Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Midway, KY Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
23
Avg. booking lead time
62 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
May
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Midway Airbnb Market at a Glance

Bookings in Midway run ahead of the Kentucky average at similar prices. Listings averaged $269 a night and were booked on 43% of available nights, against $270 and 39% for the Kentucky average.

Timing matters: in May, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.3 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 23 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 23 active listings, Midway is the 93rd-largest of 112 Kentucky markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Midway Browse the live Midway Airbnb market See Every Midway Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Midway?

Gross bookings per Midway listing averaged $31,328 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Kentucky average: $30,126), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Midway listing brings in $4,310 in May, its best month, and $1,880 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 31% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Midway's 23 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $7,320+ a month, about 2.8 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $4,940 or more, roughly $2,300 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $2,630 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,480 or less, about 56% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

May earns about 2.3 times what February does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Midway Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

May 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in April 2026 and bookings in October 2025, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Midway, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025$4,41357.9%$270$14292 days2.7 nights
Nov 2025$3,79754.5%$258$12764 days6.6 nights
Dec 2025$2,36933.4%$253$7643 days5.6 nights
Jan 2026$1,88425.5%$259$6118 days4.6 nights
Feb 2026$1,85630.6%$260$6623 days4.8 nights
Mar 2026$2,07033.5%$268$6757 days4.4 nights
Apr 2026$4,25350.4%$287$14281 days3.7 nights
May 2026$5,24857.0%$281$16967 days5.5 nights
Jun 2026$3,76553.3%$249$12578 days3.7 nights
Jul 2026$4,14952.9%$254$13465 days4 nights
Aug 2026$4,03548.0%$253$13032 days3.5 nights
Sep 2026$4,01157.5%$252$13471 days3.6 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Midway market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Midway Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Midway Airbnb took in $31,328 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,730 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $3,280 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $2,480 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,930 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,490 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Midway Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Midway Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$28,848$54,200
Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Midway bookings$2,480$4,660
Gross bookings$31,328$58,860
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 91% of Midway listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$4,520−$8,480
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$2,480−$4,660
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$1,570−$2,940
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$630−$1,180
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$940−$1,770
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$310−$310
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$160−$160
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$10,610−$19,500
Left for housing costs, then profit$20,718about $1,730 a month$39,360about $3,280 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Midway Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Midway's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Midway home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Midway's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Midway listings are booked on 64% or more of their nights, against 45% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $175 adds about $1,750 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $300 a night or more, against a median of $175. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,880 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, May brings the average listing about $4,310, against $1,880 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Midway listings average 4.93 stars, and 78% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $4,910 a month, against $2,610 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Midway?

Midway listings were booked on 43% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points above the Kentucky average (39%) and 2 points above the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 25% in January to 55% in October.

Across Midway's 23 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 76%+ of open nights, 31 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 64% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 45% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 27% or less, roughly two nights a week.

October is usually the busiest month in Midway, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Midway?

The average nightly rate in Midway, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $269 over the past year, about the same as the Kentucky average ($270) and about 20% below the U.S. average of $335. In a typical year, rates peak in April and May at about $280 and bottom out in January and December at about $235.

Across Midway's 23 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $405+ a night, about 2.3 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $300 or more, about $130 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $175 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $125 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

April rates run 19% above December's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month ADR of $269 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Midway?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Midway it averaged $115 over the past year, from about $64 in a typical March to about $139 in a typical May.

Across Midway's 23 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $219+ per open night, about 2.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $177 or more, about $95 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $83 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $53 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

May RevPAR is about 2.2 times March's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month RevPAR of $115 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Midway

With only 23 active listings, the monthly pattern in Midway is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in May and bottom out in February.

Average revenue by month in Midway

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

Revenue by month in Midway in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Midway, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January$2,250
February$1,880
March$1,990
April$3,860
May$4,310
June$3,780
July$3,950
August$3,720
September$3,730
October$3,840
November$3,400
December$2,000

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Midway?

Guests book Midway stays 62 days ahead on average (about nine weeks), so guests here plan well ahead. April stays are booked furthest out, about 87 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 15 days. A typical April booking is made in mid-January.

April stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 62 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Midway

None of the 23 active listings in Midway display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Midway.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Midway

AirROI's area guide picks six Midway neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Midway Town Center, Near Keeneland Race Course and Versailles Road. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Midway
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Midway Town CenterThe heart of Midway, known for its charming small-town vibe and proximity to local amenities. Ideal for visitors looking to experience the local culture and community events.Midway University, Midway Station, Historic Downtown Midway, local shops, restaurants, community parks
Near Keeneland Race CourseA popular area for horse racing enthusiasts and visitors during the race meets. Excellent for guests looking to experience the excitement of thoroughbred racing and nearby events.Keeneland Race Course, Bluegrass Scenic Railway, Lexington Horse Park, local dining options, scenic horse farms
Versailles RoadA vibrant area just outside of Midway, with easy access to Lexington and major attractions. Great for visitors who want both urban and rural experiences nearby.Woodford Reserve Distillery, Castle & Key Distillery, local vineyards, Thoroughbred Horse Farms, scenic drives
Lexington Bluegrass RegionKnown for its beautiful landscapes and rich equestrian heritage. Attractive for visitors seeking outdoor activities and farm tours.Red River Gorge, UK Lexington Campus, local gardens, nature trails, horse farms
Elkhorn CreekA great spot for nature lovers and adventure seekers, particularly for kayaking and fishing. Offers a peaceful environment for relaxation.Elkhorn Creek kayaking, fishing spots, nature trails, scenic views, local wildlife
Scenic Byways of KentuckyThe scenic byways attract tourists who want to explore the beautiful landscapes of Kentucky. Perfect for those who enjoy road trips and outdoor activities.Red River Gorge, Daniel Boone National Forest, horse farms, vintage shops, local restaurants

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Midway vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 45 km, Lawrenceburg (24 km away, 87 listings) earned the most per listing, about 75% more than Midway. Georgetown was the busiest, booked on 46% of nights against 43% in Midway.

Airbnb markets near Midway: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Versailles 13 km71$43,950$36844%
Georgetown 14 km143$39,787$26346%
Frankfort 16 km223$41,342$30742%
Lexington 22 km827$34,019$26145%
Lawrenceburg 24 km87$54,968$38743%
Paris 40 km36$23,366$25035%
Harrodsburg 43 km73$30,214$24039%
Shelbyville 45 km90$50,690$45041%

Other Airbnb Markets in Kentucky

See all 112 Kentucky Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Midway

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Midway:

FAQ

Midway Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Midway?

An active Midway Airbnb grossed $31,328 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 23 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $4,940 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Midway?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Midway listings earn between $1,480 and $4,940 in a typical month, and the top tenth $7,320 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Midway?

Listings in Midway were booked on 43% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Kentucky average. October is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Midway?

The average booked night in Midway cost $269 before fees. Half of listings charge between $125 and $300, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Midway?

None of the active Midway listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Midway?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Midway Airbnb grossed $31,328 in the 12 months to October 2026, in line with the Kentucky average, though with only 23 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $20,718 a year (about $1,730 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $3,280 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Midway?

May usually pays best, averaging $4,310 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Midway?

Each night a Midway listing was open to book earned $115 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $219 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Midway?

Midway stays were booked 62 days (about nine weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Midway?

The average Midway Airbnb stay lasted 4.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 28 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Midway rated?

Guests rate Midway Airbnbs 4.93 out of 5 on average. Guests score accuracy highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Midway?

Midway Town Center, Near Keeneland Race Course and Versailles Road draw the most short-term rental interest in Midway. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Midway?

AirROI counted 23 active Airbnb listings in Midway as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Versailles, 13 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Midway?

In Midway, all listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $86; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.

How many tourists visit Midway, KY?

All of Kentucky had 81.1 million visitors in 2025, the Kentucky Department of Tourism reports. AirROI estimates 654 Airbnb stays in Midway, KY in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Kentucky tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 23 active Airbnb listings in Midway from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.