Airbnb market data · 202512 months to March 2025
Mountain Center, CA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Mountain Center brought in $18,140 over the 12 months through March 2025, across just 17 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Mountain Center run through March 2025.
The short answer
Mountain Center Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $249 a night and were booked on 34% of available nights.
Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.5 times as much as in October, the slowest. With only 17 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 17 active listings, Mountain Center is the 643rd-largest of 643 California markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Mountain Center Airbnb market See Every Mountain Center ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Mountain Center?
Gross bookings per Mountain Center listing averaged $18,140 over the 12 months to March 2025 (California average: $46,107), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Mountain Center listing brought in $3,750 in July, its best month, and $1,490 in October, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 31% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Mountain Center's 17 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $8,070+ a month, about 3.8 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,630 or more, roughly $1,500 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $2,100 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $825 or less, about 39% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about 2.5 times what October did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Dashed: March left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Mountain Center Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the March 2025 data.
July led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in February and bookings in November, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2024 | $2,952 | 37.0% | $330 | 76 days |
| May 2024 | $3,163 | 43.9% | $327 | 37 days |
| Jun 2024 | $3,692 | 40.0% | $329 | 32 days |
| Jul 2024 | $3,751 | 38.4% | $332 | 33 days |
| Aug 2024 | $2,239 | 31.6% | $328 | 13 days |
| Sep 2024 | $3,186 | 30.5% | $326 | 21 days |
| Oct 2024 | $1,494 | 30.9% | $329 | 20 days |
| Nov 2024 | $3,083 | 51.7% | $398 | 22 days |
| Dec 2024 | $2,537 | 26.4% | $400 | 30 days |
| Jan 2025 | $2,835 | 35.5% | $414 | 24 days |
| Feb 2025 | $3,086 | 43.3% | $419 | 36 days |
| Mar 2025* | $2,645 | 32.8% | $429 | 42 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month. *Mar 2025 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
The typical Mountain Center listing earns about $2,100 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Mountain Center Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Mountain Center Airbnb took in $18,140 in the 12 months to March 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,100 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,920 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Mountain Center Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | $18,140 | $31,340 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −$2,810 | −$4,860 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$910 | −$1,570 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$360 | −$630 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$540 | −$940 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$180 | −$180 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$90 | −$90 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −$4,890 | −$8,270 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $13,250about $1,100 a month | $23,070about $1,920 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Mountain Center Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Mountain Center's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Mountain Center home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Mountain Center's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Mountain Center listings are booked on 55% or more of their nights, against 30% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $190 adds about $1,890 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $310 a night or more, against a median of $190. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,810 a year.
- Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about $3,750, against $1,490 in October, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,610 a month, against $1,510 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Mountain Center?
Mountain Center listings were booked on 34% of the nights they were open over the past year, 9 percentage points below the California average (43%) and 7 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 26% in December to 52% in November.
Across Mountain Center's 17 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 80%+ of open nights, 50 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 55% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 30% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 14% or less, less than one night a week.
November was the busiest month in Mountain Center, December the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: March data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 34% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Mountain Center?
The average nightly rate in Mountain Center, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $249 over the past year, about 33% below the California average of $370 and about 26% below the U.S. average of $335. Averaged month by month, rates peak in January and February at about $420 and bottom out in May and September at about $325.
Across Mountain Center's 17 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $525+ a night, about 2.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $310 or more, about $120 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $190 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $99 or less, about half of the median.
February rates ran 29% above September's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
Dashed: March data incomplete. The 12-month ADR of $249 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Mountain Center
With only 17 active listings, the monthly pattern in Mountain Center is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in October.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Mountain Center?
Guests book Mountain Center stays 47 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). April stays are booked furthest out, about 76 days ahead, and August stays closest to arrival, about 13 days. A typical April booking is made in late January.
April stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: March data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 47 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Mountain Center
None of the 17 active listings in Mountain Center display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Mountain Center.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mountain Center
AirROI's area guide picks Mountain Center, Idyllwild and Anza as the parts of Mountain Center that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Mountain Center | A tranquil mountain community with easy access to nature and outdoor activities, ideal for travelers seeking a peaceful retreat and adventure. | Mount San Jacinto State Park, Idyllwild Arts Academy, Lake Hemet, Tahquitz Peak, Cahuilla Mountain |
| Idyllwild | Famous for its artsy vibe, hiking trails, and cool climate. This charming mountain town attracts tourists looking for a getaway in nature with a vibrant arts scene. | Idyllwild Nature Center, Tahquitz Rock, Mount San Jacinto State Park, Art Galleries, Idyllwild Theater |
| Anza | Rural community surrounded by natural beauty, great for travelers looking to escape the city and enjoy hiking, camping, and stargazing. | Anza-Borrego Desert State Park, Santa Rosa and San Jacinto Mountains National Monument, Cahuilla Casino, Local wineries, Wildflower viewing spots |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Mountain Center vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 26 km, Bermuda Dunes (24 km away) earned the most per listing, about 5.1 times as much as Mountain Center. Alpine was the busiest, booked on 43% of nights against 34% in Mountain Center.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rancho Mirage 20 km | 183 | $23,827 | $406 | 31% |
| La Quinta 20 km | 1,525 | $51,879 | $488 | 38% |
| Palm Desert 20 km | 1,712 | $33,701 | $422 | 35% |
| Indian Wells 20 km | 149 | $34,240 | $413 | 37% |
| Alpine 22 km | 31 | $41,318 | $305 | 43% |
| Cathedral City 24 km | 267 | $23,957 | $261 | 40% |
| Bermuda Dunes 24 km | 150 | $92,850 | $721 | 38% |
| Palm Springs 26 km | 3,506 | $61,745 | $532 | 40% |
Other Airbnb Markets in California
- Los Angeles Airbnb data 9,833 listings
- San Diego Airbnb data 9,504 listings
- San Francisco Airbnb data 4,259 listings
- Big Bear Lake Airbnb data 3,211 listings
- Mammoth Lakes Airbnb data 2,696 listings
- San Jose Airbnb data 2,232 listings
- South Lake Tahoe Airbnb data 1,876 listings
- Truckee Airbnb data 1,689 listings
See all 643 California Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Mountain Center
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Mountain Center:
- Marion Airbnb data NC · $250/night · 34.2%
- Hayesville Airbnb data NC · $253/night · 34.4%
- Buxton Airbnb data NC · $253/night · 34.2%
- Daytona Beach Airbnb data FL · $244/night · 34.8%
- Hot Springs Village Airbnb data AR · $246/night · 35.0%
- Homosassa Airbnb data FL · $261/night · 34.7%
FAQ
Mountain Center Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Mountain Center?
An active Mountain Center Airbnb grossed $18,140 on average in the 12 months to March 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 17 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,630 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Mountain Center?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Mountain Center listings earn between $825 and $3,630 in a typical month, and the top tenth $8,070 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Mountain Center?
Listings in Mountain Center were booked on 34% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 43% for the California average. November was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Mountain Center?
The average booked night in Mountain Center cost $249 before fees. Half of listings charge between $99 and $310, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Mountain Center?
None of the active Mountain Center listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Mountain Center?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Mountain Center Airbnb grossed $18,140 in the 12 months to March 2025, 61% below the California average of $46,107, though with only 17 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $13,250 a year (about $1,100 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,920 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Mountain Center?
July paid best over the past year, at $3,750 per active listing, and October paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Mountain Center?
Mountain Center stays were booked 47 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mountain Center?
Mountain Center, Idyllwild and Anza draw the most short-term rental interest in Mountain Center. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Mountain Center?
AirROI counted 17 active Airbnb listings in Mountain Center as of March 2025. The closest tracked market is Rancho Mirage, 20 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 17 active Airbnb listings in Mountain Center from April 2024 to March 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.