with seasonal activities. | Bürchen Ski Resort, Hiking trails, Mountain biking paths, Snowshoeing trails, Ski schools |
| Riederalp Viewpoint | Scenic views and access to hiking trails make this area appealing for nature lovers and adventure seekers. Perfect for travelers looking for relaxation amidst nature. | Riederalp hiking trails, Mountain viewpoints, Swiss Alps panoramas, Nature reserves |
| Local Wine Region | Famous for its vineyards and wine production, this area attracts gastronomy enthusiasts and those looking to experience local culture and cuisine. | Wine tasting tours, Local vineyards, Cheese farms, Culinary festivals |
| Wallis Alps Trailhead | Access point for various hiking trails and outdoor activities in the Wallis region. This attracts outdoor and adventure tourists throughout the year. | Alpine hiking trails, Gorge walking routes, Wildlife observation, Mountain climbing |
| Cultural Heritage Sites | Historical significance and traditional Swiss architecture draw cultural tourists interested in the history and heritage of the region. | Historical buildings, Museums, Cultural festivals, Local crafts |
| Relaxation Retreats | Peaceful surroundings and wellness centers make this area ideal for tourists looking to unwind and enjoy spa and retreat experiences. | Spa facilities, Wellness programs, Yoga retreats, Nature walks |
| Family Activities Zone | Areas designed for family-friendly activities and entertainment, ideal for family vacationers with children looking for a fun getaway. | Playgrounds, Family-oriented hiking trails, Excursions, Local zoos and farms |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 87% of listings in Bürchen, alongside 7 private-room listings (13%). Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 56%, about 1.8 times the share of houses (31%).
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Bürchen Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 86.5% | 45 |
| Private room | 13.5% | 7 |
Listings by property type
Bürchen Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 55.8% | 29 |
| House | 30.8% | 16 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 13.5% | 7 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Bürchen (48% of entire homes), and 41% have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 44 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Bürchen entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 11.4% | 5 |
| 2 bedrooms | 47.7% | 21 |
| 3 bedrooms | 31.8% | 14 |
| 4 bedrooms | 6.8% | 3 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 2.3% | 1 |
A typical two-bedroom home in Bürchen earned CHF 10,400 over the past year, against CHF 15,400 for a three-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 bedrooms | 21 | CHF 10,400 | CHF 13,000 | CHF 155 | 35% |
| 3 bedrooms | 14 | CHF 15,400 | CHF 19,500 | CHF 180 | 41% |
The most common capacity in Bürchen is four guests (29% of listings), and 31% of listings sleep six or more.
Bürchen listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 13.7% | 7 |
| 3 guests | 7.8% | 4 |
| 4 guests | 29.4% | 15 |
| 5 guests | 17.6% | 9 |
| 6 guests | 19.6% | 10 |
| 7 guests | 7.8% | 4 |
| 8+ guests | 3.9% | 2 |
Bürchen hosts set up an average of 3.8 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. 50% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Pet-friendly policies are close to standard in Bürchen: 83% of listings have one, and 52% have a backyard.
Share of Bürchen listings with each common amenity
Guests
Bürchen splits its demand between home and abroad: 65% of guests who left reviews live outside Switzerland, led by visitors from France and the Netherlands. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 35%, followed by German and French.
