Airbnb market data · 202512 months to June 2025
Pinetop, AZ Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Pinetop brought in $24,651 over the 12 months through June 2025, across just 19 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Pinetop run through June 2025.
The short answer
Pinetop Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $342 a night and were booked on 35% of available nights.
Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.6 times as much as in April, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 19 active listings, Pinetop is the 118th-largest of 128 Arizona markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Pinetop Airbnb market See Every Pinetop ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Pinetop?
Gross bookings per Pinetop listing averaged $24,651 over the 12 months to June 2025 (Arizona average: $38,025), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Pinetop listing brought in $6,010 in July, its best month, and $1,690 in April, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 41% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Pinetop's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $6,890+ a month, about 2.8 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $4,150 or more, roughly $1,700 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $2,430 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,390 or less, about 57% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about 3.6 times what April did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Pinetop Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the June 2025 data.
July led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in May.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2024 | $6,012 | 58.6% | $311 | 30 days |
| Aug 2024 | $5,849 | 58.3% | $292 | 27 days |
| Sep 2024 | $2,537 | 36.3% | $262 | 45 days |
| Oct 2024 | $2,181 | 27.2% | $280 | 31 days |
| Nov 2024 | $2,165 | 27.6% | $299 | 60 days |
| Dec 2024 | $3,552 | 34.8% | $328 | 69 days |
| Jan 2025 | $2,571 | 29.1% | $297 | 46 days |
| Feb 2025 | $1,898 | 28.6% | $331 | 30 days |
| Mar 2025 | $2,113 | 25.4% | $323 | 14 days |
| Apr 2025 | $1,685 | 23.4% | $318 | 30 days |
| May 2025 | $3,261 | 20.1% | $550 | 26 days |
| Jun 2025 | $3,476 | 31.3% | $509 | 77 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Pinetop address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Pinetop Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Pinetop Airbnb took in $24,651 in the 12 months to June 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,500 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,580 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Pinetop Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | $24,651 | $42,020 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −$3,820 | −$6,510 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,230 | −$2,100 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$490 | −$840 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$740 | −$1,260 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$250 | −$250 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$120 | −$120 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −$6,650 | −$11,080 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $18,001about $1,500 a month | $30,940about $2,580 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Pinetop Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Pinetop's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Pinetop home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Pinetop's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Pinetop listings are booked on 45% or more of their nights, against 30% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $290 adds about $2,920 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $405 a night or more, against a median of $290. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,470 a year.
- Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about $6,010, against $1,690 in April, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,500 a month, against $2,050 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Pinetop?
Pinetop listings were booked on 35% of the nights they were open over the past year, 9 percentage points below the Arizona average (44%) and 6 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 20% in May to 59% in July.
Across Pinetop's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 65%+ of open nights, 35 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 45% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 30% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 16% or less, under two nights a week.
July was the busiest month in Pinetop, May the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Pinetop?
The average nightly rate in Pinetop, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $342 over the past year, about 18% above the Arizona average of $290 and about the same as the U.S. average ($335). Rates swing with the seasons, from about $260 in September to about $550 in May.
Across Pinetop's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $535+ a night, about 1.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $405 or more, about $120 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $290 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $215 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
May rates ran 110% above September's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Pinetop
With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Pinetop is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in April.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Pinetop?
Guests book Pinetop stays 32 days ahead on average (about five weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 77 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 14 days. A typical June booking is made in late March.
June stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 32 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Pinetop
None of the 19 active listings in Pinetop display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Pinetop.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Pinetop
AirROI's area guide picks seven Pinetop neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Rainbow Lake, White Mountain Lakes and Woodland Park. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Rainbow Lake | A popular area for families and outdoor enthusiasts, Rainbow Lake offers beautiful lake views and fishing opportunities. It’s ideal for hosting guests looking for a peaceful getaway surrounded by nature. | Rainbow Lake, Woodland Lake Park, Hiking Trails, Fishing, Wildlife Viewing, Pinetop Lakes Golf & Country Club |
| White Mountain Lakes | This area provides a unique lakeside retreat experience. It attracts nature lovers and those looking to relax by the water, making it a great spot for vacation rentals. | White Mountain Lake, Boating, Fishing, Wildlife Viewing, Picnic Areas |
| Woodland Park | Known for its quiet ambiance and scenic views, Woodland Park is great for nature escapes. It is close to parks and recreational areas, catering to guests seeking tranquility. | Woodland Lake Park, Hiking Trails, Nature Scenery, Wildlife Watching |
| Misty Mountain | A secluded location with stunning mountain views, Misty Mountain is perfect for those seeking a private and peaceful retreat with a luxurious cabin experience. | Mountain Views, Cabin Rentals, Hiking Trails, Skiing in Winter |
| Little Colorado River | Known for its scenic beauty and outdoor activities, the area along the Little Colorado River attracts adventure seekers and families looking for fun and recreation. | Kayaking, Fishing, Wildlife Watching, Picnic Areas, Hiking |
| Forest Lakes | A remote and serene area surrounded by forests, Forest Lakes offers a rustic charm and attracts guests looking for solitude and a break from city life. | Forest Trails, Fishing, Wildlife Tours, Nature Photography |
| Sunrise Park Resort | This popular ski resort draws winter sports enthusiasts and families. It offers a range of outdoor activities throughout the year, making it an ideal investment for year-round bookings. | Skiing, Mountain Biking, Strawberry Lake, Lodging and Dining Options |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Pinetop vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
AirROI also tracks listings in this area under another name: Pinetop-Lakeside (310 active listings) has its own page and is left out of the comparison below.
Of the seven nearby markets in the table, all within 77 km, Lake of the Woods (9 km away) earned the most per listing, about 23% more than Pinetop.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinetop Country Club 1 km | 188 | $25,857 | $272 | 33% |
| Lake of the Woods 9 km | 102 | $30,248 | $224 | 41% |
| Show Low 22 km | 338 | $29,666 | $299 | 34% |
| Greer 42 km | 125 | $28,666 | $296 | 34% |
| Eagar 51 km | 45 | $21,663 | $209 | 38% |
| Heber-Overgaard 69 km | 104 | $20,724 | $228 | 31% |
| Alpine 77 km | 37 | $17,660 | $216 | 36% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Arizona
- Phoenix Airbnb data 5,961 listings
- Scottsdale Airbnb data 4,516 listings
- Tucson Airbnb data 4,206 listings
- Sedona Airbnb data 1,898 listings
- Flagstaff Airbnb data 1,548 listings
- Lake Havasu City Airbnb data 1,408 listings
- Mesa Airbnb data 1,350 listings
- Tempe Airbnb data 1,214 listings
See all 128 Arizona Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Pinetop
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Pinetop:
- Wintergreen Airbnb data VA · $341/night · 34.9%
- Jefferson Township Airbnb data PA · $337/night · 34.7%
- Cadiz Airbnb data KY · $342/night · 34.2%
- Gaylord Airbnb data MI · $341/night · 34.2%
- Aiken County Airbnb data SC · $339/night · 35.3%
- Town of Shandaken Airbnb data NY · $341/night · 33.9%
FAQ
Pinetop Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Pinetop?
An active Pinetop Airbnb grossed $24,651 on average in the 12 months to June 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $4,150 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Pinetop?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Pinetop listings earn between $1,390 and $4,150 in a typical month, and the top tenth $6,890 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Pinetop?
Listings in Pinetop were booked on 35% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Arizona average. July was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Pinetop?
The average booked night in Pinetop cost $342 before fees. Half of listings charge between $215 and $405, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Pinetop?
None of the active Pinetop listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Pinetop?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Pinetop Airbnb grossed $24,651 in the 12 months to June 2025, 35% below the Arizona average of $38,025, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $18,001 a year (about $1,500 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,580 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Pinetop?
July paid best over the past year, at $6,010 per active listing, and April paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Pinetop?
Pinetop stays were booked 32 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Pinetop?
Rainbow Lake, White Mountain Lakes and Woodland Park draw the most short-term rental interest in Pinetop. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Pinetop?
AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Pinetop as of June 2025. The closest tracked market is Pinetop Country Club, 1 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Pinetop from July 2024 to June 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.