Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026
Ban Chang Kham Noi, Thailand Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Ban Chang Kham Noi brought in ฿195,031 over the 12 months through April 2026, across just 19 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Ban Chang Kham Noi run through April 2026.
The short answer
Ban Chang Kham Noi Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged ฿2,311 a night and were booked on 36% of available nights.
Timing matters: in December, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.5 times as much as in March, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 19 active listings, Ban Chang Kham Noi is the 18th-largest of 23 Chiang Mai Province markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Ban Chang Kham Noi Airbnb market See Every Ban Chang Kham Noi ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Ban Chang Kham Noi?
Gross bookings per Ban Chang Kham Noi listing averaged ฿195,031 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Chiang Mai Province average: ฿278,502), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Ban Chang Kham Noi listing brought in ฿48,000 in December, its best month, and ฿13,800 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 40% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Ban Chang Kham Noi's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ฿70,300+ a month, about five times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn ฿40,500 or more, roughly ฿26,000 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about ฿14,300 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ฿7,780 or less, about 54% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
December earned about 3.5 times what March did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ฿27,600.
Ban Chang Kham Noi Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.
December led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in November.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2025 | ฿18,161 | 28.1% | ฿2,524 | ฿586 | 31 days | 9.2 nights |
| Jun 2025 | ฿26,906 | 31.1% | ฿2,578 | ฿897 | 17 days | 8 nights |
| Jul 2025 | ฿43,127 | 44.1% | ฿2,635 | ฿1,391 | 13 days | 8 nights |
| Aug 2025 | ฿20,787 | 31.7% | ฿2,651 | ฿671 | 24 days | 11.6 nights |
| Sep 2025 | ฿19,048 | 24.1% | ฿2,569 | ฿635 | 4 days | 4.6 nights |
| Oct 2025 | ฿23,979 | 30.3% | ฿2,718 | ฿774 | 15 days | 6.5 nights |
| Nov 2025 | ฿37,451 | 34.7% | ฿2,791 | ฿1,248 | 49 days | 9.7 nights |
| Dec 2025 | ฿47,966 | 60.5% | ฿2,371 | ฿1,547 | 46 days | 11.5 nights |
| Jan 2026 | ฿39,737 | 55.0% | ฿2,274 | ฿1,282 | 43 days | 6.6 nights |
| Feb 2026 | ฿24,291 | 41.2% | ฿2,215 | ฿868 | 17 days | 6 nights |
| Mar 2026 | ฿13,808 | 19.4% | ฿2,141 | ฿445 | 16 days | 3.3 nights |
| Apr 2026 | ฿15,873 | 21.0% | ฿2,208 | ฿529 | 39 days | 5 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Ban Chang Kham Noi home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the free Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Ban Chang Kham Noi Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Ban Chang Kham Noi Airbnb took in ฿195,031 in the 12 months to April 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about ฿552,800, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about ฿34,400 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Ban Chang Kham Noi Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | ฿188,831 | ฿535,200 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay3% of Ban Chang Kham Noi bookings | ฿6,200 | ฿17,600 |
| Gross bookings | ฿195,031 | ฿552,800 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 68% of Ban Chang Kham Noi listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −฿22,500 | −฿63,900 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; ฿0 if you clean yourself | −฿6,200 | −฿17,600 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −฿9,800 | −฿27,600 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −฿3,900 | −฿11,100 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −฿5,900 | −฿16,600 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −฿2,000 | −฿2,000 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −฿1,000 | −฿1,000 |
| Management฿0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | ฿0 | ฿0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | ฿0 | ฿0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | ฿0 | ฿0 |
| Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −฿51,300 | −฿139,800 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | ฿143,731about ฿12,000 a month | ฿413,000about ฿34,400 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Ban Chang Kham Noi Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Ban Chang Kham Noi's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Ban Chang Kham Noi home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Ban Chang Kham Noi's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Ban Chang Kham Noi listings are booked on 51% or more of their nights, against 29% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of ฿2,005 adds about ฿20,100 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge ฿3,305 a night or more, against a median of ฿2,005. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about ฿18,900 a year.
