Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Harpers Ferry, IA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Harpers Ferry brought in $24,345 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 29 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Harpers Ferry Airbnb Market at a Glance
Bookings in Harpers Ferry trail the Iowa average, at prices about 10% higher. Listings averaged $241 a night and were booked on 38% of available nights, against $220 and 42% for the Iowa average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.8 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 29 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 29 active listings, Harpers Ferry is the 31st-largest of 42 Iowa markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Harpers Ferry Airbnb market See Every Harpers Ferry ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Harpers Ferry?
Gross bookings per Harpers Ferry listing averaged $24,345 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Iowa average: $25,083), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Harpers Ferry listing brings in $4,490 in July, its best month, and $1,590 in February, its slowest. April runs within 1% of February, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 39% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Harpers Ferry's 29 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $5,820+ a month, about 2.9 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,740 or more, roughly $1,700 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $2,030 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,050 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 2.8 times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Harpers Ferry Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in August 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $2,986 | 41.9% | $256 | $96 | 79 days | 2.8 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $2,409 | 35.2% | $250 | $80 | 57 days | 3.6 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $2,700 | 35.7% | $250 | $87 | 64 days | 3.1 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $1,590 | 22.8% | $242 | $51 | 28 days | 2.4 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $1,691 | 24.0% | $238 | $60 | 35 days | 2.6 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $2,034 | 29.0% | $243 | $66 | 24 days | 2.6 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $1,516 | 25.7% | $246 | $51 | 41 days | 5.1 nights |
| May 2026 | $2,524 | 32.4% | $270 | $81 | 50 days | 3.6 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $3,694 | 43.9% | $271 | $123 | 65 days | 3.6 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $4,616 | 53.0% | $278 | $149 | 112 days | 3.2 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $3,090 | 39.0% | $284 | $100 | 86 days | 2.8 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $2,784 | 42.9% | $243 | $93 | 80 days | 3.2 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Harpers Ferry listing earns about $2,030 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Harpers Ferry Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Harpers Ferry Airbnb took in $24,345 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,270 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,360 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $3,060 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,520 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,090 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Harpers Ferry Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $21,285 | $39,170 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay13% of Harpers Ferry bookings | $3,060 | $5,630 |
| Gross bookings | $24,345 | $44,800 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 83% of Harpers Ferry listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$3,250 | −$5,980 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$3,060 | −$5,630 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,220 | −$2,240 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$490 | −$900 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$730 | −$1,340 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$240 | −$240 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$120 | −$120 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$9,110 | −$16,450 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $15,235about $1,270 a month | $28,350about $2,360 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Harpers Ferry Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Harpers Ferry's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Harpers Ferry home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Harpers Ferry's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Harpers Ferry listings are booked on 51% or more of their nights, against 31% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $210 adds about $2,090 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $305 a night or more, against a median of $210. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,130 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $4,490, against $1,590 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Harpers Ferry listings average 4.73 stars, and 45% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,730 a month, against $2,030 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Harpers Ferry?
Harpers Ferry listings were booked on 38% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points below the Iowa average (42%) and 3 points below the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 25% in February to 51% in July.
Across Harpers Ferry's 29 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 67%+ of open nights, 36 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 51% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 31% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 18% or less, under two nights a week.
July is usually the busiest month in Harpers Ferry, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Harpers Ferry?
The average nightly rate in Harpers Ferry, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $241 over the past year, about 10% above the Iowa average of $220 and about 28% below the U.S. average of $335. In a typical year, rates peak in June and August at about $285 and bottom out in January and December at about $225.
Across Harpers Ferry's 29 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $430+ a night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $305 or more, about $95 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $210 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $155 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
June rates run 26% above January's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Harpers Ferry?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Harpers Ferry it averaged $96 over the past year, from about $53 in a typical April to about $145 in a typical July.
Across Harpers Ferry's 29 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $183+ per open night, about 2.4 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $116 or more, about $40 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $76 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $53 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
July RevPAR is about 2.7 times April's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month RevPAR of $96 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Harpers Ferry
With only 29 active listings, the monthly pattern in Harpers Ferry is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in February.
Average revenue by month in Harpers Ferry
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
Revenue by month in Harpers Ferry in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $1,740 |
| February | $1,590 |
| March | $1,880 |
| April | $1,600 |
| May | $2,120 |
| June | $4,080 |
| July | $4,490 |
| August | $3,610 |
| September | $2,700 |
| October | $2,960 |
| November | $2,340 |
| December | $2,460 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Harpers Ferry?
