Airbnb market data · 202512 months to March 2025
Niwot, CO Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Niwot brought in $25,602 over the 12 months through March 2025, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Niwot run through March 2025.
The short answer
Niwot Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $182 a night and were booked on 44% of available nights.
Timing matters: in June, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.5 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Niwot is the 177th-largest of 183 Colorado markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Niwot Airbnb market See Every Niwot ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Niwot?
Gross bookings per Niwot listing averaged $25,602 over the 12 months to March 2025 (Colorado average: $44,625), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Niwot listing brought in $4,940 in June, its best month, and $1,410 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Niwot's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $6,100+ a month, about 2.5 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $4,350 or more, roughly $1,900 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $2,420 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,520 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
June earned about 3.5 times what February did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Niwot Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the March 2025 data.
June led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in December and bookings in July, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2024 | $3,957 | 48.3% | $168 | 53 days |
| May 2024 | $4,348 | 51.1% | $170 | 61 days |
| Jun 2024 | $4,941 | 62.9% | $171 | 85 days |
| Jul 2024 | $4,261 | 68.9% | $171 | 71 days |
| Aug 2024 | $3,675 | 59.9% | $170 | 76 days |
| Sep 2024 | $2,473 | 38.3% | $169 | 77 days |
| Oct 2024 | $2,777 | 44.8% | $168 | 77 days |
| Nov 2024 | $1,428 | 19.1% | $174 | 41 days |
| Dec 2024 | $1,983 | 31.2% | $186 | 61 days |
| Jan 2025 | $2,416 | 27.1% | $184 | 17 days |
| Feb 2025 | $1,412 | 26.5% | $180 | 36 days |
| Mar 2025 | $1,564 | 30.6% | $184 | 52 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Niwot address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Niwot Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Niwot Airbnb took in $25,602 in the 12 months to March 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,560 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,830 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Niwot Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | $25,602 | $46,070 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −$3,970 | −$7,140 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,280 | −$2,300 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$510 | −$920 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$770 | −$1,380 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$260 | −$260 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$130 | −$130 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −$6,920 | −$12,130 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $18,682about $1,560 a month | $33,940about $2,830 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Niwot Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Niwot's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Niwot home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Niwot's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Niwot listings are booked on 59% or more of their nights, against 40% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $135 adds about $1,350 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $265 a night or more, against a median of $135. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,560 a year.
- Open for the busy months. June brought the average listing about $4,940, against $1,410 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,840 a month, against $2,130 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Niwot?
Niwot listings were booked on 44% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points above the Colorado average (41%) and 3 points above the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 19% in November to 69% in July.
Across Niwot's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 68%+ of open nights, 28 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 59% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 40% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 26% or less, under two nights a week.
July was the busiest month in Niwot, November the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Niwot?
The average nightly rate in Niwot, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $182 over the past year, about 56% below the Colorado average of $415 and about 46% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates peak in January and December at about $185 and bottom out in April and October at about $170.
Across Niwot's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $340+ a night, about 2.5 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $265 or more, about $130 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $135 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $88 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
December rates ran 11% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Niwot
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Niwot is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in June and bottomed out in February.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Niwot?
Guests book Niwot stays 64 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. June stays are booked furthest out, about 85 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 17 days. A typical June booking is made in late March.
June stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 64 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Niwot
22% of the 18 active listings in Niwot display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Niwot.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Niwot
AirROI's area guide picks six Niwot neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Niwot Town Center, Boulder County Parks and NIWOT VILLAGE. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Niwot Town Center | Charming area with a quaint small-town feel, perfect for visitors looking for a peaceful stay while still having access to shops and restaurants. | Niwot Historical Society, Gordon S. Williams Park, Niwot Market, Niwot Coffee, Local boutiques |
| Boulder County Parks | Proximity to beautiful parks and open spaces, ideal for nature enthusiasts. Offers outdoor activities and picturesque hiking trails near Niwot. | Caribou Ranch Open Space, Walden Ponds Wildlife Habitat, Sanitas Trail, Davidson Mesa, Boulder Creek |
| NIWOT VILLAGE | A serene community with well-maintained amenities and local businesses, attracting families and those looking to escape the city hustle. | Niwot Village Park, art fairs and local events, fitness studios, community gardens, farmers market |
| Niwot's Art District | An emerging area full of local art and custom shops, attracting art lovers and those seeking unique experiences. | Niwot Art Walk, local galleries, craft workshops, Niwot Art & Craft Festival, artist studios |
| Lake Estes | A picturesque area with outdoor recreational activities and scenic views, appealing to tourists seeking relaxation and adventure. | Lake Estes Marina, Estes Park, hiking and cycling paths, picnic spots, wildlife viewing |
| Mount Falcon Park | Ideal for nature lovers and adventure seekers offering hiking trails and stunning views of the Front Range. | hiking trails, picnic areas, wildlife observation, mountain biking, historical sites |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Niwot vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 21 km, Boulder (12 km away) earned the most per listing, about twice as much as Niwot. Lafayette was the busiest, booked on 53% of nights against 44% in Niwot.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longmont 9 km | 231 | $28,915 | $205 | 48% |
| Erie 12 km | 52 | $30,799 | $247 | 44% |
| Boulder 12 km | 893 | $49,943 | $418 | 46% |
| Lafayette 13 km | 103 | $28,886 | $184 | 53% |
| Louisville 14 km | 47 | $36,868 | $322 | 47% |
| Superior 17 km | 42 | $36,066 | $253 | 49% |
| Lyons 20 km | 80 | $27,562 | $291 | 35% |
| Broomfield 21 km | 51 | $27,416 | $247 | 42% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Colorado
- Denver Airbnb data 3,599 listings
- Breckenridge Airbnb data 3,119 listings
- Colorado Springs Airbnb data 2,303 listings
- Steamboat Springs Airbnb data 2,267 listings
- Vail Airbnb data 1,553 listings
- Keystone Airbnb data 1,441 listings
- Estes Park Airbnb data 1,381 listings
- Winter Park Airbnb data 1,184 listings
See all 183 Colorado Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Niwot
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Niwot:
- City of Yonkers Airbnb data NY · $180/night · 44.1%
- Altamonte Springs Airbnb data FL · $182/night · 44.4%
- Casper Airbnb data WY · $184/night · 44.1%
- Erie Airbnb data PA · $186/night · 43.6%
- West Monroe Airbnb data LA · $186/night · 44.3%
- Roswell Airbnb data NM · $188/night · 43.6%
FAQ
Niwot Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Niwot?
An active Niwot Airbnb grossed $25,602 on average in the 12 months to March 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $4,350 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Niwot?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Niwot listings earn between $1,520 and $4,350 in a typical month, and the top tenth $6,100 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Niwot?
Listings in Niwot were booked on 44% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the Colorado average. July was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Niwot?
The average booked night in Niwot cost $182 before fees. Half of listings charge between $88 and $265, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Niwot?
In Niwot, 22% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Niwot?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Niwot Airbnb grossed $25,602 in the 12 months to March 2025, 43% below the Colorado average of $44,625, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $18,682 a year (about $1,560 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,830 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Niwot?
June paid best over the past year, at $4,940 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Niwot?
Niwot stays were booked 64 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Niwot?
Niwot Town Center, Boulder County Parks and NIWOT VILLAGE draw the most short-term rental interest in Niwot. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Niwot?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Niwot as of March 2025. The closest tracked market is Longmont, 9 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Niwot from April 2024 to March 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.