Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Glenburn, ME Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Glenburn brought in $30,694 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 28 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Glenburn Airbnb Market at a Glance
Glenburn is priced below the Maine average. Listings averaged $286 a night, about 27% less than that average of $390, and were booked on 44% of available nights, close to its 44% occupancy.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.2 times as much as in March, usually the slowest. With only 28 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 28 active listings, Glenburn is the 119th-largest of 189 Maine markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Glenburn Airbnb market See Every Glenburn ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Glenburn?
Gross bookings per Glenburn listing averaged $30,694 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Maine average: $40,509), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Glenburn listing brings in $5,770 in July, its best month, and $2,600 in March, its slowest. August runs within 1% of July, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 34% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Glenburn's 28 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $8,460+ a month, about 2.2 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $6,230 or more, roughly $2,400 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $3,880 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,380 or less, about a third of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 2.2 times what March does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Glenburn Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $3,603 | 42.7% | $252 | $116 | 53 days | 3.7 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $3,866 | 43.3% | $241 | $129 | 38 days | 4.1 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $4,540 | 45.6% | $241 | $146 | 47 days | 4.1 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $3,455 | 40.1% | $260 | $111 | 44 days | 6 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $3,370 | 41.3% | $271 | $120 | 100 days | 7.2 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $3,004 | 38.0% | $268 | $97 | 59 days | 6.6 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $3,919 | 42.1% | $271 | $131 | 76 days | 7.6 nights |
| May 2026 | $3,851 | 37.1% | $286 | $124 | 73 days | 4.3 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $4,790 | 48.8% | $294 | $160 | 52 days | 5.7 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $6,421 | 66.5% | $306 | $207 | 80 days | 6.8 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $6,153 | 61.4% | $305 | $198 | 82 days | 6.1 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $4,274 | 51.6% | $272 | $142 | 61 days | 3.3 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Glenburn market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Glenburn Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Glenburn Airbnb took in $30,694 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,760 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,850 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $1,990 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,930 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,520 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Glenburn Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $28,704 | $46,070 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Glenburn bookings | $1,990 | $3,190 |
| Gross bookings | $30,694 | $49,260 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 82% of Glenburn listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$4,070 | −$6,540 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$1,990 | −$3,190 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,530 | −$2,460 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$610 | −$990 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$920 | −$1,480 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$310 | −$310 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$150 | −$150 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$9,580 | −$15,120 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $21,114about $1,760 a month | $34,140about $2,850 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Glenburn Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Glenburn's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Glenburn home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Glenburn's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Glenburn listings are booked on 72% or more of their nights, against 45% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $230 adds about $2,310 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $330 a night or more, against a median of $230. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,870 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $5,770, against $2,600 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Glenburn listings average 4.85 stars, and 54% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $4,110 a month, against $2,560 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Glenburn?
Glenburn listings were booked on 44% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Maine average and 3 percentage points above the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 32% in May to 62% in July.
Across Glenburn's 28 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 83%+ of open nights, 38 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 72% or more, roughly five nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 45% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 19% or less, under two nights a week.
July is usually the busiest month in Glenburn, May the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Glenburn?
The average nightly rate in Glenburn, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $286 over the past year, about 27% below the Maine average of $390 and about 15% below the U.S. average of $335. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in July and August at about $285 and bottom out in November at about $225.
Across Glenburn's 28 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $435+ a night, about 1.9 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $330 or more, about $100 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $230 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $170 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
July rates run 27% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month ADR of $286 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Glenburn?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Glenburn it averaged $130 over the past year, from about $84 in a typical March to about $186 in a typical July.
Across Glenburn's 28 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $254+ per open night, about 2.1 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $171 or more, about $50 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $120 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $55 or less, about half of the median.
July RevPAR is about 2.2 times March's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month RevPAR of $130 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Glenburn
With only 28 active listings, the monthly pattern in Glenburn is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in March.
Average revenue by month in Glenburn
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
Revenue by month in Glenburn in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $3,530 |
| February | $3,570 |
| March | $2,600 |
| April | $3,600 |
| May | $2,860 |
| June | $4,190 |
| July | $5,770 |
| August | $5,750 |
| September | $3,630 |
| October | $3,520 |
| November | $3,170 |
| December | $4,540 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Glenburn?
Guests book Glenburn stays 63 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. March stays are booked furthest out, about 97 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 37 days. A typical March booking is made in early December.
March stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Glenburn
None of the 28 active listings in Glenburn display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Glenburn.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Glenburn
AirROI's area guide picks eight Glenburn neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Glenburn Lake, Hermon Mountain and Bangor City Center. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Glenburn Lake | Scenic location with beautiful lake views, ideal for nature lovers and outdoor enthusiasts. Great for summer getaways and fishing trips. | Glenburn Lake, Glenburn Recreation Area, Kayaking, Fishing, Picnicking areas |
| Hermon Mountain | Near Hermon Mountain, which offers skiing in winter and hiking in summer, attractive for families and outdoor sports lovers. | Hermon Mountain Ski Area, Hiking Trails, Mountain Biking, Snowmobiling |
| Bangor City Center | Close to Bangor's amenities, restaurants, and cultural sites. Convenient for guests wanting city attractions while being near Glenburn. | Stephen King's House, Bangor Waterfront, Collins Center for the Arts, Local Breweries, Shopping and Dining |
| Orono Village | Charming small town vibe with access to the University of Maine, appealing to students and families alike. | University of Maine, Old Town Orono, Parks and Nature Trails, Local Restaurants |
| Pushaw Lake | Another beautiful lake area perfect for summer rentals, with opportunities for swimming, boating, and camping. | Pushaw Lake, Beaches, Camping Sites, Fishing, Nature Trails |
| Glenburn Town Hall | Located near the town center, providing easy access to local government, community events, and public facilities. | Glenburn Town Park, Community Events, Local Markets |
| Pine Tree State Arboretum | A beautiful arboretum nearby that offers picturesque walks and a serene environment appealing to nature lovers. | Walking Trails, Botanical Gardens, Educational Programs, Photography Opportunities |
| Local Farms and Markets | Experience rural life with local farms offering fresh produce and seasonal activities, attractive to guests looking for authentic experiences. | Farmers Markets, Local Produce, Seasonal Festivals, Pick-Your-Own Fruits |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Glenburn vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 45 km, Brewer (15 km away, 30 listings) earned the most per listing, about 55% more than Glenburn. Otis was the busiest, booked on 51% of nights against 44% in Glenburn.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bangor 13 km | 133 | $25,550 | $200 | 44% |
| Brewer 15 km | 30 | $47,572 | $303 | 45% |
| Winterport 29 km | 38 | $27,680 | $320 | 40% |
| Dedham 33 km | 42 | $43,219 | $391 | 47% |
| Bucksport 35 km | 40 | $29,409 | $316 | 48% |
| Otis 38 km | 43 | $44,858 | $375 | 51% |
| Orland 41 km | 67 | $29,045 | $307 | 49% |
| Dover-Foxcroft 45 km | 36 | $18,373 | $212 | 35% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Maine
- Portland Airbnb data 875 listings
- Old Orchard Beach Airbnb data 652 listings
- Bar Harbor Airbnb data 559 listings
- Wells Airbnb data 451 listings
- York Airbnb data 425 listings
- Bethel Airbnb data 337 listings
- Rangeley Airbnb data 326 listings
- Newry Airbnb data 290 listings
See all 189 Maine Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Glenburn
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Glenburn:
- Ketchikan Airbnb data AK · $285/night · 43.7%
- Peoria Airbnb data AZ · $285/night · 43.5%
- El Prado Airbnb data NM · $284/night · 44.0%
- Montclair Airbnb data NJ · $282/night · 43.8%
- Astoria Airbnb data OR · $281/night · 43.8%
- Cornville Airbnb data AZ · $290/night · 43.6%
FAQ
Glenburn Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Glenburn?
An active Glenburn Airbnb grossed $30,694 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 28 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $6,230 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Glenburn?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Glenburn listings earn between $1,380 and $6,230 in a typical month, and the top tenth $8,460 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Glenburn?
Listings in Glenburn were booked on 44% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Maine average. July is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Glenburn?
The average booked night in Glenburn cost $286 before fees. Half of listings charge between $170 and $330, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Glenburn?
None of the active Glenburn listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Glenburn?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Glenburn Airbnb grossed $30,694 in the 12 months to October 2026, 24% below the Maine average of $40,509, though with only 28 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $21,114 a year (about $1,760 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,850 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Glenburn?
July usually pays best, averaging $5,770 per active listing over the past two years, and March usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Glenburn?
Each night a Glenburn listing was open to book earned $130 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $254 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Glenburn?
Glenburn stays were booked 63 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Glenburn?
The average Glenburn Airbnb stay lasted 5.3 nights over the past year. A listing took 21 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Glenburn rated?
Guests rate Glenburn Airbnbs 4.85 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Glenburn?
Glenburn Lake, Hermon Mountain and Bangor City Center draw the most short-term rental interest in Glenburn. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Glenburn?
AirROI counted 28 active Airbnb listings in Glenburn as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Bangor, 13 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Glenburn?
In Glenburn, about nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $100.
How many tourists visit Glenburn, ME?
All of the United States had 72.4 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 577 Airbnb stays in Glenburn, ME in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Maine tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 28 active Airbnb listings in Glenburn from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.