- Open for the busy months. December brought the average listing about ฿48,000, against ฿13,800 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Ban Chang Kham Noi listings average 4.85 stars, and 26% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about ฿46,100 a month, against ฿16,300 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Ban Chang Kham Noi?
Ban Chang Kham Noi listings were booked on 36% of the nights they were open over the past year, 8 percentage points below the Chiang Mai Province average (44%) and 4 points below the Thailand average (40%). Occupancy swings from 19% in March to 61% in December.
Across Ban Chang Kham Noi's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 71%+ of open nights, 42 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 51% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 29% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 13% or less, less than one night a week.
December was the busiest month in Ban Chang Kham Noi, March the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Ban Chang Kham Noi?
The average nightly rate in Ban Chang Kham Noi, known as ADR (average daily rate), was ฿2,311 over the past year, about the same as the Chiang Mai Province average (฿2,310) and about 48% below the Thailand average of ฿4,415. Rates peak in November at about ฿2,790 and bottom out in March at about ฿2,140.
Across Ban Chang Kham Noi's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge ฿4,780+ a night, about 2.4 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge ฿3,305 or more, about ฿1,300 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about ฿2,005 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge ฿1,105 or less, about 55% of the median.
November rates ran 30% above March's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ฿2,470. The 12-month ADR of ฿2,311 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Ban Chang Kham Noi?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Ban Chang Kham Noi it averaged ฿848 over the past year, from about ฿445 in March to about ฿1,550 in December.
Across Ban Chang Kham Noi's 19 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ฿2,770+ per open night, about 6.1 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn ฿1,620 or more, about ฿1,200 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about ฿457 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ฿238 or less, about half of the median.
December RevPAR was about 3.5 times March's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ฿906. The 12-month RevPAR of ฿848 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Ban Chang Kham Noi
With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Ban Chang Kham Noi is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in December and bottomed out in March.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Ban Chang Kham Noi?
Guests book Ban Chang Kham Noi stays 33 days ahead on average (about five weeks). November stays are booked furthest out, about 49 days ahead, and September stays closest to arrival, about 4 days. A typical November booking is made in late September.
November stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 33 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Ban Chang Kham Noi
None of the 19 active listings in Ban Chang Kham Noi display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Ban Chang Kham Noi.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Ban Chang Kham Noi
AirROI's area guide picks seven Ban Chang Kham Noi neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Old City, Nimmanhaemin and Night Bazaar. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Old City | The historical center of Chiang Mai, rich in culture and Buddhist temples. Perfect for tourists wanting to explore the local history and enjoy traditional Thai cuisine. | Wat Phra Singh, Wat Chedi Luang, Chiang Mai Night Bazaar, Sunday Walking Street, Tha Phae Gate |
| Nimmanhaemin | Known for its trendy cafes, art galleries, and a youthful vibe, this area is popular among both locals and tourists seeking a modern and vibrant atmosphere. | Nimmanhaemin Road, Museum of World Insects, Chiang Mai University, One Nimman, Art in Paradise |
| Night Bazaar | A bustling market area that attracts many tourists. Ideal for visitors looking for night shopping, food, and local handicrafts. | Night Bazaar, Anusarn Market, Chiang Mai Night Safari, Street Food Stalls, Thai Handicraft Center |
| Thapae | A vibrant area close to the moat with many restaurants, bars, and shops. Great for young travelers who want easy access to local attractions. | Thapae Gate, Chiang Mai Gate Market, Warorot Market, Baan Haw Mosque, Cultural events |
| Santitham | A developing neighborhood popular with expats and young families, offering local eateries and a more authentic Thai living experience. | Local cafes, Community markets, Chiang Mai Walk, Temples, Parks |