Guests book Harpers Ferry stays 62 days ahead on average (about nine weeks), so guests here plan well ahead. July stays are booked furthest out, about 104 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 24 days. A typical July booking is made in early April.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 62 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Harpers Ferry
None of the 29 active listings in Harpers Ferry display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Harpers Ferry.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Harpers Ferry
AirROI's area guide picks eight Harpers Ferry neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Historic District, C&O Canal and The Hilltop Neighborhood. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Historic District | This area is famous for its well-preserved 19th-century buildings and connections to American history. It attracts visitors interested in the historical significance of Harpers Ferry and offers scenic views of the confluence of the Potomac and Shenandoah rivers. | Harpers Ferry National Historical Park, John Brown's Fort, St. Peter's Roman Catholic Church, The Appalachian Trail, Lower Town historic shops and galleries |
| C&O Canal | The Chesapeake and Ohio Canal is a scenic and historic area that attracts outdoor enthusiasts. It's great for hiking, biking, and enjoying nature. This area is ideal for guests who want a peaceful retreat in nature while still being close to the historic sites. | C&O Canal National Historical Park, Hiking and biking trails, Potomac River views, Picnicking spots, Wildlife watching |
| The Hilltop Neighborhood | This residential area offers a quieter and more suburban feel while still being close to the historic downtown. It attracts families and visitors looking for a peaceful stay, with easy access to local amenities. | Beautiful residential views, Local parks, Proximity to dining options in downtown, Community events, Easy access to historic sites |
| The Riverfront | The Riverfront area is ideal for those wanting stunning views of the rivers and opportunities for water activities. It's a great spot for adventure seekers and those looking to unwind by the water. | Water sports and rentals, River views, Walking trails along the rivers, Fishing spots, Picnic areas |
| Local Wineries and Breweries | Harpers Ferry is situated near several local wineries and breweries. This area attracts culinary and beverage enthusiasts looking to explore local flavors and enjoy tastings. | Local wineries, Microbreweries, Wine and beer tastings, Scenic vineyards, Brewery tours |
| Shenandoah Valley | Located near the Shenandoah Valley, this area provides breathtaking mountain views and outdoor activities. It's perfect for nature lovers and adventure seekers. | Shenandoah National Park, Hiking trails, Scenic overlooks, Camping areas, Wildflower viewing |
| The Appalachian Trail Access | Harpers Ferry is known as the 'psychological midpoint' of the Appalachian Trail. This area attracts hikers and nature lovers looking to explore long-distance hiking routes and enjoy the natural beauty. | Appalachian Trail access, Hiking trails, Visitor Center, Scenic views of the trail, Trailhead adventures |
| Local Arts District | The local arts district showcases Harpers Ferry's vibrant art scene. It attracts art lovers and those interested in local culture, crafts, and unique shopping experiences. | Art galleries, Local artisan shops, Craft markets, Cultural events, Workshops and classes |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Harpers Ferry vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 87 km, De Soto (29 km away, 30 listings) earned the most per listing, about 54% more than Harpers Ferry. Viroqua was the busiest, booked on 52% of nights against 38% in Harpers Ferry.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| McGregor 17 km | 30 | $18,659 | $243 | 32% |
| Lansing 18 km | 56 | $20,649 | $224 | 33% |
| De Soto 29 km | 30 | $37,497 | $263 | 46% |
| Viroqua 48 km | 38 | $28,962 | $182 | 52% |
| Decorah 51 km | 154 | $27,840 | $217 | 41% |
| La Crosse 70 km | 131 | $28,882 | $209 | 43% |
| Dubuque 86 km | 200 | $26,775 | $203 | 43% |
| Lanesboro 87 km | 64 | $21,644 | $245 | 35% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Iowa
- Des Moines Airbnb data 624 listings
- Cedar Rapids Airbnb data 223 listings
- Arnolds Park Airbnb data 206 listings
- Iowa City Airbnb data 172 listings
- Davenport Airbnb data 153 listings
- Clear Lake Airbnb data 129 listings
- Ames Airbnb data 124 listings
- West Des Moines Airbnb data 118 listings
See all 42 Iowa Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Harpers Ferry
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Harpers Ferry:
- Gainesville Airbnb data FL · $242/night · 38.3%
- Stanardsville Airbnb data VA · $244/night · 38.4%
- Stanton Airbnb data KY · $239/night · 38.9%
- Conroe Airbnb data TX · $246/night · 38.9%
- Rotonda West Airbnb data FL · $250/night · 38.6%
- Cosby Airbnb data TN · $250/night · 38.4%
FAQ
Harpers Ferry Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Harpers Ferry?
An active Harpers Ferry Airbnb grossed $24,345 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 29 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,740 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Harpers Ferry?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Harpers Ferry listings earn between $1,050 and $3,740 in a typical month, and the top tenth $5,820 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Harpers Ferry?
Listings in Harpers Ferry were booked on 38% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 42% for the Iowa average. July is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Harpers Ferry?
The average booked night in Harpers Ferry cost $241 before fees. Half of listings charge between $155 and $305, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Harpers Ferry?
None of the active Harpers Ferry listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Harpers Ferry?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Harpers Ferry Airbnb grossed $24,345 in the 12 months to October 2026, in line with the Iowa average, though with only 29 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $15,235 a year (about $1,270 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,360 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Harpers Ferry?
July usually pays best, averaging $4,490 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Harpers Ferry?
Each night a Harpers Ferry listing was open to book earned $96 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $183 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Harpers Ferry?
Harpers Ferry stays were booked 62 days (about nine weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Harpers Ferry?
The average Harpers Ferry Airbnb stay lasted 3.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 29 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Harpers Ferry rated?
Guests rate Harpers Ferry Airbnbs 4.73 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and cleanliness lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Harpers Ferry?
Historic District, C&O Canal and The Hilltop Neighborhood draw the most short-term rental interest in Harpers Ferry. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Harpers Ferry?
AirROI counted 29 active Airbnb listings in Harpers Ferry as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is McGregor, 17 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Harpers Ferry?
In Harpers Ferry, 86% of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $109.
How many tourists visit Harpers Ferry, IA?
All of Iowa had 46.3 million visitors in 2025, the Iowa Tourism Office reports. AirROI estimates 803 Airbnb stays in Harpers Ferry, IA in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Iowa tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 29 active Airbnb listings in Harpers Ferry from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.