Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026

North Druid Hills, GA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for North Druid Hills run through April 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
39 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

North Druid Hills Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged $199 a night and were booked on 45% of available nights.

Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about twice as much as in February, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, North Druid Hills is the 207th-largest of 210 Georgia markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in North Druid Hills Browse the live North Druid Hills Airbnb market See Every North Druid Hills Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in North Druid Hills?

Gross bookings per North Druid Hills listing averaged $21,622 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Georgia average: $32,138), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average North Druid Hills listing brought in $3,620 in July, its best month, and $1,830 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 30% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across North Druid Hills's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $6,860+ a month, about three times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,210 or more, roughly $960 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $2,250 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,210 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earned about twice what February did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

Dashed: April left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.

North Druid Hills Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.

July led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in June and bookings in March, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in North Druid Hills, May 2025 to Apr 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
May 2025$2,71647.5%$181$8872 days4.9 nights
Jun 2025$3,16346.9%$194$10527 days4.9 nights
Jul 2025$3,61954.2%$188$11745 days5.4 nights
Aug 2025$3,27658.1%$191$10632 days5.3 nights
Sep 2025$3,40856.7%$189$11425 days8.2 nights
Oct 2025$3,22654.0%$184$10451 days3.8 nights
Nov 2025$2,57654.8%$181$8649 days5.6 nights
Dec 2025$3,16254.4%$178$10235 days5.1 nights
Jan 2026$2,71750.7%$177$8830 days3 nights
Feb 2026$1,82742.9%$178$6511 days5.4 nights
Mar 2026$3,37762.1%$179$10935 days5.5 nights
Apr 2026*$1,72231.7%$182$5733 days3.7 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *Apr 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.

The typical North Druid Hills listing earns about $2,250 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb income calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in North Druid Hills Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average North Druid Hills Airbnb took in $21,622 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,260 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,810 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $1,980 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,430 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,100 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

North Druid Hills Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter North Druid Hills Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$19,642$27,940
Cleaning fees guests pay9% of North Druid Hills bookings$1,980$2,820
Gross bookings$21,622$30,760
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 9%: 15.5% for the 50% of North Druid Hills listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$2,000−$2,840
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$1,980−$2,820
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$1,080−$1,540
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$430−$620
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$650−$920
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$220−$220
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$110−$110
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 21% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$6,470−$9,070
Left for housing costs, then profit$15,152about $1,260 a month$21,690about $1,810 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own North Druid Hills Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from North Druid Hills's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one North Druid Hills home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How North Druid Hills's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of North Druid Hills listings are booked on 75% or more of their nights, against 52% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $130 adds about $1,320 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $265 a night or more, against a median of $130. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,960 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about $3,620, against $1,830 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. North Druid Hills listings average 4.68 stars, and 22% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,560 a month, against $1,800 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in North Druid Hills?

North Druid Hills listings were booked on 45% of the nights they were open over the past year, 7 percentage points above the Georgia average (38%) and 4 points above the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy climbs to 62% in March and falls to 43% in February.

Across North Druid Hills's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 88%+ of open nights, 36 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 75% or more, roughly five nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 52% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 22% or less, under two nights a week.

March was the busiest month in North Druid Hills, February the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 45% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in North Druid Hills?

The average nightly rate in North Druid Hills, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $199 over the past year, about 35% below the Georgia average of $305 and about 41% below the U.S. average of $335. Averaged month by month, rates barely change through the year, staying between about $175 and $195.

Across North Druid Hills's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $375+ a night, about 2.8 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $265 or more, about $140 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $130 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $86 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

Average nightly rate by month in North Druid Hills

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month ADR of $199 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in North Druid Hills?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In North Druid Hills it averaged $83 over the past year, from about $65 in February to about $117 in July.

Across North Druid Hills's 18 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $151+ per open night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $94 or more, about $19 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $75 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $47 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

July RevPAR was about 1.8 times February's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month RevPAR of $83 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in North Druid Hills

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in North Druid Hills is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in February.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in North Druid Hills?

Guests book North Druid Hills stays 39 days ahead on average (about six weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 72 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 11 days. A typical May booking is made in early March.

May stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Dashed: April data incomplete.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in North Druid Hills

None of the 18 active listings in North Druid Hills display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in North Druid Hills.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in North Druid Hills

AirROI's area guide picks seven North Druid Hills neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by North Druid Hills, Emory University Area and Toco Hills. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in North Druid Hills
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
North Druid HillsSuburban area with a mix of residential and commercial spaces. Close to Atlanta's city life yet offers a peaceful setting. Attractive for families and business travelers looking for a quieter stay.Emory University, Druid Hills Golf Club, Top Golf, Piedmont Park, Fernbank Museum of Natural History, Atlanta Botanical Garden
Emory University AreaIdeal location for those visiting the university or attending events. Steady flow of visitors including parents, alumni, and university staff.Emory University, Michael C. Carlos Museum, Woodruff Health Sciences Center, Lullwater Preserve, Emory Point, Druid Hills neighborhood
Toco HillsA small community with shopping centers, restaurants, and easy access to major highways. Great for those seeking convenience and local amenities.Toco Hill Shopping Center, Waffle House Museum, Toco Hill YMCA, Briar Vista Park, Fernbank Science Center
LaVista HillsFamily-friendly neighborhood that appeals to those looking for a relaxed atmosphere with access to outdoor recreational activities.Lakeside Park, LaVista Park, Chamblee Rail Trail, Southeast Atlanta, local dining options
Druid HillsHistoric neighborhood known for its beautiful homes and tree-lined streets. Attracts visitors interested in architecture and history.Druid Hills Golf Club, Fernbank Museum, Historic Druid Hills homes, Hiking and nature trails
Poncey-HighlandTrendy and eclectic neighborhood known for its artsy vibe and diverse crowd. Popular amongst younger travelers and creatives.Ponce City Market, Beltline Trail, Old Fourth Ward Park, local boutiques and theaters
Candler ParkAttractive neighborhood with a vibrant community feel, known for its parks and community events. Great for families and outdoor enthusiasts.Candler Park, Candler Park Golf Course, local restaurants, annual festivals, community garden

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

North Druid Hills vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 10 km, Brookhaven (5 km away, 48 listings) earned the most per listing, about 52% more than North Druid Hills.

Airbnb markets near North Druid Hills: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Scottdale 5 km47$29,439$21941%
Brookhaven 5 km48$32,841$31241%
Chamblee 8 km36$25,007$22040%
Belvedere Park 9 km72$23,536$22139%
Decatur 10 km432$22,561$20840%
Doraville 10 km33$30,758$22747%
Atlanta 10 km6,086$26,810$26738%
Candler-McAfee 10 km87$26,245$23737%

Other Airbnb Markets in Georgia

See all 210 Georgia Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to North Druid Hills

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to North Druid Hills:

FAQ

North Druid Hills Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in North Druid Hills?

An active North Druid Hills Airbnb grossed $21,622 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,210 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in North Druid Hills?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of North Druid Hills listings earn between $1,210 and $3,210 in a typical month, and the top tenth $6,860 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in North Druid Hills?

Listings in North Druid Hills were booked on 45% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Georgia average. March was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in North Druid Hills?

The average booked night in North Druid Hills cost $199 before fees. Half of listings charge between $86 and $265, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in North Druid Hills?

None of the active North Druid Hills listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in North Druid Hills?

Yes, when it's run well. The average North Druid Hills Airbnb grossed $21,622 in the 12 months to April 2026, 33% below the Georgia average of $32,138, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $15,152 a year (about $1,260 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,810 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in North Druid Hills?

July paid best over the past year, at $3,620 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in North Druid Hills?

Each night a North Druid Hills listing was open to book earned $83 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $151 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in North Druid Hills?

North Druid Hills stays were booked 39 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in North Druid Hills?

The average North Druid Hills Airbnb stay lasted 5.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 23 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in North Druid Hills rated?

Guests rate North Druid Hills Airbnbs 4.68 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in North Druid Hills?

North Druid Hills, Emory University Area and Toco Hills draw the most short-term rental interest in North Druid Hills. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in North Druid Hills?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in North Druid Hills as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Scottdale, 5 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in North Druid Hills?

In North Druid Hills, 94% of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $95.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in North Druid Hills from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.