Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026

Rustic, CO Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Rustic run through May 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
20
Avg. booking lead time
45 days
Listings showing a permit
5%
Peak revenue month
April
Lowest revenue month
June

The short answer

Rustic Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged $185 a night and were booked on 23% of available nights.

Timing matters: in April, the best month, the average listing earned about 4.3 times as much as in June, the slowest. With only 20 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 20 active listings, Rustic is the 169th-largest of 183 Colorado markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Rustic Browse the live Rustic Airbnb market See Every Rustic Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Rustic?

Gross bookings per Rustic listing averaged $11,397 over the 12 months to May 2026 (Colorado average: $44,625), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Rustic listing brought in $7,060 in April, its best month, and $1,630 in June, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 46% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Rustic's 20 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $5,490+ a month, about 3.2 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,620 or more, roughly $1,900 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $1,710 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,290 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

April earned about 4.3 times what June did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

Rustic Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.

April led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Rustic, Jun 2025 to May 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Jun 2025$1,62918.9%$195$5430 days2.3 nights
Jul 2025$1,97828.9%$191$6459 days2.9 nights
Aug 2025$1,70822.2%$192$5537 days2.4 nights
Sep 2025$1,85930.2%$192$6254 days2.3 nights
Oct 2025$1,76924.5%$187$5731 days5.3 nights
Nov 2025$1,90027.2%$185$6385 days8 nights
Dec 2025$2,08622.0%$181$6737 days5 nights
Jan 2026$2,89024.2%$188$9319 days3 nights
Feb 2026$2,67325.0%$194$9528 days2 nights
Mar 2026$5,49143.5%$197$17736 days9 nights
Apr 2026$7,06363.3%$198$23513 days8 nights
May 2026$2,84925.3%$197$9254 days3 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Rustic home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb profit calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Rustic Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Rustic Airbnb took in $11,397 in the 12 months to May 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $680 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,470 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $260 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $710 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $590 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Rustic Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Rustic Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$11,137$23,600
Cleaning fees guests pay2% of Rustic bookings$260$540
Gross bookings$11,397$24,140
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 90% of Rustic listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$1,620−$3,440
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$260−$540
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$570−$1,210
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$230−$480
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$340−$720
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$110−$110
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$60−$60
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$3,190−$6,560
Left for housing costs, then profit$8,207about $680 a month$17,580about $1,470 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Rustic Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Rustic's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Rustic home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Rustic's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Rustic listings are booked on 40% or more of their nights, against 23% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $145 adds about $1,460 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $195 a night or more, against a median of $145. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,110 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. April brought the average listing about $7,060, against $1,630 in June, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Rustic listings average 4.83 stars, and 30% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,010 a month, against $950 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Rustic?

Rustic listings were booked on 23% of the nights they were open over the past year, 18 percentage points below the Colorado average (41%) and 18 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 19% in June to 63% in April.

Across Rustic's 20 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 52%+ of open nights, 29 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 40% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 23% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 17% or less, under two nights a week.

April was the busiest month in Rustic, June the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 23% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Rustic?

The average nightly rate in Rustic, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $185 over the past year, about 55% below the Colorado average of $415 and about 45% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates barely change through the year, staying between about $180 and $200.

Across Rustic's 20 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $335+ a night, about 2.3 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $195 or more, about $50 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $145 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $135 or less, about 8% below the median.

Average nightly rate by month in Rustic

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Rustic?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Rustic it averaged $51 over the past year. Counting only the listings booked in each month, it ran from about $54 in June to about $235 in April.

Across Rustic's 20 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $107+ per open night, about 4.1 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $41 or more, about $15 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $26 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $21 or less, about 19% below the median.

April RevPAR was about 4.3 times June's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The 12-month RevPAR of $51 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Rustic

With only 20 active listings, the monthly pattern in Rustic is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in April and bottomed out in June.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Rustic?

Guests book Rustic stays 45 days ahead on average (about six weeks). November stays are booked furthest out, about 85 days ahead, and April stays closest to arrival, about 13 days. A typical November booking is made in late August.

November stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 45 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Rustic

5% of the 20 active listings in Rustic display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Rustic.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Rustic

AirROI's area guide picks Glenwood Springs, Leadville and Salida as the parts of Rustic that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Rustic
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Glenwood SpringsFamous for its hot springs and outdoor adventures, making it a sought-after destination for tourists year-round. Offers stunning mountain scenery and plenty of recreational activities.Glenwood Hot Springs Pool, Glenwood Caverns Adventure Park, Hanging Lake, White River National Forest, Glenwood Springs Historic District
LeadvilleA historic mining town with rich history and proximity to several outdoor activities including hiking and skiing. Offers a more affordable option for travelers compared to nearby resorts.Mount Massive, Leadville Railroad, Twin Lakes, National Mining Hall of Fame, Historic Downtown Leadville
SalidaKnown for its charming downtown and access to outdoor sports, especially river rafting and mountain biking. Appeals to adventurous travelers and those looking for a small-town atmosphere.Arkansas River, Salida Hot Springs Aquatic Center, Mountain biking trails, Historic downtown Salida, Browns Canyon National Monument

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Rustic vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 61 km, Estes Park (38 km away) earned the most per listing, about 5.2 times as much as Rustic. Fort Collins was the busiest, booked on 48% of nights against 23% in Rustic.

Airbnb markets near Rustic: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Bellvue 24 km38$17,283$21132%
Estes Park 38 km1,381$58,814$42145%
Drake 39 km50$36,878$30843%
Grand Lake 51 km461$51,782$39041%
Walden 52 km37$24,728$21041%
Fort Collins 55 km549$39,832$28248%
Allenspark 57 km44$41,680$32345%
Lyons 61 km80$27,562$29135%

Other Airbnb Markets in Colorado

See all 183 Colorado Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Rustic

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Rustic:

FAQ

Rustic Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Rustic?

An active Rustic Airbnb grossed $11,397 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 20 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,620 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Rustic?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Rustic listings earn between $1,290 and $3,620 in a typical month, and the top tenth $5,490 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Rustic?

Listings in Rustic were booked on 23% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the Colorado average. April was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Rustic?

The average booked night in Rustic cost $185 before fees. Half of listings charge between $135 and $195, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Rustic?

In Rustic, 5% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Rustic?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Rustic Airbnb grossed $11,397 in the 12 months to May 2026, 74% below the Colorado average of $44,625, though with only 20 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $8,207 a year (about $680 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,470 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Rustic?

April paid best over the past year, at $7,060 per active listing, and June paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Rustic?

Each night a Rustic listing was open to book earned $51 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $107 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Rustic?

Rustic stays were booked 45 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Rustic?

The average Rustic Airbnb stay lasted 3.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 10 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Rustic rated?

Guests rate Rustic Airbnbs 4.83 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and cleanliness lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Rustic?

Glenwood Springs, Leadville and Salida draw the most short-term rental interest in Rustic. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Rustic?

AirROI counted 20 active Airbnb listings in Rustic as of May 2026. The closest tracked market is Bellvue, 24 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Rustic?

In Rustic, 55% of listings add a cleaning fee, and the fees tend to be small: for listings that charge one, they make up only about 2% of gross revenue.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 20 active Airbnb listings in Rustic from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.