| Doi Suthep | Home to one of the most famous temples in Thailand, Wat Phra That Doi Suthep. Ideal for those looking to blend nature with spiritual exploration. | Wat Phra That Doi Suthep, Nature trails, Doi Suthep-Pui National Park, Local villages, Scenic views |
| Maerim | A semi-rural area with great nature and adventure activities. Popular for families seeking outdoor experiences and excursions. | Elephant Nature Park, Queen Sirikit Botanic Garden, Bamboo Rafting, Zip-lining, Adventure parks |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Ban Chang Kham Noi vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 11 km, San Phak Wan (4 km away, 34 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.1 times as much as Ban Chang Kham Noi. Suthep and Tambon Chang Khlan were the busiest, each booked on 48% of nights against 36% in Ban Chang Kham Noi.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hang Dong 1 km | 41 | ฿176,314 | ฿2,239 | 35% |
| San Phak Wan 4 km | 34 | ฿413,635 | ฿5,877 | 39% |
| Mae Hia 6 km | 70 | ฿407,319 | ฿4,327 | 38% |
| Pa Daet 9 km | 83 | ฿201,576 | ฿2,670 | 42% |
| Nong Hoi 11 km | 181 | ฿373,919 | ฿2,772 | 47% |
| Suthep 11 km | 238 | ฿326,162 | ฿2,206 | 48% |
| Chang Khlan Sub-district 11 km | 31 | ฿251,515 | ฿2,024 | 40% |
| Tambon Chang Khlan 11 km | 43 | ฿287,389 | ฿2,353 | 48% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Chiang Mai Province
- Chiang Mai Airbnb data 2,921 listings
- Nong Pa Khrang Airbnb data 260 listings
- Chiang Dao Airbnb data 75 listings
- San Phra Net Airbnb data 36 listings
- Mae Raem Airbnb data 34 listings
See all 23 Chiang Mai Province Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Ban Chang Kham Noi
Markets elsewhere in Thailand with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Ban Chang Kham Noi:
- Nong Prue Airbnb data Thailand · ฿2,528/night · 35.1%
- Tambon Mai Khao Airbnb data Thailand · ฿2,393/night · 38.1%
- Khet Huai Khwang Airbnb data Thailand · ฿2,026/night · 35.6%
- Bangkok Airbnb data Krung Thep Maha Nakhon · ฿2,406/night · 41.0%
FAQ
Ban Chang Kham Noi Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Ban Chang Kham Noi?
An active Ban Chang Kham Noi Airbnb grossed ฿195,031 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in ฿40,500 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Ban Chang Kham Noi?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Ban Chang Kham Noi listings earn between ฿7,780 and ฿40,500 in a typical month, and the top tenth ฿70,300 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Ban Chang Kham Noi?
Listings in Ban Chang Kham Noi were booked on 36% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Chiang Mai Province average. December was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Ban Chang Kham Noi?
The average booked night in Ban Chang Kham Noi cost ฿2,311 before fees. Half of listings charge between ฿1,105 and ฿3,305, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Ban Chang Kham Noi?
None of the active Ban Chang Kham Noi listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Ban Chang Kham Noi?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Ban Chang Kham Noi Airbnb grossed ฿195,031 in the 12 months to April 2026, 30% below the Chiang Mai Province average of ฿278,502, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about ฿34,400 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Ban Chang Kham Noi?
December paid best over the past year, at ฿48,000 per active listing, and March paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Ban Chang Kham Noi?
Each night a Ban Chang Kham Noi listing was open to book earned ฿848 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made ฿2,770 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Ban Chang Kham Noi?
Ban Chang Kham Noi stays were booked 33 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Ban Chang Kham Noi?
The average Ban Chang Kham Noi Airbnb stay lasted 7.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 10 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Ban Chang Kham Noi rated?
Guests rate Ban Chang Kham Noi Airbnbs 4.85 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and location lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Ban Chang Kham Noi?
Old City, Nimmanhaemin and Night Bazaar draw the most short-term rental interest in Ban Chang Kham Noi. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Ban Chang Kham Noi?
AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Ban Chang Kham Noi as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Hang Dong, 1 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Ban Chang Kham Noi?
In Ban Chang Kham Noi, more than three in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is ฿814, and some higher fees lift the average to ฿1,069.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Ban Chang Kham Noi from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Thai baht at ฿32.6 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.