Airbnb market data · 202612 months to August 2026
High Bentham, UK Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in High Bentham brought in £26,825 over the 12 months through August 2026, across just 22 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for High Bentham run through August 2026.
The short answer
High Bentham Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged £168 a night and were booked on 42% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about twice as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 22 active listings, High Bentham is the 854th-largest of 1,128 England markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live High Bentham Airbnb market See Every High Bentham ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in High Bentham?
Gross bookings per High Bentham listing averaged £26,825 over the 12 months to August 2026 (England average: £20,990), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average High Bentham listing brings in £3,890 in August, its best month, and £1,960 in January, its slowest. March runs within 3% of January, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across High Bentham's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn £7,480+ a month, about 4.5 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn £3,110 or more, roughly £1,400 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about £1,680 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn £535 or less, about a third of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about twice what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, August 2024 to July 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, £2,770. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
High Bentham Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the August 2026 data. August's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to July.
August 2025 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2025 | £3,952 | 56.9% | £183 | £127 | 63 days | 2.9 nights |
| Sep 2025 | £2,730 | 43.9% | £154 | £91 | 41 days | 2.3 nights |
| Oct 2025 | £2,787 | 46.4% | £157 | £90 | 54 days | 3.3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | £2,425 | 41.4% | £149 | £81 | 55 days | 1.9 nights |
| Dec 2025 | £3,716 | 47.7% | £171 | £120 | 76 days | 3.5 nights |
| Jan 2026 | £2,207 | 36.8% | £152 | £71 | 49 days | 4.6 nights |
| Feb 2026 | £2,465 | 42.3% | £150 | £88 | 49 days | 2.1 nights |
| Mar 2026 | £1,940 | 36.0% | £151 | £63 | 79 days | 2.7 nights |
| Apr 2026 | £2,676 | 40.9% | £172 | £89 | 53 days | 2.5 nights |
| May 2026 | £2,978 | 44.8% | £180 | £96 | 71 days | 2.5 nights |
| Jun 2026 | £3,018 | 44.9% | £187 | £101 | 55 days | 2.3 nights |
| Jul 2026 | £3,703 | 52.2% | £190 | £119 | 74 days | 2.6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular High Bentham home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb profit calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in High Bentham Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average High Bentham Airbnb took in £26,825 in the 12 months to August 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about £1,350 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about £2,520 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the £3,440 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about £1,630 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about £1,150 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
High Bentham Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | £23,385 | £43,360 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay13% of High Bentham bookings | £3,440 | £6,380 |
| Gross bookings | £26,825 | £49,740 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 16%: 15.5% for the 100% of High Bentham listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −£4,160 | −£7,710 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; £0 if you clean yourself | −£3,440 | −£6,380 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −£1,340 | −£2,490 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −£540 | −£990 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −£800 | −£1,490 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −£270 | −£270 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −£130 | −£130 |
| Management£0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | £0 | £0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | £0 | £0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | £0 | £0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −£10,680 | −£19,460 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | £16,145about £1,350 a month | £30,280about £2,520 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own High Bentham Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from High Bentham's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one High Bentham home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How High Bentham's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of High Bentham listings are booked on 71% or more of their nights, against 40% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of £115 adds about £1,130 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge £225 a night or more, against a median of £115. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about £2,340 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about £3,890, against £1,960 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. High Bentham listings average 4.93 stars, and 77% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about £4,150 a month, against £2,240 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in High Bentham?
High Bentham listings were booked on 42% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the England average and in line with the U.K. average. In a typical year, occupancy swings from 31% in January to 56% in August.
Across High Bentham's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 87%+ of open nights, 47 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 71% or more, roughly five nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 40% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 17% or less, under two nights a week.
August is usually the busiest month in High Bentham, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, August 2024 to July 2026
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in High Bentham?
The average nightly rate in High Bentham, known as ADR (average daily rate), was £168 over the past year, about 14% below the England and U.K. averages (both about £195). In a typical year, rates peak in June and July at about £180 and bottom out in September and October at about £140.
Across High Bentham's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge £275+ a night, about 2.4 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge £225 or more, about £110 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about £115 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge £93 or less, about 17% below the median.
July rates run 26% above September's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, August 2024 to July 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, £157. The 12-month ADR of £168 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in High Bentham?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In High Bentham it averaged £84 over the past year, from about £63 in a typical January to about £126 in a typical August.
Across High Bentham's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn £222+ per open night, about 4.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn £84 or more, about £35 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about £47 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn £33 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
August RevPAR is about twice January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, August 2024 to July 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, £91. The 12-month RevPAR of £84 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in High Bentham
With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in High Bentham is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in January.
Average revenue by month in High Bentham
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, £2,770.
Revenue by month in High Bentham in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | £1,960 |
| February | £2,290 |
| March | £2,010 |
| April | £2,660 |
| May | £3,010 |
| June | £2,910 |
| July | £3,390 |
| August | £3,890 |
| September | £2,650 |
| October | £2,700 |
| November | £2,350 |
| December | £3,450 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in High Bentham?
