Airbnb market data · 202512 months to June 2025

Mount Rainier, MD Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Mount Rainier run through June 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
21 days
Listings showing a permit
6%
Peak revenue month
May
Lowest revenue month
November

The short answer

Mount Rainier Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged $152 a night and were booked on 51% of available nights.

Timing matters: in May, the best month, the average listing earned about three times as much as in November, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, Mount Rainier is the 118th-largest of 126 Maryland markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Mount Rainier Browse the live Mount Rainier Airbnb market See Every Mount Rainier Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Mount Rainier?

Gross bookings per Mount Rainier listing averaged $19,623 over the 12 months to June 2025 (Maryland average: $31,882), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Mount Rainier listing brought in $4,850 in May, its best month, and $1,630 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 40% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Mount Rainier's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $5,010+ a month, about 2.4 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,950 or more, roughly $840 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $2,110 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,110 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

May earned about three times what November did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

Mount Rainier Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the June 2025 data.

May led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in June and bookings in March, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Mount Rainier, Jul 2024 to Jun 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
Jul 2024$1,82946.5%$16025 days
Aug 2024$1,96749.8%$15919 days
Sep 2024$1,68241.7%$15916 days
Oct 2024$2,19860.1%$16023 days
Nov 2024$1,62541.2%$15723 days
Dec 2024$2,63551.6%$15429 days
Jan 2025$1,88439.4%$16147 days
Feb 2025$1,96540.7%$17121 days
Mar 2025$3,57371.0%$18619 days
Apr 2025$4,14365.8%$19119 days
May 2025$4,85168.5%$20734 days
Jun 2025$2,80955.9%$21817 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Mount Rainier address, run it through the Airbnb estimator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Mount Rainier Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Mount Rainier Airbnb took in $19,623 in the 12 months to June 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,190 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,680 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Mount Rainier Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Mount Rainier Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookings$19,623$27,450
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−$3,040−$4,250
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$980−$1,370
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$390−$550
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$590−$820
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$200−$200
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$100−$100
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−$5,300−$7,290
Left for housing costs, then profit$14,323about $1,190 a month$20,160about $1,680 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Mount Rainier Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Mount Rainier's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Mount Rainier home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Mount Rainier's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Mount Rainier listings are booked on 73% or more of their nights, against 52% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $105 adds about $1,070 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $145 a night or more, against a median of $105. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,960 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. May brought the average listing about $4,850, against $1,630 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,290 a month, against $1,640 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Mount Rainier?

Mount Rainier listings were booked on 51% of the nights they were open over the past year, 13 percentage points above the Maryland average (38%) and 10 points above the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 39% in January to 71% in March.

Across Mount Rainier's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 87%+ of open nights, 35 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 73% or more, roughly five nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 52% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 29% or less, under three nights a week.

March was the busiest month in Mount Rainier, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Mount Rainier?

The average nightly rate in Mount Rainier, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $152 over the past year, about 55% below the Maryland and U.S. averages (both about $335). Averaged month by month, rates peak in June at about $220 and bottom out in November and December at about $155.

Across Mount Rainier's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $370+ a night, about 3.5 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $145 or more, about $40 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $105 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $77 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

June rates ran 41% above December's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The 12-month ADR of $152 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Mount Rainier

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Mount Rainier is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in May and bottomed out in November.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Mount Rainier?

Guests book Mount Rainier stays 21 days ahead on average (about three weeks). January stays are booked furthest out, about 47 days ahead, and September stays closest to arrival, about 16 days. A typical January booking is made in late November.

January stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 21 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Mount Rainier

6% of the 18 active listings in Mount Rainier display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Mount Rainier.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mount Rainier

AirROI's area guide picks seven Mount Rainier neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Dwight D. Eisenhower Park, Mount Rainier Nature Center and Kenton. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mount Rainier
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Dwight D. Eisenhower ParkA spacious park that offers a serene environment, making it popular with families and outdoor enthusiasts. Its proximity to local attractions and park amenities attracts tourists looking for a peaceful getaway.Eisenhower Park Recreational Facilities, Historical sites, Walking trails, Picnic areas
Mount Rainier Nature CenterThe Nature Center provides an educational experience about the local flora and fauna, attracting nature lovers and families. It’s ideal for visitors who wish to learn while enjoying the great outdoors.Nature exhibits, Guided tours, Educational programs, Local wildlife viewing
KentonA charming residential area that offers a small-town feel while being close to urban amenities. It attracts visitors looking for a laid-back atmosphere with good local dining options.Local cafes, Community parks, Art festivals, Local artisan shops
Port TownsAn area known for its eclectic vibe and proximity to the waterfront, appealing to tourists who enjoy both nature and city life. It has great access to public transportation.Waterfront parks, Cultural events, Local marketplaces, Historic sites
Riverdale ParkA vibrant community close to shops, restaurants, and art venues, attracting younger crowds and families looking for urban conveniences in a suburban setting.Riverdale Park Arts District, Shopping areas, Community events, Public parks
BladensburgThis area is rich in history and close to the Anacostia River, making it attractive for history buffs and outdoor lovers. It offers convenient access to various local attractions.Bladensburg Waterfront Park, Historical sites, Biking and walking trails
GreenbeltA historical town with a focus on sustainability and green spaces. It’s attractive for those who appreciate nature and community-driven initiatives, making it a great destination for eco-tourism.Greenbelt National Park, Historic Greenbelt Theatre, Community gardens, Eco-friendly projects

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Mount Rainier vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 10 km, Washington (2 km away) earned the most per listing, about 75% more than Mount Rainier. None of them fills more nights than Mount Rainier (51%); the busiest, Takoma Park, reached 46%.

Airbnb markets near Mount Rainier: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Washington 2 km4,785$34,393$25845%
Hyattsville 3 km70$21,449$18442%
Takoma Park 6 km62$23,500$17146%
College Park 7 km41$11,749$14045%
Adelphi 7 km34$6,311$6642%
Capitol Heights 7 km32$15,751$14245%
Hillandale 10 km31$9,909$10941%
Silver Spring 10 km300$14,901$15640%

Other Airbnb Markets in Maryland

See all 126 Maryland Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Mount Rainier

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Mount Rainier:

FAQ

Mount Rainier Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Mount Rainier?

An active Mount Rainier Airbnb grossed $19,623 on average in the 12 months to June 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,950 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Mount Rainier?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Mount Rainier listings earn between $1,110 and $2,950 in a typical month, and the top tenth $5,010 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Mount Rainier?

Listings in Mount Rainier were booked on 51% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Maryland average. March was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Mount Rainier?

The average booked night in Mount Rainier cost $152 before fees. Half of listings charge between $77 and $145; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Mount Rainier?

In Mount Rainier, 6% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Mount Rainier?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Mount Rainier Airbnb grossed $19,623 in the 12 months to June 2025, 38% below the Maryland average of $31,882, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $14,323 a year (about $1,190 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,680 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Mount Rainier?

May paid best over the past year, at $4,850 per active listing, and November paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Mount Rainier?

Mount Rainier stays were booked 21 days (about three weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mount Rainier?

Dwight D. Eisenhower Park, Mount Rainier Nature Center and Kenton draw the most short-term rental interest in Mount Rainier. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Mount Rainier?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Mount Rainier as of June 2025. The closest tracked market is Washington, 2 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Mount Rainier from July 2024 to June 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.