Airbnb market data · 202512 months to August 2025
Hardin, KY Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Hardin brought in $19,010 over the 12 months through August 2025, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Hardin run through August 2025.
The short answer
Hardin Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $160 a night and were booked on 35% of available nights.
Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.7 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Hardin is the 109th-largest of 112 Kentucky markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Hardin Airbnb market See Every Hardin ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Hardin?
Gross bookings per Hardin listing averaged $19,010 over the 12 months to August 2025 (Kentucky average: $30,126), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Hardin listing brought in $3,190 in July, its best month, and $861 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Hardin's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $3,710+ a month, about 3.3 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,030 or more, roughly $900 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $1,130 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $542 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about 3.7 times what February did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Hardin Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the August 2025 data.
July led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in June.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | $1,521 | 29.1% | $146 | 31 days |
| Oct 2024 | $1,764 | 34.5% | $145 | 40 days |
| Nov 2024 | $1,985 | 42.7% | $146 | 39 days |
| Dec 2024 | $1,288 | 24.9% | $146 | 54 days |
| Jan 2025 | $1,231 | 37.9% | $140 | 18 days |
| Feb 2025 | $861 | 28.3% | $138 | 29 days |
| Mar 2025 | $1,048 | 28.2% | $139 | 21 days |
| Apr 2025 | $1,999 | 39.4% | $157 | 45 days |
| May 2025 | $1,998 | 46.8% | $169 | 40 days |
| Jun 2025 | $2,543 | 37.1% | $181 | 45 days |
| Jul 2025 | $3,188 | 46.9% | $173 | 49 days |
| Aug 2025 | $2,589 | 37.1% | $167 | 41 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Hardin market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Hardin Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Hardin Airbnb took in $19,010 in the 12 months to August 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,160 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,090 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Hardin Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | $19,010 | $34,010 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −$2,950 | −$5,270 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$950 | −$1,700 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$380 | −$680 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$570 | −$1,020 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$190 | −$190 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$100 | −$100 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −$5,140 | −$8,960 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $13,870about $1,160 a month | $25,050about $2,090 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Hardin Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Hardin's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Hardin home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Hardin's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Hardin listings are booked on 51% or more of their nights, against 30% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $105 adds about $1,070 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $175 a night or more, against a median of $105. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,900 a year.
- Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about $3,190, against $861 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,830 a month, against $1,580 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Hardin?
Hardin listings were booked on 35% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points below the Kentucky average (39%) and 6 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy climbs to 47% in July and falls to 25% in December.
Across Hardin's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 67%+ of open nights, 37 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 51% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 30% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 19% or less, under two nights a week.
July was the busiest month in Hardin, December the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Hardin?
The average nightly rate in Hardin, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $160 over the past year, about 41% below the Kentucky average of $270 and about 52% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates peak in June at about $180 and bottom out in February and March at about $140.
Across Hardin's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $255+ a night, about 2.4 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $175 or more, about $70 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $105 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $68 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
June rates ran 31% above February's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Hardin
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Hardin is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in February.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Hardin?
Guests book Hardin stays 39 days ahead on average (about six weeks). December stays are booked furthest out, about 54 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 18 days. A typical December booking is made in late October.
December stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Hardin
None of the 18 active listings in Hardin display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Hardin.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Hardin
AirROI's area guide picks Elizabethtown, Oxford and Henderson as the parts of Hardin that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Elizabethtown | A growing city with a rich history, Elizabethtown is ideal for travelers seeking a blend of small-town charm and modern amenities. Its proximity to interstate highways makes it accessible for visitors. | Freeman Lake Park, Elizabethtown Historical Museum, Swope's Cars of Yesteryear Museum, The Trolley Depot, American Legion Park |
| Oxford | This traditional town features a charming square and is surrounded by beautiful landscapes, appealing for visitors seeking a peaceful retreat with close-knit community vibes. | Historic Oxford Town Square, Yalobusha Brewing Company, Auntie Lee's, Baptist Memorial Hospital, Oxford Civic Center |
| Henderson | A quaint riverside city, Henderson offers a relaxing getaway with its scenic views and outdoor recreational opportunities, suitable for attracting tourists looking for tranquility. | John James Audubon State Park, Henderson Riverfront, Redbanks State Park, Theatre Workshop of Owensboro, Henderson Fine Arts Center |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Hardin vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 43 km, Cadiz (21 km away) earned the most per listing, about 95% more than Hardin. Grand Rivers was the busiest, booked on 42% of nights against 35% in Hardin.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benton 10 km | 48 | $28,923 | $275 | 37% |
| Murray 15 km | 107 | $21,289 | $212 | 34% |
| Gilbertsville 19 km | 63 | $23,063 | $289 | 31% |
| Cadiz 21 km | 140 | $36,985 | $342 | 34% |
| New Concord 23 km | 37 | $23,321 | $261 | 36% |
| Grand Rivers 27 km | 37 | $30,290 | $224 | 42% |
| Eddyville 30 km | 57 | $15,950 | $252 | 29% |
| Dover 43 km | 41 | $24,832 | $223 | 38% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Kentucky
- Louisville Airbnb data 2,171 listings
- Lexington Airbnb data 827 listings
- Stanton Airbnb data 327 listings
- Williamstown Airbnb data 229 listings
- Campton Airbnb data 228 listings
- Frankfort Airbnb data 223 listings
- Covington Airbnb data 217 listings
- Bowling Green Airbnb data 209 listings
See all 112 Kentucky Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Hardin
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Hardin:
- Albany Airbnb data GA · $159/night · 34.7%
- Stockton Airbnb data CA · $159/night · 35.1%
- Bridgeport Airbnb data CT · $167/night · 35.4%
- Palmdale Airbnb data CA · $158/night · 32.9%
- Jackson Airbnb data MS · $159/night · 37.0%
- Cape Girardeau Airbnb data MO · $166/night · 36.2%
FAQ
Hardin Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Hardin?
An active Hardin Airbnb grossed $19,010 on average in the 12 months to August 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,030 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Hardin?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Hardin listings earn between $542 and $2,030 in a typical month, and the top tenth $3,710 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Hardin?
Listings in Hardin were booked on 35% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Kentucky average. July was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Hardin?
The average booked night in Hardin cost $160 before fees. Half of listings charge between $68 and $175, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Hardin?
None of the active Hardin listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Hardin?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Hardin Airbnb grossed $19,010 in the 12 months to August 2025, 37% below the Kentucky average of $30,126, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $13,870 a year (about $1,160 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,090 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Hardin?
July paid best over the past year, at $3,190 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Hardin?
Hardin stays were booked 39 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Hardin?
Elizabethtown, Oxford and Henderson draw the most short-term rental interest in Hardin. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Hardin?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Hardin as of August 2025. The closest tracked market is Benton, 10 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Hardin from September 2024 to August 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.