Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Bel Air, MD Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
24
Avg. booking lead time
37 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Bel Air Airbnb Market at a Glance

Bel Air is cheaper but busier than the Maryland average. Listings averaged $166 a night and were booked on 45% of available nights, against $335 and 38% for the Maryland average.

Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.2 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 24 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 24 active listings, Bel Air is the 75th-largest of 126 Maryland markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Bel Air Browse the live Bel Air Airbnb market See Every Bel Air Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Bel Air?

Gross bookings per Bel Air listing averaged $24,621 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Maryland average: $31,882), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Bel Air listing brings in $4,260 in July, its best month, and $1,960 in February, its slowest. August runs within 5% of July, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Bel Air's 24 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $6,530+ a month, about 2.2 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $4,590 or more, roughly $1,700 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $2,920 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,840 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 2.2 times what February does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Bel Air Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

July 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in August 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Bel Air, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025$3,95864.8%$142$12856 days10 nights
Nov 2025$2,60847.3%$139$8737 days3.6 nights
Dec 2025$3,32155.2%$140$10745 days3.3 nights
Jan 2026$2,34340.8%$142$7622 days3.4 nights
Feb 2026$1,78534.3%$142$6423 days3 nights
Mar 2026$2,81746.5%$143$9126 days3.6 nights
Apr 2026$3,03147.5%$144$10156 days3.7 nights
May 2026$3,92158.3%$142$12677 days2.9 nights
Jun 2026$4,04965.7%$146$13584 days2.5 nights
Jul 2026$4,93561.9%$152$15962 days3.2 nights
Aug 2026$4,58665.8%$150$14847 days6 nights
Sep 2026$3,28453.9%$148$10948 days2.6 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Bel Air home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the free Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Bel Air Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Bel Air Airbnb took in $24,621 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,300 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,060 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $2,620 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,520 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,120 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Bel Air Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Bel Air Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$22,001$34,560
Cleaning fees guests pay11% of Bel Air bookings$2,620$4,110
Gross bookings$24,621$38,670
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 92% of Bel Air listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$3,560−$5,590
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$2,620−$4,110
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$1,230−$1,930
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$490−$770
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$740−$1,160
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$250−$250
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$120−$120
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$9,010−$13,930
Left for housing costs, then profit$15,611about $1,300 a month$24,740about $2,060 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Bel Air Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Bel Air's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Bel Air home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Bel Air's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Bel Air listings are booked on 71% or more of their nights, against 54% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $125 adds about $1,260 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $195 a night or more, against a median of $125. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,200 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $4,260, against $1,960 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Bel Air listings average 4.88 stars, and 63% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,220 a month, against $2,050 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Bel Air?

Bel Air listings were booked on 45% of the nights they were open over the past year, 7 percentage points above the Maryland average (38%) and 4 points above the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 64% in August and falls to 42% in February.

Across Bel Air's 24 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 81%+ of open nights, 27 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 71% or more, roughly five nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 54% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 36% or less, under three nights a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Bel Air, February the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 45% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Bel Air?

The average nightly rate in Bel Air, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $166 over the past year, about 50% below the Maryland and U.S. averages (both about $335). Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in July and August at about $145 and bottom out in November and December at about $115.

Across Bel Air's 24 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $280+ a night, about 2.2 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $195 or more, about $70 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $125 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $70 or less, about 56% of the median.

July rates run 24% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month ADR of $166 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Bel Air?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Bel Air it averaged $85 over the past year, from about $70 in a typical February to about $137 in a typical July.

Across Bel Air's 24 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $174+ per open night, about 2.3 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $115 or more, about $40 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $76 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $29 or less, about 38% of the median.

July RevPAR is about twice February's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month RevPAR of $85 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Bel Air

With only 24 active listings, the monthly pattern in Bel Air is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in February.

Average revenue by month in Bel Air

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

Revenue by month in Bel Air in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Bel Air, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January$2,410
February$1,960
March$2,310
April$2,580
May$3,310
June$3,490
July$4,260
August$4,080
September$3,220
October$3,080
November$2,320
December$2,530

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Bel Air?

Guests book Bel Air stays 37 days ahead on average (about five weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 68 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 17 days. A typical June booking is made in early April.

June stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 37 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Bel Air

None of the 24 active listings in Bel Air display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Bel Air.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Bel Air

AirROI's area guide picks seven Bel Air neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Bel Air South, Bel Air North and Forest Hill. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Bel Air
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Bel Air SouthA charming suburban neighborhood known for its beautiful parks and family-friendly environment. Ideal for guests looking for a peaceful retreat close to nature and community activities.Rockfield Park, Bel Air Armory, Riverside Park, Galleria at Towson, Harford County Public Library
Bel Air NorthA desirable area with a mix of residential options and easy access to urban amenities. Perfect for visitors seeking convenience to shopping, dining, and entertainment while enjoying a suburban atmosphere.Towson Town Center, Harford Mall, Fountain Green Park, Bel Air Town Center, Liriodendron Mansion
Forest HillAn attractive area with a semi-rural charm, popular for its spacious lawns and parks. Great for families and visitors who enjoy outdoor activities and a serene environment.Forest Hill Park, Bynum Run Park, Fell's Point, Patapsco State Park, Annie's Playground
AbingdonA growing community with various amenities and close proximity to major highways. Ideal for guests needing easy access to both rural and urban experiences in Harford County.Abingdon Park, Honeygo Run Regional Park, St. John's Church, Perryville Park, Rocky Point Park
JarrettsvilleKnown for its scenic landscapes and outdoor recreational opportunities. Attracts nature lovers and those looking for unique, rural experiences near Bel Air.Jarrettsville Creamery, Eagle's Nest Park, Glenview Park, Guilford Nature Reserve, Hereford Area Recreation Council
Perry HallA suburban community with plenty of recreational spaces and close-knit neighborhood feel. Ideal for families and visitors looking for a lovable, safe area to stay.Perry Hall Park, Honeygo Run Regional Park, The Close at Perry Hall, Cromwell Valley Park, White Marsh Mall
KingsvilleOffers a rural atmosphere with a sense of community and outdoor activities, ideal for guests who want to experience a quieter lifestyle away from urban noise.Kingsville Park, Baldwin Mill Park, Pleasantville Park, Lower Gunpowder Falls State Park, The Great Baltimore Camp

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Bel Air vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 44 km, North East (42 km away, 42 listings) earned the most per listing, about 35% more than Bel Air.

Airbnb markets near Bel Air: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Parkville 18 km32$11,295$19134%
Towson 20 km84$20,071$23339%
Baltimore 29 km1,440$20,400$16841%
Dundalk 29 km37$23,647$22137%
Havre de Grace 30 km42$21,806$20235%
Catonsville 37 km52$18,574$15243%
North East 42 km42$33,157$31338%
Glen Burnie 44 km90$20,968$19042%

Other Airbnb Markets in Maryland

See all 126 Maryland Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Bel Air

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Bel Air:

FAQ

Bel Air Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Bel Air?

An active Bel Air Airbnb grossed $24,621 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 24 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $4,590 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Bel Air?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Bel Air listings earn between $1,840 and $4,590 in a typical month, and the top tenth $6,530 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Bel Air?

Listings in Bel Air were booked on 45% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Maryland average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Bel Air?

The average booked night in Bel Air cost $166 before fees. Half of listings charge between $70 and $195, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Bel Air?

None of the active Bel Air listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Bel Air?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Bel Air Airbnb grossed $24,621 in the 12 months to October 2026, 23% below the Maryland average of $31,882, though with only 24 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $15,611 a year (about $1,300 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,060 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Bel Air?

July usually pays best, averaging $4,260 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Bel Air?

Each night a Bel Air listing was open to book earned $85 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $174 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Bel Air?

Bel Air stays were booked 37 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Bel Air?

The average Bel Air Airbnb stay lasted 4.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 30 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Bel Air rated?

Guests rate Bel Air Airbnbs 4.88 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Bel Air?

Bel Air South, Bel Air North and Forest Hill draw the most short-term rental interest in Bel Air. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Bel Air?

AirROI counted 24 active Airbnb listings in Bel Air as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Parkville, 18 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Bel Air?

In Bel Air, nearly six in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $110.

How many tourists visit Bel Air, MD?

All of Maryland had 45.8 million visitors in 2024, the Maryland Tourism Development Board and Maryland Department of Commerce reports. AirROI estimates 666 Airbnb stays in Bel Air, MD in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Maryland tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 24 active Airbnb listings in Bel Air from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.