65% of Bürchen guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Bürchen guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Bern | 7.0% |
| Zürich | 2.6% |
| Basel | 2.2% |
| Utrecht | 1.7% |
| Paris | 1.3% |
Where Bürchen guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Switzerland | 35.3% |
| France | 13.4% |
| Netherlands | 12.2% |
| Germany | 10.9% |
| United States | 5.0% |
Languages spoken by Bürchen guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 34.7% |
| German | 16.8% |
| French | 16.2% |
| Spanish | 8.8% |
| Dutch | 6.4% |
Bürchen Airbnbs average 4.82 stars, and 38% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.71, against 4.90 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in Bürchen; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.83 |
| Cleanliness | 4.84 |
| Communication | 4.90 |
| Location | 4.84 |
| Check-in | 4.87 |
| Value | 4.71 |
Booking patterns
Nearly nine in ten Bürchen listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 12% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 42% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Bürchen listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 48.1% | 25 |
| 181-270 days | 40.4% | 21 |
| 91-180 days | 11.5% | 6 |
Days a year Bürchen listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 11.5% | 6 |
| 91-180 days | 42.3% | 22 |
| 31-90 days | 32.7% | 17 |
| 1-30 days | 13.5% | 7 |
The average Bürchen booking lasts 5.8 nights, longest in November and shortest in October. Listings took about 17 bookings each over the year. 56% of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Bürchen
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Only 35% of listings in Bürchen accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is four to six nights.
Minimum stay set by Bürchen listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Bürchen, used by 40% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: nearly six in ten listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 38% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Bürchen listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About eight in ten Bürchen listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about CHF 154. Spread over the average stay of 5.8 nights, that adds roughly CHF 25 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 15% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Bürchen, a one-bedroom unit, took in CHF 42,100 over the past year, about 2.6 times the city's average of CHF 16,000.
"forno one" @ Bürchen Moosalp Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.99
Chalet Alpina - right on the ski slope Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.75
Charming apartment in Bürchen, Valais Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.98
Sunny family chalet on ski slope in Bürchen Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.97
Mountainparadise Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.88
Quiet, large apartment Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.96 Only 13% of Bürchen listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run 38% of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 90% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 20 km, Visp (5 km away, 33 listings) earned the most per listing, about 29% more than Bürchen.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Visp 5 km | 33 | CHF 20,660 | CHF 152 | 46% |
| Grächen 9 km | 149 | CHF 15,785 | CHF 206 | 34% |
| St. Niklaus 11 km | 47 | CHF 17,194 | CHF 200 | 34% |
| Naters 14 km | 105 | CHF 14,768 | CHF 187 | 35% |
| Wiler (Lötschen) 15 km | 32 | CHF 15,665 | CHF 215 | 37% |
| Saas-Grund 19 km | 101 | CHF 17,801 | CHF 208 | 37% |
| Leukerbad 19 km | 410 | CHF 14,023 | CHF 160 | 34% |
| Riederalp 20 km | 140 | CHF 14,828 | CHF 221 | 31% |
See all 69 Wallis Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Switzerland with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Bürchen:
FAQ
An active Bürchen Airbnb grossed CHF 15,990 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 52 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CHF 2,550 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Bürchen listings earn between CHF 849 and CHF 2,550 in a typical month, and the top tenth CHF 3,740 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Bürchen were booked on 38% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 35% for the Wallis average. February is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Bürchen cost CHF 165 before fees. Half of listings charge between CHF 120 and CHF 190, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Bürchen listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Bürchen Airbnb grossed CHF 15,990 in the 12 months to October 2026, 36% below the Wallis average of CHF 24,821. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CHF 9,490 a year (about CHF 790 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CHF 1,170 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
February usually pays best, averaging CHF 3,270 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Bürchen listing was open to book earned CHF 64 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made CHF 120 or more.
Bürchen stays were booked 87 days (about three months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Bürchen Airbnb stay lasted 5.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 17 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Bürchen Airbnbs 4.82 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Bürchen Village Center, Ski Resort Area and Riederalp Viewpoint draw the most short-term rental interest in Bürchen. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 52 active Airbnb listings in Bürchen as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Visp, 5 km away.
In Bürchen, about eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about CHF 154.
All of Switzerland had 11,054,663 hotel guests in 2025, Bundesamt für Statistik (BFS) reports. AirROI estimates 842 Airbnb stays in Bürchen, Switzerland in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Switzerland tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 52 active Airbnb listings in Bürchen from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Swiss francs at CHF 0.80 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.