Guests book High Bentham stays 61 days ahead on average (about nine weeks), so guests here plan well ahead. March stays are booked furthest out, about 70 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 38 days. A typical March booking is made in early January.
March stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, August 2024 to July 2026
The 12-month figure of 61 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in High Bentham
None of the 22 active listings in High Bentham display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in High Bentham.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in High Bentham
AirROI's area guide picks seven High Bentham neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by High Bentham Town Centre, Bentham Railway Station Area and Cranedale. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| High Bentham Town Centre | The heart of High Bentham, close to local shops, restaurants, and community events. It's a convenient base for visitors exploring the surrounding natural beauty. | High Bentham Golf Club, St. John's Church, Local eateries and shops |
| Bentham Railway Station Area | A key transport hub that provides easy access to scenic destinations, making it ideal for travelers seeking rural experiences. | Railway walks, Beautiful surrounding countryside, Access to Settle-Carlisle Railway |
| Cranedale | A picturesque and tranquil location offering stunning views and walking trails, popular with nature lovers. | Cranedale Valley, Walking and hiking trails, Wildlife watching |
| White Scar Caves | One of the UK's most impressive cave systems, attracting tourists interested in geology and adventure tourism. | White Scar Caves tours, Nearby hiking trails, Natural beauty |
| Bull Pot of Lewis | A popular caving site for experienced adventurers, attracting tourists looking for unique outdoor activities. | Caving experiences, Scenic landscapes, Adventure tourism |
| Clapham Village | Near the scenic Clapham Cove and dramatic limestone scenery, making it a popular spot for visitors exploring the Yorkshire Dales. | Clapham Cove, Walking routes, Outdoor activities |
| Three Peaks Area | Known for the famous Yorkshire Three Peaks, ideal for both serious walkers and family-friendly hikes, making it great for diverse tourist groups. | Pen-y-ghent, Whernside, Ingleborough |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
High Bentham vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 26 km, Sedbergh (23 km away, 59 listings) earned the most per listing, about 9% more than High Bentham. Settle was the busiest, booked on 52% of nights against 42% in High Bentham.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ingleton 8 km | 74 | £23,399 | £206 | 42% |
| Kirkby Lonsdale 12 km | 55 | £26,266 | £181 | 45% |
| Horton in Ribblesdale 14 km | 40 | £22,482 | £201 | 37% |
| Settle 16 km | 57 | £25,355 | £170 | 52% |
| Dent 18 km | 31 | £28,148 | £157 | 51% |
| Lancaster 19 km | 537 | £19,530 | £166 | 38% |
| Sedbergh 23 km | 59 | £29,363 | £178 | 51% |
| Staveley 26 km | 64 | £26,371 | £228 | 48% |
Other Airbnb Markets in England
- London Airbnb data 28,045 listings
- North Norfolk Airbnb data 2,096 listings
- East Suffolk Airbnb data 2,020 listings
- North Devon Airbnb data 1,883 listings
- South Hams Airbnb data 1,755 listings
- Cotswold District Airbnb data 1,701 listings
- West Midlands Airbnb data 1,687 listings
- Bristol Airbnb data 1,603 listings
See all 1,128 England Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to High Bentham
Markets elsewhere in the United Kingdom with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to High Bentham:
- Newton Airbnb data UK · £173/night · 43.5%
- Perth Airbnb data UK · £153/night · 42.2%
- St Davids Airbnb data UK · £164/night · 44.0%
- Newry Airbnb data UK · £172/night · 40.2%
- Dundee Airbnb data UK · £152/night · 41.4%
- Aberystwyth Airbnb data UK · £154/night · 40.8%
FAQ
High Bentham Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in High Bentham?
An active High Bentham Airbnb grossed £26,825 on average in the 12 months to August 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in £3,110 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in High Bentham?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of High Bentham listings earn between £535 and £3,110 in a typical month, and the top tenth £7,480 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in High Bentham?
Listings in High Bentham were booked on 42% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the England average. August is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in High Bentham?
The average booked night in High Bentham cost £168 before fees. Half of listings charge between £93 and £225, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in High Bentham?
None of the active High Bentham listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in High Bentham?
Yes, when it's run well. The average High Bentham Airbnb grossed £26,825 in the 12 months to August 2026, 28% above the England average of £20,990, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, £16,145 a year (about £1,350 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about £2,520 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in High Bentham?
August usually pays best, averaging £3,890 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in High Bentham?
Each night a High Bentham listing was open to book earned £84 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made £222 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in High Bentham?
High Bentham stays were booked 61 days (about nine weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in High Bentham?
The average High Bentham Airbnb stay lasted 3.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 34 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in High Bentham rated?
Guests rate High Bentham Airbnbs 4.93 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in High Bentham?
High Bentham Town Centre, Bentham Railway Station Area and Cranedale draw the most short-term rental interest in High Bentham. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in High Bentham?
AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in High Bentham as of August 2026. The closest tracked market is Ingleton, 8 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in High Bentham?
In High Bentham, nearly three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is £25; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in High Bentham from September 2025 to August 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in British pounds at £0.74 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.