Airbnb market data · 202512 months to October 2025

Veterans Administration, CA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Veterans Administration run through October 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
24
Avg. booking lead time
34 days
Listings showing a permit
8%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Veterans Administration Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged $328 a night and were booked on 43% of available nights.

July, the best month, brought in about 45% more per listing than February, the slowest. With only 24 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 24 active listings, Veterans Administration is the 555th-largest of 643 California markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Veterans Administration Browse the live Veterans Administration Airbnb market See Every Veterans Administration Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Veterans Administration?

Gross bookings per Veterans Administration listing averaged $33,422 over the 12 months to October 2025 (California average: $46,107), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Veterans Administration listing brought in $5,550 in July, its best month, and $3,820 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 29% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Veterans Administration's 24 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $8,920+ a month, about 2.2 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $6,510 or more, roughly $2,400 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $4,080 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $2,010 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earned about 1.5 times what February did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

Veterans Administration Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2025 data.

July led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in May and bookings in September, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Veterans Administration, Nov 2024 to Oct 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
Nov 2024$3,98739.4%$33219 days
Dec 2024$5,08348.4%$34019 days
Jan 2025$4,67144.8%$33116 days
Feb 2025$3,82247.3%$32928 days
Mar 2025$4,98554.2%$34131 days
Apr 2025$4,14441.1%$36158 days
May 2025$5,15748.2%$36549 days
Jun 2025$4,87948.6%$34986 days
Jul 2025$5,55150.0%$33065 days
Aug 2025$4,06747.1%$31064 days
Sep 2025$4,68760.5%$30946 days
Oct 2025$4,18650.2%$30544 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.

The typical Veterans Administration listing earns about $4,080 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb estimator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Veterans Administration Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Veterans Administration Airbnb took in $33,422 in the 12 months to October 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $2,030 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $3,270 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Veterans Administration Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Veterans Administration Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookings$33,422$53,370
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−$5,180−$8,270
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$1,670−$2,670
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$670−$1,070
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$1,000−$1,600
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$330−$330
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$170−$170
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−$9,020−$14,110
Left for housing costs, then profit$24,402about $2,030 a month$39,260about $3,270 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Veterans Administration Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Veterans Administration's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Veterans Administration home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Veterans Administration's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Veterans Administration listings are booked on 71% or more of their nights, against 47% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $285 adds about $2,830 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $415 a night or more, against a median of $285. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $3,340 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about $5,550, against $3,820 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $4,450 a month, against $2,790 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Veterans Administration?

Veterans Administration listings were booked on 43% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the California average and 2 percentage points above the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy climbs to 60% in September and falls to 39% in November.

Across Veterans Administration's 24 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 80%+ of open nights, 33 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 71% or more, roughly five nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 47% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 21% or less, under two nights a week.

September was the busiest month in Veterans Administration, November the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 43% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Veterans Administration?

The average nightly rate in Veterans Administration, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $328 over the past year, about 11% below the California average of $370 and about the same as the U.S. average ($335). Rates peak in April and May at about $365 and bottom out in September and October at about $305.

Across Veterans Administration's 24 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $580+ a night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $415 or more, about $130 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $285 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $215 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

May rates ran 20% above October's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Veterans Administration

With only 24 active listings, the monthly pattern in Veterans Administration is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in February.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Veterans Administration?

Guests book Veterans Administration stays 34 days ahead on average (about five weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 86 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 16 days. A typical June booking is made in late March.

June stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 34 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Veterans Administration

8% of the 24 active listings in Veterans Administration display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Veterans Administration.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Veterans Administration

AirROI's area guide picks Napa Valley, Lake Tahoe and Big Sur as the parts of Veterans Administration that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Veterans Administration
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Napa ValleyFamous for its world-class wineries and beautiful landscapes, Napa Valley is a prime destination for food and wine lovers and attracts a steady stream of tourists year-round.Napa Valley Wine Train, Castello di Amorosa, Beringer Vineyards, Oxbow Public Market, Yountville, Calistoga Hot Springs
Lake TahoeKnown for its stunning alpine scenery and outdoor adventures, Lake Tahoe is a year-round destination offering skiing in winter and hiking, biking, and beach access in summer.Heavenly Mountain Resort, Emerald Bay State Park, Lake Tahoe Beaches, South Lake Tahoe, Squaw Valley Resort, Mount Tallac
Big SurKnown for its breathtaking coastal views and scenic drives, Big Sur is a natural wonder that draws those looking to escape into nature and enjoy hiking and photography.Pfeiffer Beach, Bixby Creek Bridge, McWay Falls, Point Lobos State Natural Reserve, Julia Pfeiffer Burns State Park, Big Sur River

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Veterans Administration vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 15 km, Topanga (15 km away) earned the most per listing, about 48% more than Veterans Administration. Culver City was the busiest, booked on 55% of nights against 43% in Veterans Administration.

Airbnb markets near Veterans Administration: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Santa Monica 5 km791$46,888$32051%
Beverly Hills 6 km569$38,171$42542%
Culver City 7 km496$47,286$28055%
Marina del Rey 8 km343$39,274$39343%
Los Angeles 8 km9,833$37,249$31844%
West Hollywood 10 km930$38,135$28951%
View Park-Windsor Hills 12 km81$36,891$27948%
Topanga 15 km219$49,400$39745%

Other Airbnb Markets in California

See all 643 California Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Veterans Administration

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Veterans Administration:

FAQ

Veterans Administration Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Veterans Administration?

An active Veterans Administration Airbnb grossed $33,422 on average in the 12 months to October 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 24 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $6,510 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Veterans Administration?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Veterans Administration listings earn between $2,010 and $6,510 in a typical month, and the top tenth $8,920 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Veterans Administration?

Listings in Veterans Administration were booked on 43% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 43% for the California average. September was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Veterans Administration?

The average booked night in Veterans Administration cost $328 before fees. Half of listings charge between $215 and $415, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Veterans Administration?

In Veterans Administration, 8% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Veterans Administration?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Veterans Administration Airbnb grossed $33,422 in the 12 months to October 2025, 28% below the California average of $46,107, though with only 24 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $24,402 a year (about $2,030 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $3,270 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Veterans Administration?

July paid best over the past year, at $5,550 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Veterans Administration?

Veterans Administration stays were booked 34 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Veterans Administration?

Napa Valley, Lake Tahoe and Big Sur draw the most short-term rental interest in Veterans Administration. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Veterans Administration?

AirROI counted 24 active Airbnb listings in Veterans Administration as of October 2025. The closest tracked market is Santa Monica, 5 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 24 active Airbnb listings in Veterans Administration from November 2024 to October 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.